Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Mallikarjun

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Mallikarjun Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mallikarjun
Dr. Mallikarjun is one of the best Endocrinologists in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Mallikarjun at DIA Foot Cares in Yelahanka, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mallikarjun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DIA Foot Cares

#164, SFS .208, 2nd Main, New Town, Yelahanka. Landmark: Near Diary CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mallikarjun

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Diabetes milletes

M.D homeopathy,MD - Homeopathy, M.Sc - Psychology
Homeopath, Salem
Diabetes milletes
In diabetes patients suffer from uncontrolled sugar level. This is because depends on diet. Patients didn't know what they have taken to control sugar level. But in homoeopathic treatment this irregularity of sugar level in the blood can be monitored and keeps them in stagnant level.
Dietary management:
1. Morning (break fast)
A. Millets with butter milk, raw onion
2. Lunch - rice with dhall, which includes compulsorily vegetables, green leaves, pulses on everyday with different varieties

3. Evening - boiled pulses, eggs.

4. Dinner- wheat items, this should be your 1/4 of your stomach. Not exceeding the limit and then take one cup of cow milk.

Avoiding factors:
1. Packed drinks: cola, pepsi etc, milks, tinned foods, bakery foods
2. Don't use refined oils. Use oly blended groundnut and gingely oil.
3. Avoid non veg regularly (pork, mutton, chicken, beaf). It taken monthly once. But diabetes patients can take fishes regularly. If patients having hypertension avoid sea fish.

Follow regulary:

1. Do physical excise at early morning running, jogging, walking up to minimum 45 min. Regularly
2. Take your food as per your physical work.
92 people found this helpful

Hi I have symptoms of thyroid. Hypotherism and recently I my weight is increasing. I am so tense about this is this never finish please give me suggestion

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Hi I have symptoms of thyroid. Hypotherism and recently I my weight is increasing. I am so tense about this is this n...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help, take proper advise.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

MDS - Oral Medicine and Radiology, BDS
Dentist, Ahmedabad
Dry mouth can be a manifestation of diabetes. So if you need frequent sips of water while having food, get your sugar levels checked !
2 people found this helpful

Hi, I am 63 years old. My sugar counts to 343. BP 200/95. What is your suggestions since I don't want to take medicine. Only diet control treatment chart needed. Please help me. - S Sen Sarma.

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
Hi, I am 63 years old. My sugar counts to 343. BP 200/95. What is your suggestions since I don't want to take medicin...
Diabetes and high blood pressure suggest you need a good cardiologist and diabetologist advise. But you want to control everything by food. A very risky and a life threatening decision. At 63 yrs of age it's not advisable. But if you must and you really want to take risk, then find a holistic medicine expert who offers natural and herbal remedies. I practice exactly the same and my motto is to cure without chemicals. But I am in Pune. Think of online consultation.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 35 years old, I am thyroid patient, I am taken thyroxin 50 ml tablet for 5 years, but weight must continues increased?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please attach your thyroid profile report so that I may guide you better. Probably you are receiving incorrect dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are all the symptoms for sugar patients more than 350 sugar level after food?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
What are all the symptoms for sugar patients more than 350 sugar level after food?
Increased appetite, increased urination and tiredness are all among the symptoms of diabetes. If you need help ask privately. With fbs, 2 hr ppbs and hba1c reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetic patient for 10 years. Burning sensation in both feet and sleep disturbance now. On Metformin 500 mg 3 times a day and sitagliptin once a day. Fasting sugar 135 HbA1c 7.5 Vitamin B12 Normal. What could be the reason for this burning sensation which is not tolerable at all?

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Diabetic patient for 10 years. Burning sensation in both feet and sleep disturbance now. On Metformin 500 mg 3 times ...
Burning sensation in feet in your case is most probably due to diabetic sensory peripheral neuropathy which is a common sequel of diabetes of longer duration. Please consult a Neurologist who will help you. Please try to what keep your blood sugar within acceptable range.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for the last 8 years and have bp for the last 15 yrs. Now I have very less sexual desire. I am 35 years old. My weight. Is 100 kg. What can you suggest me sir.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic for the last 8 years and have bp for the last 15 yrs. Now I have very less sexual desire. I am 35 years...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Diabetes in the long run does affect sexual desire and even cause erectile dysfunction. This can happen even if blood glucose is fairly well controlled. If blood glucose is not well controlled then damage can be more severe. Since you have not given any glucose values (FBG, PP & HbA1c%) it is difficult to comment. Another important aspect is you being obese (morbidly obese), that is also a main cause. You may try certain drugs like PDE-V inhibitors. However, strict glucose control and weight reduction both are important plus yu may have to consult a sex specialist. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Trlldothyronine (T3) is 0.94 normal range is 0.60-1.81 Total thyroxine (T4) is 5.43 TSH is4. 03 l am talking thyronorm 25 mg from 1 year is it correct my body has too late much pain my calostrol level is also high please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My Trlldothyronine (T3) is 0.94 normal range is 0.60-1.81 Total thyroxine (T4) is 5.43 TSH is4. 03 l am talking thyro...
Lybrate-user, your thyroid hormone levels and tsh are fairly normal. Therefore thyronorm 25 mcg per day appears to be helping you. You are having grade 1 obesity with 30.35 kgs/bmi (normal <23 kg/m2). That may be one of the reasons for cholesterol being high. To reduce that you will have to control your diet, avoid deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, bakery items and items made of maida or with other refined flours. Daily 1 hour's walking is essential for reducing the weight. Your ideal body weight should be 61 kgs, hence your diet should be calculated to give calories based on that weight. That will help in weight reduction as well as normalising cholesterol. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 49 years old. She is suffering from diabetes. Kindly suggest me the diet routine.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mother is 49 years old. She is suffering from diabetes. Kindly suggest me the diet routine.
hi please give following details: weight, height, waist circumference, fasting and pp sugar levels (current, hba1c%, present drug treatment, level of physical activity, dietary pattern and if there are any other conditions present with diabetes. It will be better if you come in a private conversation with these details, where I will be able to give specific suggestions. In this communication we are supposed to give only general advise like avoid sweets, junk food, deep fried foods and pastries, exercise formiore than one hour a day etc.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father age is 62 years and weight is 61 kg. In blood sugar test fasting sugar was found to be 117 ng (normal level 70-110 ng). What do you suggest, do we have to consult doctor and start medication or by limiting sugar intake in diet and starting more physical activity he can bring down sugar level in normal range? Please advice.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My father age is 62 years and weight is 61 kg. In blood sugar test fasting sugar was found to be 117 ng (normal level...
Mr. Lybrate-user, blood sugar fasting 108 to 125 mg/100 ml and pp 141 to 199 mg/100ml is considered as pre- diabetes. There is no drug treatment advised. Diet control, regular exercise, avoiding alcohol and smoking, sweetened aerated drinks (colas), deep fried foods, bakery items, pastries, red meat etc. Diabetes is diagnosed when fasting is >126mg, pp>200 mg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 year old. And diabetic is my genetic problem, so what precautions I have to take, so that I will aware of this problem.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am 20 year old. And diabetic is my genetic problem, so what precautions I have to take, so that I will aware of thi...
maintain your weight,,,regular exercises 30-40 min daily..take meals on time ...avoid fast/fried foods..get checked regularly for hba1c and b sugar levels
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from toe and knee pain and I check uric acid level is 11 how can I reduce the uric acid and cholesterol level by naturopathy.Please tell.

BHMS
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from toe and knee pain and I check uric acid level is 11 how can I reduce the uric acid and cholestero...
Take homoeopathic medicine:- 1. Urtica urens 30 (5 drops three times a day) 2. Chelidonium majus q (10 drops three times a day in half cup water) make a gap of 15 mins between both medicines. Take them for one month. Revert me back with feedback. For any other help consult me.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 19 years old, and I have a question about diabetes and suggestions on what to eat what not to eat Thanks.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
Hi I am 19 years old, and I have a question about diabetes and suggestions on what to eat what not to eat
Thanks.
Eat foods with low glycemic index levels such eat green vegetables but don't eat potatoes sometimes can eat brown bread instead of white bread and never eat toast khaari etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Doctor, I am Male 45. Currently, I am taking medications MACOX PLUS 600 mg, MACROZIDE 750 mg and ECOS 1000 mg for Tuberculosis. I am not feeling hungry, from the time I started these medications. Can I take any Vitamin supplement tablets, while am on this medications. If Yes, could you please suggest something to overcome Loss of Appetite. Thank you.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi Doctor,
I am Male 45. Currently, I am taking medications MACOX PLUS 600 mg, MACROZIDE 750 mg and ECOS 1000 mg for ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, you can take vitamin supplements since your diet may not be adequate. Any vitamin supplement capsule is fine. Daily one would be good enough, like multivitamin combinations. There are a number of brands. Plus it better if you take some liquid tonic about 1/2 hour before food, which will stimulate appetite, a preparation like neogodine elixer 2 tsf 3 times a day. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 48 yrs old got hypo thyroid taking thyronorms 125 mg everyday with fail my heel (both) pains like hell the moment I get from the bed. 2. After any meal I had to pass stools immediately. Please advice me whats the remedy.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Pain in heels is a common condition rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Do hot fomentation keep a pillow under the legs at night &/when resting. Any way take bio d3 max 1tab odx10days ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days do ankle/foot & toe exercises it may have to be further investigated make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For your gastric problem kindly consult a physician.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fathers age is 53 sometimes his back side is start pain and it surrounded to chest. It occurs in day to day life and when he is work hard chest is vibrate All check up should be done like ultrasound, xray, sugar, blood test, ecg, but report is normal what is the reason behind it.

PGD Maternal Child Health, MBBS
General Physician, Akola
My fathers age is 53 sometimes his back side is start pain and it surrounded to chest. It occurs in day to day life a...
The chest pain appearing after hard work but not during mild exertion might be due to decreased blood supply to heart so an ECG at rest may be normal. You should get a stress cardiogram or treadmill test, which may suggest some ST T changes. Instead of doing this or that test better be guided by a qualified cardiologist and do as advised.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 37 years old. Today morning, in empty stomach I had neem juice & immediately within 5 minutes I checked my blood sugar level. It shows as 65. And I checked online that its showing that I have low blood sugar. I am worried now.

BHMS, PhD Arthritis
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 37 years old. Today morning, in empty stomach I had neem juice & immediately within 5 minutes I checked my blood...
Hi, This s not only due to neem juice. Do not worry about your low sugar. Eat timely avoid junk food. Drink more water. Repeat blood sugar test after one week. In case after one week you may get same result contact me. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking tipride 2 for diabetes, i am going to change to generic tablets, contents of both or same, but rate are different its good, no side effects in generic.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am taking tipride 2 for diabetes, i am going to change to generic tablets, contents of both or same, but rate are d...
no side effect in generic but generic ones re less effective in action ..so think before switching medications
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed