Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar Gynaecologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar
Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar is an experienced Gynaecologist in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. You can meet Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar personally at Jyothi Nursing and Maternity Home in Vijayanagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

11/6, RPC Layout, 2nd Stage, Vijaya Nagar,Landmark: Opp. Attiguppe Bus Stop, VijayanagarBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mrinalini Inamdar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir, I am married man and wife is 8 months pregnant can I intercourse with my wife.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Gurgaon
Hello sir, I am married man and wife is 8 months pregnant can I intercourse with my wife.
Take some precautions during intercourses, Avoid pressure on her lower abdomen, Spooning position during intercourse is preferred during pregnancy. Also low intensity women on top position can be found a bit safe. Try your best to avoid or minimize sexual activity during pregnancy. She should also consult gynaecologist for her condition of uterus and baby growing inside.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does boobs swell due to pressing it? Many say hand pressing enlarge it. Please tell me if it affects and remedies for it if any. Thanking you. Age 25.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Does boobs swell due to pressing it? Many say hand pressing enlarge it. Please tell me if it affects and remedies for...
They do not swell. The brests get enlarged due to lax in muscles. Suggested to do regular massage with shatavari oil.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife had a miss period in previous month. But we had a safe matting at that time. Can you please tell me what is the reason behind it. Does she pregnant.

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
My wife had a miss period in previous month. But we had a safe matting at that time. Can you please tell me what is t...
If u have any doubt about pregnancy do upt with morning urine sample. This will clear ur Al doubt.if test negative u can repeat after wk again.ons thing I wants to tell if not intersted in pregnancy use oral contraceptive pills
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have 140 range of glucose challenge test and I am 7 month pregnancy but last time it's 82 it is normal or not.
Hi lybrate-user. Welcome to lybrate. 140 gct is borderline. To say whether it's abnormal or not, i. E. Whether you are diabetic or not get an ogtt done. That is oral glucose tolerance test. Its to be done in early morning on empty stomach.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Every one says first intercourse is painful for both. Is it really painful. If yes then how we can reduce the pain. Is there any treatment for that.Please tell.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Sexual arousal provides natural lubrication for both. Spermicidal jellies and lubricated condoms may be helpful. It is usually more painful for the girl, but degree of pain reduces gradually after each intercourse.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting sleep very late my latent period is about 2 hours please advice me what to do?/n I am getting recurrent cold and d cough which medicine good for that?

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I am getting sleep very late my latent period is about 2 hours please advice me what to do?/n I am getting recurrent ...
Some tips for sound sleep and early awaking in morning follow advises given below: 1. Strict to sleep time schedule 2. Do regular physical activity, you can go for daily morning walk 3. Regular meditation/ yoga 4. Avoid tea coffee after 7 pm 5. You can take bath at bedtime 6. Avoid daytime sleep 7. You can use alarm and gradually reduce your waking time by 15 minutes 8. Avoid washing TV and reading news paper at bedtime, you can listen some soft music Consult privately for management of recurrent cough cold as i need to take complete history before prescribing any medication
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old, I dont have kids after 5 years of marriage, i' ve low, 20 mln sperm count and my wife(30 years old) has irregular period cycle, she has undergone endometerosis for the same. What do you suggest us ?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
20 ml sperm count is ok. For irregular periods, first she has to regularize periods and thus normalize hormones and then start treatment for infertility. Good luck,
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had unprotected sex only in september, Then October periods got delayed so took meprate. Periods came But in november periods missed. Could it be pregnancy?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
Had unprotected sex only in september, Then October periods got delayed so took meprate. Periods came
But in november...
Hello, the best way to rule out pregnancy as of now would be to get a urine pregnancy test. But as you had a withdrawal following me prate use, its unlikely that you should be pregnant in any case.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 12/5, 3 hours after which she took i-pill. Infact, she also took another i-pill the next day. She had her last period on 1/5 and till now, she hasn't got her periods till now. Is she pregnant or are her periods delayed but to i-pill overdose?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Ludhiana
I had unprotected sex with my girlfriend on 12/5, 3 hours after which she took i-pill. Infact, she also took another ...
Hi overdose of I pill will definitely cause hormonal disturbances but you must rule out pregnancy first. If test is negative, wait for another 15 days for periods to come spontaneously and if it doesn't happen, report back. Take care in future, I pill is only for emergency, not to be taken casually.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is terrified by the ejection of some yellow thick liquid from her sexual part once in a week like periods. Is this cause some problem in future or it is normal. And what to do if it will cause problem?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My girlfriend is terrified by the ejection of some yellow thick liquid from her sexual part once in a week like perio...
Normally there was s a whitish vaginal discharge which is good for vaginal health but yellow colour and excess of it will need to be clinically checked and treated so consult a gynaecologist and get yourself checked for that.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is 21 week pregnant and gone with cervical stitches at 13 week, now in test it sugar level shows 160 fasting, what will I do. There are 40-50 pus cells also reported in urine and traces of sugar.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
We have to treat her urinary tract infections with antibiotics and make sure her sugar levels are within normal limits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got married before one month and now I m pregnant I m having pcod and also taking medicine for irrational thoughts repeatedly comes in my mind I m not mentally prepared for conceiving But all suggest me to continue pregnancy because of pcod infertile rate I m confused Its too early I do not want baby so early please give me advice.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I got married before one month and now I m pregnant
I m having pcod and also taking medicine for irrational thoughts ...
Hello Ms. Lybrate-user with pcod, sometimes there are problem in concieving and in continuation of pregnancy so if you concieved naturally, try to continue if your condition permits.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had PCOS and AMH level is 2. My ovaries get hyperstimulation in one iui. Three iui failed. Weather I should first go for laprocacy and then for IVF. AMH level is 20.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Aurangabad
I had PCOS and AMH level is 2. My ovaries get hyperstimulation in one iui. Three iui failed. Weather I should first g...
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is a common disorder among women of your age. Don’t worry, a lot of females knowingly or unknowingly suffer from this but it can be controlled to a great extent by following some medications, few lifestyle changes ,good diet and exercise. The main cause of PCOS is hormonal imbalance that may or may not be hereditary. Excessive levels of androgens that are male hormones, but females also produce is small quantity, can lead to problem with ovulation in females. Confirm to me if you are experiencing these symptoms - missed or irregular periods, excessive facial and body hair growth, cyst on the ovaries, sudden weight gain, pelvic pain, acne or mood swings? If yes, then you are most likely suffering from hormonal imbalance which needs proper attention. Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome is curable with the Homeopathic mode of treatment. Homeopathic treatment for polycystic ovarian syndrome is very safe and free from any side effect. Which Homeopathic medicine is required to extract the disease from its roots varies from case to case. Both the physical and mental spheres of the patient are thoroughly investigated while prescribing the Homeopathic medicine. The complete cure of PCOS is a time-consuming process and it cannot be expected in a few days. Along with the treatment a regular exercises, a healthy diet, weight control is also equally necessary. A good treatment can be started after proper diagnosis with the help of blood tests, pelvic examination and an ultrasound. In my many years of practice, I have successfully treated many patients for the same. No Periods/Missed Period If a woman does not get her period for a while, it might be because she is pregnant. Or in some cases, it might be that she has a medical condition that affects her reproductive organs. The exact cause can be known only after thorough history & physical examination by a gynecologist, so visit one nearest to you today to prevent complications. Absent or irregular periods may be caused due to pregnancy, PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), being too thin or having too little body fat, exercising too much, use of birth control pills etc. The most common tests that we do to find out the cause of no periods is urine pregnancy test, hormonal assay & ultrasound of the pelvis. Depending upon what is the cause for no periods, the treatment is decided You should opt Homoeopathic treatment for the permanent cure of the underlying cause of irregular periods. Possible treatment will include losing weight if you are overweight, medicines to help you get pregnant if you are having trouble getting pregnant on your own, reducing stress, easing up on exercise if you are exercising too much and other medicines to manage your hormones.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the natural home remedies for hyperglycaemia during pregnancy. What are the do's and don't s regarding fruits and vegetables?

MBBS, MD Obs & Gynae, FNB Reproductive Medicine
Gynaecologist, Jalandhar
no home remedies usually work. one should not avoid insulin during pregnancy calorie intake can be restricted but not to a large extent but high sugar levels during pregnancy can have harmful effects on the baby so stringent control is advisable that can happen with insulin only. avoid junk food chocolates ice-creams potatoes fried spicy food one fruit in between meals 3 times a day avoid too many mangoes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In pregnency we can do sex ?

MBBS
Sexologist,
You can do sex in pregnancy Upto end of eighth month , if the couple are comfortable. History of previous abortions, pain and bleeding in the present pregnancy, leakage of water - In these conditions avoid sex ; how long ? the doctor decides
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Benefits of Black Tea and Green Tea

FRGUHS, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Bangalore
Benefits of Black Tea and Green Tea
Consuming black tea and green tea which contain protective compounds like egcg and theaflavins can greatly benefit your skin and prevent your from skin cancers. They also prevent the breakdown of collagen, the cause of wrinkles.
2 people found this helpful

Hello docs. We are married for last 3 years and we have been trying for a baby for past 1 year. I m 31 and she's 29. No positive results till date. Please suggest us.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hello docs.
We are married for last 3 years and we have been trying for a baby for past 1 year. I m 31 and she's 29. ...
I want detailed latest Blood reports of your wife regarding Hormone study and your Sperm Analysis report to answer your question.Consult me.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in 3rd Trimester, having dizygotic twins. I am starting to have Diarrhea. What should I do to stop it?

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
I am in 3rd Trimester, having dizygotic twins. I am starting to have Diarrhea. What should I do to stop it?
Pls don't take any drugs without consulting doctor. In the mean time, take ors to prevent dehydration.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya pregnancy kit ke alawa ghar me kisi bhi trh se pregnancy ka pta lgaya ja skta hai.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Kya pregnancy kit ke alawa ghar me kisi bhi trh se pregnancy ka pta lgaya ja skta hai.
Hi lybrate-user, you can watch for the symptoms like delayed period, heaviness in breast and body. In some cases nausea. But these things are not in all cases it's better to go for confirmation with blood test or urine test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am not getting my period regular Some times stomach pain happen and irritation. So please tell me what should I do. And even sometimes I get chest pain also very badly. Sometimes 1 month or sometimes 2 months period skip. Please help me a good suggestion or what kind of medicine shall I take.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I am not getting my period regular
Some times stomach pain happen and irritation. So please tell me what should I do....
You are 28 yrs, and if you are married and having kids, then this is a common problem and you can seek a gynecologist to assess your condition. Mostly they will do some hormone tests and sonography to rule out diseases like thyroid problems, uterine or ovarian problems If you are married and not have had children than you can get treatment of Gynecologist to help you become pregnant. This treatment also causes menses to be regular If you are unmarried then too you should get assessed by gynecologist as many problems like PCOD, thyroid tuberculosis can cause scanty menses and irregular menses
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed