Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P Saroja

Ayurveda, Bangalore

50 - 200 at clinic
Dr. P Saroja Ayurveda, Bangalore
50 - 200 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. P Saroja
Dr. P Saroja is a trusted Ayurveda in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. P Saroja personally at Sharadha Nursing Home in Koramangala, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. P Saroja on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Ayurvedas in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Ayurvedas with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ayurvedas online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Professional Memberships
Ayurveda Medical Association of India (AMAI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Sharadha Nursing Home

#727, 1st Main Road, 8th Block, Koramangala, Landmark: Opp. Shiva Theatre, Near Passport OfficeBangalore Get Directions
...more

Samsons clinic

#32/1, 28th Cross, Sri Rama Temple Road, EjipuraBangalore Get Directions
...more

Samsons Clinic

#32/1, 28th Cross, Sri Rama Temple Road, Ejipura, Koramangala, Landmark: Near Watertank, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
50 at clinic
...more

Sharadha Nursing Home

#727, 1st Main Road, 8th Block, Koramangala, Landmark: Opp. Shiva Theatre & Near Passport Office.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P Saroja

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir I am 18 year old my hight and wait is good but my body is very thin. I used very dates. medicine but no different look my body. please tell me what can I do. I look fat.

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Hello sir I am 18 year old my hight and wait is good but my body is very thin. I used very dates. medicine but no dif...
If you are fond of eating crunchy snacks like peanuts, almonds, cashews, walnuts, raisins and figs, they will definitely help you gain weight. They are full of fats, fibers, vitamins and minerals, and also contain essential oils which enable a thin person to put on some kilos. Chomp on a handful of nuts every day to increase your body weight. Add 3 almonds, 2 dates and 1 dried fig to a glass of milk and boil it. Drink this for a month to witness a significant amount of weight gain. Alternatively, soak 6 dried figs and about 30 grams of raisins in water overnight. Eat them in two parts.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, recently I gone through my routine blood check up. My Cholesterol is- 250, Direct LDL Cholesterol-160 ,CHOL/HDL RATIO-5.2, LDL/HDLRATIO-3.3 CREATININE-0.86 SGOT-14 T4-11.10 HYDROXYVITAMIN D-19.97 MEAN PLASMA GLUCOSE-116.9 FASTINGBLOOD GLUCOSE PLASMA-98 GLUCOSE PP-82 HBA1C-5.7 Pl suggest me remedy for cholesterol or any other advice.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Sir, recently I gone through my routine blood check up. My Cholesterol is- 250,
Direct LDL Cholesterol-160
,CHOL/HDL ...
First begin with diet change and exercise. Reduce sugar, fried, fatty food and ghee from diet, change your eating pattern. Take a detailed diet consult. For exercise start gradually with brisk walking, yoga or jogging and target to increase it to 40 mins daily. Quit smoking. Reduce alcohol. Reapeat lipid profile after 6 weeks of starting this, if cholesterol is still deranged, consult for medications. Also given your age, get a Stress TMT done to have a baseline cardiac status.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 yrs old & my height is 5.1. What should I do for my height? Please suggest something. Its really difficult to stay with short height.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am 22 yrs old & my height is 5.1. What should I do for my height? Please suggest something. Its really difficult to...
We all are aware of the fact that our height increases up to a particular age and then it comes to a halt. Height increases up to the age of 18years in women and up to the age of 20 years in men. Increase in height is attributed to the production of growth hormone, called the HGH( Human Growth Hormone), which is secreted by the pituitary gland called the master gland of our body. It is rather difficult to increase height after reaching adulthood as the production of these hormones slowly stops. In most cases, the epiphyses of the long bones are fused as the last bits of cartilaginous tissue in the bones turn into solid hard bones. This prevents any further growth in longer bones. However, if the hormones are released naturally, increase in height can be observed. Increase in height at your age depends upon a no. of factors like 1.Heriditary factor 2.Recorded any increase in height in last 6 months 3.Amount of effort you are putting in for increase in height 4.How much serious are you for your height 5.Will you give 100% if I show you a direction 6.Just do your bit with full determination and leave the rest to time,exercises and medicines. Consult me Fast for Homoeopathic consultation as you short of time
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having some rex, brown vaginal discharge after 7 days of my periods, it continues from 4 days not stopping. I had sex with my partner on 4th day of my periods. Tell me what is this. Help me pls.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am having some rex, brown vaginal discharge after 7 days of my periods, it continues from 4 days not stopping. I ha...
This is happening because of hormonal changes or stress or weight gain or may be you took the ipill. No need to worry it will stop without any medications.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

One year before I had a bike accident. 2 stitches just below the middle of my upper lip. The scar was stitched not well. I do have a large "tough" lumps on of the scar. Is it possible to reduce the bumps in this scar? What treatment/exercises would you recommend?

MBBS, MD - Dermatology, venereology & Leprology
Dermatologist, Kota
One year before I had a bike accident. 2 stitches just below the middle of my upper lip. The scar was stitched not we...
Dear lybrate-user. There are two treatment options available for scars. Either you can get a laser done over it (couple of sessions) OR you can consult a Plastic surgeon for a Scar revision surgery. Choice is yours.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Actually my girl friend only 2 days blooding in every month his mc time. Please suggest me.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Actually my girl friend only 2 days blooding in every month his mc time. Please suggest me.
Hello, if her menses have been regular then there is no issues at all. this is common for most women and natural.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M having keratosis pilaris on my upper arms what should I do? Its also leaving marks n looks bad.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
M having keratosis pilaris on my upper arms what should I do? Its also leaving marks n looks bad.
Hi, take homoeopathic medicines - rhus tox. 30 and silicea 6x - both 2 times a day daily for a month. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old myB/P is 140/90 some time 135/85 after using medicine (amlopres at) I fell very uneasy.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Post Graduate Certficate in Ksharsutra & Ano-Rectal Diseases, MD - Medicine
Ayurveda, Mumbai
I am 42 years old myB/P is 140/90 some time 135/85 after using medicine (amlopres at) I fell very uneasy.
Hello there, certainly you are a established case of high bp. As your bp is high with medicine. You need active medical treatment. Plan for prevention of complications of high bp in future. 1) find out root causes of high bp. 2) avoid oily, fried, alcohol & high calorie food. 3) avoid excessive eating. 5) reduce 25% quantity of carbohydrate s (chapatti, rice, bhakari, idli) in each meal. 6) maintain your bmi strictly between 23 to 25.7) change your edible oil every month (mustard oil, groundnut oil, kardai, sunflower oil, rice bran oil, coconut oil etc) 8) reduce you belly size & belly fat (visceral fat) 9) have more vegetables & dal in each meal (each 1 bowl)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello docter! my lips is not pinkish and plumpy. Always getting dried and it looks disgusting. How to make my lips pinkish?

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
drink mixed fruit juice 2 times daily hydrastis Q (mt) 10 drops daily 2 times with water. 2 months report me after 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc. Doc my period cycle is around 30 days. Means 15 of every month. I want to ask about safe days for making relation.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doc. Doc my period cycle is around 30 days. Means 15 of every month. I want to ask about safe days for making r...
avoid ovulation period that is 8th to 18th + avoid ovulation period which is 8th and 18th day of period.so,avoid that period.it is fertile period.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through C-section four months ago. I have gained 20 kg of weight. I am not breastfeeding my child due to lack of feed. I wish to know the fast ways of loosing weight. When can I join gym? How much time can I walk now? Can I use VLCC for weight loss? When can I do tummy exercises? Please help me out in reducing weight.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
I have gone through C-section four months ago. I have gained 20 kg of weight. I am not breastfeeding my child due to ...
You can lose weight without any Exercise or minimal walking Either follow only fruit and vegetables diet if you are non-diabetic or High Protein Diet if you kidney functions are normal AND with Homeopathic Medication With only fruit and vegetables diet & Homeopathy you can decrease weight up to 4 -5 kg per month. You can lose weight without any medicine Either follow only fruit and vegetables diet or High Protein Diet with brisk walking for 5 to 6 km per day. With only fruit and vegetables diet & Walking you can decrease weight up to 6 kg per month. Exercise: You can perform - Surya Namaskar, Skipping, Jogging, indoor cycling, Power Yoga You can lose weight without any Exercise or minimal exercise Either follow only fruit and vegetables diet AND Homeopathic Medication Or High Protein Diet AND Homeopathic Medication With above management you can decrease weight up to 4 -5 kg per month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34. Two and half months over I had an operation for spine, The operation was laminectomy and nervous decompression. Doctor told me to take rest for three months. But now that pain in back is there but not much. Still I am taking rest. I wanted to join the work, what should I do?Please tell.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I am 34. Two and half months over I had an operation for spine, The operation was laminectomy and nervous decompressi...
Long term objective for managing low back pain is through strengthening of para-spinal muscles. So do regular exercises prescribed by your doctor/ physio therapist. Over resting may cause weakness. Avoid dehydration by drinking min. 3 litres fluid per day. Avoid cold exposure. Avoid wrong posture and exertion to back. Ayurveda treatments like kizhi, navarakizhi, kativasti may be required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I am 25 years old and my weight is about 80 kg so I want to get a proper diet plan to reduce belly fat and weight to get fit and also recommend me the proper weight as my height is 5'11'

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello I am 25 years old and my weight is about 80 kg so I want to get a proper diet plan to reduce belly fat and weig...
Hello, Homoeopathy has the best answer for your query.you can lose weight with the help of homoeopathic medicines, without any side effects. This involves correction your metabolism. 1. Take phytolacca berry tablets (wsi), 2 tablets with warm water, three times a day, half an hour before meals. 2. fatoline drops from Haslab, 15 drops + 1/2 cup of warm water, twice a day. 3. Take 1 glass of luke warm water with lemon juice and honey in the morning for 15 days in a month. 4.Take 1 cup of green tea in the evening daily. 5. Do Surya Namaskar , yoga asans like Bhujangasana (Cobra Pose), Sarvangasana (Shoulder Stand Pose),Vajrasana (Diamond Pose), Pavanamuktasana (Wind-Relieving Pose), Matsyasana (Fish Pose) 6. avoid sweets, oily, spicy, junk food, chocolates. 7. drink plenty of water daily. 8.Eat good quantity of green vegetables, salad and fruits.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor! I am in teaching job. My weight has gone up 65 kgs. To 89 kilograms in last 3 years. It is uncomfortable for me. Please tell me weight loss process.

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
Hello Doctor! I am in teaching job. My weight has gone up 65 kgs. To 89 kilograms in last 3 years. It is uncomfortabl...
Hi lybrate-user, start your day with a fresh juicy fruit. Good on stomach. Breakfast should be wholesome. Eat every 2 hours. Main meal options are roti-sabzi-dahi, rice-dal-sabzi, khichdi-dahi, etc. Workout 150 minutes a week, that's like thrice a week. Even though food is free in office, stay off junk that comes out of the packaged products including chips, sodas and juices. Stay hydrated. All the best and keep progressing on your fitness journey! hope this helps.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have recently been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 and D deficiency. B12 - 224, D - 9.6. Have been taking D3 supplement (Uprise D3 60K IU) and B12 - Mecobalamin 1500mcg for past 1 month along with shellcal, but have continued body aches and stomach indigestion. Also completely sleep deprived. Please advise, how long it takes to get normal B12.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have recently been diagnosed with Vitamin B12 and D deficiency. B12 - 224, D - 9.6. Have been taking D3 supplement ...
Stop shellcal for now and start with tablet folvite twice a day for a month and take tablet nervup-od on alternate days and uprise d3 once a week and you should start feeling better and contact me after a month
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old working woman. My menses is irregular. What should I do? I am married and I have no kids. My husband's sperm count is also very low. What should my husband do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Shajapur
I am 28 years old working woman. My menses is irregular. What should I do? I am married and I have no kids. My husban...
Dear lybrate-user you take b15 female drops bakson homeopathic company 10-15 drops should be diluted with water and taken 3 times a day. And menso aid syrup (bakson) 1 teaspoon twice daily. For 1 month. For your husband - b21 strenghth drops bakson company take 15 drops diluted with water 2-3 times per day before meal and super tonic syrup 1 teaspoons twice daily after meals. (bakson) for one month.
1 person found this helpful

Hair fall 1. I am using kesh king oil is good or not? 2. Is there any side - effect taking keshking tablet 3. Can use derma roller on my scalp?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Hair fall 1. I am using kesh king oil is good or not? 2. Is there any side - effect taking keshking tablet 3. Can use...
Take following oil 1.vata-jatadi tail apply it on hair alternate days take following remedies 1 asthi poshak vati 1 tab before lunch and dinner 2.amala juice 4 tsp + 2tsp sugar + 2tsp honey in the morning empty stomach 3. Laghu malini vasant ras vati 2 tab after lunch and dinner for application 1.neeli bhrungadi tail apply it on hair alternate days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pimple problem. I am raking the treatment it works but after some day a new pimple arrive. How I stop my growth of pimple.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have a pimple problem. I am raking the treatment it works but after some day a new pimple arrive. How I stop my gro...
Hi apply pranacharya face glow on your face for 15 minutes then wash it with warm water. Take pranacharya b clean syrup 2-2 tsf twice a day. Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Wash your face with chandrika soap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There was no frequency in wife's menstrual cycle due to stress. But nowadays during periods bleeding is more and also pieces of fleshes are coming out. We never had intercourse from the day the day of our marriage. We have celebrated our first marriage anniversary.

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Varanasi
There was no frequency in wife's menstrual cycle due to stress. But nowadays during periods bleeding is more and also...
Don't worry menstrual problem can be solved by medicine ask her to take syrup m2 tone two tsp thrice daily for a month her periods will be fine, there is no problem in intercourse.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed