Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Pavan Kumar

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Pavan Kumar MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well....more
My experience is coupled with genuine concern for my patients. All of my staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr. Pavan Kumar
Dr. Pavan Kumar is a trusted General Physician in Chikkajala, Bangalore. He is a MBBS . You can meet Dr. Pavan Kumar personally at NRV Hospital in Chikkajala, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Pavan Kumar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

NRV Hospital

#28/3, Vidhya Nagar Cross, Chikkajala. Landmark: Opposite To Reliance Petrol BunkBangalore Get Directions
...more

NRV Hospital

#28/3, Vidhya Nagar Cross, Chikkajala. Landmark: Opposite To Reliance Petrol Bunk.Bangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pavan Kumar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Recently I undergone for Semen Analysis test & the lab report was given with the following IMPRESSION. NORMOSPERMIA WITH SPERM AGGLUTINATES AND LOW VOLUME. I want to know more about above mentioned lab report. Kindly let me know about it Please. Regards, Manjunath.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Recently I undergone for Semen Analysis test & the lab report was given with the following IMPRESSION.
NORMOSPERMIA W...
Your sperm volume is low .it could be due to Testosterone deficiency.Do a blood testosterone test and consult urologist/Andrologist for advice and treatment
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fever since three days. So please give me proper precautions to get free from fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am suffering from fever since three days. So please give me proper precautions to get free from fever.
take tab dolo 1tab sos, go for cbc, platelet count, mp slide, back with report, so that i can help. welcome
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old male, got matrons before 1 month. While having intercourse with my wife, after insertion my Penis getting soft. Not hard as outside. Is this a problem. After sex semen coming out of my wife vagina. How long I should insert to make my wife conceive.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FCPS, DGO, Diploma of the Faculty of Family Planning (DFFP)
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 30 years old male, got matrons before 1 month. While having intercourse with my wife, after insertion my Penis g...
For conceiving it is only important for semen to go in vagina but Pregnancy can occur only one day of cycle that is ovulation day so unprotected sex around that day only important. As only one day in month nature should be given 12-24 trials before you need any active management by Gynecologist or infertility specialist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold body or mild chill and bodyache (especially on my back and legs) but without fever since 3 days back. My urine is also sometimes yellowish in colour. Is it a sign of UTI or what? what medicine should I take? thanks.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I have cold body or mild chill and bodyache (especially on my back and legs) but without fever since 3 days back. My ...
• get plenty of rest so your body can use its energy to fight the cold • staying at home will keep you from spreading germs • drink plenty of liquids like herbal tea or hot broth/vegetable/tomato soups. Avoid foods or drinks with caffeine which can keep you from getting enough sleep Runny Nose and Sneezing- gargle to keep from getting a sore throat. Drink extra fluids. Use saline nasal sprays or nasal irrigation • Tablet Nasorest-P once/twice daily may reduce the amount of mucous. • Do steam inhalation once or twice daily
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 years old female taking medicine for BP & Thyroid. My blood test report is as follows.. Hemoglobin-11. Hematocrit-35.8 ESR-24 Cholesterol HDL 37 DIRECT LDL Cholesterol 140 CHOL/HDL Ratio 5.4 LDL/HDL RATIO 3.8 HYDROXYVITAMIN D 21.20 HBA1C 5.4 Pl. Advise this report need any medication?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 48 years old female taking medicine for BP & Thyroid. My blood test report is as follows..
Hemoglobin-11.
Hemato...
There is slight reduction in hemoglobin and the rest is within normal limits and take iron capsule like Hemsi capsule
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been having headaches for the past one week. Headache on both sides of the frontal lobe while coughing or sneezing.

BHMS
Homeopath, Howrah
You have the problem of sinusitis. Take steam inhalation twice a day by putting half of carwol plus capsule in it. Consult for medication.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the solution of psoriasis my name is shripal singh live in Bangalore work in cisf.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
What is the solution of psoriasis my name is shripal singh live in Bangalore work in cisf.
NO ANY SUPERFICIAL TREATMENT IS REQUIRED. ARGENTUM MET 30 ONE DROP TWICE DAILY FOR ONE MONTH BERBERIS AQF Q TAKE 5 DROP TWICE DAILY FOR ONE MONTH IN A GLASS OF WATER.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Mohali
Sir my creatinine was 1.1 and now after 45 days is .86 the lab rang is .7 to 1.2. Gfr 97. I feel kidneys pain.
The creatinine value is in nornal range. If you feel that you have pain related to the kidneys, you should get examined and get an ultrasound done.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have varicose veins problem . I think problem is now at starting stage or middle stage. My age is 45 now. Please advise me, What precautions and treatment should I take. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
If you are having varicose veins 1. Do regular exercise, reduce weight if over weight, 2. Avoid tight cothing, 3. Avoid prolonged standing/sitting 3. Keep the leg elevated while sleeping, sitting 4. Consult surgeon for further advice treatment 1. Compression stocking if no relief 2. Sclerotherapy, 3. Laser surgery or vein stripping. 4. Consult a good surgeon for treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 year old male. I was suffering from tonsillitis .Can anyone suggest me a good medicine to cure it.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
Avoid cold food and drinks. Gargles with warm water and a pinch of salt. Steam inhalation. Avoid exposure to dry cold wind. I ll advise u to take homoeopathic medicines for which u need to consult online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Female age 44 years ct scan report deviation of nasal septum to the left side, is concerned with Migraine all the symptoms she has as per your report. Kindly reply.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Mandsaur
It may be suinusitis and not migraine.You can start Naradiya Lxmivilas Ras 2tablets twice a day. Giloy capsule of himalaya drugs 1 twice a day.for 3 months.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 year old male.My problem is sleeplessness.I dont have sound sleep.I take some medicine for sleep but i dont get relief.

BSc
Ayurveda, Ujjain
You take NONI sy 10-10 ml in a glass of normal water. Consume in 5 minutes 30 minutes before morning/evening meals for 3 month. You will get sleep than con 3month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My penis is not able to open fully it seems to be a such under it which does not allow it to fully open it from skin I also suffer from pain when I stretch it toward me so kindly help me to overcome this issue.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
My penis is not able to open fully it seems to be a such under it which does not allow it to fully open it from skin ...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. Doctor kya green tea weight loss ke liye helpful hai. Kya advantage hai green tea pine ka.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Hi. Doctor kya green tea weight loss ke liye helpful hai. Kya advantage hai green tea pine ka.
Green tea is helpful in weight reduction but alone it won't work regular exercise and diet control is must green tea contains alkaloids which keeps our circulation good should not be taken more than 2 cups a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 34 years , got married five years ago. But I do not have kids yet, consulted many doctors , got many treatments both of us, wife and husband, but no results, some says she got problem and some says my sperm count is low, we are confused.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am male 34 years , got married five years ago. But I do not have kids yet, consulted many doctors , got many treatm...
As per your concern I would suggest you to do following remedy Saffron is a mild aphrodisiac 1. Soak 10 almonds in water overnight 2. Peel off the skin and crush them the next morning 3. Take 1 cup hot cow's milk 4. Add the crushed almonds 5. Add a pinch of ginger powder 6. Add a pinch of cardamom powder 7. Add a pinch of saffron 8. Mix well 9. Drink this every morning Causes: • Anxiety • Incorrect diet • Unhealthy lifestyle surely you will get results.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name Shilpa, age 22 yrs, I have allergies like runny nose, sneezing, and itching, my doctor told it is nasal polyps. It must be operated. Am worried about it, Will it be painful? Can it come again after operation? And how much it will cost for operation?

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist,
My name Shilpa, age 22 yrs, I have allergies like runny nose, sneezing, and itching, my doctor told it is nasal polyp...
Not painful. Yes, can come gain after surgery, if they are allergic polyps. Cost varies from hospital to hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from piles in my anal for 1 month .what am I do now .plz give me some solution.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am suffering from piles in my anal for 1 month .what am I do now .plz give me some solution.
Hi, Take cap. Rectone 1-1-1 after food with buttermilk and tab. Anuloma DS 1-2 tabs at bedtime with hot water. Take Tab. Bolabaddha Ras 1-1-1 after food whenever there is bleeding after passing stools. Apply Pilon ointment before and after passing stools. Consume high fiber diet and drink 2-3 litres of water per day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I have sore neck and shoulder from last couple of weeks. I typically have long working hours on laptop/ mobile and also have vitamin D deficiency. I am taking supplements for Vitamin D and have also started basic neck exercises but haven't seen any improvement. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi. I have sore neck and shoulder from last couple of weeks. I typically have long working hours on laptop/ mobile an...
Apart from your ongoing treatment I will suggest you to take tablet folvite twice a day for two weeks and revert back with your findings
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed