Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mohan

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

26 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Dr. Mohan MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
26 Years Experience  ·  250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mohan
Dr. Mohan is a popular General Physician in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. He has over 26 years of experience as a General Physician. He is a MBBS . He is currently associated with K C General Hospital in Malleshwaram, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mohan on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Mysore Medical College - 1991

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

5th Cross, Malleswaram. Landmark: Near Police StationBangalore Get Directions
...more

#89, 5th Cross Road, Malleswaram, Landmark: Behind Police StationBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mohan

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Dr. what are the cause of erectile dysfunction, Premature ejaculation, poor digestion hair fall, quick erection quick fall, weak hearing power, anxiety and impotent could masturbation be one of them?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Jodhpur
Dr. what are the cause of erectile dysfunction, Premature ejaculation, poor digestion hair fall, quick erection quick...
Excessive of anything is bad same applies with masterbation. 2 things happen when one masterbate excessively 1. Premature ejaculation you can correlate when you started mastrrbation what was time and check current timing. You will find time to ejaculate might hv reduced significantly. Some people even ejaculate while rubbing in bed 2. Second problem is weak erection. Over a period you will feel lesser or weaker erections. One may feel shrinking penis due to this. If your erection and timing is still good then do not worry. Otherwise with guidance and ayurvedic medicines it can be cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetics since last 3 years. HbA1c is6. 7.Both legs itch below the knee, which is not relieved much by scratching, applying diafoot cream/moisturizer after bath ,red spots also seen after bath.

Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), MBBS
Dermatologist, Jaipur
I am diabetics since last 3 years. HbA1c is6. 7.Both legs itch below the knee, which is not relieved much by scratchi...
Diabetes can cause increased dryness especially of arms and legs. Red spots after bath are perhaps due to dryness and inflammation around the hair follicles. Please don't take hot water baths (use luke warm water). Have short baths. Try to apply oil before bath and use a thick non-fragrant moisturiser after bath. Repeat moisturiser application 2 more times in the day. If it does not subside see a dermatologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 years old and suffering fever for last 3 days temperature shown 102 to 103 degree f. Make blood report yesterday and shown WIDAL REACTION: Negative, DENGUE ANTIGEN TEST (NSI) Reactive and Platelet count 1, 70, 000 /cu. Mm. Local doctor suggested Moxinow 1 tab BDPC X 5 days, Teczine 5m 1 tab at bed time x 5 days and 6 days onward 1 tab Caripill TDPC X 5 days. Need your valuable suggestion at an early.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 18 years old and suffering fever for last 3 days temperature shown 102 to 103 degree f. Make blood report yester...
You have got dengue fever and we have to monitor her cbc daily if she is symptomatic and make her Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest and we usually give symptomatic treatment and it will take 7-10 days for full recovery and if her condition is not stable at any point than admit her
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Know About Digestion Problems!!

MBBS, DNB (General Medicine)
General Physician, Delhi
Know About Digestion Problems!!

The human digestive system is a very complicated and sizeable component of the body. It starts right at the beginning of the mouth, ending at the rectum. Some of the major responsibilities of the digestive system include absorption of essential nutrients and elimination of wastes.

Not only do digestive problems have embarrassing and unwanted symptoms, serious, chronic diseases can be caused if the minor problems are not treated.

Some digestive problems are listed below:

  1. GERD: This is a burning sensation that results from acids in the stomach being squirted into the oesophagus. A burning sensation is felt, right from the chest to the end of the throat. Frequent heartburns can lead to GERD (Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease), symptoms of which include dry cough, sore throat, chest discomfort and difficulty in swallowing.
  2. Bloating: This is caused due to the presence of excess gas in the colon, small intestines or the stomach.
  3. Dyspepsia: This is an uncomfortable feeling or pain which occurs in the upper abdominal regions, mostly a result of excess food intake. It is commonly referred to as indigestion. Dyspepsia can be discomforting and if prolonged, medical assistance should be opted for.
  4. Chronic Constipation: Persistent constipation (chronic) is a sign that there is a problem with the elimination of wastes. This usually happens when the colon is unable to move or pass stools. Other major causes of chronic constipation can be changes in your usual diet, various eating disorders, Irritable Bowel Syndrome and excessive consumption of dairy products among others.
  5. Food Intolerance: This occurs when the digestive system is unable to tolerate certain food items. This condition is different from food allergies as it only affects the digestive system. Some of the common symptoms include diarrhoea, headache, gas and vomiting.

Possible Serious Conditions-

A gastroenterologist is a type of doctor that specializes in diagnosing and treating diseases involving the digestive system. If you continue to experience digestion problems, it’s time to make an appointment.

More serious signs could mean an emergency medical problem. Those signs include:

These symptoms could be an indication of an infection, gallstones, hepatitis, internal bleeding, or cancer.

Medications-

You may be able to overcome digestion problems with treatment and lifestyle changes. Certain diseases of the digestive system might be long-term, but medications can help alleviate symptoms.

Identifying specific digestion problems and talking with a doctor can go a long way in terms of helping your doctor give you a proper diagnosis. Remember, you don’t have to put up with constant digestive issues.

2983 people found this helpful

I have cold from 2 days Im using tablets but still not cured from cold what can I do.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Take tab. sinarest it contains ( Acetaminophen+ Pseudoephedrine+ chlorpheniramine). Acetaminophen, chlorpheniramine, and pseudoephedrine is a combination medicine for throat infection and treat headache, fever, body aches, runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and sinus congestion caused by allergies, the common cold, or the flu. Do gargle with warm water thrice a day. Drink warm water also. Take plenty of water, liquid diet, dalia, green veg., orange. avoid cold things, avoid cold drinks. Avoid Oily foods. If symptoms are from more days or again persist then do few tests for confirm causes of it.. i.e. CBC. welcome in lybrate.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old and I have a headache from last 3 months sir. Pls help me what should I do for this and I also have eye problem. Pls tell me what should I do. Thanks sir for answering me.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am 26 years old and I have a headache from last 3 months sir. Pls help me what should I do for this and I also have...
If you have recurrent attack of headache 1.It could be a tension headache due to inadequate sleep stress and strain , Low BP/High BP,migraine, prolonged use of cell phone/computer, chronic anaemia, refractive error,chronic sinusitis, organic brain lesion 2.Avoid stress, physical and mental exertion, Avoid pronged use of cell phone 3.Go for regular exercise 4.Practice yoga, meditation and deep breathing exercise to calm your mind, control your emotion and relieve stress 5.Check for refractive error, sinusitis Hemoglobin, BP 6. Consult Neurologist to rule out other causes of headache 7. consult me for further advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering under chronic sensory neural hearing loss vitamins minerals amino acids tablets capsules helps to some extent hence I request you to furnish few of the above current but very good tablets so that I can try each for fifteen days and to choose the best one thank you.

Masters in Audiology And Speech Language Pthology, Bachelor of Audiology & Speech Language Pathology (B.A.S.L.P)
Speech Therapist, Bangalore
I am suffering under chronic sensory neural hearing loss vitamins minerals amino acids tablets capsules helps to some...
Hi. Just to give you the accurate information. Hearing loss can have only severity like either severe or profound loss it cannot be chronic. When your loss is sensorineural it cannot be reveresed nor can be regained by using any supplements. You can hear the world better only with a hearing device.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At the time of sex, my penis is not getting erected. If it erects also it will not last for 1 minute. Tell me the reason n solutions. Please provide me the exact solution.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
At the time of sex, my penis is not getting erected. If it erects also it will not last for 1 minute. Tell me the rea...
Please Wake up early go for jogging daily DO perineal exercises daily Do pranayam and yoga daily Take Damiaplant by W shwabe Homeopathic medicine 15 ml twice daily with water for 3 mths minimum
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. But I have to ask for my friend i. E. She is also 17 years old and due to over use of tablets and painkillers. She is facing a heart problem. She had also addicted of alcohol but not now. Her veins are not properly working mean heart is not supplying blood to whole body and due to this she got 15-16 blood vomitsper day. Please give us a solution.

Fellowship in Endocrinology, DNB (FM),National Board of Examinations, MD Physician
General Physician, Delhi
I am 17 years old. But I have to ask for my friend i. E. She is also 17 years old and due to over use of tablets and ...
Hi lybrate-user, as you had described the problem seems to be a serious one need to detail evaluate the patient clinically as well as battery of investigation, for that patient require admission in the hospital, if blood in vomiting needs to do endoscopy and further management required.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of uric acid. What I have to do to control it. It is near about 6.7. so, what to do.?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Take diet low in proteins, no non- vegetarian food, no eggs, avoid dairy products, do not take beans- like rajmah. You can take vegetables but not beans and spinach. Take tablet pirox dt twice daily for pain tablet zyloric 100 twice daily till your uric acid level comes down.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from itching on my back and on my pet near chest and legs and now there are some black marks have been created. And it is expanding from one part to other of body now it has reach to my other leg and still I m suffering from itching problem so please help me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am suffering from itching on my back and on my pet near chest and legs and now there are some black marks have been...
If it's a fungal infection than At bedtime wash the lesion with soap and water and apply micogel ointment for a month and take cp candiforce 200 mg at night for two weeks
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Why sometimes HIV not shown in the blood test even after 6 month of expose and how accurate hiv combo test after 6 months of expose.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Why sometimes HIV not shown in the blood test even after 6 month of expose and how accurate hiv combo test after 6 mo...
Most commonly, people get or transmit HIV through sexual behaviors and needle or syringe use. Only certain body fluids—blood, semen (cum), pre-seminal fluid (pre-cum), rectal fluids, vaginal fluids, and breast milk—from a person who has HIV can transmit HIV. You will see HIV only if you you have HIV. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

HOW TO REDUCE WEIGHT I WEIGHT 115 KG AGE 26 AND HAS MOTION PROBLEM IF I HAVE WORK I will control both my urine or bathroom I faced some bloods while washing from my patakes.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, Diploma in Food & Nutrition & Diabetic Educator , B.Sc. - Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
HOW TO REDUCE WEIGHT I WEIGHT 115 KG AGE 26 AND HAS MOTION PROBLEM IF I HAVE WORK I will control both my urine or bat...
Take luke warm water before nd after meals..take aloe Vera juice with luke warm water early morning..... do brisk walk daily. Take salad good quantity....take one fruit daily like Orange, papaya, apple ...... take veg juice...have small nd frequent meal... take high fiber diet...
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I am 59 years old and as per recent test I am having vitamin d deficiency and it is at 16.2. Doctor has advised me to take vitamin d tablets. Apart from this what can be done?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Hello doctor, I am 59 years old and as per recent test I am having vitamin d deficiency and it is at 16.2.
Doctor has...
Normal level of vit d is between between 20-50ng/ml. A level less than 20 ng/ml indicates vitamin d deficiency. S 1. Expose yourself to sunlight for 15-20 minutes daily in the morning 2. Take milk, cheese, egg yolk, fish (salmon/mackerel/ trout/sardines/tuna) cod liver oil, mushroom, cereals, orange juice. 3. If you have deficiency of vitamin d you have to take vitamin d supplement 60000iu/week fo r 3 months after consulting physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling cold and coughing. N for four night I could not sleep well. I take medicine still not yet well.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Take bell200/3 doses followed by saclac 30 / 3 times a day. Steam inhalation ,before going to sleep. Drink plenty of lukewarm water. Avoid taking cold stuffs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can I eat eldoper tablet for loose motion. I am pregnant. But I have no other health condition.

MD Pediatrics
General Physician, Faridabad
Safety of any medications depend upon the trimester of pregnancy. By default, one should avoid medicines untill it is absolutely necessary. If you feel so, speak to your gynaec about a safe option.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache whenever I have acidity. Why this happens? What is the remedy at that time? Antacids do not alleviate my problem majority of the time.

MBBS, Ph.D. Alternative medicine
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Patiala
I have headache whenever I have acidity. Why this happens? What is the remedy at that time? Antacids do not alleviate...
There are thousands of cause for headache, not only acidity. Send complete details and, if possible, get yourself examined by a good doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please doctor tell me how to increase my weight I am trying a lot for that and am also taking sufficient site and sleep and doing lot of things to improve my health and doing proper exercise so please help me I will be very thankful to you.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
Please doctor tell me how to increase my weight I am trying a lot for that and am also taking sufficient site and sle...
1. Take 1 glass hot milk 2. Add 2 tbsp ashwagandha powder, commonly available ayurvedic herb 3. Add 1 tsp clarified butter 4. Mix well 5. Drink twice every day 6. Do this for 1 month surely it will give result
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are symptoms seen in angina pectoris, which are the drugs used to treat angina pectoris, what are the side effects of that drugs, we want to take any precautions for it?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are symptoms seen in angina pectoris, which are the drugs used to treat angina pectoris, what are the side effec...
Angina is a type of chest pain that results from reduced blood flow to the heart. A lack of blood flow means your heart isn’t getting enough oxygen. The pain is often triggered by physical activity or emotional stress. Stable angina, also called angina pectoris, is the most common type of angina. Stable angina is a predictable pattern of chest pain. You can usually track the pattern based on what you’re doing when you feel the pain in your chest. Tracking stable angina can help you manage your symptoms more easily. Unstable angina is another form of angina. It occurs suddenly and gets worse over time. It may eventually lead to a heart attack. During an episode of stable angina, you may also experience: Shortness of breath Nausea Fatigue Dizziness Profuse sweating Anxiety Treatment for stable angina includes lifestyle changes, medication, and surgery. You can usually predict when the pain will occur, so reducing physical exertion can help manage your chest pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel there is problem with me. While climbing up stair I get so much tired. Also I suffer from nausea and stomach problems.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
I feel there is problem with me. While climbing up stair I get so much tired. Also I suffer from nausea and stomach p...
Hi, U are over weight by 25 kg, causing breathing problem during climbing upstairs . Go for reduction of your weight first. Go for a brisk walk in d morning. Take, plenty of water. Your diet b splitter into 6 parts on small intervals. Consume, Apples, carrots,cheese,almonds, walnuts,spinach, bottle gourds. Opt cycling, swimming , gardening. Take homoeo medicine: @ Phytolacca berryQ- 10 drops, thrice a day with lukewarm water before meals. Report, fortnightly. Take, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed