Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Dr Mohans Medzone

Endocrinologist Clinic

#450, 12th Cross, 2nd Stage, West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram Layout. Landmark: Near Police Station. Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Mohans Medzone Endocrinologist Clinic #450, 12th Cross, 2nd Stage, West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram Layout. Landmark: Near Police Station. Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹200
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist, General Physician . We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that yo......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist, General Physician . We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Dr Mohans Medzone
Dr Mohans Medzone is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 71 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM 10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

#450, 12th Cross, 2nd Stage, West of Chord Road, Mahalakshmipuram Layout. Landmark: Near Police Station.
HAL Bangalore, Karnataka - 560010
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr Mohans Medzone

Dr. Mohan Sriharikulkarni

MBBS, MDS
Endocrinologist
18 Years experience
200 at clinic
Available today
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM
05:00 PM - 09:00 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Mohans Medzone

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am suffering from hypothyroidism. My recent thyroid profile reports are T3- 77, T4- 10.59 & TSH- 1.10. I have been taking Thyrox 50 since I was diagnosed. Me and my husband are planning for our first baby. But I have a fear of miscarriage because of hypothyroidism. Will this effect pregnancy?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I am suffering from hypothyroidism. My recent thyroid profile reports are T3- 77, T4- 10.59 & TSH- 1.10. I have been ...
Hello, You should consult a gynaecologist in this regard, hypothyroidism is no way affects pregnancy, if taken care of, properly. You should restric ,intake of Cauliflower, kale, spinach, turnips, soybeans, peanuts, linseed, pine nuts, millet, cassava, and mustard greens in your dietary regulation. Go for a.walk in the morning /evening for 40 mnts.  Be punctual to your medication. Tk,  plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to condition your thyroid gland. Your diet be non-irritant, easily digestible on time. Tk, care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 61 years old, having fasting blood sugar 110 - 115, PP 150 - 160. Hb A1c is 7.1, this is last 2 years. Dr. Suggested gluconorm SR 500. I am not taking it but trying to control with diet. My weight dropped from 59 kg to 50 kg, pl suggest me what to do. I am not eating rice or any sweet. Regards Jagannath Pathade, Raigad.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am 61 years old, having fasting blood sugar 110 - 115, PP 150 - 160. Hb A1c is 7.1, this is last 2 years. Dr. Sugge...
Hi lybrate-user you are suffring from IFG aPrediabetic stage Life style changes will definitly help you but youshould take Tab Glycomet 500BD twice A day after meals totake proper control of sugar.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir. My protein Trace. Microbilirubin is 70, and Sugar level 179 fasting and after meal 269 please suggest. Hame kya karna hai.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Hi Sir. My protein Trace. Microbilirubin is 70, and Sugar level 179 fasting and after meal 269 please suggest. Hame k...
Is it microalbumin which is 70? With the given blood sugar reports, you'll have to take medicines and restrict carbohydrates in diet with daily physical exercise in routine. In medicines, start taking Glador M1 .twice daily after meals in morning and evening. Get your blood sugar levels checked in 10 days, and forward me the reports. All the best & get well soon.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Ayurvedic Remedies For It!

BAMS, MD - Ayurveda Pharmacology, Ph.D - Diabetes Prediction Thesis, BA (Sanskrit), MA (Entire Russian Language)
Ayurveda, Pune
Diabetes - Ayurvedic Remedies For It!

Diabetes is a condition wherein, the level of sugar in your blood increases significantly. This happens when the sugar you consume from foods is not efficiently processed by the body thus, a rise in the level of your blood sugar. An excess concentration of sugar in the blood can make you prone to various health complications.

Symptoms

The symptoms of diabetes include frequent urge to urinate, increased thirst, increased hunger and rapid weight loss, combined with fatigue and irritability. Diabetes can also cause problems in the eyes, such as blurred vision as well as make you prone to cataracts and even glaucoma (in very rare cases). With diabetes, any injury or body sore tends to take a lot of time to heal.

Causes     

Diabetes is a disorder that occurs due to impaired insulin functioning. Insulin is a hormone that is produced by pancreas, which is located right below the stomach. Diabetes, when occurs as a result of insufficient production of insulin by the pancreas, is known as Type 1 Diabetes. In this type, the immune cells in the body attack the cells in the pancreas, which produce insulin thus, discouraging insulin secretion.

Another kind is the Type 2 diabetes, which occurs when the cells in the body become insulin resistant. Most cases of diabetes are of this particular type, as one of the major reasons behind this is following an erratic lifestyle devoid of healthy habits.  

Gestational diabetes is the third type, although it isn’t very common. During pregnancy, the various hormones that are secreted in the body can play spoilsport with the functioning of the pancreas, thus the production of insulin. This leads to a drastic rise in blood sugar levels.

How to treat it with Ayurvedic remedies

  1. Eat healthy: Eating healthy assumes the maximum importance; you need to eat healthy in order to control diabetes effectively. Include plenty of fruits and vegetables in the diet, but make sure to pick foods that contain little sugar. Fruits such as bananas and grapes are not the best options for a diabetic. Rather, one should consider cucumber and bitter gourd in such circumstances.

  2. Exercise regularly: Regular exercise can keep your body weight at optimal level, which goes a long way in preventing and controlling symptoms of diabetes. Besides being good for your heart, cardiovascular exercises such as running bring down the excess glucose levels in the blood.

  3. Limit stress: Stress is very harmful for the body as it reduces your immunity against diseases and infections. Leading a stressful life can make you prone to a variety of disorders, diabetes being one of them. Relaxation techniques such as meditation and yoga can help one deal with stress effectively.

In this article, we have seen the general considerations about diabetes. Ayurveda has its unique point view to look at its diagnosis and treatment. It goes beyond blood sugar and insulin. There is need of a time to include Ayurvedic principles and treatment strategies to fight this escalating epidemic of Diabetes. In case you have a concern or query you can always consult an expert & get answers to your questions!

2 people found this helpful

I have a thyroid since 4 months before 4 months my tsh was 18 and now it’s 2.0 and t3 and t4 are normal can ou please help me out in this I’m taking thyronorm 100 mg.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Forward the complete profile Thyroid profile report. On a general note, if TSH and T4 levels are maintained in lower and upper half of biological reference range, you have to continue the same dosage.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to be away from diabetes .n want my weight 80 kg with a good body muscles.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
I want to be away from diabetes .n want my weight 80 kg with a good body muscles.
Regulate your daily calorie intake through calorie exchange method, indulge in physical exercise, and ensure you have a good protein intake. Recommended is 1g per kg body wt.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a male of 42 years having fasting sugar about 240 and after eating it is 350 around. I am taking amaryl 3 with starvog. 3 and rosuvas 10. Why my sugar is not reducing. I don't drink and smoke. My weight is 97 know with height of 6 feet. I am active person having pain in my lower back and near spinal cord next to shoulder.Please advise.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
I am a male of 42 years having fasting sugar about 240 and after eating it is 350 around. I am taking amaryl 3 with s...
Hi lybrate-user Your sugar levels are out of control. First go for Blood test HbA1c Serum cholestrol & Micro albuminureaand B P as wel .This is the right time when we should think of taking Insulin You may talk after you get your Test reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is a Diabetic patient, we recently found it through reports. He is suffering from pleural effusion as well as per Safadarjung Hospital report. Doctor is been giving him insulin frequently, sugar gets normal, then he had a big bowl of Arhar Dal. Then post we check after 2-3 hrs it was 449 mg. The Sugar level is not being balanced it is only lowers when get insulin otherwise it becomes higher gradually. Is it necessary to be treated while admitted or we can do something at home. Please help to get it lowered, please share your opinion Thank you Ankur.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
My father is a Diabetic patient, we recently found it through reports. He is suffering from pleural effusion as well ...
Post prandial (after meal) glycemic excursions can be curbed through proper appropriation of insulin combinations (regular and intermediate / long acting) and use of another class of drugs called alpha glucosidase inhibitors. In your case, either the insulin type and dosage has not been assigned correctly or the patient is not complying to the prescribed medications. I'd further like to enlighten you, with poor blood sugar control pleural effusion will only worsen & not resolve, so blood sugar levels need to b controlled urgently. I can treat the case better if I get to know the details of investigation report s, medicines the patient has been taking, type and dosage of insulin. You can approach in person or online consultation, details are available on Lybrate. Good luck-act wisely.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Carbohydrates (in the form of rice, chapatti, nan) has been an integral part of our Indian diet. Is it now considered harmful to those having a tendency towards diabetes either due to lifestyle or family history.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Allahabad
Carbohydrates (in the form of rice, chapatti, nan) has been an integral part of our Indian diet. Is it now considered...
Starch is a polymer of monosaccharide glucose. In simpler terms it's a carbohydrate bomb. So starch based foods like rice, potato, flakes. Tend to sharply raise blood sugar levels. Insulin deficiency and resistance develops due to sedentary lifestyle putting a person at greater risk of diabetes, and if the person has liking for starch based foods the risk increased multiple folds, therefore restriction of carbohydrates is advised.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, my mother sugar level is 450 after taking the food. My question is what should avoid to eat and what should eat please suggest me.

MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery, Certificate Course In Evidence Based Diabetes Management, Certificate Course In Gestational Diabetes Mellitus
Diabetologist, Sri Ganganagar
Hi sir, my mother sugar level is 450 after taking the food. My question is what should avoid to eat and what should e...
Hi sir The sugar level is very high Are you taking any medicine? You have to avoid all sweet things Eat your meals 3 times a day. Oats Dalia namkeen to be taken in breakfast A lot of salad & green leafy vegetables to be taken atleast 1 kg per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

SRI Ranga Arogyadhama

HAL, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Chord Road Hospital

Basaveshwara Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic