Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jude

Ophthalmologist, Bangalore

Dr. Jude Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Jude
Dr. Jude is an experienced Ophthalmologist in Hebbal, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Dr. Jude@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jude and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ophthalmologists in India. You will find Ophthalmologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Ophthalmologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Jude

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My mother (age 65) is diabetic and is on medicine, her sugar level is controlled but recently she have problem in vision, on consulting optho. She was diagnosed initial phase of glaucoma and cateract. What should I do to save her vision? please suggest.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
My mother (age 65) is diabetic and is on medicine, her sugar level is controlled but recently she have problem in vis...
She has to strictly control diabetes and glaucoma. Cataract will ultimately need surgery I can help in sugar control if you ask me privately with list of medicines already taking and reports of fbs. 2hr ppbs and hba1c and her tsh results. Regards.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 25 years old, suffering from itching in eyes and have dark circles, what should I do to get rid of this.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
For temporary relief of itching, try these self-care measures: use a high-quality moisturizing cream on your skin. Apply an anti-itch cream or lotion to the affected area as prescribed by me avoid scratching whenever possible. Apply cool, wet compresses. Take a lukewarm bath. Wear smooth-textured, loose cotton clothing. Do reply back for private consultation for a detailed treatment plan which will cure your itching problem.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During exam time, I can't see clear! Now I am 18 years old and don't want to wear specks! What should I do?

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
During exam time, I can't see clear! Now I am 18 years old and don't want to wear specks! What should I do?
Most common cause is having a spectacles power. Just get it checked with nearest eye care specialist Glasses, contact lenses and surgery are the only three options for good vision if you having spectacle power.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from pain eye from last two month whenever IstudyWhen should I do?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
I am suffering from pain eye from last two month whenever IstudyWhen should I do?
There are many reasons of pain in eyes but inyour case it is due to overstraining of your eyes either due to overuse of eyes or due to deficient lightening systemin your study room.Weak Eyeight can also be the reason.I will advise you to undergo thorough Eye checkup from an Eye specialist to rule out possibility of weak eyesight.Meanwhile start using these homoeopathic eye drops CINERARIA /EUPHRASIA EYE DROPS ( SBL) Pour 2 drops 3 times daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not willing to do any work. recently check my eye power so detected power of -0.25 in left eyes.

DNB Ophtalmology, MS - Ophthalmology, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
I have a thyroid of tsh 5.27 uiu/ml level. from last 10-15 days i am feeling too much low energy, depressed, and not ...
The eye power is neglible and it is not necessary for u to wear glasses for that power. as for us systemic complaints, it will help u to take some nutrients supplememts - multi vitamin, multi mineral n omega 3 fatty acids. Some physical exercises and meditation will improve ur mood.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Now my power of glass is 5. What should I do? I do not want to wear glass or lens every time.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Now my power of glass is 5. What should I do? I do not want to wear glass or lens every time.
Being a homoeopath, I will advise you to undergo homoeopathic treatment as homoeopathic medicine along with exercises aand a diet plan are very effective combination for improving eyesight. Consult me------------------------------
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello. Sir I am. Getting repeatedly headache Feeling nausea Ness Vision is not clear Skipping my meals.

MD(EH)/AM/Accupressure
Acupressurist, Chandigarh
Hello. Sir I am. Getting repeatedly headache Feeling nausea Ness
Vision is not clear Skipping my meals.
Dear lybrste user, You may take Belladona 30 thrice a day for two days and cd all back. Take three drops in wTer at a time.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a esotropia since when I was 7-8 years old. I am 21 now and it feels awkward socially. Can it be corrected by any surgery?[L (6/6) - R (6/9)]

MBBS, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Bangalore
I have a esotropia since when I was 7-8 years old. I am 21 now and it feels awkward socially. Can it be corrected by ...
Hi, some of the squint conditions can be corrected surgically not all. To know if your eyes are fit for such surgery you have to visit a squint specialist. Most of the time they are a cosmetic surgery meant to improve the cosmetic appeal of the patient. The vision will however remain the same, it wll not improve much. So please consult a squint specialist and get the best treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am software engineer. After the office hours there is paining in my forehead and my eyes burns at night. Tears also come out of eyes times? Do I need to check number of glasses? How to relax eyes while working on computer.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
I am software engineer. After the office hours there is paining in my forehead and my eyes burns at night. Tears also...
Prolonged working on laptop/tv/mobile can cause computer vision syndrome. Computer vision syndrome is a condition resulting from focusing the eyes on a computer or other display device for, uninterrupted periods of time. Some symptoms of cvs include a. Headaches b blurred vision c. Neck pain d redness in the eyes e. Eye strain f dry eyes these symptoms can be further aggravated by improper lighting conditions. Measures to reduce this include 1. Work under proper light. 2. Blink a lot. 3. Cold compresses 4. Use good lubricating eyedrop. 5. Use antiglare glasses you need not to change your glasses as at this age your number can't change.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering with some problem related to my red eyes from 3 days. Tell me some solution.

FPRS, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Pune
I am suffering with some problem related to my red eyes from 3 days. Tell me some solution.
red eyes could be because of many reasons but commonly it is due to allergy or infection. You need to visit eye specialist to differentiate between the two as the treatment is different. Also get your eyes checked for any glass power
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 years old. I am allergic patient. I have a problem of blinking or twitching of eyes. Kindly advice.

MBBS, MS - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Delhi
It can be due to anxiety or insufficient sleep. Take some multivitamins, b complexes and take sufficient sleep.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have red eyes over five days and I can see anything not clearly, what should I do, please help me?

FICO, DNB Ophtalmology
Ophthalmologist, Gandhinagar
I have red eyes over five days and I can see anything not clearly, what should I do, please help me?
Hi lybrate-user. Redness of the eye is one of the most prevalent problems observed. If you have reduced vision along with redness of the eyes, it becomes urgent for you to get a thorough eye check up by the nearest eye specialist. Redness of the eyes has multiple causes associated with it. To enumerate a few common causes: (1) allergy of the eye. It is usually caused by improper eye hygiene. It occurs with symptoms of pricking, itching, irritation, watering, foreign body sensation and discomfort. There is a tendency to rub the eyes with fingers, handkerchief, cloth, etc. This is not a good habit because it tends to transmit lots of virus, bacteria and dust into the eye. Allergy usually presents with symptoms of watering (clear water), redness and itching of the eye. Thus, eye hygiene remains the principal modality of treatment along with eye drops as a supplement. (2) infectious conjunctivitis: this is usually associated with white-yellowish discharge. There may occur associated pain and sensation of itching, pricking, watering and discomfort. If so, it would be a good idea to go and show to an eye specialist in person. (3) foreign body lodged in the eye. This is more commonly associated with people who drive 2 wheeler vehicles without protection. It occurs more commonly in one eye. Foreign bodies that commonly get lodged are eyelashes, insect wings, small insects, dust particles, iron particles (more common with people working in the iron industry) the solution for a foreign body lodged in the eye would be better provided by an eye specialist at the clinic because it would require immediate removal from the eye and appropriate therapy. (4) raised eye pressure: this is a condition known as glaucoma. It is not so common as the previous mentioned conditions. There is usually associated pain in the eyes. It is commonly bilateral (occurs in both eyes). There is usually a positive family history of glaucoma associated in a majority of the cases. (5) inflammation of the covering layers of the eyeball. This is known as" uveitis" it is also a relatively less common condition. There is associated pain. It would require a thorough eye checkup including the retina-thus a good idea would be to visit the eye specialist in person. (6) increased blood pressure. This has known to cause redness which is also known as sub-conjunctival hemorrhage. The redness in this case tends to be deep dark and usually occurs only in one portion of the eye. In this regard, a complete ophthalmic evaluation and a systemic evaluation is warranted. (7) injury/ trauma to the eye in any form may cause redness of the eyes. This should be taken seriously and assessed in detail by an eye specialist in person. From the symptoms described by you, I feel that it is necessary for you to go and get an eye assessment by an eye specialist in person.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 28 years old and have eye heat and head ache pain. What should I do this problem? Please help me.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a 28 years old and have eye heat and head ache pain. What should I do this problem? Please help me.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to reduce the redness of my eyes? I constantly hav red eyes. Is there any way of reducing.

FICO, Specialist in Cataract,Cornea and refractive surgeries , MD - Ophthalmology
Ophthalmologist, Srinagar
Most likely diagnosis in your will be mild dry eyes. Use goggles outside to prevent from uv rays and dust. Use eye drops genteal 4 times a day. Other causes has to be rule out so do consult a ophthalmologist.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

In my left eye in corner something is there looks like conjunctivitis since 2 months. But nothing happened. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
In my left eye in corner something is there looks like conjunctivitis since 2 months. But nothing happened. What shou...
Hello, If you are talking about red eyes then bloodshot eyes appear red because the vessels at the surface of the white portion of the eye become swollen. Vessels may swell due to: Eye dryness Too much sun exposure Dust or other particles in the eye Allergies Infection Injury Eye infections or inflammation can cause redness as well as possible itching, discharge, pain, or vision problems. Other causes of eye redness include Colds or allergies, Acute glaucoma, Corneal scratches: Injuries caused by sand, dust, or overuse of contact lenses. Sometimes, a bright red spot, called a subconjunctival hemorrhage, will appear on the white of the eye. This often happens after straining or coughing, which causes a broken blood vessel on the surface of the eye. Most often, there is no pain and your vision is normal. It is almost never a serious problem. Because the blood leaks into the conjunctiva, which is clear, you cannot wipe or rinse the blood away. Like a bruise, the red spot will go away within a week or two. Management: - Try to rest your eyes if redness is due to fatigue or eye strain. No other treatment is needed. - Wash your hands, hold clean water in your hand, keep your eyes closer to the water and dip the eyes by blinking the eyelids frequently in the held water in hand. Repeat it for 3-4 times again. - Avoid watching T.V., working on computer or mobile, reading or frequently keep blinking your eyes to avoid dryness. Take frequent breaks in between. - In case there is itching, use a clean napkin or a tissue to wipe the tears and cleaning the eyelids gently. -Wear an UV-rays protected sunglasses while you are out in sun. Medication: Take homoeopathic medicines - Schwabe’s Belladonna 30 and Euphrasia 30 - both thrice daily for 4 days. Use Euphrasia Eye drops twice daily. Revert back thereafter.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My eyes squint basically left eye Whenever I try to look upwards it is blur with specs I just had my eye check up my glasses prescription increased I can see clearly But whenever I look upwards it is blur and that time my eye squints. What do I do? Is there any exercise?

Ophthalmologist
Ophthalmologist, Thane
My eyes squint basically left eye Whenever I try to look upwards it is blur with specs I just had my eye check up my ...
Please note that You need to be evaluated by a squint specialist to determine the modality of treatment as it could more than one etiology to the symptoms described. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

i have stress and avail eyes pain.i am work on computer please give me solution and what is the reason?

MS, MBBS
Ophthalmologist, Zirakpur
If it is related to computers you might be having computer vision syndrome try this place upper level of monitor below the level of ur eyes blink frequently look at 20 ft for 20 sec after 20min of comp work if not resolved contact eye specialist in ur region
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have headache problem from last 3 month. And also in eyes water falls down. What I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I have headache problem from last 3 month. And also in eyes water falls down. What I do?
You might be having some type of allergy in your eyes please consult an ophthalmologist and get treated.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I have eye problem. I have hypermetropia. The spectacle power is increasing every year. Sometime My head also starts paining at the back side. And my eye power is not increasing. And now a day I am not able to read the books without spectacles. Please suggest me what should I do. Thank You.

Fellowship in Comprehensive Ophthalmology, DOMS
Ophthalmologist, Sangrur
Hello sir I have eye problem. I have hypermetropia. The spectacle power is increasing every year. Sometime My head al...
Hello 1. Your number will not increase much now as number becomes stable at age of 18-20 years of age 2. Get cycloplegic refraction done and wear glasses as per cycloplegic prescription.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi. I am female and my age is 25. I have weak eyesight from past 10 years. And my eyesight no. Is not stable. It ws increasing day by day. I am so sad and depress. I want to know. Can I go throw for laser operation. I want to remove my specs. please give me feedback.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), modern diagnostics
Ayurveda,
Hi. I am female and my age is 25. I have weak eyesight from past 10 years. And my eyesight no. Is not stable. It ws i...
Ayurveda therapies and medications could help improve your quality of vision and strengthen your eyes gradually so that the strain of eyes get improved
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed