Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mathew Vargese

Neurosurgeon, Bangalore

Dr. Mathew Vargese Neurosurgeon, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Mathew Vargese
Dr. Mathew Vargese is a renowned Neurosurgeon in Hombegowda Nagar, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Mathew Vargese at GERIATRIC clinic in Hombegowda Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mathew Vargese on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Neurosurgeons in India. You will find Neurosurgeons with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Neurosurgeons online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

1st floor, OPD Block, NIHMANS Bangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mathew Vargese

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Doc I am suffering from migraine wat are the appropriate short term and long term medications that you would suggest me.

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Change your routine- Do following- 1.Sleep . Go to bed and get up about the same times every day, 2. Exercise regularly. 30 mts daily morning walk 3. Eat regular meals. 4. Drink plenty of water to avoid dehydration 5. Relax – listen soothing music . Walk for 5 mts 6. Do meditation for at least 10 mts daily. 7. Do deep breathing ex for 10 mts daily.
18 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have a problem in my thigh some area is not sence properly what is this cause sir I have also leg pain some times in night time.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
It might of nerve deficit in sciatica nerve or vascular lesions do have thorough clinical examination by neuro physiotherapist or neuro physician asap
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is suffering from partial seizure from last 15 years. At the time he was suffered from hypoglycemia. Now he is taking medicine Zenoxa 450 twice a day Lacoset 100 twice a day But in the main time he lost consciousness for a second or 2 second. He does not fell on the ground. Pls suggest me.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please For your son. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily with relaxed mind Do pranayam and yoga daily Do meditation regularly Put some cow ghee drops in both nostrils and take deep breath, do it regularly Add Saraswatarishta 15 ml twice a day Reduce the dose of current medicine by 25 % Reconsult after 45 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Having nerves pull in right side of my face and unable to open my mouth widely and chew anything harder and having headache and ear pain.

MDS
Dentist, Delhi
Hi, Full mouth x-ray(OPG) will b helpful to diagnose the problem. Right now you can start with pain killer and muscle relaxant.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I got hurt in my finger when I was catching the ball so kindly suggest me a medicine.

Doctor Of Physical Therapy (DPT), Bachelor of Physical Therapy
Physiotherapist, Bangalore
You need to check if there is any fine hair line fracture or not. Plain xray can show that. Usually for finger injuries its important to rest the finger by strapping it to the adjacent finger for few weeks depending on the extent of injury and then start stretching exercises and strengthening for the same. Use ice or mild heat over painful area to reduce pain. Good luck for speedy recovery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years old boy, my WIDAL test report says that O typhi. Pos up to 1/80 dil H typhi. Pos up to 1/80 dil AH paratyphi. Negative BH paratyphi. Negative.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am 20 years old boy, my WIDAL test report says that
O typhi. Pos up to 1/80 dil
H typhi. Pos up to 1/80 dil
AH para...
yes you have Typhoid fever. You should stop eating eggs, curd, nonveg, spicy food, milk shakes, ice cream .pl. Take proper treatment from your Dr. nearby.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Last 1 months onwards I am suffering from one side headache (male 27. I am taking antimigrain medicine. If headache is ther? there is any serious issue?

MD - Pathology
General Physician, Amritsar
Get your bp, hb, vision checked in this hot weather dehydration can also cause headache, keep yourself well hydrated. Take tablet suminat 100 rapid release for pain relief if you are taking treatment for prevention of attack, wait for 1-3 months before you will have results.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 22 years old, I losses my sensing of touch on some parts of my left hand from elbow towards arm including my little finger. My skin was peel off in this part. I am suffering from same problem with my both legs since 3 months. What should i do?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hi, I am 22 years old, I losses my sensing of touch on some parts of my left hand from elbow towards arm including my...
It might be of nerve deficit disorder do consult neurologist asap to rule out the same and for proper management best wishes.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A question for neurologist I have a family history of HD My mother diagnosed at the age of 48 With 50 CAG REPEATS I AM 26 and I got tested 2 years before with 26 CAG REPEATS This cag remains same or changes with time throughout life time.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Generally, the number of cag repeats is related to how much this process is affected, and accounts for about 60% of the variation of the age of the onset of symptoms. The remaining variation is attributed to environment and other genes that modify the mechanism of hd.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 33 year old married woman with 3 kids. Every morning especially I experience numbness in my hands, pain in my back neck and stiffness across body. Please advise some exercise and ways to get relief from this.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually you are very young to having these symptoms regularly. If you have pain associated with stiffness, I will advise you to get some investigations done: cbc, esr, crp, thyroid profile, serum vitamin b 12, serum vitamin d and serum electrolytes. Get these tests done at a good lab and preferably empty stomach and send reports to me. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the reason for left side chest area nerve vibrate when this thing happen I feel very afraid.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
What is the reason for left side chest area nerve vibrate when this thing happen I feel very afraid.
Dear Lybrateuser, -You have to reduce your weight by about 10-15 kgs as obesity leads to lot of health problems -do regular aerobic exercises like brisk walking, jogging for at least one hour, also do yoga & deep breathing for 10-15 min in the morning -avoid fried, processed & junk food, sweets, aerated drinks, have a balanced diet with more of fruits & vegetables, whole grains, low fat dairy, nuts, have 8-10 glasses of water of water for proper digestion & hydration -get investigated blood sugar, cholesterol, ecg & consult a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from migraine for last 6-7 years. I am 19 years old. I have consulted to many doctors but the problem is still same. What should I do?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Migrane can be managed with lifestyle changes and medications, try muscle relaxation exercises. Relaxation may help ease the pain of a migraine headache. Get enough sleep, but don't oversleep. Get an adequate amount of sleep each night. It's best to go to bed and wake up at regular times, as well. Rest and relax. If possible, rest in a dark, quiet room when you feel a headache coming on. Place an ice pack wrapped in a cloth on the back of your neck and apply gentle pressure to painful areas on your scalp. It is very important keep a headache diary. Continue keeping your headache diary even after you see doctor. It will help you learn more about what triggers your migraines and what treatment is most effective. A dose of riboflavin in appropriate dose as prescribed by me, also may prevent migraines or reduce the frequency of headaches. Coenzyme q10 supplements may decrease the frequency of migraines, magnesium supplements may also be used to treat migraines do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 38 years old. I have severe headache issue for last 4 months. I hav chkd with ENT he says all is ok. Possibly a migraine. So I hav started taking migrabe pills. Nothing has improved. What shld I do .

MBBS, MD Psychiatry, DNB Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
I am 38 years old. I have severe headache issue for last 4 months. I hav chkd with ENT he says all is ok. Possibly a ...
If your diagnosis is migraine for sure, treatmnet depends on various factors. That means treatmnet for the acute attacks of headaches and treatmnet for preventing future attacks. All forms of treatments depend on the type, severity, duration of headaches and most important being associated contributory factors for headache. Factors like impaired sleep patterns, stress, anxiety, depression, hormonal imbalances, disturbed menses etc can be contributory factors for migraine.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Hba1c is 5.8 is normal or diabetic range .how I reduce it. I face tingling and numbness in hand and feet.
Do Take appropriate medications with Diabetologist and learn stretching and Strengthening and postural exercises from physiotherapist Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from epileptic problem. What can I do. I have taken patanjali medicine and English medicine also for 2 years.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
You have to continue anti epileptic drugs after consulting neurologist. If you remain asymptomatic for 3 years without recurrence of seizure after stopping medicines, then you are cured of epilepsy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache. What I should do? I occurs frequently. What are the symptoms of migraine?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Take one tablet of crocin 500mg sos after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. If it is a chronic headache it could be due to anxiety,stress,depression or migraine. Avoid stress.Check your Bp,eye sight and rule out sinusitis.Consult neurologist if you have recurrent headache .The symptoms of migraine are Unilateral throbbing and pulsating headache ,eye pain,nausea,vomiting,increased sensitivity to light and sound,feeling of dizzy or faintness
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Thanks for all helpful advice but m still confuse that which medicine I have to take exactly. Im 24 year old male I have shivering problem when I get nervous from childhood, doctors advice me to take folvite tablet once a day for six months. But I want to know that why it's happen to me, is m week or is this medicine help me to Increase my blood cells. I badly need a help please advice me what should I do? I you tell me to take medicine then give me the proper name that I can buy it.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
First thing for you is to increase your self confidence and take tablet Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months which will help in the production of healthy RBC and also in aiding rapid cell division growth which is necessary for our neurons to be healthy and which inturn will decrease your shivering problem when you are nervous
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How many years seizure disease can be cured when using medicines perfectly. But yearly once I am undergoing with that seizure. Can you please help me to get alternative solutions to resolve permanently this disease.

MD - Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kangra
It depends on the diagnosis. Some get seizure free after 3 years of treatment but they still have 30% risk of getting seizure in their later life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From 7 days I am not feeling the taste of any food. And on 4th day when I try to talk then my lips get one side not moving properly and then I ask a doctor foe this then I was said by him that I have a face paralysis. Give me a solution. Coz it occurs sudden.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
It is common for a youngster to have facial palsy and Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take physiotherapy treatment till recovery
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed