Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Pankaja

General Physician, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Pankaja General Physician, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Pankaja
Dr. Pankaja is one of the best General Physicians in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Pankaja at Dr. Pankaja@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Pankaja and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Pankaja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is there any serious problem? Can I overcome with these effects for whole life. Please suggest me what will be the right solution?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My platelets are 41 (150-450) and my RBC count 5.76 (4.50-5.50).both are not in normal condition what should I do? Is...
Take caripill (papaya leaf extract) to raise platelets twice to thrice daily. Hospitalise yourself. Take iv fluids. Check for dengue by ns1 test and dengue antibodies test. Please see a physician for further follow up.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is releasing his sperms recklessly out. Is there any problem in future that is paining, giving birth to babies? Please tell me.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
He is releasing his sperms recklessly out. Is there any problem in future that is paining, giving birth to babies? Pl...
Masturbation is not harmful but excessive indulgence in it can distract your mind from other more important responsibilities do be cautious.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Anus ke pas daane nikal gae hai jinme dard aur chubhan mahsus hoti hai. Babasir ka ayurved me koi upchar bataen.

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Anus ke pas daane nikal gae hai jinme dard aur chubhan mahsus hoti hai. Babasir ka ayurved me koi upchar bataen.
This is probably because of infection. Do sitz bath. Put some warm water in a tub and sit in it for 5-10 min. Twicw\e a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old male living in mumbai, I have problem related to cough. Everytime I feel like adhesive at upper side of my throat. Morning time and in winters it's more. Please consult.

MD PULMONARY, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Can be due to asthma/rhinitis. Try budamate 200 2puff/twice/day with spacer and telekast l 1 tab at bed time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 old boy, I am addicted to masturbation, I can stop it, is it good for health? Or bad, how avoid this.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 17 old boy, I am addicted to masturbation, I can stop it, is it good for health? Or bad, how avoid this.
1. Masturbation is a normal way of relieving sexual tension. 2. It is, not harmful if done in moderation, preferably 2-3 times a week. 3. Excess indulgence may cause physical problem like weakness, tiredness, loss of memory, lack of energy, lack of concentration, behavioural disorder, stress, depression, and sexual problem like erectile dysfunction, premature ejaculation, testicular pain, decrease sperm count. Etc 4. Consult sexologist for further advice.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old nd I've 6 month pregnancy. I suffer from migraine. Sometime it's occurred 3 times in week sometime it's occurred 3 times in 15 days. I take crocin Everytime bt it's not my prbm solution bcs one time I take tablet than its repeat that day. I really tired. I wanna know why this migraine occurred. Nd that type of medicine can harmful my baby. Pls give me solution.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
Yes migraine headache can be cured by homeopathy take natrum mur 30 30 ml liquid sbl 1 drop daily on tongue for x 7 days and revert me back you may contact me on this site. And check my package and get customized medicines.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22, I am having severe headache since last 3 days, I have tried amitriptyline as I suffer from migraine but it did not help me. I also tried saridon and paracetamol but all in vain, please help me at the earliest.

B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Patna
Stop ll medecine if pain is in riight than sangunaria cm one drop if pain is in left side than spigelia 1m one drop only.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a newly married man. I think I have some minor issues with penetration .my erection comes vary hard but it doesn't stay it goes and it comes back again and again but doesn't stay. Please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
I am a newly married man. I think I have some minor issues with penetration .my erection comes vary hard but it doesn...
Ed is common problem and can happen to any one at any point of sexual relationship. There are multiple reasons for it starting from physical to physcological. Detailed discussion is required to find root cause of your problem and provide best solution. Once root cause is identified its very easy to cure ed within 10 days with the help of ayurveda. Consult for detailed discussion do not worry its curable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I had sex with my gf, she is 18 year old and I'm20 year old. After her end of period we had twice sex, one is just after 2days and other is 8th days of her period, this was without protection. I'm worry about is she get pregnant or not?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, this was safe period for her when you conducted the act , so there is no chance of pregnancy.But if you are worried then you can do a pregnancy test after 7 days of her coming periods.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 38 years old and I can not sleep at night had taken medicines and tried home remedies too but still now no improvement please help me to sleep.

M.D Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Neemuch
Hi, I am 38 years old and I can not sleep at night had taken medicines and tried home remedies too but still now no i...
Avoid tea, coffee, drinks completely. Avoid day time sleep. Daily exercise for one hour-walking, jogging, etc avoid heavy dinner.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor, am 22 years teen boy am listening that sugar disease is very powerful if it once come in our life then that life is very observable daily in anything like that So please clarify me that how should this sugar come to an human life and why it is independent age? And how bp will come And how both come at a time for an person who already affected? Give me symptoms for each and Precautions how to avoid them?

MDP, MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Koraput
Respected doctor, am 22 years teen boy am listening that
sugar disease is very powerful if it once come in our life t...
You are litte bit obese.Maintain BMI as per index.If your family history not suggestive.There is less chance to affect.If you are student,collect a hand book about the disease and go through ot.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stomach pain for last 3 days, please help by provide proper solution to get well soon.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have stomach pain for last 3 days, please help by provide proper solution to get well soon.
Hello, take Natrum phos 6x, 5 tabs thrice daily before meals and BC No. 25, 5 tabs thrice daily after meals for gastric problem. if the pain persists then go for an ultrasound abdomen test. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Meri breast loose ho gai h scratch mask or skin dry ho gai h or itching bhi bhut h so pls hlp me.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Meri breast loose ho gai h scratch mask or skin dry ho gai h or itching bhi bhut h so pls hlp me.
Hi, Natural white sugar is one of the best natural remedies to get rid of stretch marks. You can use the sugar to exfoliate your skin. Mix a tablespoon of raw sugar with some almond oil and a few drops of lemon juice. Mix it well and apply it on the stretch marks and other skin areas. To tighten breast follow these steps 1. Exercise Those with saggy breasts must incorporate exercise in their daily routine. Exercises that target breast tissues and pectoral muscles around the chest can help a lot to add firmness. Some exercises that can effectively lift up and firm sagging breasts are– chest presses and pulls, arm raises, round-about push-ups, and dumbbell flyes Ice Massage Ice massage is also considered very effective to regain firmness in sagging breasts and uplift them. The cold temperature will cause the tissue to contract, in turn making the breasts appear firmer and more lifted. Take 2 ice cubes and massage them in circular motions around each of your breasts for 1 minute only. Dry the breasts with a soft towel and immediately put on a proper fitting bra. Stay in a reclining position for 30 minutes. Do this at regular intervals throughout the day. Do it for 3-4 months on daily basis for good result.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor I have pcod 2 months periods came regular but yesterday my date not came 4 days over white discharge and cramping not came taking ashokarishta and ayurvedic medicines 3 months over now multiple ovarian cyst is there now gone or pregnant I'm please tell me waiting.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hi doctor I have pcod 2 months periods came regular but yesterday my date not came 4 days over white discharge and cr...
PCOD does cause menstrual problems. I would suggest you to go for UPT (Urine pregnancy test) to confirm whether you are pregnant or not. You may also go for whole abdomen ultrasound for ovarian cysts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor I am 8 month pregnant from last 4 5 days I am feeling pain in my stomach abdominal and back pain with water discharge also. Doctor prescribed medicine of 2 days and said if you will not get relief you have to admit in hospital for 2 3 days. I am stressed what if the baby will deliver in 8 month is it safe or not? Pls suggest me something.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor I am 8 month pregnant from last 4 5 days I am feeling pain in my stomach abdominal and back pain with wa...
Dear lybrate-user, we need to be sure whether water discharge is just normal vaginal secretion or has your bag ruptured. In the later case you need to be admitted immediately. Also with advancement of technology now 8 month fetus also have a good prognosis so you should not stress. But it is important to diagnose the problem first.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father always has swelling in his legs & also he has sugar. Wat should we do for swelling?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
If sugar is controlled, automatically the swelling will be removed. So if you consult me privately I will advice the best ayurvedic medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I am suffering from MDR tb in my lung since 4 year please advice can I come to you for treatment I am taking allopathy medicine at this time.

MBBS, DNB (Respiratory Diseases)
Pulmonologist, Mumbai
Dear lybrate-user, MDR treatment is possible and with proper medication it can be cured. It is a 2 year long battle but if you are ready to fight, you can win. I am too far away from your place but I will advice you that if you can't get good treatment locally then approach doctors in New Delhi. The government TB program is robust now, you can approach them. I wish you all the luck in your battle against TB.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had dengue 15 days ago. Now I am recovering from it. But I still feel weakness and my bp is 150/96. Is it normal? Does bp stay high during weakness?

MD
General Physician, Delhi
I had dengue 15 days ago. Now I am recovering from it. But I still feel weakness and my bp is 150/96. Is it normal? D...
Dear Mr. lybrate-user, Recovering from dengue is really takes a lot of time, and having this much BP: 150/96 can be due to compensated mechanism of fluid loss, have a lot of fluids, decrease salt intake and visit your physician as soon as possible.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I (40 m) am suffering from nasal congestion (mainly right side) since last 5 month s. I get relief if use otrivin. I also face irritation in right eye (become red). Is it sinus? do I need to be operated? please suggest.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
ENT Specialist, Delhi
U should stop using otrivin nasal drops and instead of that Flomist naSal spray twice a day...Get a Xray done (Nose and PNS ) and review with report...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't work, what to do? Please help me!

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I haven't been able to sleep since 2 days and I am having a severe headache, tried multiple home remedies, but didn't...
1. Take one tablet of crocin advance as and when required after food up to a maximum of 3 tablets daily, 2. Drink plenty of water 3. Take adequate rest 4. Avoid stress and anxiety.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed