Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Rachel Ranitha R

Pediatrician, Bangalore

Dr. Rachel Ranitha R Pediatrician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Rachel Ranitha R
Dr. Rachel Ranitha R is one of the best Pediatricians in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can visit her at Dr. Rachel Ranitha R@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Rachel Ranitha R on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Rachel Ranitha R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My son only 4day old my his skin look yellow type. What do I do? Hi is seek or normal?

Visiting Consultant - Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Hospital, Saroj Super Speciality Hospital, D.N.B. PEDIATRICS, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS, Bhagwati Hospital, Rainbow Hospital- Panipat
Pediatrician, Delhi
My son only 4day old my his skin  look yellow type. What do I do? Hi is seek or normal?
Hi 4years old child yellow in color can be normal or abnormal depending on the extent of problem. It could be simple physiological jaundice or pathological. He needs to see a doctor immediately. Take care.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 5 month old baby and I wanna know for how many minutes I boil water for milk.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
I have 5 month old baby and I wanna know for how many minutes I boil water for milk.
If you are interested to give top milk, start with dairy milk n continue breastfeeding. Weaning time is also near by. Boiling is not related to time but to well boiling.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, my daughter is 4 years old and weight is 13 kg, has sever cough, running nose from 1 week, in night at time the of sleeping her nostrils is slightly blocked, being of this she is feeling ear pain and has fever also from yesterday.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Sir, my daughter is 4 years old and weight is 13 kg, has sever cough, running nose from 1 week, in night at time the ...
Hello, homoeopathic medicines 1. Kali iod 30 (2 drops in little water) thrice a day for 3 days. 2. Ferrum phos 6x (2 tabs) thrice a day for 3 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Colour- Yellow with Reddish streak. Consistency: Semisolid, Odour: Offensive, Mucus (), Reaction: Ph 6.0, Occult Blood: Positive (ve), RBC: 6-8/Hpf, Pus Cells: 2-3/ Hpf, Bacteria flora: Normal, Veg Cells, Starch, Fat globules are Nil. We see some little drops of blood in his stool when he passes stool most of time. Dr. (Pediatrician) advised us to go surgeon for checking the cause of stool. What can we do now? Why there is blood in his stool and what is his problem. My child is normal habitual and his body temperature is also normal. He is only breastfed.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Bangalore
I have again done the stool test of my child. My child is 1 month 22 days old. The stool test report is as under: Col...
Common causes: is an infection or ,Cow's milk protein allergy. Infection can be because of bottle feeds due to inadequate sterilization. Also putting hands or cloth in the mouth may cause it. Hence get a stool culture test. Also give only breast feeds for 6 months. CMPA can be because of giving top feeds, even formula. It can also happen due to milk products consumption by mother who is breast feeding. Stopping cows milk in mother and child is the answer. Soya formulas may be used.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera beta 2 month ka he kuch dino se wo dudh bhi nai pi raha he or bahut rota he or or potty bhi kali aati he iska kya karan he? Doctor ne cymbi drops dene ko kaha din me 2 time par usse bhi koi fark nai padh raha?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Mera beta 2 month ka he kuch dino se wo dudh bhi nai pi raha he or bahut rota he or or potty bhi kali aati he iska ky...
Doodh bhee nahee pee rahaa hai se esa prateet ho rahaa hai jaise aap use doodh ke atirikht kuchh aur bhee de rahee ho. Anya sab kuchh dena band kar do. Kewal aur kewal apanaa doodh hee de. Yadee iron de rahee ho to kaalee potty is karan ho sakatee hai. Anyathha shishu chikitsak se pramarsh kare. Rone ka karan bhukhaa hona bhee ho sakata hai aur kaalee potty ke sathh koyee anya karan bhee ho sakataa hai.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For my sister daughter aged 5, the mouth is getting reddish, when she take food little spicy also. Is there any problem with stomach?

MBBS, D.P.H
General Physician, Gurgaon
For my sister daughter aged 5, the mouth is getting reddish, when she take food little spicy also.
Is there any probl...
Yes it related with your digestive process you just take vitamin b comlex daily aplly zytee gel locally write your complete problem and consult on line for further management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 8 years old son have some speech problem. For the past few month, while speaking he stammers. Initially it was less but now I'm feeling it increasing more. It can be cured or not. Give some suggestion for speedy recovery.

D.H.L.S, B.A.S.L.P, M.A, B.Ed .SE . ( H.I )
Speech Therapist, Delhi
Advice:- speech and language assessment properly by speech therapist Small and long sentence slow speed speaking exercise attention properl only words stammer Breathing exercise by different types air Pampering not child Regular speech therapy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister son is 4 years old is a hyperactive child controlling him is a task to handle him. How to build up his immunity and health as he has a lean body and use to suffer from cough n cold. Wat food and diets need to be followed. Kindly suggest.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
My sister son is 4 years old is a hyperactive child controlling him is a task to handle him. How to build up his immu...
Ayurveda. 1 tsp of aravindasava with 1 tsp of water mix and give after food. Two times per day. Will help him lot. Take this for at least one month or more.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, My 9 months old infant is passing blood motions and he vomits frequently . I am trying to give bottle milk but he is refusing to drink bottle milk please suggest what to do.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Akola
Hello doctor,
My 9 months old infant is passing blood motions and he vomits frequently . I am trying to give bottle m...
Blood in stools is sign of several bacterial infection in intestines. Immediately do his stool test and inform.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child date of birth is 09/09/2012, but yet he is not speking, rest growth is ok. Please suggest the treatment.

Pediatrician, Pune
If hearing well, responding to verbal commands, just wait till you tell him to keep quiet till then continue talking with him.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is one year old. He got cold n cough almost about every week. After giving antibiotic he remains fine for 5-6days. But again he gets cold n cogh. Due to cough he doesn't take proper milk. And vomits. What should I do and how much milk should a one year old baby take.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
My baby is one year old. He got cold n cough almost about every week. After giving antibiotic he remains fine for 5-6...
Children below one and two years get frequent cough and cold due their general resistance is less. Some children are allergic to dust, pollution, change in weather etc. As the child keeps growing their resistance increases and the number of attacks (cough and cold) come down. But whenever child suffers take to a paediatrician and use medicines as advised. Take all the vaccinations accordingly as advised to protect and increase immunity. We cannot predict how milk a child drinks. You have to feed the baby as much as the baby drinks.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, my 2 1/2 year old daughter has severe cough from past 10 days. Tried many syrups but didn't work. Not sure whether its due to reflux or infection in lungs. Looking for a best pediatrician who doesn't do experiments on children. Please do the needful. Thanks in advance.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Cough is a protective reflex to expel out any phlegm in the respiratory tract. You should not try to suppress it. If there's fast breathing show to your doctor immediately. If cough persists for more than 2 week, then only it needs thorough evaluation.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, my child who is 2 month old is prescribed calcimax p. Can I know will it gain weight in my child?

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Hello, my child who is 2 month old is prescribed calcimax p. Can I know will it gain weight in my child?
Calcimax p will not help for weight gain. It only helps f proper bone growth and dentition. Weight gain occurs only because of breastfeeding.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Our child is look like weak but the doctor said his weight is ok he is still active but no problem. But while seeing other persons he has no stamina his energy level is low for swimming what can we do His age is 3years and 6 months

M.D.( Pediatrics), DCH
Pediatrician,
Avoid urge to compare two children. They have different backgrounds, different parents, different circumstances. They will differ. Regular practice will increase his stamina
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test and xray normal t.b also tested crp test also hb is 10.5, some doctors told immunity power low how to improve immunity power.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My boy is 2.9 years weight is 11.5 kg every month fever coming but boy was played well during fever time blood test a...
Whenever he gets fever, maintain temp chart 4 times in a day for 3-4 days. If temp rises >100' F, give paracetamol 150 mg 6-8 hourly if needed. Since he remains playful, there is no need of worry. After temp chart, you may come back. He is under wt. Give him good nourishing diet well cooked at home in ghee/ oil. Green vegetable and fruits have good micro nutrients to increase immunity. Vit A and zinc may be helpful to improve immunity.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has very dark colour near neck area. Underarms and near thighs. He is overweight and 13 years old. Give some remedies for this.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hi. Often such pigmentation is related to fold areas remaining hidden from air exposure. A daily application of a moisture absorbing powder three times a day and keeping the area clean and dry will help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I suffering from fever. My fever is sometime closed for many days and start. My stomach was too much pain. When I do toilet I feel pain in penis.

PGFCP, PGDEMS, Bachelor Of Ayurvedic Medicine And Surgery
Ayurveda, Satara
I suffering from fever. My fever is sometime closed for many days and start. My stomach was too much pain. When I do ...
DEAR Lybrate USER. A) Take 10-10ml of fresh lemon juice and honey before meal. B) take 2-2 tablets of sutshekhar rasa and aarogyawardhini rasa after meals…. C) eat 10 gm of black cumin seeds along with 10 gm of jiggery after meals… D) take 30 ml of aloe vera juice and 30 ml of lukewarm water at night before sleep. Do all these things for 15 days. It gives you good result. Consult to me for further suggestions. THANKS….
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a new mommy of 43 days old baby girl. I breastfeed my baby daily but there is a lack of milk some times. At that time as per doctor's suggestion powder milk is giving to her. But today her stool is seen as green in colour. Is some thing wrong with her? As a new mom an in tension with this. What may be the reason for that green colour? Did I get in to a hospital soon with my baby?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am a new mommy of 43 days old baby girl. I breastfeed my baby daily but there is a lack of milk some times. At that...
It is the result of powdered milk and it should not be given in bottle. You take Lactare for increasing milk and if you do only breastfeed the baby's motion will be normal. If at all you give other milks prepare exactly as per the instruction and feed it with sepon or filler not bottle.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed