Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni

MBBS, MDS

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni MBBS, MDS Endocrinologist, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  200 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them. Doctor ......more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them. Doctor is an active member of Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI), Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
More about Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni
Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni is a renowned Endocrinologist in HAL, Bangalore. He has been a successful Endocrinologist for the last 18 years. He is a MBBS, MDS . He is currently associated with Dr Mohans Medzone in HAL, Bangalore. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore JSS Medical College - 2000
MDS - D Y Patil Medical College - 2008
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni

Dr Mohans Medzone

#450, 12th Cross, 2nd Stage, West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram Layout. Landmark: Near Police Station.Bangalore Get Directions
200 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes - A Major Risk Factor For Kidney Disease!

DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine
Nephrologist, Delhi
Diabetes - A Major Risk Factor For Kidney Disease!

With the advancements in technology, you have gained more and more comforts for life and with that the incidence of lifestyle diseases to have increased. Diabetes mellitus, commonly referred to as diabetes, has affected an approximate 422 million people across the world, and is continuing to affect a large number of people every year.

Insulin is a vital hormone in the body which regulates the level of sugar in the blood, and when this level is elevated, it can lead to issues in various parts of the body. Diabetes is a disease that doesn't allow the body to produce enough insulin or optimize the use of insulin produced in the pancreas, and thus impairs several organs and decreases the quality of life adversely.

What are the effects of diabetes on the kidneys?

  • When a person has high blood sugar, the tiny blood vessels in the body are injured. When the blood vessels in the kidneys are damaged, the kidneys are not able to clean the toxins from the body properly. It results in the retention of water as well as salt in the body, which typically leads to weight gain and swelling in the ankles. Also, a person may have protein in the urine along with waste materials in the blood.
  • High blood sugar can also lead to nerve damage in the body, causing difficulty in releasing the contents of the bladder. The pressure exerted from the bladder may back up and cause harm to the kidneys. Also, when the urine remains in the bladder for an extended period, one may develop infections from the rapid growth of bacteria in the urine owing to high blood sugar level.
  • About 30 percent of people affected with Type 1 diabetes and around 10 to 40 percent of people with type 2 diabetes would eventually be affected by kidney damage.

What are the signs and symptoms of kidney damage due to diabetes?

  • The earliest symptom of kidney disease due to diabetes is a rise in an excretion of the protein known as albumin in the urine.
  • This increase in the protein is confirmed through various general tests. Therefore, it is essential to get these tests done on a yearly basis. In its early stages, it diabetes leads to weight gain and swelling in the ankles.
  • There is an increase in blood pressure, and it causes frequent urination, particularly at night. If you are affected by diabetes, you should get your blood, urine and blood pressure checked at least once in every year.
  • This can allow you to exercise better control of the disease and the early treatment of kidney disease. You should try to lower your blood sugar level to reduce the risk of severe kidney disorder.

In the advanced stage of kidney disease, the blood urea nitrogen will increase along with the level of creatinine in the blood. It will cause symptoms such as extreme fatigue, weakness, loss of appetite, vomiting, anemia, and muscle cramps. Your nephrologist will work with you and your dietician for reducing the blood sugar level and also keep the kidneys in working condition.  In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2717 people found this helpful

I am increasing weight month by month. I am a diabetic & on insulin 200 units a day. With hypertension. Please suggest weight loss and reduction of insulin, if possible elimination of it.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
I am increasing weight month by month. I am a diabetic & on insulin 200 units a day. With hypertension. Please sugges...
take readyslim capsule twice a day for weight loss and basant kusumakar ras swarn yukta 125 mg BD diabeto powder 1 gm twice a day gudmar kshar 500 mg bd
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person is suffering from diabetes and he like to eat sweet dishes and chocolates very much and he cannot drink tea without sugar. So what to do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Ahmedabad
If a person is suffering from diabetes and he like to eat sweet dishes and chocolates very much and he cannot drink t...
Along with his diabetes treatment he should take regular psychotherapy from a qualified snd experience d psychotherapist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I took LFT TEST Report came as follows: Bilirubin total - 1.645 Bilirubin Direct - .52 Indirect - 1.13 S.G.O.T - 115 S.G.P.T - 220 WHAT this thing define. That I am suffering from JAUNDICE WHAT PRECAUTIONS SHOULD I TAKE ?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I took LFT TEST Report came as follows: Bilirubin total - 1.645
Bilirubin Direct - .52
Indirect - 1.13
S.G.O.T - 115
...
Mr. Lybrate-user, all the values are high, signifying affection of liver function. Bilirubin level shows jaundice is present. High enzyme values mean liver function is affected. Major precautions to be taken are take a healthy diet, avoid high fatty diet, refrain from alcohol and smoking. Do regular exercise for at least 45 minutes a day. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doc, I have not got my periods for last 4 months. I went through an ultrasound, thyroid and serum prolactin test. All test remains normal except serum prolactin which is 25.5 , Is this normal range? If normal, what could be the reason for irregular period, please advise.

BHMS, diploma in IACH
Homeopath, Jaipur
Hello Doc,
I have not got my periods for last 4 months. I went through an ultrasound, thyroid and serum prolactin tes...
Hello you must start homeopathic treatment. Take calcarea carbonic a 200 2 does. At bed time. Next month revert back. Also take thyroidinum 30 od.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a diabetes mallitus from birth because my mom also have it, wat treatment I should take to treat my self well?

MBBS
General Physician,
I have a diabetes mallitus from birth because my mom also have it, wat treatment I should take to treat my self well?
You are suffering with type 1 daibetes for this insulin intake is the only treatment. You have to take insulin injcetns as per your blood sugar levels. And you have to follow restrict diabetic diet.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from diabetes, high pressure. My USG report shows that I am having fatty liver, bulky uterus, chronic kidney disease. Inspite of doing exercise, my stomach looks as if I am pregnant. Pls help me by giving remedy. Thanks.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
I am suffering from diabetes, high pressure. My USG report shows that I am having fatty liver, bulky uterus, chronic ...
It is essential to control blood glucose very strictly similarly BP also should be controlled. Fasting blood glucose should be closer to 100 mg, PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c%<6.8. In addition there has to be a strict diet control and daily exercise of 1 hour plus. Also avoid sweets, deep fried foods, junk food, pastries and bakery items, sweetened aerated drinks, red meat, alcohol and smoking. To reduce abdominal fat abdominal exercise and skipping, brisk walking or jogging should be done. This lifestyle has to be constantly maintained. There is no short cut. Thanks.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can you completely cure autoimmune thyroiditis am having this since 21 years. Taking 150 mcg thyroxine.

FHNS, MS ENT
Oncologist, Indore
As such there is no cure for autoimmune thyroditis. If thyroidnis hyperfunctioning then surgery is recommended.in you case thyroid is functioning less. Hence you need thyroxine. The only thing you need to do is havr regular sonography once every 6 month to look for any change or nodule in thyroid gland. Otherwise just continue whta you are taking.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 28. I am type two diabetic. I go to gym. Can I take protein supplement to gain weight and muscle. If yes which protein supplement is good.

MD - Diabetology, Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS), MBBS
Endocrinologist, Kochi
My age is 28. I am type two diabetic. I go to gym.
Can I take protein supplement to gain weight and muscle.
If yes wh...
For your height, your weight seems to be OK. You don't need any protein supplements at all. Many of the commercially available ones are not safe in diabetics.
1 person found this helpful

Doctor. I am aged 60 and a type 2 diabetic. One tab each morning and evening taking. Night I am taking only fruits. One apple and grape plus any type of banana. Is this is correct diet for me.

LCPS, BAM&S
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Pune
Doctor. I am aged 60 and a type 2 diabetic. One tab each morning and evening taking. Night I am taking only fruits. O...
No. Fruits contains mainly carbohydrates. Taking only carbs for dinner is bad idea. Carbohydrates in the morning are ok. Take light protein food for the dinner. Like chapati, dal, non veg etc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

82%
(61 ratings)

Dr. Anantharaman Ramakrishnan

DM - Endocrinology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Endocrinologist
Magna Clinic For Obesity Diabetes & Endocrinology, 
350 at clinic
Book Appointment