Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. Keshav R  - Cardiologist, Bangalore

Dr. Keshav R

MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Keshav R MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS Cardiologist, Bangalore
31 Years Experience  ·  0 - 500 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Keshav R
Dr. Keshav R is a renowned Cardiologist in Cunningham Road, Bangalore. He has been a practicing Cardiologist for 31 years. He has completed MD - Medicine, DNB (Cardiology), MBBS . You can consult Dr. Keshav R at Fortis Hospital - Cunningham in Cunningham Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Keshav R on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 44 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MD - Medicine - BMC BANGALORE - 1992
DNB (Cardiology) - Nanavathi hospital - 1992
MBBS - Bellary Medical College - 1987
Awards and Recognitions
Editorial Advisory Board, CIMS, Current Index of Medical Spreadsheet
Professional Memberships
Cardiological Society of India (CSI)
Member, Executive Committee, Cardiological Society of India, Bangalore Chapter

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Keshav R

Fortis Hospital - Cunningham

#14, Cunningham Road, Landmark: Next To Sigma Mall, Bangalore Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more

Fortis Hospital Cunningham Road

14, Cunningham Road, Bangalore 560052 Landmark : Near sigma MallBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Keshav R

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi sir good morning what are the benefits of walking after the dinner Ian eating almonds daily 5 in early morning is any cause to high the cholesterol and I am using freedom refined sunflower oil is it good for health because I am becoming fat that's why I'm asking sir.

General Physician, Vizianagaram
Hi sir good morning what are the benefits of walking after the dinner Ian eating almonds daily 5 in early morning is ...
Physical activity is important in losing weight. Cut down your calories. Take more veggies and boiled food rather than fries and junk food. Almonds are good for health.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Jaw pain can be linked to serious cardiac problems

BDS
Dentist, Cuttack
Jaw pain can be linked to serious cardiac problems
Jaw pain can be linked to serious cardiac problems.
88 people found this helpful

Dear sir/Mam, very high triglycerides from 5 years. Always between (600-900). VLDL is also high. Total cholesterol is near border line.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
Dear sir/Mam, very high triglycerides from 5 years. Always between (600-900). VLDL is also high. Total cholesterol is...
You need to be Started on treatment as well as diet precautions and exercise. Before treatment you require proper evaluation and tests to rule out Diabetes, thyroid. Quit smoking and alcohol. Cut down sugar, carbohydrate and read meat from your diet and get a detailed diet consult. Start exercising and gradually build up to a target of 30-40 mins of brisk walking everyday. For treatment consult in private with Detailed Lipid profile, Renal function test, Liver function test, ECG, TSH, Random and Post Prandial sugar tests.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have breathing problem when I will do running or swimming what is the main problem.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
I have breathing problem when I will do running or swimming what is the main problem.
Hi. Respiratory rate increases while exercising. That's normal. If it is persisting at rest. It has to be checked. Thank you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a gastric problem. Acidity in stomach. Like fire in centre of heart, stomach is feel heavy. Lightly pain in stomach and centre of heart. I am going 2-3 times for motion not loose, normal but not clear. Feeling better but not happy. Please help me with advice. I also want to loose my weight. When I take allopathic medicine feeling better but I leave then same problem comes.

Diploma In Diet & Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Hyderabad
I have a gastric problem. Acidity in stomach. Like fire in centre of heart, stomach is feel heavy. Lightly pain in st...
Avoid these items 1. Garlic and onion 2. ‎Pickles papad 3. ‎Tea Coffee Colas 4. ‎Spicy outside food 5. ‎Fried foods /Chips 6. ‎Do not skip meals # # Increase the following for better management of acidity. 1. Water 2. ‎Buttermilk/ curd 3. ‎Fruits 4. ‎Vegetables 5. ‎Eat small meals 6. ‎Eat khichdi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, Today my heart beat missing three to four time in 20 seconds. I feel some breathing problems that time and I feel like my heart jese aatak RHA ho. My echo , tmt are normal. And this problem is since last year And week me ek do bar hota hai aisa. Kya ye serious problem hai?

MD - Physician
General Physician, Karimnagar
Hello doctor,
Today my heart beat missing three to four time in 20 seconds. I feel some breathing problems that time ...
Its called palpitation. Usually it has no major cause once ruled out of the following heart disease (ischaemia, conduction problem) anemia thyroid disorders sometimes its caused due to excessive stress. Its ok if you have none of the above. Just cough voluntarily 2-4 times wen you start feeling such thing. That would help.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from c3 c4 & c5 cervical bulge, does it cause chest pain and paliptaions. I checked heart, it shows normal. Then why paliptaions and chest pain.

Diploma in Family Medicine, Fellowship in Diabetology, Diploma in Diabetology, FCCP, MBBS
General Physician,
1 your heart is normal but palpitations & chest pain --- due to gerd. 2. Any hyperacidity state in the stomach will cause palpitation and chest pain. 3. C3 &c4 bulge will cause shoulder, neck & both hands pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doctor, im suffering from low blood pressure. My age is 22 n suddenly started feeling uneasy.

Fellowship in Cardiac Electrophysiology, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, DNB - General Medicine, Fellowship
Cardiologist, Delhi
There is no need to measure BP. When you feel uneasy, low down, try to figure out the cause of uneasiness. Best wishes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm a TB patient I have completed 9 months treatment i'm feeling very weak in future it is possible to attack TB on me? And sometimes i'm getting chest pain also. What is the reason?

PG Diploma in Clinical Research, Diploma in Acupuncture, MBBS, College Of Physicians & Surgeons
General Physician, Mumbai
I'm a TB patient I have completed 9 months treatment i'm feeling very weak in future it is possible to attack TB on m...
You must stop medication only after consulting your treating physician. Take high protein high calories diet. Exercise also improves immunity, monitor your wt, do not neglect food or medical attention. Present weakness maybe due to akt, treatment. Be positive &follow the guidelines. God bless you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If a person feeling thirsty after taking lasix 40, should he consult a doctor immediately?

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
If a person feeling thirsty after taking lasix 40, should he consult a doctor immediately?
Lasix is a water pill which make you pee more which might make you thirsty but there are several other causes for feeling thirsty which needs to be excluded. You have to provide more details of what disease you have investigation results and medication results to give specific advice. The short history you have provided as well as the details are inadequate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

87%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gopi A

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DNB Cardiology, DM - Cardiology
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Cunningham, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment

Fortis Healthcare

A Fortis Hospital Association
Cardiologist
Fortis Hospital - Bannerghatta Road, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(34 ratings)

Dr. Anand Lingan

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist
Manipal Hospitals Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment
93%
(332 ratings)

Dr. Benedict Raj

Fellowship in Paediatric Cardiac Surgery, M. Ch. (CVTS), MS, MBBS
Cardiologist
Columbia Asia Hospital Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment