Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Radhakrishna T  - Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Radhakrishna T

MBBS, MD - Medicine

Cardiologist, Bangalore

36 Years Experience  ·  150 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Radhakrishna T MBBS, MD - Medicine Cardiologist, Bangalore
36 Years Experience  ·  150 - 200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Radhakrishna T
Dr. Radhakrishna T is a renowned Cardiologist in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 36 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MD - Medicine . He is currently associated with P D Hinduja Sindhi Hospital in Sampangiram Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Radhakrishna T and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1982
MD - Medicine - Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore - 1988
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Radhakrishna T

P D Hinduja Sindhi Hospital

#3,12th A Cross,Sampangiramnagar. Landmark: Behind Woodland HotelBangalore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more

P D Hinduja Sindhi Hospital

#3,12th A Cross,Sampangiramnagar Landmark : Behind Woodland HotelBangalore Get Directions
  4.3  (78 ratings)
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Radhakrishna T

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have undergone a Mittral Valve repair on 13th of this month. The operation is successful but my heart is still running on temporary pacemaker. What should I do to make my heart beat increase. My heart beat is around 50 to 52 when pacing is turned off. Kindly suggest me on this. Thanks in advance.

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
I have undergone a Mittral Valve repair on 13th of this month. The operation is successful but my heart is still runn...
Temp. Pacemaker means they will take out soon. There are medication to increase pulse rate. They will take care of it.
1 person found this helpful

I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain when ever I cough hard, can you suggest what should be done.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from dry cough for the last two weeks and I have chest pain when ever I cough hard, can you suggest wh...
Dear lybrateuser, avoid drinking drinking cold water or any other cold drink. Drink luke warm water & warm tea, milk, soup. Do gargles at least 2-3 times in a day, in a glass of water add a pinch of salt. Also do steam inhalation 2-3 times a day. Avoid dust in & outside the house for which you can use a mask. You can take syrup chericof 1 tablespoon 3 times a day. If still no relief then consult a doctor as you may require to do investigations to find out the cause of your cough & take proper treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to prevent chest burning, burps,nausea, throat irritation & burning & what should be diet.

BHMS
Homeopath, Farrukhabad
How to prevent chest burning, burps,nausea, throat irritation & burning & what should be diet.
Avoid spicy food, alcohol,excessive tea or coffee, fatty food. Avoid Rajma, Chhole,Arhar & urad ki daal, egg plant. Eat more of moong daal, Dalia,Khichdi, Salads,Fruits, fresh & green vegetables like lauki, torai,parwal etc; Rest for homeopathic medicines to permanently cure problems of flatulence & regurgitation, you can consult me privately.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old house wife. My blood pressure readings are Systolic 87, Diastolic 54 and pulse is 83. It seems Low blood pressure. So how I can get the normal blood pressure. What precautions to be taken.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 54 years old house wife. My blood pressure readings are Systolic 87, Diastolic 54 and pulse is 83. It seems Low ...
As per your history, your wife is experiencing symptom of dizziness, in this scenario this BP is low and is probably causing her symptoms. There can be many reasons for low BP some as simple as as low haemoglobin or vitamin or iron deficiency or dehydration, others can be due to some diseases like hypothyroid, heart problems or infection etc. So it will be best if you get her evaluated once by a internal medicine specialist to find out what may be causing this low BP so that proper treatment can be started and at the same time start drinking lot of water & oral fluids like coconut water, nimbu pani, juices etc and avoid dehydration.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 48 year old female. I was taking telmaxx 50 tab everyday since past 6 years to control my BP. Recently I waa advised to shift to stamlo 10 mg as telmaxx was not giving positive results. However after taking stamlo I have started experiencing dryness of mouth and upper right side back pain. My heart rate has increased from 88 to 104. What are the causes of upper right back pain? Should I be worried?

BPT
Physiotherapist, Kolkata
I am a 48 year old female. I was taking telmaxx 50 tab everyday since past 6 years to control my BP. Recently I waa a...
I think that its side effect, please consult with cardiologist and along with you will take vestige flax oil (Vestige company) one tab thrice daily after meal, its very affective for blood circulate of the heart and its not a medicine. After few months, you will get good result guaranteed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am 26 years old (72 kg). Few months back i.e march I had gall bladder removal surgery. Which was successful. Der was no complications. And surgeon advice me to take regular meals but to avoid high fatty foods. But now I feel like discomfort in heart. Like something is pinching over inside. M worry plzz suggest wat do I need to do.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Hi. I am 26 years old (72 kg). Few months back i.e march I had gall bladder removal surgery. Which was successful. De...
Most probably the surgery must have been by key hole method giving minimum cuts and trauma. Your doctor has suggested you to eat everything except fats. Trust him. Bad fats are not good for anyone, not even a 10 years old kid. After gall bladder surgery the appetite becomes better as there is no fear of pain after eating. Eat whatever you like but do reduce your weight the healthy way by eating right and exercising according to your constitution and physique. Walking is best exercise which is meditative too. Drink warm liquids more often as gall bladder juice-bile has no reservoir now as gall bladder is removed and bile is flowing constantly in the food pipe. Take warm water with honey, green tea, clear soups, plain warm water more often to wash away the acid and bile juice in stomach. Hope you know about bad fats. Let me repeat-street food and trans fats present in packed foods. But do take good fats like a spoon of pure ghee/butter + katori of assorted nuts everyday. Seasonal vegetables and fruits-lots drink a glass of warm water with fresh lemon juice + spoon of honey on empty stomach in morning-it does burn fats and extra sugars. Say no to empty calories like sugar and sweets, fizzy cold drinks, packed juices. Eat fresh fruits. If worried about heart get basic tests done like ecg, echo, stress test, blood test for sugar & total lipids. Get back here with reports and progress of weight loss. Only 10 kgs need to be shed @ 5 kg /month.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the exact way to check bp in a digital machine and how accurate is it over the conventional one use by a doctor?

M.B.B.S., M.D.
General Physician, Delhi
What is the exact way to check bp in a digital machine and how accurate is it over the conventional one use by a doctor?
Not accurate, wide variation may happen. So every time you should take 3 reading and take average of 3, which is more accurate.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 48. I have done my health checkup. In my reports MCHC = 28.8 PDW = 19.0 MPV = 7.2 ESR = 17.0 other readings are normal HDL Cholesterol = 52.2 LDL Cholesterol = 126.8 (high) Vitamin D = 27. 9I have pain in my knees, body aches.

MBBS, DMRD, MD - Radio Diagnosis, FIIM(Ayurved), D.SC, Post Doctoral Fellowship of Institute of Indian Medicine, Ph.D
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Ahmednagar
My age is 48. I have done my health checkup. In my reports MCHC = 28.8 PDW = 19.0 MPV = 7.2 ESR = 17.0 other readings...
Dear You need Vit D supplementation. These figures with change and have a range. Regular exercise pranayam will help you. Vm.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough and there was a pain in my chest. Please suggest me any medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am suffering from dry cough and there was a pain in my chest. Please suggest me any medicine.
Take pranacharya kasantak syrup 2-2 tsf in hot water twice a day...Take sitopaladi..praval and tankan bhasm churna with honey 3-4 times a day...take ginger black pepper and basil leaves tea.. ..gargle with hot water(salted) avoid milk...cold drinks....take hot water steam.......
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from a severe cough from last 2weeks I also have a chest pain whenever I cough hard Can you please suggest me what shall be done.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am suffering from a severe cough from last 2weeks I also have a chest pain whenever I cough hard
Can you please sug...
Miss lybrate-user. You take hot water mixed with salt ok. Other things is you take homoeopathic medicine solve your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(158 ratings)

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis La Femme - Bangalore, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
88%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham Road, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(13 ratings)

Dr. Kumar B

DM - Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist
Kumar Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
86%
(31 ratings)

Dr. Pavankumar P Rasalkar

DM - Cardiology, MD - Medicine
Cardiologist
Focus Diagnostics & Speciality Clinics, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
87%
(37 ratings)

Dr. Vivek Baliga B

MBBS, MRCP (UK), PG Diploma In Lipid Management, MBA (Healthcare)
Cardiologist
Baliga Diagnostics Pvt Limited, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(334 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment