Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P. Satish Rao

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH)

Pediatrician, Bangalore

34 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Dr. P. Satish Rao MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) Pediatrician, Bangalore
34 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. P. Satish Rao
Dr. P. Satish Rao is a popular Pediatrician in Banashankari, Bangalore. He has over 34 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He is a qualified MBBS, Diploma in Child Health (DCH) . He is currently practising at Anand Polyclinic in Banashankari, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P. Satish Rao on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College, - 1983
Diploma in Child Health (DCH) - Armed Forces Medical College (AFMC), Pune, - 1989
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Academy of Paediatrics (IAP)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#132, kathriguppa.Banashankari 3rd stageBangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. Satish Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My new born baby is 5 days old and he has tsh: 178.201 t3: 93.67 t4: 4.74, Can you please let me k ow the complications in the future and the medications to be used, please let me know if it is of any serious as I am really worried.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My new born baby is 5 days old and he has tsh: 178.201 t3: 93.67 t4: 4.74, Can you please let me k ow the complicatio...
For a newborn, a normal T4 range is 11.8 to 22.6 micrograms per deciliter, and a normal TSH range for a newborn is 1 to 39 microunits per milliliter. Older children should have T4 in the range of 6.4 to 13.3 micrograms per deciliter, and a TSH range of 0.7 to 6.4 microunits per milliliter. You have to repeat test after 2 weeks and if low, he needs to be given medicines.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from loose motion for three weeks. Earlier also he used to have this problem. He is 13 years old and eats only homemade food. Yet he frequently affected by loose motion. Pl help.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Tumkur
Loose motions for more than 2 weeks is not normal. Get stool examination for amoebiasis and giardiasis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is pcv booster is necessary for child? what is use for it? kindly explain.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician,
Is pcv booster is necessary for child? what is use for it? kindly explain.
Pcv protects against invasive pneumococcal diseases like pneumonia, meningitis, ear infection etc. Booster is a must after 15 months if the child has received primary doses.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Doc my baby potty is very hard. Whenever she goes for potty she crys. May be she feels pain.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Doc my baby potty is very hard. Whenever she goes for potty she crys. May be she feels pain.
Give more liquids like plain water and juices. Start giving fiber diet like leafy vegetables and other vegetables and fruits and fruit juices etc. If the problem is not solved give laxative preparations for few days.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My two months old son has increased his feed demands and diet, but he vomits extra semi digested milk, after few feeds and does potty 2-3 times a day. Is it all fine or his growth is being interrupted? Kindly help.

MRCPCH, MBBS
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My two months old son has increased his feed demands and diet, but he vomits extra semi digested milk, after few feed...
With age feed increasing is normal and curd like vomit after that is also not bothering. Continue the same.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter has a persistent wet cough since 3 days. But being little kid, she is not able to spit it out. Which medicine/home remedies can be given to her. Is there any way to pass cough via stool/spitting?

BHMS
Homeopath,
My daughter has a persistent wet cough since 3 days. But being little kid, she is not able to spit it out. Which medi...
You can try out ginger ale.but it is better to get her auscultated(checked through a stethoscope) by a general practitioner so that he can give you some mucolytics so that the csputtum will pass out through the stools.meantime also avoid cold food and drinks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My child is of 3 years. He is having vomiting problem. Whenever he runs he start having cough and then he vomit. Whenever he is having cough 90% he vomit. We consulted many doctor but everybody is saying cough problem. We treated for the same but still problem is same.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
He is having post tussive cough. Need to assess all details with vague info you have given, a medically scientific answer cannot be given. What medicines are given. What time of day is cough more? possibly he has hyper reactive airway disease/allergic cough. I can help. Ask me privately.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mam. Meri beti20month ki uski toilet tiet hoti h aur use dard bhi hota h. Use horlicks ya bornvitta pila skte h. Usko lactalose Avict ka pilaye tb tak thik tha phir use tite toilet ho rhi h kya kre. Please reply me.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
Mam.
Meri beti20month ki uski toilet tiet hoti h aur use dard bhi hota h. Use horlicks ya bornvitta pila skte h. Usko...
Constipation is due wrong quality of food. She requires cereal based diet in small semisolid feed, self feeding a small quantity of milk or other dairy product is essential. Lot of fiber in diet also help.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Dabur Janam Ghunti is safe for one month old infant ? If yes for how much time it should be continued ?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Is Dabur Janam Ghunti is safe for one month old infant ?
If yes for how much time it should be continued ?
For one month old baby it is not needed though there is no harm in using, dabur janma ghunti, an ayurvedic medicine, plays a dual role in all-round growth of infants. Dabur janma ghunti acts as an effective remedy for stomach ailments arising out of teething such as flatulence, constipation, diarrhoea, vomiting etc. It also helps in the growth process by expelling intestinal worms and toning up the digestive system of the infant with the goodness of traditional ayurvedic ingredients like anjeer, kishmish, ajwain etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MBBS, Diploma in Child Health
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
A child should read stories when he reaches the pre-school age. Let him choose the stories.
You found this helpful

I have my beautiful daughter of 1 1/2 year from her birth she had a spot mark (light brown color) on her face, I want to know how this can be remove?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
She may be having a birthmark namely hemangioma. Please send photo and it can be removed by cautery though it may leave a small scar. May be it is a brown mole. Send photo.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I had a baby. 6 days old my wife Sornapriya she don't have a mother milk. So she can't give her milk to my child. Can you please suggest some milk powder.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Hi.  I had a baby. 6 days old my wife Sornapriya she don't have a mother milk. So she can't give her milk to my child...
Milk powder does more harm than good and if she tries with a calm mind and takes Lactare capsule she will get milk
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 2 years old she is having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3, tsh 2.20. Is normal or risk in future please say your observations.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
My daughter is 2 years old she is  having stool problem . I have blood test in thyroid report with me t3 167 t4 11.3,...
WHO IS PATIENTS YOU OR YOUR DAUGHTER ? I M NOT CONFIRM.PL. TELL US. IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am asking about 3 years old children's diet plan ? Morning ,afternoon, evening ,night food contains? Please advise.

M.D.Pediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I am asking about 3 years old children's diet plan ? Morning ,afternoon, evening ,night food contains? Please advise.
Lybrate-user nice to hear from apapa. Athree year old child caan have every thing you eat in your family in the morning you can cive his poha, idli, or paronthi and curd. If you have eggs then it could beegg with roti or with whole wheat bread. Around 11o'clock give some fruit in the lunch depending wether you take rice or chapatiwhater its fine along with some vegetable and daal. Add some salad also in the evening give him milk and egg or some home made snack at night also the child should eat from family pot. 1to1 111111111/2 chapati at each meal will suffice you can add milk in the morning hope this helps you. Any querry you are welcome.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I give AmoxoCi lin syrup to my 5 months baby if he is suffering from cold cough?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Can I give AmoxoCi lin syrup to my 5 months baby if he is suffering from cold cough?
Hi, No, please do not give any antibiotics without getting the child examined by the paediatrician. Consult your doctor and act accordingly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 1 year old baby is suffering from cold from last 2 days I have give her wikoryl syrup4 ml. Is this medicine and dosage is right?

MBBS DCH
Pediatrician, Gandhinagar
My 1 year old baby is suffering from cold from last 2 days I have give her wikoryl syrup4 ml. Is this medicine and do...
Wikoryl syp contains paracetamol. Don't give a syp which contains paracetamol. Give syp tminic 2.5 ml 3 times a day for five days
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Importance of exercise...

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Importance of exercise...
In these modern times, it can be hard to prise away teenagers from the clutches of tv or video games. Now, new research suggests that high media use, combined with low physical activity and lack of sleep, may increase the risk of mental illness for adolescents.
Physical activity has been identified as an important contributor to maintaining good overall health. Low levels of activity are identified as a risk factor for a range of health conditions, including cardiovascular disease, diabetes and osteoporosis, as well as being a strong contributor to levels of obesity.
Low levels of physical activity are a major risk factor for ill health and mortality from all causes. People who do not do sufficient physical activity have a greater risk of cardiovascular disease, colon and breast cancers, type 2 diabetes and osteoporosis. Being physically active improves mental and musculoskeletal health and reduces other risk factors such as overweight, high blood pressure and high blood cholesterol.
1 person found this helpful

Sir my daughter 6 years old is suffering from very high fever 103 - 104 F from night 10 pm. Now it is 3 pm but fever is still not down. We have consulted child specialist. Please tell.

MBBS MD DCH, Dch
Pediatrician, Muzaffarpur
Sir my daughter 6 years old is suffering from very high fever 103 - 104 F from night 10 pm. Now it is 3 pm but fever ...
Do no worry. Mostly viral fever to start with is high grade and settles in 3 to 4 days. You can give paracetamol sos. If your child is well looking most fever subside without any antibiotics. If fever is persistent or there are abnormal symptoms like vomiting drowsiness loose motion then consult your pediatrician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with in 40 days some time with in 15 days very often early he was diagnosed with urine infection but we given him medicine so I agai checked his urine routine and culture which was negative and ultra sound also done which was ok .i also give him medicine medicine for urine infection urine for 3 months so that he should not have this infection again .i give him tonoferon for iron I got tested his thelsymia when he was born because iron was very less report was negative. So please tell me reason why he get fever so often otherwise he is very active he plays runs in fever also .i just give ibugesic plus and antibiotic and he will be fine fever stays for 3 days only. So should I ger his blood test done and if yes which test I should do .

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
My son has lactose intolerance so we give him nusobee he is 3 years 3 months from past six months he get fever with i...
Uti is notorious. Recurrent fever is common in uti due to either incomplete treatment or under dosing. Some urinary tract abnormality is also responsible for recurrent uti even after proper tt. C/s of urine may be negative if done during tt with antibiotics. Anyway, if there is no chance of recurrent uti, then thorough investigation is required. Preliminary blood test cbc and gbp/ pbs is needed. I am sure he must be under care of pediatrician and must be taking all precaution as required in lactose intolerance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed