Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K R Madhava

MBBS

Oncologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. K R Madhava MBBS Oncologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. K R Madhava
Dr. K R Madhava is a trusted Oncologist in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. He has done MBBS. You can meet Dr. K R Madhava personally at HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. K R Madhava on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Oncologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Oncologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more

# 44 - 45/2, 2nd Cross, Shanthinagar, Off Double Road, Raja Rammohan Roy ExtensionBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the symptoms of cancer and how to identify whether cancer is there are not?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer presents as uncontrolled proliferation of cells leading to symptoms like palpable lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding from anywhere, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, change in bowelor bladder habits, throat pain etc. One has to go for complete examination of body for any obvious lesion, some radiological investigations like chest xray, ultrasound abdomen etc, blood investigation for cancer markers and routine urine and stool examination. If any specific symptoms are there then specific tests may be done, otherwise routine screening should be done atleast annually.

My daughter has a lump in her breast. Significantly large. I got her an FNAC test done and the report came back saying it was a benign fibroadenoma. The doctor recommended a few months of Vitamin E and Linolenic Acid tablets. Despite over 4 months of taking the same, the size has only increased. Do you suggest any other medicine. Can stress be a reason for this?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Respected lybrate-user hi no stress is responsible for that & no medicines is going to work on that. Dear only way is surgery by general surgeon for cure dear thanks regards.

Hello Doctor, I am 24 year old female. I have some lumps in my both breasts. I did went through multiple tests and found that they are Fibroadenoma. Is it mandatory to go for a surgery and remove them from my body or simply can I just ignore? Thanks in Advance.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
Let me clearly tell you that finding a lump in breast can be a scary experience but not all lumps in breast are cancerous. Fibroadenoma is non cancerous. It is usually found in female less than 30 years of age it consists of breast tissue and connective (stromal )tissue while most women have single lump ,10-15 %of women have multiple lumps. If you are diagnosed of fibroadenoma it does not necessarily mean it has to be removed. Depending on your physical symptoms ,family history, and personal concerns you along with your doctor can deciede on wether it should be removed now let me tell you the indications in which fibroadenoma is usually removed 1.if it hinders the natural shape of breast 2.if it causes pain 3.if you are concerned about developing cancer 4.if you have a family history of cancer 5.if you have recieved questionable biopsy results.

I am 46 years old and my prostate is 32 cc , and I am on Alfuzosin 10 mg daily. Will it get cured or I will have to go for operation ?

Fellowship in Indian Association of Gastrointestinal Endo-Surgeons, Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, M.S. - Master of Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon
Ask Free Question
I am 46 years old and my prostate is 32 cc , and I am on
Alfuzosin 10 mg daily. Will it get cured or I will have to g...
Whether you need an operation or not will depend upon your symptoms. if they are intolerable then you may require surgery

Hello doctor does melanoplakia cause cancer? does it creates cancer cell in body? even at young age. Please advice doctor thanks.

MDS Prosthodontics, BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
Hello doctor does melanoplakia cause cancer? does it creates cancer cell in body? even at young age. Please advice do...
It is a precancerous condition you must get biopsy done and stop the factors which can worsen it like tobacco or smoking or any other such habits.

My dad is 82 years old has diabetes and now has diagnose with tongue cancer on the right side of the tongue , we are taking him for radiation from 13 days and giving him l- glutamine in water mutaine gargals and tryptomer now he is acting unconcious day by day and talking anything has pain in the tongue too any suggestions from the docters here and we cant give chemo injection as he has high creatine also

MD - Radiothrapy
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Radiation mucositis is a common problem / side effect during radiation . It results in pain which decrease oral intake of food and fluids. A step ladder approach of analgesics is advised and if required a ryles tube is also inserted through nose. In your case you should check whether your father has normal serum sodium and potassium levels as lower levels can cause altered sensorium. Thanks.

What is the symptoms of aids and cancer. Please help me. What medicine should be taken.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Both are immunocompromised conditions presenting as frequent infections, fungal infections etc. Cancer may present as lump, ulceration, abnormal bleeding, weight loss, difficulty in swallowing, change in voice, difficulty in passing motions etc. Please get it diagnosed first then depending on site, stage, histopathology treatment is done for cancer. For aids antiviral therapy is done by doctors handling HIV and veneral diseases after assessment of viral load.

My mother has to have yet another operation After several operations for breast cancer. This Time they are going to remove her glands. Why Are glands removed after operations for cancer?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist
Ask Free Question
My mother has to have yet another operation
After several operations for breast cancer. This
Time they are going to r...
hi dear -in my opinion - if it is necessary to remove glands- let it be removed , so that to save other body parts from immediate spreading. -however -after the operation again medicine course is needed to protect the body. then u can take cancero medicine course--6 months it will save her life.

For smoking stuffs and cigarette for 3 years. Can it effect me such to have cancer?

FIAGES, M.Ch - Surgical Oncology , MS- Surgery , MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Tobacco smoking: - smokers have 20 fold increase of lung cancer compared to non smokers - tobacco smoke contain thousands of chemicals which include >70 chemicals are proven carcinogens - quitting smoking is beneficial. Former smokers are at 9 fold increased risk while current smokers are at 20 fold increased risk of lung cancer compared to non smokers. - environmental tobacco smoke exposure to non smokers through passive smoking from smokers also increase the risk.

Does anyone know where Graviola tree is grown in india, its fruit has medicinal properties that can cure cancer. It is also called Sour sop.

MD - Radiation Oncology, MBBS, DNB (Radiotherapy)
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Overall, there is no evidence to show that graviola works as a cure for cancer. In laboratory studies, graviola extracts can kill some types of liver and breast cancer cells that are resistant to particular chemotherapy drugs. But there haven?t been any studies in humans. So we don't know whether it can work as a cancer treatment or not. Many sites on the internet advertise and promote graviola capsules as a cancer cure but none of them are supported by any reputable scientific cancer organisations.

I am 32 years male . Semen C/s shows Enterococcus faecalis and Semen analysis show Plenty of Pus cell with RBC 10-15. After taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg 1 time daily 2nd time report show Pus cell decrease in semen 18-20 with rbc 3-5 but culture shows growth of same organism . Doctor told nothing will problem No recovery from infection what shall I do now . Is this infection can cause cancer ?

DM - Oncology, MBBS, MD - Medicine
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Bacterial and viral infection are risk factors for cancer, but we don't have data for specific bacteria and how long it should infect to cause cancer.

Hello sir can you tell me the side effects of radiation therapy in cancer treatment. Also I want to know that what prevention should I am take to control my hair fall. How can I get healthy and thick hair. please tell me sir.

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello sir can you tell me the side effects of radiation therapy in cancer treatment. Also I want to know that what pr...
Side effect depends on no of radiation. Hello. Hair problem is common now a days. Due to stress and busy life. Take full sleep. Drink planty water. Have fruits. Take. Acid hydrofluoric 30.2 tds x 30 days. And revert. Use arnica mon q 30 ml + your oil 100 ml mix. Twice a week at night and wash.

I am having light line in nail. Is it cancer sign whom to contact what check need to be done.

M.Ch - Surgical Oncology, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
No it may not be due to cancer but due to other disease you are suffering from. Consult your treating doctor for now, otherwise a dermatologist.

About breast and ovarian cancer

MS- Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Those who inherit damaged copy of bra 1 from parent have a greater chance of developing breast n ovarian cancer. As a faculty bra1can not repair damage DNA

What is the primary structure of cancer, how a man know this and probably of male breast cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Cancer may affect any and every organ of the body. Breast nodules or lumps are the usual presentation in males and need to be evaluated by clinical examination and biopsy. Males cancers are easily picked as they are superficial and easily identified by simple self examination.

I am 27. Every month I will get breast pain at least from 15days fron my childhood. But this time I do not have any pain and I did not period till now. I have gone through pregnancy test but it is -ve. What might b d prob.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
If you have missed period by 7 days then only pregnancy test to be done. Pregnancy is one of the reason apart from hormonal changes, that you did not had same symptoms of breast pain this time.

My wife age 40 yrs. Suffering from endometrial cancer 1b G3. Surgery and Radiation has been done. Now chemo is necessary or not.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
Dear sir, we need to know the histopathology. If it is endometroid adenocarcinoma, then she may not need chemotherapy and radiation seems to be okay but one needs to know the detailed histopathology and the adverse risk factors.

Doctors I had a small dot like tumour in pelvis. Will it be cancer? Pls tell me hw to make sure whether it is cancer or not by self diagnosis.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
If there is no loss of weight, appetite and if there is no change in shape of dot like tumour and if it not painful than it is suggestive of you not having cancer.

He is suffering from a lot of blood vomits. I think it maybe cancer. What are the various causes by which one can suffer from this deadly disease called cancer?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist
Ask Free Question
There may be other causes of blood in vomit but don't ignore, please get endoscopy done to rule out any problem. Smoking, alcohol, spicy food, helicobactor infection may be risk factors for upper git or stomach cancer.
View All Feed