Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao  - Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

40 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao MBBS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
40 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao
Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao is a renowned Endocrinologist in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. He has over 40 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He is a MBBS . You can visit him at Kadri Clinic in Sahakara Nagar, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - CMC Medical College in Vellore - 1978
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao

Kadri Clinic

2186, D-Block, 16 E Cross, Sahakara Nagar.Bangalore Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. P. S. Venkatesh Rao

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am diabetic and feel that the earth is moving or you may call it chakkar aana when I travel in lift in malls or climb any temple at height. Sometimes the situation is so pathetic that I have to come down fast and take deep breath till it becomes normal. Please help.

B.Sc(hons), Physics, B.H.M.S., PGDIT (software Engg)
Homeopath, Delhi
I am diabetic and feel that the earth is moving or you may call it chakkar aana when I travel in lift in malls or cli...
check b.p. Medicine German reckeweg china off 200, single dose (4-5 drops in mouth) morning. buy medicine from good homoeopathic shop. food mixed fruit juice daily evening. please continue treatment.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it advisable to take lemon juice and apple cider vinegar with soda bi carb to regulate pH level? Can consumption of spirulina help control diabetes? How long can one have spirulina? How many capsules per day.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Is it advisable to take lemon juice and apple cider vinegar with soda bi carb to regulate pH level? Can consumption o...
Lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Madam please tell me which pH are you talking about controlling? Our body and its metabolic system efficiently controls pH of blood and all other fluids of the system. By taking thing that you have mentioned there is no impression of body's pH. There are a variety of fluids and chemicals in the body which function within a specified pH only. For example Saliva pH is slightly acidic around 6, esophagus (mucus) is alkaline around 8, stomach when empty between 2 to 3 highly acidic, with food about 4 to 5. Intestines (juices) 8 plus alkaline, urine slightly acidic. Blood 7.33 to 7.45 slightly alkaline. There are multiple hormones and control systems which maintain required pH with in the range. So I am unable to understand your doubt. If you are talking about so called "detoxification" then it is absolute humbug. Spirulina seems to have some benefits. If a person finds it beneficial then he or she can continue taking it. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 62 years and weight is 61 kg. In blood sugar test fasting sugar was found to be 117 ng (normal level 70-110 ng). What do you suggest, do we have to consult doctor and start medication or by limiting sugar intake in diet and starting more physical activity he can bring down sugar level in normal range? Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father age is 62 years and weight is 61 kg. In blood sugar test fasting sugar was found to be 117 ng (normal level...
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood sugar fasting 108 to 125 mg/100 ml and pp 141 to 199 mg/100ml is considered as pre- diabetes. There is no drug treatment advised. Diet control, regular exercise, avoiding alcohol and smoking, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), deep fried foods, bakery items, pastries, red meat etc. Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting is >126mg, pp>200 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid is 8.4 which seems to be high. I have pain on my wrist joint. I was on high protein diet but now I am confused how to control uric acid along with strict diet plan.

MBBS, FCPS - Medicine, DNB - General Medicine (I)
Diabetologist, Pune
My uric acid is 8.4 which seems to be high. I have pain on my wrist joint. I was on high protein diet but now I am co...
Decrease the protein content and keep well hydrated. Avoid alcohol non-vegetarian food chocolate coffee cauliflower and spinach. If required medicines can be suggested.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Asalamualaikum. I am a diabetic patient. May I fast in ramzan month? Please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Asalamualaikum. I am a diabetic patient. May I fast in ramzan month? Please advise.
Mr you can definitely fast, only thing is change your medication time, take the medicine just before the major meal (sayari time).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 37 years old female. My thyroid levels are 4.23. Is that I am suffering from thyroid. I am also having pain in my lower abdominal. Can you advise me on the issue.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. TSH 4.23 mU/L is normal there is no problem with thyroid gland. However, you seem to be excess body weight with a BMI of 35.1 kgs/M2. This can be a measure cause of may other issues. You need to cut down the weight. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I have my thyroid report pls check if it's good or do I need to take any medicine or visit doctor. T4 = 6.3 mcg/dL T3= 1.1 ng/mL TSH= 1.7miU/ml.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your thyroid report is normal. There is no reason to worry. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, what to do in case blood sugar goes extremely low? In case if the victim is a diabetes person. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello sir, what to do in case blood sugar goes extremely low? In case if the victim is a diabetes person. Thanks.
In a diabetes patient sometimes hypoglycemial does occur. If blood sugar goes below 70mg /100 ml or even further down below 50 mg then patient may feel dizzy. The best thing to do is give some sugar or gluco tabs which are available. Even candy can be useful. Hypoglycemia hardly happens in a normal person. Hypoglycemia is more common in patients who are on insulin injections.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 55 years old male. I have a diabetic problem for past 3 years. I am taking metasens 500 one tablet at morning. Whilechecking blood sugar after 1.5 hours after breakfast it shows 225. After 4 hours of breakfast it shows 120. Why? what is the solution?

DM - Endocrinology
Endocrinologist, Delhi
That is meal related increase in post meal blood glucose value. Try to restrict carbohydrate in your breakfast and increase protein content.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

Dr. Priya Mani

MBBS, Fellowship in Diabetology
Endocrinologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
0 at clinic
Book Appointment