Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Monica

MBBS

Urologist, Bangalore

19 Years Experience
Dr. Monica MBBS Urologist, Bangalore
19 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Monica
Dr. Monica is a popular Urologist in HBR Layout, Bangalore. She has been a practicing Urologist for 19 years. She is a MBBS . She is currently associated with Monica Poly Clinic in HBR Layout, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Monica and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Urologists in India. You will find Urologists with more than 35 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Urologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Jagadguru Jayadeva Murugarajendra Medical College - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No.721/H Near Bda Complex 80 Feet Road 1st Stage 2nd Block Hbr Layout Bangalore - 560043Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Monica

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have a 5.8mm stone in my ureter. Do medicines can cure this or operation is needed?

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I have a 5.8mm stone in my ureter. Do medicines can cure this or operation is needed?
As you said stone is not in kidney and in the ureter, then it may causes severe pain and retention of urine and can cause kidney damage. If you feel very severe pain then follow the best tips I suggest you: 1. First take a lot of fluid daily. The more you drink water and fluid, the less amount of deposit accumulate in kidney. So you have to make your kidneys healthy just only by drinking 2-3 liters (10-12 glasses) of water. 2. Stones are mainly formed of calcium and oxalate. So take very low quantity of milk, cheese, cream and dairy products. 3. Do not take strawberry, plum, spinach and tomatoes. These fruits and vegetables are rich in oxalate. So avoid them to prevent from kidney stones. 3. Stop taking supplementary vitamin d and calcium medication. 4. Avoid animal protein diet- eggs, red meat, fish in diet. 5. Take less amount of salt, pickle and western foods. They have high amount of sodium. So avoid it. 6. Urinary infection are also one of the cause of stone. So take proper antibiotic treatment of urinary infection on time. Even when you feelburning sensation or pain during urination, don't avoid it. Take medication as soon as possible. I hope you follow them in your life andstay healthy. 7. You can take gokshur tablets of himalaya for 3 months. It definitely get relief from kidney stones. 8. You can also take neeri syrup 1-2 table spoon with a glass of water at least for 1 month.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend has a bud like structure on the anal region .what may be the cause and how to get rid of this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take arshantak vati 1-1 twice a day with warm water. And take pranacharya pilescure capsule 1-1 twice a day. And abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the treatment of Kidney disease glomerulonephritis in early stage? And How to diagnose without biopsy? Thank You.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What is the treatment of Kidney disease glomerulonephritis in early stage? And How to diagnose without biopsy? Thank ...
One treatment is to control high blood pressure, especially if that’s the underlying cause of the GN. Blood pressure may be very hard to control when your kidneys aren’t working properly. If this is the case, your doctor may prescribe blood pressure medications, including angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE inhibitors) such as: Captopril Lisinopril Perindopril Your doctor may also prescribe angiotensin receptor blockers (ARBs), such as: Losartan Irbesartan Valsartan Corticosteroids may also be used if your immune system is attacking your kidneys. They reduce the immune response. Another method to reduce the immune-triggered inflammation is plasmapheresis. This process removes the fluid part of the blood (plasma) and replaces it with intravenous (IV) fluids or donated plasma (with no antibodies).
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whatever I eat and whenever I eat, after evry eating I go for toilet its any kind of pbm because of this my weight is also normal.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), PG Dip Panchakarma, PG Dip Ksharsutra for piles,pilonidal sinus and fistula management , Post Graduate Diploma In Hospital Administration (PGDHA), Certificate in Diabetes update
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
Whatever I eat and whenever I eat, after evry eating I go for toilet its any kind of pbm because of this my weight is...
Hi user it very unfortunate, hope you maintain healthier food, sleep and exercise habits. Please screen your stools for any parasite or any infection (less likely.) 125 mg of 2tabs twiceagnitundi vati or ajmodadi vati with warm buttermilk after food for 7 days till you consult in person.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Does groundnuts causes kidney stones? Plse advise the food to be avoided in order to avoid kidney stone formation.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Sonipat
Does groundnuts causes kidney stones?
Plse advise the food to be avoided in order to avoid kidney stone formation.
no it is harmful in hyper cholesterol u use plenty of water khira loki tori parwal moong dal kulthi dal avoid in excess amount of beans pea cauliflower palak tomatoes non veg eggs etc alcohol also
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 years old Female. I done Pyloplasty surgery in right kidney before 2 years. Because the way of Right Kidney to Urinal pipe Is too small from I born. But the symptoms I found pain in The age of 17. After The Surgery I Have Back pain and Right Leg pain. During periods, I have Right side Stomach pain. So I Consult doctor. He said The pain is due to a leg Nerve Compression in backbone. It is occur due to side effect and you will take Calcium tablet to avoid further problem. But I do not know how to I relief from those pains now?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), DYA (DIPLOMA IN YOG & AYURVED), D.I.H.M (DIPLOMA IN INDUSTRIAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT)
Ayurveda, Nashik
I am 19 years old Female. I done Pyloplasty surgery in right kidney before 2 years. Because the way of Right Kidney t...
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar. Life-style correction 1) correct your sitting posture. 2) take small pillow or back rest for lower back. 3) foot should rest to floor easily. 4) take small break after 1 hr & walk few steps. 5) do neck & upper back extension, give feedback after 4 days. Best treated with ayurved & panchakarma procedures. 1) massage + steam 2) pinda swedan 3) agnikarma you must start ayurvedic medicines to 1) strengthen bones & muscles. 2) stop further degeneration of joint. 3) healing of joint. 4) release muscular spasm even chronic. 5) reduce swelling & pain.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I have stones in my kidneys. Because of this I am getting too much back pain. Already I got operation for this. This is second time I got the stones. Suggest me a doctor.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Sir, I have stones in my kidneys. Because of this I am getting too much back pain. Already I got operation for this. ...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day. Take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day. Pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day. Drink lots of water. Avoid spinach. Tea and coffee. Tomato.lady finger etc.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir. I yesterday I hav very sharp pain in my stomach. Today I consult a doctor. And after ultrasound. I came to know that I have a stone in my kidney just 2.9 mm. Sir I want to know that in this case I sud operate it or not.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Sir. I yesterday I hav very sharp pain in my stomach. Today I consult a doctor. And after ultrasound. I came to know ...
i m recommending you an following remedy which will surely help you Natural home remedy using kidney beans: 1. Take 60 gm kidney beans 2. Add 4 L of water 3. Heat for 4-5 hr 4. Strain the liquid through a fine muslin cloth 5. Allow the liquid to cool 6. Drink 1 glass of this liquid once every 2 hr in a day 7. Do this for a week 8. Do not use the liquid or the beans again 24 hr after the 1st preparation This is very helpful for you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

59 year old male weighing 91 Kg and 5 feet four inches in height. I have a 13.4*9 mm hyperdense calculus noted in the right upper ureter around 2 cm from right pelvic ureteric junction causing grade 1 hydronephrosis.

pg general medicene
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
59 year old male weighing 91 Kg and 5 feet four inches in height. I have a 13.4*9 mm hyperdense calculus noted in the...
Dear Kamal ji Try to reduce weight .Take less carbohydrate and more protein.Avoid fatty things.Take following Gokshuradi guggulu 2tabs morning and evening with water Vrukka dosha hara vati(pathanjali. Ramdev baba) 2 tabs morning and evening with water Vrukka dosha hara kwatha (Rough) 50ml morning and evening Along with above tabs. How to prepare decoction (kwatha) Take 400,ml water Add 5 to 10 gms of Vrukka dosha hara Rough powder Boil and reduce to one fourth ie 100 ml Strain and take 50 ml morning and evening along with above tabs..Review after one month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 year male some my urine color is red and yellow what is the reason please give me advise to care it

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 35 year male some my urine color is red and yellow what is the reason please give me advise to care it
It could be due to hematuris9blood in urine). 1. Get your urine examined for re/me 2. Take usg kub to rule out stone in kidney/ureter/ bladder 3. Consult urologist with report for advice and treatment 4. Drink plenty of water (8-10 glass) daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dr. Mere husband ko pathari ka pain bahot ata he city me mere husband medicine se thik ho jata he or pathari bahar nikal jati thi lekin abhi wo gau gaye he vaha koi hospital bhi nahi he vaha unako pathari ka pain start ho gaya to kya kare abhi bahot pain hota he unako pls reply as soon as possible.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dr. Mere husband ko pathari ka pain bahot ata he city me mere husband medicine se thik ho jata he or pathari bahar ni...
Take shool gaj kesari ras twice a day..take gokshuradi guggul & punarnavadi mandoor 1-1 tab twice a day...pranacharya U through capsule and syrup twice a day...drink lots of water....avoid spinach...tea and coffee..tomato...lady finger etc....
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My brother in law is 39 years old. creatinine is 1.27. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.
The normal serum creatinine range for men is 0.5-1.5 mg/dl. The normal range for women is 0.6-1.2 mg/dl. Creatinine clearance is a test sometimes used to estimate filtering capacity of the kidneys. The amount of creatinine in your urine is compared to the amount of creatinine in your blood. As you see he is normal.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

He is getting sperm out frequently at night times when he slept automatically, when he gets urine he is unable wakeup and at that moment he is getting his sperm out is this a major problem.

BHMS
Homeopath, Agra
He is getting sperm out frequently at night times when he slept automatically, when he gets urine he is unable wakeup...
Take damiaplant q, 10 drops 3 times daily, for 1 week then revert me. If you want permanent homoeopathic cure, then consult me.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 year old female. I am having pain while passing urine. especially during the last drops of urine. Urine looked more like a light brown dirty water. Why is that?

I am 21 year old female. I am having pain while passing urine. especially during the last drops of urine. Urine looke...
To need to be seen by an urologist who takes a complete history does clinical examination. A basic sonography of abdomen and urine examination is required to begin with.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Some one said me that intake of fenugreek affects the kidney function by increase in creatinine out go in urine .is it right or otherwise. Your expert opinion is eagerly awaited.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Some one said me that intake of fenugreek affects the kidney function by increase in creatinine out go in urine .is i...
Even fenugreek can take many benefits to our kidney and body health, but it can also take many side effects. Side effects caused by fenugreek range from skin irritation to internal bleeding, but as a food ingredient, fenugreek is considered safe to use if it is taken under the recommended dosage. Besides, fenugreek may inhibit the absorption of iron, while patient with high creatinine often has anemia, so patient should also pay attention to this aspect when he is going to take fenugreek. Thereby, it is necessary for patient with high creatinine level to consult his doctor and a dietitian before he makes fenugreek into his eating plan. While if you need any help, you can also email us your problem, and we will give you a detailed reply in time.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 73 years old and suffering from urinary trouble. I have to go to urinate every 2 hours as a result of which I do not have sufficient sleep in the night.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), MS - Urology, MBBS
Urologist, Ahmedabad
Dear looking to your age mostly cause would be prostate enlargement. Ideally you need to see a urologist and be investigated properly. However for prostate one can try drugs like tamsulosin 0. 4 mg at bedtime which helps a lot of patients. At the same time make sure you are not constipated as it increases the urinary problems.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Dr. I want to ask a question, I don't take meal at lunch only taking dinner, in between some light food I am taking, I don't have such diseases, I am 38 years, weight-42 kg, I have asthma and previously I have had kidney stone 6 mm, now I don't have any symptoms. Kindly advice me. Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Dear Dr. I want to ask a question, I don't take meal at lunch only taking dinner, in between some light food I am tak...
Few diet tips - Not to eat fried food items and Can eat All green vegetables, moong, chana,Dal, rice etc And to apply ghee over chappati and don't apply oil over chappati And to drink milk mixed with turmeric powder twice a day And If possible eat eggs on alternate days And If possible in breakfast eat atleast one bajra ka rotla And Eat seasonal fruit and Avoid any triggering factor, take folic acid regularly, eat a healthy diet, always be stress free, exercise regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other problem, what is its management?

MD - Consultant Physician
Cardiologist, Kolkata
My triglycerides are 254 and normal bp weigh 76 kg height 5'7" with small spots on both eyes, nothing any other probl...
Eye spots will continue. But you must reduce your cholesterol by proper fat free, fryless, and no fast food. No yolk of egg prawn banana. Must take medicine of statin group regularly.
1 person found this helpful

Mt friend is suffering for 0.22 mm of kidney stone for more than 3months what should be done to dissolve it?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Mt friend is suffering for 0.22 mm of kidney stone for more than 3months what should be done to dissolve it?
1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send ur USG report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after USG.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30yrs old. And I have severe gastric problem since 2yrs. Especially when I ate any masala content I feel more gastric problem and also recently like pas t one weak I feel more thirsty even though I drunk more water. While passing urine I feel more smell frequently. And also I feel more chest pain.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Pune
I am 30yrs old. And I have severe gastric problem since 2yrs. Especially when I ate any masala content I feel more ga...
You will need antacids and antitrflux medications. Meantime change food habits to eating lots of green leafy vegetables, cucumber and carrots on regular basis.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(269 ratings)

Dr. K.S Shiva Kumar

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, Mch urology
Urologist
Shree Srinivasa Uro Care, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
84%
(15 ratings)

Dr. N Nagarajaiah

MCh - Urology, MS - General Surgery , MBBS
Urologist
Sushrutha Urology & Andrology Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(50 ratings)

Dr. Udaybhaskar M

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, MCh - Urology
Urologist
Malathi Manipal Hospital, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(90 ratings)

Dr. Shrinivas R.P

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DNB
Urologist
Manipal Hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment