Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Mallikarjun

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Mallikarjun Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Mallikarjun
Dr. Mallikarjun is one of the best Endocrinologists in Yelahanka, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. Mallikarjun at DIA Foot Cares in Yelahanka, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Mallikarjun on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 39 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

DIA Foot Cares

#164, SFS .208, 2nd Main, New Town, Yelahanka. Landmark: Near Diary CircleBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Mallikarjun

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am having hypothyroidism got operated for umbilical hernia 2 months back. Now the operation portion is little hard to touch d sometimes I feel pain there. Is it common? I sit d do work ftom morng to night. Does this exert abdominal pressure?

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Your condition has nothing to do with hypothroidism. You can consult with your surgeon on further doubts.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 65 years old suffering from diabetics since last 25 years, regularly taking jalra m-50/500 &glybose-0.3 mg b. D but still sugar level fasting&pp remains 190, what i have to do?

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Please attach your bsl reports. As 190 is fasting or pp. Kindly consult privately for personalised management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My dad is 48 years old and he is recently discovered with a 15 mm gallbladder stone. He has also high blood sugar level. So my question is, is it necessary to have surgery only for removal of stone or it can be dissolved with medicine? if surgery is required than what kind of surgeries are available.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My dad is 48 years old and he is recently discovered
with a 15 mm gallbladder stone. He has also high
blood sugar lev...
a 15 mm stone is a fairly big one, if the surgeon has advised about surgical removal, he must have done considering all the aspects. Only medication is not going to be helpful in resolving the stone. If there is no major symptoms and difficulties the surgery can be delayed. Ursodiol is the drug used to dissolve the stones but stones do come back. Hence surgical removal of gall bladder is a better option even in a diabetic patient. Removal of gall bladder is done in most well equipped hospitals.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Iam 49 yrs old having DIABETES for more than 10 years I have tried all medicines with insulin also but my blood glucose is high between 260 to 280 in empty stomach.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Iam 49 yrs old having DIABETES for more than 10 years I have tried all medicines with insulin also but my blood gluco...
Your blood sugar is high and is not under control.You have to consult Diabetologist for proper advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from in growing nail on left foot thumb for last 1 month. I have gone through diabetes tests and it seems (182 mg/dl). WHEN I go to MD physician he recommend me to further test for sugar ppbs after 2 hours of take full snacks or lunch. I have take in snacks 2 boul shira ,1boul milk ,1 cup tea and 2 khakhra and mung all items are not sugar free and test after two hours take snacks than test report is (296 mg/dl) and in urine (three) medicine prescribed by md physician GEMER1 after see this report but I am not satisfied this report so after sum day I go another lab and checkup my sugar level after take normal full lunch (not sugar free) report is (192 mg/dl) and trace sugar in urine not any. I feel side effect after take gemer1 like very low blood presser ,chakkar week ness ETC. I have gone for urine much time in night. And I have hungry after take lunch or dinner also. What can I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am suffering from in growing nail on left foot thumb for last 1 month. I have gone through diabetes tests and it se...
Mr. lybrate-user, You are having diabetes. If it is not well controlled then you are bound to feel weak, tired, dizzy etc. Plus there will be excess urination and hunger will also be more. The symptoms you are mentioning are not because of tablet being taken to treat sugar, but because of uncontrolled diabetes. So please take proper treatment and bring fasting glucose closer to 100 mg and PP 150 to 160 mg & HbA1c% <68. Then you will feel better. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having diabetes for the last 15 years. The blood sugar levels will be around 180 fasting and 200-210 pp. I am using Allopathic medicines for sugar control. But now I am getting Abscesses very frequently. Next my erection level has come down to nil. I am not able to do sex for the last one year. Can you advise me on this problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am having diabetes for the last 15 years. The blood sugar levels will be around 180 fasting and 200-210 pp. I am us...
Mr. , Long standing diabetes even if in very good control does cause a number of long term complications due to damage caused to small and large blood vessels. Erectile dysfunction is one such very commonly seen complication. This happens even with excellent blood glucose control. Presently glucose shown are definitely high. What is the HbA1c%? Ideally FBS should be closer to 100 mg / ml, PP 160 to 180 mg & HbA1c%<7. There are some drugs available belonging to PDE-V inhibitors which are useful getting erection. But maintaining a tighter blood glucose control is also important. Another fact, there are no medications other than modern medicines which have any role in controlling blood glucose level, even though a lot of claims are made. Thanks.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir sugar patients male can drink bear, if they can drink how many units they can drink in a week.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi sir sugar patients male can drink bear, if they can drink how many units they can drink in a week.
Mr. Lybrate-user, it is good avoid alcohol totally in diabetes. Because it gives empty calories, can create unawareness of hypoglycemia. Plus not good for liver. So my advise to every patient is to avoid alcohol totally. But ultimately choice is of the patient. Further alcohol content in beer differs from 4.2 to 8.5% depending upon the type, so fixing a quantity is also not possible. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, I keep fast despite being a diabetic in the month of Ramadhan (Ramzan). Want to know is keeping fast may cause of increasing sugar level or can I keep fast.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi doctor,
I keep fast despite being a diabetic in the month of Ramadhan (Ramzan). Want to know is keeping fast may c...
Hi, diabetics are not supposed to keep their stomach empty for long durations as it alters the blood sugar levels very drastically. It is better not to fast or at least be on fluids for the whole day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic for seven years lately I heard Japanese water therapy for diabetes after about 25 days I started having urine incontinence it was difficult to walk 5-7 step I was happy with therapy please please help.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am diabetic for seven years lately I heard Japanese water therapy for diabetes after about 25 days I started having...
There is no documented fact with japanese water therapy and so I will suggest you to stop it immediately and get a usg kub done and revert back with reports
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am type 1 diabetic; having stone in left kidney; infection in stomach, gas problem, piles with Fisher, cervical and gape in l4 nd l5 nd pains in feet too much. Please advice what should i do ?

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
I am type 1 diabetic;  having stone in left kidney;  infection  in stomach, gas problem, piles with Fisher, cervical ...
keep sugar under controll, go ahead with treatment according to need. Take tab flagyl 400 three times a day and tab rantac 150 morning empty stomach and before dinner for 5 days. Take tab meftal spas when you have stomachache. It will help. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in a pre diabetic condition, my sugar level is in border line, so please tell all the ways to control and prevent it from having diabetes in future, and please suggest some diets also.

Certification in Diabetes Educators Program, Post Graduate Diploma in Sports Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I am in a pre diabetic condition, my sugar level is in border line, so please tell all the ways to control and preven...
Since you are in your pre diabetic condition you should avoid sugar and all sugar products. Diabetes occurs because of insulin resistance. Which generally happens by eating too much of sugars, processed and refined foods like maida, noodles, white rice and its products. Etc etc. Stress and inactivity also leads to insulin resistance. So stop all the refined and processed foods. Packed foods like biscuits should also be refrained from. Eat a lot vegetables in cooked and salad form, eat whole grains like jawar, bajra, oats, add good quality proteins like eggs, fish chicken, paneer, curd, dals to your diet. Exercise well and remain stress free.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is diabetic. She is taking Amaryl M2 in the morning and Amaryl 1 in the night. Her recent sugar reading are 179 mg/dl (PP), 208 mg/dl (fasting), HbA1c = 8.0. Please advise.

MBBS, PGC IN FAMILY WELFARE &HEALTH MANAGEMENT, DHA, PGD IN MEDICAL LAWS ÐICS
General Physician, Kolkata
My wife is diabetic. She is taking Amaryl M2 in the morning and Amaryl 1 in the night. Her recent sugar reading are 1...
1. Strict diabetic diet of 1200k 2, anti diabetic drug dosage regulation in consultation with your doctor.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 28 years old, i am having thyroid problem and i am using neo-mercazole tablets since 3 years, but not cured my problem please tell me another way to reduce thyroid problem.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi, in hyperthyroidism usually anti-thyroid drugs like neo-mercazole are given for about 18 to 24 months. After that if thyroid function has not reverted to normal then other options are considered. Those include surgical removal or using radio active iodine to ablate the thyroid secreting cells. Because if neo-mercazole has not been able to suppress the activity of thyroid gland even after using for 3 years, then it may not benefit much. So you will have look for above mentioned options. Radioactive iodine is a really good option. Thanks for the question.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years Diabetic since 12 yrs. Taking Gluconorm G2 and linctus 6 unit daily. Recently tested blood for 72 parameters under aarogya 20Y by Thyrocare. Maximum reports are normal. But following test results are not within normal range : HbA1c = 8.4 ABG = 194. HDL Cholesterol =29. LDL cholesterol =48. VLDL cholesterol =54.6 Triglycerides =273. Vitamin D (OH) =20.72. Alkaline Phosphate 151.6 Bilirubin Direct =.04. My BP. 120/80. Please prescribe /Advise me.

MBBS, PG Diploma in HIV Medicine
General Physician,
I am 45 years Diabetic since 12 yrs. Taking Gluconorm G2 and linctus 6 unit daily. Recently tested blood for 72 param...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user. Only your hba1c average blood glucose, triglycerides and alp are not in range. Remaining all tests are almost normal and nothing to fear about. You need to start insulin as your hba1c is not in the limit. Actually maintaining 12 years on oral diabetic drugs is appreciative. Average blood sugar is 194 which need to be controlled immediately. It may be the reason for raise in tgl. And you need to test for ggt as your alp has raised. Do some regular exercise like walking, jogging are any game which ever you feel better. And consult a good physician for good diabetic care. Contact if need further assistance.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have hypo thyroidism, what's the best medicine to reduce weight as I'm 99kg and 163cm now.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have hypo thyroidism, what's the best medicine to reduce weight as I'm 99kg and 163cm now.
In hypothyroidism:-- where there is deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving thyroxine tablets. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work. Drink more water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement may help,
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we avoid consuming tabs for diabetics if we exercise regularly. I am at brim stage of diabetics. My blood sugar while fasting was 111.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
Can we avoid consuming tabs for diabetics if we exercise regularly. I am at brim stage of diabetics. My blood sugar w...
Diabetes is a condition wherein the endocrine function of the pancreas has reduced. That is insulin secretion is reduced. So maintaining a good control is about substituting the deficient insulin, controlling and regulating diet to avoid glucose overload - whether the insulin will feel overwhelmed and lastly keep up body activity to avoid excess storage of extra glucose. But thats all about maintaining - that problem is consistently present and so is your treatment. Coming out of treatment regimen - however - possible only if the original cause of the problem rectified - i. E. Insulin secretion maintained or increased. Hence, medicines can be tapered and may be finally stopped if the pancreas is able to resume secretion of insulin at normal ranges
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mera age 49 hai mujhe 10 sal se daibetes hai main wife se sex nahi kar pata hun 1-2minute ke andar dichcharg hojatahun bahut thakat mahsus karta hain aap mere isi dawai batayen jo sex ka aanad le sakun.

MD - Consultant Physician, Doctor of Medicine, MD
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Mera age 49 hai mujhe 10 sal se daibetes hai main wife se sex nahi kar pata hun 1-2minute ke andar dichcharg hojatahu...
Consult a diabetologist. Control of diabetes is most important. Take walnuts fish watermelon berries oyesters.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pumpkin Extract Beneficial for Diabetic Patients

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Pumpkin extract has insulin–like effects. It can help people with diabetes keep their blood sugar under control.

Quoting Chinese researchers that animals with drug–induced diabetes treated with pumpkin extract had lower blood glucose levels, greater insulin secretion, and more insulin–producing beta cells than diabetic rats that weren’t given the extract. This action may be due to the presence of both antioxidants and D–chiro–inositol, a molecule that mediates insulin activity.

Pumpkin extract is potentially a very good product for pre–diabetic persons, as well as those who have already developed diabetes.

Pumpkin is frequently used to treat diabetes and high blood glucose in Asia.
45 people found this helpful
View All Feed