Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K.j.shetty

General Physician, Bangalore

Dr. K.j.shetty General Physician, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. K.j.shetty
Dr. K.j.shetty is a popular General Physician in Hebbal, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. K.j.shetty at Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. K.j.shetty on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary CollegeBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is there any diet chart to be followed to prevent tinea versicolor to heal quickly and do not recur? normally how long does it take to get over with tinea versicolor?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
A therapeutic diet in itself can solve many of your problems. Dietary therapy prescribed by a registered dietitian is needed. You need to provide me daily food intake example. There are many lifestyle and dietary guidelines that can be followed. Eat a balanced diet as prescribed by a registered dietitian, I being a registered dietitian and doctor have been successfully helping patients achieve their optimum weight goals and help in several diseases. The best diet is one which is healthy and well balanced with foods from all the food groups, and one which is varied and that you can stick to I being a registered dietitian strongly accommodate the patients own preferences without the patient feeling that they are on a diet not compromising the weight management goals. I will also prescribe medicines that will speed up the time to achieve your weight management goals and help heal many of your lifestyle diseases. Check my tips on lybrate to see more details on healthy diet for your problems. I will need to carry out detailed assessment in your case, after assessing your personal challenges to weight management, I will recommend a strategy to gradually change habits and attitudes that have sabotaged your past efforts. Reply back for private consultation for a holistic dietary therapy which includes diet, simple workouts and few medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My girlfriend is suffering from cold, cough,vomiting, head ache, fever.please prescribe some medicines?

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
My girlfriend is suffering from cold, cough,vomiting, head ache, fever.please prescribe some medicines?
Hello. Please give her belladonna 30 /4 globules/3 times for 4 days. Take hot steam and wear warm clothes, drink lots of water. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diagnosed with Cervical Dystonia. My head involuntarily turns to left. I have had two rounds of botox of 200 units on 6th Feb'16 and another 250 units recently on 17th May' 16 from a reputed movement disorder expert in Mumbai. My agony is that I have had no relief. My neck still remains on left. What should be my further line of action?

LCPS, BAM&S
General Physician, Pune
I am diagnosed with Cervical Dystonia. My head involuntarily turns to left. I have had two rounds of botox of 200 uni...
If it is not causing any discomfort, then no treatment is necessary. It could be your style adopted in childhood and rooted in your psyche. Use this to create your unique identity. It's not a handicap or abnormality.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old male 6 ft tall and 93kg. For the past 2 years both my knees upper portion gets swollen if I play sports like cricket, tennis etc and that goes away with couple of weeks rest and ice packs. Also in general nowadays I have pain when I do squats. Please advise.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
I think your knees are developing early onset osteoarthritis or jogger's knee. Get an mri of both knees to know the degree of damage and consult an orthopaedician.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello I want you ask that how I can improve my digestive system because my digestive system is very poor I eat papaya and apple raisins taking meals at time but it doesn't work completely. I take oats in breakfast but they are fry in oil like masala oats with onion and tomatoes it is right to eat oilfry oats. Pls help me out I am in big trouble. Whenever I eat something I feel bloated and create lot of gas in my stomach and can't get enough defecation in morning..

MD- Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Ujjain
Hello I want you ask that how I can improve my digestive system because my digestive system is very poor I eat papaya...
You are suffering from MASNDAGNI (Diminished fire for Digestion) ,Take HIGVASTAK CHURAN 2-2 gms before meals, KUMARYASAV 20 ml+ ABHYARIST 20 ml wth equal quantity of water twice a day after meals. LASUNADI BATI 2-2-2 three times a day with water. It will increase your’s digestive power, abolish gas formation, regulate your defecation habit & enhance your feelings of well being. Please report me after a month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cold, cough, fever and headache from yesterday night and dandruff on my head. What should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have cold, cough, fever and headache from yesterday night and dandruff on my head. What should I do?
For cold take tablet cetrizine at night and For cough take syp ascoril-D 2.5 ml twice a day and For fever take tablet paracetamol 650 mg and for dandruff we have to examine you for further guidance
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 17 years old. I have been oversleeping from last month. And I am being very tired after waking up. approximately I sleep around 13 hrs a day. I am being very tired and lazy to do any of my work. I need to be very active. So please help me fix my problem.

BAMS, MD Ayurveda
Sexologist, Lonavala
I am 17 years old. I have been oversleeping from last month. And I am being very tired after waking up. approximately...
You can go for following remedy it will help you 1. Crush 15 thoroughly washed basil leaves 2. Place it on a sieve and extract its juice 3. Add 1 tsp of honey to this juice 4. Mix well 5. Drink 2 times a day Causes: • Stress • Faulty diet or malnutrition • Loss of blood due to any injury or during the menstruation cycle • Slow bleeding in the gastrointestinal tract, kidneys or bladder it will surely help you.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have cough problem how can I relief from it and what precaution have taken.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist,
take cough syp. zeet expectorant 10 ml thrice a day after meal. drink warm water, juice,green veg. Soups,lquid diets, dalia, take protein diets,milk, tulsi leaf in tea or warm water, geloy juice, avoid cold area,cold things .i.e. ice creams, fast/junk foods, chinese foods,spicy foods, fat meal, take bed rest , feel cold then cover body with warm cloths, avoid dust area, clean body, change cloths daily, change bed sheet daily, avoid stress.avoid non-veg.,avoid alcohol intake if smokes avoid also that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir. My age is 22. Male. I'm suffering from penis size problem. It was really small. But when erected it ll be ok. And state the advantages and disadvantages of masturbating. Upto what extent masturbating is good. How many times can I do in a week Thanks in advance.

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Hi sir.
My age is 22. Male. I'm suffering from penis size problem. It was really small. But when erected it ll be ok....
Hi, take phos acid 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day for 1mth your complaints will reduced if you take medicines regularly masturbating once in a week is sufficient and not harmful.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have sickle cell problem and few tym my legs or my palm pain too much for hour or days is there any prescription for me.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have sickle cell problem and few tym my legs or my palm pain too much for hour or days is there any prescription fo...
Apart from taking symptomatic treatment take Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Whenever I do exercise in gym, my digestion system got disturbed like acidity, constipation etc. So how to avoid it?

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Whenever I do exercise in gym, my digestion system got disturbed like acidity, constipation etc.
So how to avoid it?
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sugar hba1c is 6.7. Lipid profile a little high. What treatment has to be done. I have severe ankle pain due to which I am not able to exercise. My weight is 82 and height is 5.2. I will hypothyroid too. Take 100 mg thyronorm. I take glyciphage 1000 mg januvia 50 rosovatsin 10 mg and lozar 25 mg.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 years old diabetic patient. Diagnosed with vitamin d deficiency less then 3 and high uric acid of 7.8. My sug...
lybrate-user, You have a BMI of 33.06 kgs/M2, suggesting grade 1 obesity. This itself can be a main cause for increased lipids. High uric acid also needs to be corrected to help reduce ankle pain. Further, if hypothyroidism is not in control (TSH between 3 to 4 mU/L), then efforts to reduce weight do not succeed. Your HbA1c% shows a good blood glucose control. But if you reduce weight dyslipidemia and diabetes control will be much better and even joint pain will be reduced. For reducing uric acid avoid sea foods like certain fishes, mushrooms, mussels and red meat, sweetened aerated drinks, alcohol. Eggs and dairy products are good. If you have any specific questions please do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my dad is suffering from gout arthritis. What is the solution to it. What food should be taken to lower uric acid level.

Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons (FRCS), Membership of the Royal College of Surgeons (MRCS)
Orthopedist, Trichy
kindly refer the health tips I have written about gout and you will have an idea. avoid alcohol and smoking and red meat.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have severe neck pain. I Couldn' t able to sleep in night due to this pain. I have consulted ortho doctor as well as physiotherapy Dr. But pain remains same for the hole day. I m working in IT company. But even leave days also I feel severe neck pain. Which specialist Dr I need to check and help me to get rid of the pain

MNAMS (Orthopedic Surgery), Diploma In Orthopaedics (D. Ortho), DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Pune
Probably you are suffering from repetitive stress injury. In addition you may have low serum vitamin b12 & d 3 levels. Please get them tested. Will need to start muscle relaxants and anti inflammatory medications.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that when I masturbate, my semen does not pop out. I mean it does comes out, but it does not comes out with pressure. It just comes out and flows. And I masturbate only once or twice in a week. Is that a sign of problem? And please suggest is last rub a ting 3-4 times a week is injurious to health.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have noticed that when I masturbate, my semen does not pop out. I mean it does comes out, but it does not comes out...
Stop Mastubation because it will lead to psychatric disturbance in near future and Increase your self confidence and Eat protein rich food and take tablet Nurokind-more 1-1 for a month and revert back after completion
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to known that i am a smoker when i am smoking my cheat is paining what I have to do to take relax? please advise.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
It is a statistically proven fact that smokers and other tobacco users are more likely to develop disease, suffer miserably later in life and die earlier than are people who dont use tobacco. I have experience in successfully making people quit smoking through a customized smoking cessation program which includes counseling medications and support do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 year old female. I used to have extremely thick black soft shiny hair by nature. Also I had a very healthy hair that I had very less hairfall compared to others. But over the past year I've been facing extreme hairfall. I lost most of my volume and shine and the worst part is that now I have visible scalp on my forehead. Also my hair has become too dry and frizzy. I follow a proper routine of diet, oiling and hair wash. I tried medications, intake of vitamin-E but nothing seems to work. I don't use any styling products or hair dryer. Still I can't figure out the cause and a solution. Please help.

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist, Mumbai
I'm 23 year old female. I used to have extremely thick black soft shiny hair by nature. Also I had a very healthy hai...
Hi.. Hairfall can b due to many reasons such as low haemoglobin levels,thyroid problems,inadequate nutritional diet,stress,dandruff problem,smoking,alcohol consumption,chemical hair treatments etc. First check ur haemoglobin n thyroid levels. use medicated shampoo like triclenz or hair 4 u shampoo on regular basis. Triflow or hair 4 u. Conditioner Tab nutricap-H once a day after food for 3 months. Minotress 5% solution on scalp 2 times per day for 3 months. Trilast hair serum at night time. Juene hair oil 2-3 Times per week. Drink 2-3 lit of water,include protein rich food,green leafy vegetables,fresh fruits n juices in ur diet. Daily exercise of 45 min is must. Thanx
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is symptoms of dengue? And what is symptoms of bird flu? How to defend dengue and bird flu.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
What is symptoms of dengue? And what is symptoms of bird flu? How to defend dengue and bird flu.
Please Dengue. Fever, weakness, joint pain, rashes, unexpected bleeding Bird flue. Fever, joint pain, weakness, when complicated, pneumonia Increase your immunity Avoid mosquitoe bites Avoid contacts to birds.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

At a time of doing sex water falls very fast. Can I know the reason or some solution.

D.E.H.M, B.E.M.S, M.D.(E.H)
Sexologist, Faridabad
At a time of doing sex water falls very fast. Can I know the reason or some solution.
Generally it happens on one does masturbation and doing it for long time over the time veins become so weak can not hold semen from ejaculating when person does sex. As result early fall. Should do following steps to improve from it. 1- leave masturbation if do 2- do not watch pron movies. 3- take nutritious and healthy diet 4- avoid fast food, spicy, and oily food. 5- may take ayurvedic medicine for strengthening your sexual strength to a grater level. 6- do abdominal crunches, leg raises, push ups 20 nos each and yoga. 7- add up salad as staple in your food.
13 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed