Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Prakash N

Md

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

20 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. Prakash N Md Endocrinologist, Bangalore
20 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Prakash N
Dr. Prakash N is a renowned Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Endocrinologist for 20 years. He is a qualified Md . You can visit him at Raksha Health Centre in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Prakash N on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
Md - Banglore Medical College - 1997
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Manjunath Nagar, Rajajinagar. Landmark: Near to pushpanjali Theatre.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Prakash N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother is a type-2 diabetic and she always have a sugar level between 300 and 400, please suggest me the food to bring her sugar levels down.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Udupi
My mother is a type-2 diabetic and she always have a sugar level between 300 and 400, please suggest me the food to b...
Dear lybrate user, *include whole grains in the diet, such as wheat bread/pasta and brown rice. *cheese and yogurt prepared with skimmed (nonfat) milk may be taken. *use garlic, onion, bitter gourd, spinach, raw banana, and black plum. *make a flour mixture of 1 part barley, 1 part black chickpeas, and 4 parts whole-wheat flour and use this to form pancakes and bread. *start doing some light exercise, such as brisk walking. Build up to a brisk walk of 30-40 minutes in the morning and again in the evening. *avoid sleeping in the daytime *take 1 teaspoon of indian gooseberry (amla) juice mixed with 1 teaspoon of bitter gourd juice twice a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old. Do regular morning walk and yoga. Fond of sweet things. Weight 74 kg. HEIGHT 5.9. My glucose fasting is 99 (Ref.70-100) and PP is 60 (Ref 70-140). How to balance it.

MBBS
General Physician, Indore
See as per your reports. The reports are not properly matching. You can go for a test in a better place ( reliable Laboratory) and also do HbA1c test. Which gives you a better understanding of the condition. Thanks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What proportion should one take Lemon honey? Is it still good for a blood sugar patient?

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Delhi
What proportion should one take Lemon honey? Is it still good for a blood sugar patient?
Hi, there is no fixed proportion, but half a lemon in 300 ml water with a teaspoon of honey is good. For patients with controlled diabetes, an ocassional teaspoon of honey is allowed.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic patient i m taking regularly medicine then also my feets are burning please give me advice for medicine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello how good is sugar control? if sugar levels are normal most symptoms are in check. You can add cap mego xl daily one for a month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 54 years old male. I have recently discovered my sugar level has gone up to 200 but I was able to bring it down to 150 with exercise and diet control. My parents too had diabetes. I don't want to get hooked on to regular allopathic diabetes medicines. I can maintain any exercise and diet schedule however strict. Any remedy to stay healthy?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am 54 years old male. I have recently discovered my sugar level has gone up to 200 but I was able to bring it down ...
Hello, maintain the same diet schedule and exercises you are following and along with them you should take Sygyzium 1X, 2 tabs twice daily before meals.This is a Homoeopathic medicine and quite safe for you. Consult for further guidance if required.Take care , thank you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. I am 42 years old male actually I having diabetic type 2 from four months. Bitter gourd and lemon pieces and small amount of ginger/garlic soak full night with water and I consume empty stomach daily basis. Now my question is It's healthy drink or armful of liver/body?

PG Diploma in Nutrition & Diabeties, M.Sc. Food & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ghaziabad
Hi Dr. I am 42 years old male actually I having diabetic type 2 from four months. Bitter gourd and lemon pieces and s...
It works on body for detoxification purpose but don't continue it for long as body will get used for it and will not give good results. So take them for a small period with breaks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo doc I am monika. And married also my age is 31. And suffering from thyroid from8 months and my weight is getting low. And I am not pregnant. Well I am trying. Is it symptoms of hyperthyroidism. Plzz tell me what to eat ans precaution.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hlo doc I am monika. And married also my age is 31. And suffering from thyroid from8 months and my weight is getting ...
Hi, With proper medications for regulating thyroid hormone you can conceive.Take proper consultation from your gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has diabetes and is feeling very sick nowadays I am really afraid of his health. I just want to ask if I could get any solution over his problem?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My friend has diabetes and is feeling very sick nowadays I am really afraid of his health. I just want to ask if I co...
Mr. Lybrate-user, your friend may be having t1 diabetes, which needs insulin injections as treatment, as in t1 dm there is no insulin produced by beta cells of pancreas. So if starts taking that plus proper diet control and some physical exercise, he should be able to improve the health. But treatment is for lifetime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Managing diabetes. Going for walks regularly. Sometimes missing. There is vision loss, I feel. What do you suggest? I go for regular eye check ups. Am using progressive lenses. How can I prevent / minimise?

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
Managing diabetes. Going for walks regularly. Sometimes missing. There is vision loss, I feel. What do you suggest?
I...
Add meditation n pranayam to your routine...Some blur may be associated with a smudge on ur glasses, minor change in power, tear film abnormalities etc. U have already had an eye examination done...n was normal I believe..so just continue with ur healthy living habits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor my fasting blood sugar level 168 After breakfast the sugar level is 300. What should I eat and what should I avoid?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Doctor my fasting blood sugar level 168
After breakfast the sugar level is 300.
What should I eat and what should I a...
1. Do regular aerobic exercise for 1 hour daily (brisk walking, jogging, running, swimming, cycling etc) 2. Reduce weight if overweight 3control diet a) avoid sweets, sugar/honey, milk, milk product excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet like white bread, cereal, rice, pasta b) avoid all refined food like maida, pasta, starchy food like rice, potato, bakery item, processed food, c) include more fiber like pulse, green leafy vegetable, cucumber, carrot, tomato, j legume. D) avoid sweetened fruit like banana, mango, litchi, chickoo, sapota, seethaphal jack fruit, grape etc. Can have fruits like guava, pineapple, papaya, orange, mousambi, strawberry, watermelon, pomegranate, jack fruit, sweet potato, a handful of walnut daily (akhrot) e) avoid white/polished rice, take unpolished rice like brown rice/wheat/jowar/ragi, moong and chana dal. F) avoid ghee/ butter./coconut oil/excess salt intake like papad/pickle. G) avoid red meat. Take fish/chicken. H) avoid alcohol and carbonated drinks like soft drink 4. Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting dietitian 5. Monitor your fasting, pp blood sugar 3 monthly and hba1c six monthly
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have TSH 6.52 N M PLANNING FOR BABH LAST 1 YEAR. DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME ADOVA N OVALIFE TABLET. SHOULD I TAKE THYRO MEDICINE. please SUGGEST ME N TELL ME MEDICINE.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have TSH 6.52 N M PLANNING FOR BABH LAST 1 YEAR. DOCTOR PRESCRIBED ME ADOVA N OVALIFE TABLET. SHOULD I TAKE THYRO M...
If you are planning to have a baby, then it is essential to bring tsh levels down to 0.1 to2.0 mill units /ml even before conception. High tsh levels will not help conception and fetal growth, can cause miscarriage and bad out comes. Throughout the pregnancy tsh levels have to be as follows: 1st trimester 0.1 to 2 milli units, 2nd trimester 0.3 to 3 milli units, 3rd trimester 0.3 to3.5 milli units/ml/ so please take necessary steps. Thanks.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
Will a person with Type 2 diabetes under control end up with the need for insulin?
Diet, exercise, oral medication are three basic steps to control type 2 diabetes. Depending on availability of free endogenous insulin and control this will work in most of the cases but at times during temporary crisis like surgery, heart attack etc insulin has to be brought in temporarily. When things go out of hand insulin may have to be introduced may not be in all cases.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doctor, I am 46 and diabetic for about 2 years now. Last week, I scalded the inner side my right ankle just above the ankle bone. It hasn't healed yet and now the foot has a tingling sensation. I am using honey to cure the wound as my physician as well as information online say that honey is a natural remedy for burns, wounds in diabetics and I have experienced its healing power with an earlier wound. Please advise me, doctor. Thank you.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Doctor, I am 46 and diabetic for about 2 years now. Last week, I scalded the inner side my right ankle just above the...
Dear lybrate-user, Add turmeric to honey. Keep wound dry and open. Make sure your diet supports sugar control till wound heals. Do not wait for it to worsen Meet the Diabetic foot specialist. Regards.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 56 yes. Height 5. Weight 64 kg. I am suffering from thyroid and bp. I am regularly taking eltroxin 50 mg and amlokind 5mg. Now a days I am feeling heaviness and pain in left hand, left head and heaviness in left eye and also heaviness in left chest. Can you let me the reasons for it, precautions to be taken and remedies to cure.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
you should get an ecg and mri brain done to rule out any possibilities... kindly consult privately for proper advice... Dr surbhi agrawal consultant physician and diabetologist
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic, what measures should I take to control it. I am having matrid 2 tablet in morning. But still my sugar level remains 150 to 180.

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am a diabetic, what measures should I take to control it. I am having matrid 2 tablet in morning. But still my suga...
Diet and exercise is mainstay of management. You can add gliptins to take care of your high sugars. They are weight neutral. Delays gastic emptying, preserves beta cells.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a moderate blood sugar as110 (fasting) and 150 (pp). will I go for medicine or only exercise? What should be my food.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I have a moderate blood sugar  as110 (fasting) and 150 (pp). will I go for medicine or only exercise? What should be ...
the levels mentioned are in the range of impaired glucose intolerance, not diabetes. This means if proper precautions are not taken then you may get frank diabetes. Regular exercise, restricted diet like avoiding deep fried foods, sweets, direct sugar and red meat, egg yolk etc, maintaining weight within normal limit will help in preventing the possibility of developing diabetes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am Female, Age-40, My question is thyroid disease has any possible cure in medicine and period problem is solved.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Hello doctor, I am Female, Age-40, My question is thyroid disease has any possible cure  in medicine and period probl...
Yes, its easily curable, kindly mention your thyroid profile and ongoing treatment and revert back to me for further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old I have high level of uric acid in blood, I am having ankle pain what should I do?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I am 37 years old I have high level of uric acid in blood, I am having ankle pain what should I do?
A high uric acid level can be caused when your body either produces too much uric acid or your kidneys don't eliminate uric acid rapidly enough. A high uric acid level may cause increasingly frequent attacks of gout, or it may never cause problems. A high uric acid level may also cause some people to develop kidney stones or kidney failure. And some people with a high uric acid level also develop high blood pressure, heart disease or chronic kidney disease, but it's often unclear whether this is a direct cause or merely an early warning sign of these conditions. Factors that may cause a high uric acid level in your blood include: Diuretic medications (water pills),Drinking too much alcohol,Genetics (inherited tendencies),hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid),Immune-suppressing drugs,Niacin, or vitamin B-3, obesity,psoriasis, Purine-rich diet — organ meat, game meat, anchovies, herring, gravy, dried beans, driedpeas, mushrooms and other foods Renal insufficiency — inability of the kidneys to filter waste Tumor lysis syndrome — a rapid release of cells into the blood caused by certain cancers or by chemotherapy for those cancers,Also, you may be monitored for high uric acid levels when undergoing chemotherapy or radiation treatment for cancer. Avoid protein diets, avoid more milk products. bad habits , fast food/fat/oily,salty foods. Coffee, smoking, alcohol intake. Non-veg., take whole grain,oats,green veg.,plenty of water in day time, 1 glass of water at night before bed. Take tab. Zyloric 100 mg once a day. Take tab. Bencid 500 mg once a day. Tab. Ulracet sos for pain in joints. Doctor may be give corticosteroid oral or inject direct in to joint.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctors, Me and my wife age 39 working and living in China and going thru infertility, My wifes ovarian reserve is very low, 0.60 AMH, we had decided to go for IVF but our 1st cycle was cancelled due to only 1-2 no. Of follicles grown after giving high dose injections, doctor suggested wait for another cycle and it may increase nos, is there any chance that 2nd cycle there will increase in no of follicles, what should we do to get good results, please advise.

Advanced Infertility, MIS TRAINING, FICMCH, PGDS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Faridabad
Hello Doctors, Me and my wife age 39 working and living in China and going thru infertility, My wifes ovarian reserve...
Hello lybrate-user, taking breaks in between cycles is good. You need to request your doctor to do antagonist or aacp protocol. Meanwhile you may start on ovares sr tablets along with folic acid and other preconceptional drugs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors! my mom is a thyroid patient and is detected with adenomyosis .she can't bare that problem every month so docs advised for uterus removal. Is it safe for future health and what are its side effects? Regards.

CCPH, BHMS
Homeopath, Bhilai
Removng of uterus is nt d solutn becoz nw d prblm will subside bt after tht complicatns WL arise lik jnt pain becoz uterus hs main actn ovr providing calcium to our body.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(504 ratings)

Dr. K Sridhar

MBBS & Post Graduate course in Diabetology, Fellow of Academy of General Education (FAGE), CCEBDM
Endocrinologist
K R Puram, 
260 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS,Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment