Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Nagamalesh U M

MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology)

Cardiologist, Bangalore

23 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Nagamalesh U M MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology) Cardiologist, Bangalore
23 Years Experience  ·  600 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Nagamalesh U M
Dr. Nagamalesh U M is one of the best Cardiologists in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Doctor has been a successful Cardiologist for the last 23 years. Doctor studied and completed MBBS, MD - Cardiology, DNB (Cardiology) . Doctor is currently practising at Aveksha Hospital in Vidyaranyapura, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Nagamalesh U M on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Cardiologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Cardiologists online in Bangalore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College - 1994
MD - Cardiology - Mysore JSS Medical College - 2000
DNB (Cardiology) - National Board of Examinations, New Delhi - 2006

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Aveksha Hospital

122, Varadarajaswamy Layout, M.S Palya, Singapura, Yelahanka Hobli, Bengaluru, Karnataka Landmark : On the way to Singapura BBMP OfficeBangalore Get Directions
600 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nagamalesh U M

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dear Madam, Please send the what time to take the dates. My HDL is very low and cholesterol is very high. My age is 57. Best time to take dates for health benefits. I am waiting for your reply as soon as possible. Thanks. PK BANDOPADHYAY.

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear Madam,
Please send the what time to take the dates. My HDL is very low and cholesterol is very high. My age is 5...
Dates khazzor has no documented proof that it lowers blood cholestrol level, HDL can only be increased by strenous exercises, there is no medicione which can increase the level of hdl in blood, it can be increased only by physical exercises. You can take pre lipid capsule a natural ayuvedic capsule to lower lipids thanks.
1 person found this helpful

I got Myocardial infection please tel me What is precaution in MI patient Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I got Myocardial infection please tel me What is precaution in MI patient 
Thanks.
Make these changes to help reduce your risk of heart attack and heart disease: stop smoking. Treat high blood pressure and high cholesterol. Manage diabetes and obesity. Eat a heart-healthy diet. Become more active.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/Madam I am suffering from chest pain Pain is raising from the upper side and left side of my stomach. I done all test as angeography, x ray, ultrasound, tmt,eco, blood test urin test cholestrol rest, ecg,uric acid test all test are normal but yet I am not well please advise me thanks

MBBS, MD - Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
Pain Management Specialist, Jaipur
It could be a case of costosternal syndrome or GERD. Consult nearby doctor. He will prescribe you medication or injection procedure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im a female of the age 18. I hv sharp pain on the right side of my chest. Please give me the solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Im a female of the age 18. I hv sharp pain on the right side of my chest. Please give me the solution.
It could be due to tension and anxiety.Avoid stress.Take paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food if You have pain,drink plenty of water and rest. Consult doctor If no relief
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is humans are made for eating meeting? Is it is true by consuming meat it could cause cancer risk and diabetes blood pressure?

M.B.B.S. , PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
Is humans are made for eating meeting? Is it is true by consuming meat it could cause cancer risk and diabetes blood ...
Hi these are all Old concepts eating red meat is harmful, so avoid red meat. You can eat chicken breast safely its a very good source of protein. As such its has no documentary evidence that eating flesh increases the risks of cancer diabetes and hypertension depends on your life style exercise daily avoid over oil food do not use ghee and butter.
1 person found this helpful

I have got my lipid profile. Total cholesterol 122 mg%; hdl - direct 36 mg%; ldl - direct 64 mg%; vldl cholestrol calculated 33 mg%. While cholestrol ratios are ok, total as well as ldl cholestrol are below the normal range. What do they indicate?

Critical Care Training, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
It is absolutely normal except hdl should be above 40 but it doesn't matter in your cade as rest is normal and hdl is also near normal.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My problem is somethings to know about pain relief in my chest and my weight is not increase.

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
My problem is somethings to know about pain relief in my chest and my weight is not increase.
Potatoes are crammed with carbohydrates. All forms of this stuffy food have major impact on weight gain. You can grill or bake potatoes with butter. People who eat potato chips and French fries tend to gain weight faster. Make French fries using extra virgin oil, if you like them.  Moreover, you can also make a delicious potato salad. Peel and slice potato. Boil them and mix them with the high calorie ingredients like buttermilk, mayonnaise, and veggies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have very much pain in my chest left side and I am having deep pain in it also I am admitted in Jagrani Hospital in Lucknow. So please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have very much pain in my chest left side and I am having deep pain in it also I am admitted in Jagrani Hospital in...
It can be due to pleural pain or muscular pain and inform your treating doctor and he will give medication
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am taking panazep 12.5 over 3 years. This medicine was prescribed by a doctor (md, neurology). He told me to decreas this medicine by one fourth and then gradually I have to stop taking this. But whenever I tried to this above said suggestions I don't feel safe, it's seems to me feel like that my heart gonna block and I will die soon. If I don't take the medicine in a single day, immediate morning after the last night I feel insecure and creates breathing problem,

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Am taking panazep 12.5 over 3 years. This medicine was prescribed by a doctor (md, neurology). He told me to decreas ...
Fear and anxiety are part of life. You may feel anxious before you take a test or walk down a dark street. This kind of anxiety is useful - it can make you more alert or careful. It usually ends soon after you are out of the situation that caused it.   When you're feeling anxious or stressed, these strategies will help you cope: Jog, walk, bike, or dance three to five times a week for 30 minutes. Set small daily goals and aim for daily consistency rather than perfect workouts. It's better to walk every day for 15-20 minutes than to wait until the weekend for a three-hour fitness marathon. Lots of scientific data suggests that frequency is most important.  Find forms of exercise that are fun or enjoyable. Extroverted people often like classes and group activities. People who are more introverted often prefer solo pursuits. Distract yourself with an iPod or other portable media player to download audiobooks, podcasts, or music. Many people find it’s more fun to exercise while listening to something they enjoy. Recruit an “exercise buddy.” It's often easier to stick to your exercise routine when you have to stay committed to a friend, partner, or colleague. Be patient when you start a new exercise program. Most sedentary people require about four to eight weeks to feel coordinated and sufficiently in shape so that exercise feels easier. For the biggest benefits of exercise, try to include at least 2½ hours of moderate-intensity physical activity (e.g. Brisk walking) each week, 1¼ hours of a vigorous-intensity activity (such as jogging or swimming laps), or a combination of the two. 
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 36 male -5.5 height- weight-78 kg. I am feeling shorten of breath type feeling or you can say restlessness whole day. I don’t have any problem in doing physical work but failed to understand this type of feeling. My bp level is high like 135-40 (systolic) & 85-95 (diastolic). Please suggest what to do?

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
Overwight. Blood sugar chech thyroid profile ecg resting followed by tmt if required 1200 kal diet as per advice of dietitian no smoking, alcohol 4-5 km walk daily. Pft.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from chhakkar and feel weakness or b. P low problem. What we should do for cure?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
1. Drink plenty of water/ Nimbu pani/electral powder with water 2.Increase salt intake 3.Take plenty of fresh green leafy vegetables, Fruits. Fish, chicken etc 4.Avoid alcohol 5, Go for regular exercise 6. Drink Tea/ coffee. Have chocolate, cola 7. Avoid prolonged standing 8.Rise up slowly from sitting, lying down position 9. Avoid stress, anxiety, depression 10. Take.adequate rest and have 7-8 hours of sound sleep in the night 11. Do yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 12. Wear compression stocking 13. Check your hemoglobin, monitor BP and consult physician for advice and treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor. My grandfather had heart problem. And doctor advised for angiogram (stent placement. 10 months have been passed but he has still having pain in heart and also he was getting severe headache. Everytime he use tension tablet to get sleep in the night. So any problem with the stent or it will be normal.

MBBS, Diploma in Public Health ( Preventive and Social Medicine)
General Physician, Navi Mumbai
Hello doctor. My grandfather had heart problem. And doctor advised for angiogram (stent placement. 10 months have bee...
Dear Sharath, Angiography is the investigation which decides whether to go for angioplasty ( stent placement) or bypass. If your doctor has advised angioplasty means there may be blockage in the coronary arteries ( heart blood vessels). So don't worry please go ahead for stent placement for patient's benefit. Once it is done all the problems would be solved. He will feel better. All the best.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

ECMO - Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation

MCH DNB (CTVS), Advanced fellowship, MS
Cardiologist, Delhi
Play video

What Other Than a Ventilator?

My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
My heartbeat is no longer fast but I still feel tired and short of breath. Is there a next step?
Hi. It might be due to nutritional deficiency also. And please get your haemoglobin checked. As anaemia can also be a reason.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What precautions should be taken to avoid low BP as I am diabetic in summer I underwent low Bp and hospitalized I am taking gemer 1 twice a day please tell me how to avoid low Bp I am of 33 years old female.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
When dealing with low blood pressure, it is usually suggested to increase your salt and fluid intake. Before increasing your salt consumption, do check with your doctor. Also, cut down on alcoholic beverages and high-carbohydrate foods such as bread, rice, pasta, and potatoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having high cholesterol (261) and low vitamin D (6.7). Please suggest. Regards.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
I am having high cholesterol (261) and low vitamin D (6.7). Please suggest. Regards.
1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother has a problem in his chest he get's some pain sometime so what is the problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Sindhudurg
My brother has a problem in his chest he get's some pain sometime so what is the problem?
Hello, it's hyperacidity, give him homoeopathic treatment. Homoeopathic constitutional medicines are prescribed not only on the basis of the signs and symptoms, but also according to your physical and mental make up. Thus, they affect your entire body and not only treat acidity.
11 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
OBESITY is major risk factor for Cardio Vascular Disease ,Certain Type of Cancer , and Type - 2 Diabetic.

I am 49 year, how should prevent from High Blood Pressure and Diabetes? How should I maintain my self?

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 49 year, how should prevent from High Blood Pressure and Diabetes? How should I maintain my self?
you can go for following remedy it will help you Natural home remedy using watermelon seeds and cuscus powder: 1. Take 1 tsp of dried watermelon seeds 2. Add 1 tsp of cuscus powder 3. Crush the mixture 4. Have this once in the morning and the evening 5. Consume for 3-4 weeks Surely you will get results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I'm 21 years old. My heartbeats missing one two time in a day. And that time I feel berthing problem and hardness in heart. My echo and tmt are normal. Lipid profile also normal. So what is the reason of it. And kya isse heart ko koi nuksan ho sakta hai Thankyou.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hello I'm 21 years old.
My heartbeats missing one two time in a day. And that time I feel berthing problem and hardne...
Dear lybrateuser, -good to know that your investigations are normal, your problem could be due to anxiety -do regular exercise like walking, jogging for 20-30 min, also do yoga & meditation for 5-10 min daily as they relieve stress & are good for the heart -avoid taking more than 1-2 cups of tea, coffee -avoid fried, processed & junk food -sleep well at night for 7-8 hrs, keep your sleep & wake up time fixed -if still not much improvement then consult a cardiologist. -
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed