Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Jaya Prasad Babu K V

MBBS

General Physician, Bangalore

18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Dr. Jaya Prasad Babu K V MBBS General Physician, Bangalore
18 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Jaya Prasad Babu K V
Dr. Jaya Prasad Babu K V is a popular General Physician in Kothanur, Bangalore. She has been a practicing General Physician for 18 years. She studied and completed MBBS. You can visit her at Sri Sai Meditree in Kothanur, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Jaya Prasad Babu K V and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Vijayanagara Institute of Medical Sciences (VIMS), Bellary, - 1998
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Shop No 6, M.V.Commercial, Kothanur Dinne Main Road, Navodaya Nagar, 7th Phase, J.P nagar, Bangalore. Landmark: Opp Corporation BankBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 year old and I have sinus problem. I got operated for sinus once 10 years ago. Now the problem persists. Please tell me the solution.

MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Post operative instructions like avoiding cold food/drinks to be followed and some sinus (polyp) tend to recur in which you need to undergo again surgery.

My age is 20 nd I am taking sleeping pills cause I'm nt able to sleep at night so is it good for health to take?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My age is 20 nd I am taking sleeping pills cause I'm nt able to sleep at night so is it good for health to take?
No it is not good to take sleeping pills. Try to find out the reason for your sleeplessness and get proper treatment for the same.

I have been suffering from cold n sore throat for last 15 days. Seems my tonsil has increased which is painful at times. Please advice.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from cold n sore throat for last 15 days. Seems my tonsil has increased which is painful at tim...
Gargling with warm salt water is an effective way to treat a sore throat. Salt can even help kill the bacteria or virus causing pharyngitis. 1. Mix three teaspoons of salt (preferably sea salt) in two cups of warm water. 2. Gargle with this solution. Do not swallow it. Spit the water out after gargling. 3. Do this several times daily for one to two days.

My uncle has drinking (alcohol) problem and he do not want to quit. He always want to drink whether its day or night. He is not listening anybody. Please suggest me what should I do.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Your uncle need to educate about harmful effect of alcohol on our body also need counselling You need to consult Psychiatrist or consult me privately

I am 28 years old. I used to get one side headache often. What s the reason.

DBCM (AM) General Physician
Alternative Medicine
Ask Free Question
I am 28 years old. I used to get one side headache often. What s the reason.
Could be migraine. Consult me in private for detailed treatment in biochemic system of medicine without any side effects.

I sleep late night everyday after study from 2 years but now a days there is a headache on my forebrain every morning and after my bath at 1 pm. What should I do please help me?

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I sleep late night everyday after study from 2 years but now a days there is a headache on my forebrain every morning...
It could be due to inadequate sleep. You have to sleep for 7-8 hours daily to remain healthy. Avoid late night sleeping. Consult doctor for further advice.

Eating a fruit called peach, does increase the sugar level in the blood. Is good or bad for diabetes.

M.D. - Ayurveda, B.A.M.S (Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine& Surgery), N.D.D.Y(Diploma in Naturopathy,Diploma in Yoga)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Eating a fruit called peach, does increase the sugar level in the blood. Is good or bad for diabetes.
Yes it can be taken but in moderation. Take 2-3 servings in a day if you are physically active as they are a good source of antioxidants, vit a, b, c, calcium, phosphorous, iron and potassium.

Hi doc while having sex with my gf by foreplay only I am ejaculating but while playing in mind I think I am getting soon. Ejaculate depends on how we think in mind or it relates to penis.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
Hi doc while having sex with my gf by foreplay only I am ejaculating but while playing in mind I think I am getting s...
If you notice yourself getting too excited, turn your thoughts to something distant, abstract and unsexy, such as math, rush hour traffic or baseball. Only dwell on it long enough to give yourself a short break from arousal, maybe 5 to 10 seconds, then refocus your attention on your partner. Avoid thinking of a topic that is going to make you stressed or cause you to lose your arousal entirely.

Got blood test and report suggest mild typhoid. Can you please suggest what is good for diet while suffering from typhoid. Also is chappati good for eating or not? Thanks.

Ask Free Question
Got blood test and report suggest mild typhoid. Can you please suggest what is good for diet while suffering from typ...
Hi, Consume high protein diet like sprouts, egg, soya, milk and milk products to regain the energy and strength which is lost due to the infection. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. Consume plenty of fluids. Avoid outside food and fresh and hot home made food is preferred. If you are able to digest chapatis, then you can have chapatis.

I have been suffering from cold and cough and congestion I have taken so many medicines but no effect. What should I do?

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have been suffering from cold and cough and congestion I have taken so many medicines but no effect. What should I do?
Hello, you can take homoeopathic medicines 1. Kali iod 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days. 2. Antimonium tart 30 (4 drops in little water) thrice a day for 2 days and update. Keep a gap of 15 - 20 minutes in both the medicines. Avoid cold and sour things.

What are the symptoms of the low and high sugar and bood pressure and how can we control them.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
What are the symptoms of the low and high sugar and bood pressure and how can we control them.
Hi diabetes: hyperglycemia (high glucose level in blood) * glucose level above 130 mg/dl before meal and 180mg/dl two hrs, after meal is -diabetic condition. Unless glucose level reaches 250mg/dl, no symptom of diabetes is produced. Causation:** stress, anxiety, depression, irregular life style, improper intake, paucity of sleep, symptoms. * excessive urination/ excessive thirst/exessive hunger, fatigue/vertigo. Hypoglycemia (low glucose level in blood) when, glucose level goes down to 60ml/dl, is low sugar. Symtoms:# * nervousness/sweating on the back, neck/extreme hunger/nausea/rapid heart rate. Hypertension / high blood pressure * vertigo/weakness/restlessness/rapid heart rate, nausea hypo tension low blood pressure * fatigue,/weakness/ seating. Nervousness/nausea causation:** stress/anxiety/irregular life style, improper intake, paucity of sleep, excessive work pressure. Management:### * one should go for a walk in the morning for an hr. * meditation can b proved much beneficial for diabetes and bp * easily digestible diet be consumed, avoiding junk food. * plenty of water be consumed to eliminate stress, anxiety, depression * over all life style be made comfortable, in both d cases take care.

Sir, Nightfall occur again today. It was not occurring from last two days but it occurred tonight again. What should I do Sir. Pls provide me better solution. I am feeling very bad due to this problem. I have lost my confidence too due this.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, Nightfall occur again today. It was not occurring from last two days but it occurred tonight again. What should ...
You should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day. And pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna and swapna dosh har churna with milk twice a day. Avoid tea and coffee.

I have acne problem for last 4-5 years. I have used some medicine too and was effective till some extent. My friends say its bcz of my habit of masturbating. please suggest some permanent cure for acne and its mark. I am worried a lot regarding this.

CIDESCO, DGA, DBT, DBC, MBBS
Trichologist
Ask Free Question
I have acne problem for last 4-5 years. I have used some medicine too and was effective till some extent. My friends ...
Hello for acne use clindac a gel two times per day adapalene gel at night time only saslic ds face wash 2-3 times per day for dark marks use cosmelite cream at night time only just for 1 month cosglo gel two times per day tab nutricap-s once a day after food check your haemoglobin levels n let me know thanx.

I am 19 years old boy. I ejaculate once in three days. I wanna ask will it create a problem in the future . Will there any shortage of sperms?

Bachelor of homoeopathic Medicine and Surgery (BHMS)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I am 19 years old boy. I ejaculate once in three days. I wanna ask will it create a problem in the future . Will ther...
Masturbation not creat any issue except guilty feeling. But it is bad stop it with homoeo treatment.

My mom has Blood Sugar Level 320 mg+. So which type of food should she take and which do not. She is very much in tension by results of the report.

CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist
Ask Free Question
My mom has Blood Sugar Level 320 mg+. So which type of food should she take and which do not. She is very much in ten...
Hello, blood sugar level of 320 mg (fasting or pp not mentioned) is very high, suggesting uncontrolled diabetes. Needs urgent treatment so as to control the sugar level. It is essential to bring fasting glucose to about 100 mg, pp 150 to 160 mg and hba1c% <6.8. Otherwise a lot of long term complications related to diabetes can set in causing severe difficulties. Foods to be avoided are sweets, deep fried foods, junk foods, pastries, other bakery items, items made out of maida. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and permitted fruits (100 g a day). Should exercise daily at least for 1 hour, brisk walking is a better option. If you need any specific guidelines please come in a private conversation with all the above details plus her weight, height and dietary pattern, then I will be able to guide better. Thanks.

In the case of person is HIV positive than which time he is realize he is HIV positive.

MBBS
Sexologist
Ask Free Question
From two to six months, antibodies against virus starts appearing in the blood of infected person, which can be detected to confirm aids.

I have foul smelling discharge from right ear since three years and it pains. please suggest me regarding this?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have foul smelling discharge from right ear since three years and it pains. please suggest me regarding this?
Rarely adults can present with persistent adenoids. You need to undergo diagnostic endoscopy to confirm if they are symptamatic and can be treated if confirmed.

What medicine should I take for the heavy cold and headache and also for the back bone please tell me the solution.Please tell.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
What medicine should I take for the heavy cold and headache and also for the back bone please tell me the solution.Pl...
1. Avoid exertion 2. Take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for headache (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days 3. Lot of fluids to be taken 4. Take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc. 5. Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days consult if symptoms persists.

Hi Sir/Madam. My Sister age is 23 her Weight is around 58kg. He always suffer from Leg pain. Plz suggest some medicine or suppliments.Thnks alot

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist
Ask Free Question
It could be due to problem in low back. It needs to be investigated. Any way Take CALDIKIND PLUS 1 tab daily for 10days Paracetamol 250mg TDSx 7 days Contact me after that.

I am suffering from headache because I have not been getting a good night sleep please help.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
I am suffering from headache because I have not been getting a good night sleep please help.
Headache is not without pitta vitiation as per ayurveda. Please write little history, lifestyle, food habits and other things you want to tell in private conversation for proper guidance and treatment.
View All Feed