Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Govindarajan M.J

MBBS

Oncologist, Bangalore

0 at clinic
Dr. Govindarajan M.J MBBS Oncologist, Bangalore
0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Govindarajan M.J
Dr. Govindarajan M.J is one of the best Oncologists in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. He has completed MBBS . He is currently practising at HCG Bangalore Institute of Oncology Speciality Centre in Phoenix Hospital, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Govindarajan M.J and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Oncologists in India. You will find Oncologists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Oncologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#8, P. Kalinga Rao Road, Sampangi Ram Nagar,Near Okalika Bhavan. Landmark:Opp to Geo HotelBangalore Get Directions
...more

# 44 - 45/2, 2nd Cross, Shanthinagar, Off Double Road, Raja Rammohan Roy ExtensionBangalore Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Govindarajan M.J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Is Any operation needed for ephatogos between neak and stomach cancer? How it overcome.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Dear sir, cancer of esophagus esp middle third may be operated if it is operable surgically. Other options may be chemo-radiation therapy. Stenting may also be done if difficulty in swallowing is present.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My 83 year old father has been diagnosed with prostrate problem and recommended surgery, would like to seek for second opinion.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Vapi
My 83 year old father has been diagnosed with prostrate problem and recommended surgery, would like to seek for secon...
Go for alternative medicine treatment if does not have total block of urine because surgery at this age will be very high risk according to his age.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the blood Cancer. What is the is the effect of blood cancer in human body. How to stop the blood cancer in human body. And how to treat brain tumor?

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Blood cancer is due to rapid multiplication of blood cells, most commonly white blood cells. It is called leukemia. It can be treated, however, we can not stop it. Brain tumor can be treated by surgery and radiation therapy.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm feeling some kind of round stone in my right breast can you please tell me what's this?

MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Pune
You need to get it examined from a doctor. watch for any other swelling in the axilla. Also look out for Nipple discharge if any. this can be a benign swelling called as fibroadenoma. please report back
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 31 years old I have lymph node infection. Dr. prescribed 500 mg antibiotic tab. Is it safe? please provide brief info for lymph node infections.

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
You monitor the node. It may be due some infection which may be acute or short origin or chronic like tuberculosis. Sometimes malignancy also present as lymphadenopathy. It's alright to take antibiotics and get it examined. If it remains as it is, we can advise investigations. Please let us know the site of lymph node.
14 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I've had a small fatty lump under my skin on the top of my head for several years (around 10 years). It getting gotten bigger, many say its a harmless. But Should I worry as it is getting bigger?

DNB, MBBS
Oncologist, Faridabad
Usually they are lipomas and harmless. But if it is increasing in size please get fnac done to be more sure.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I am 45 years old. My father diagnosed for ca prostate at the age of 59 and he is under treatment. Whether I will get the disease as hereditary? what precaution I have to take? any tests have to be done periodically? kindly advise.

M.H.C.T.C
Oncologist, Pune
Hello, I am 45 years old. My father diagnosed for ca prostate at the age of 59 and he is under treatment. Whether I w...
Hi, dear, -i studied your query and understood your concerns, in which context find my reply herewith. -your main worry is-if you have to worry for prostate cancer -as your father had it? what precautions you should take and tests to be done periodically? -ans- a-yes you have definite genetic risk of-suffering from pr-ca. For hair falling /thinning/and graying -there are many rethis I would need more info from your family and treating doctors before I plan specific protocol for advising precautionary actions which need to be taken by your right from now. B-for clinical examination I would advise to consult your family doctor and send its brief up for planing more tips to get free from prostatic cancer. C-in the mean while-i would advise lifestyle changes and health tips to reduce prosatic cancer-as follows- i-take enough 8 hrs sleep and rest. Ii- have enough water intake and diet intake adequately. Iii-take spinach soup 2 times a day with cream and/ or butter iv-use venegar diluted adequately with water once a day for 3-4 times a week. V-take high protein and bland diet with butter milk- as far as possible. Vi-take plenty of fruits -especially - citrus fruits and lemon juice and tomato salads-at least 2 times a day. Revert by your clinical examination report from family doctor- asap in 5 days time on my lybrate clinic by private paid query. -hope the health tips would recoup you general health fast before you start with highly special treats for your prevention of prostatic cancer problem. -and hope I have solved your immediate problem but do report after the protein specific antigen/ and serum acid phosphatase level and serum alkaline phosphatase levels /phosphoric acid test/cxr liver profiles and family doctors brief up-clinical status - report, and upload it on this forum. -wishing you early recovery. Have a good day! with regards.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son who is 24 year old and was diagnosised with ewing' s sarcoma of feumar bone and tumor grade iii as per biopsy report and under treatment since may 2014 and 14cycles of chemo. Completed with 25 cycles of radiation and opertaed and tumor removed, implant inserted, and pet scan clear, does he require 3 more chemo. As his oncodoc. Suggesting 3 more cycle of chemo. Hemo. Please advise.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. It is a very sensitive matter because it is a bone tumour. The number of cycles of chemotherapy to be given actually depends upon a lot of factors and oncologists are best people to decide for that. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

A have a tumor in left breast for 4 years. Which homeopathic medicine I take for it.Please tell.

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), PGDHHM, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
tumour is chronic condition you need to take proper treatment for your problem.because it will take time to cure properly.visit to doctor personally for treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Boy is having enlarged adenoids. Do these need to be removed surgically. How big is this surgery. Boy also catches cold easily and snores heavily while sleeping. The body immunity is not too sound as well. Can these all be the beads of same rosary?

DORL, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Faridabad
Boy is having enlarged adenoids. Do these need to be removed surgically. How big is this surgery. Boy also catches co...
Yes dear at age of 10 if adenoid are there, this has to be removed surgically otherwise multiple problems will start, microdebrider is the best for surgical thing. Trauma is less, pain is less after surgery,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife's right breast still delivers milk though my son already left breast feeding 1 and half years back. Is there any need for medical help?

FMAS, MS
General Surgeon, Gandhinagar
Respected lybrate-userit's hormone related if slight amount & not emberassing to her nothing to worry but if more amount definately consult & get examined by a doctor dear thanks regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

FACS, MBBS, MS - General Surgery
Oncologist, Gurgaon
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
Donot worry first of all. Psa level can be because some other resion too so witout having confusion yu must get biopsy of prostate done pl repeat psal leveltoo meanwhile pl. Let me know your complaints.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can regularly masturbating can causes cancer ?

Advanced Aesthetics
Ayurveda,
Regularly mastrubation its not cause anytype of cancer side-effects of masturbation other than an immediate need for a towel or tissue, the effects of masturbation upon the male body were: fatigue. Feeling tired all the time lower back pain thinning hair / hair loss soft / weak erections premature ejaculation eye floaters or fuzzy vision groin / testicular pain pain or cramp in the pelvic cavity or/and tail bone. For treatment and any queries ask privately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 19 And feeling little heaviness in my throat I think it is cough. But it's not out while coughing. When I cough it feel very dry and during breathing it feels like something is stuck I used various home remedies like Steam Ginger Salt water gargle But it Didn't work. I think the reason would be because of smoking or drinking I have just stopped the smoking. Otherwise I use to smoke 2 to 3 cigarettes a day. But I have stopped it because of this. From past few weeks I was taking drink like whisky. Whiskey was taken twice or sometime thrice a week.. My whole lungs are clean. The only thing is I am feeling roughness in my neck And its not getting clean since a 4 days. What should I do no. And also a basketball player. So I use to run 5 km a day And a Normal light weight training. I need a advice what should I do. And one thing more. Does 5 months of smoking leads to any type of cancer in my body?. Lungs cancer or voice box cancer. Please help me. thanks.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
I am 19 And feeling little heaviness in my throat I think it is cough. But it's not out while coughing. When I cough ...
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. Your problems seem to be mostly due to allergy. To clear off the sticky mucous, drinking half a glass of luke warm water in which a teaspoonful of fresh honey, 1/4 tsp turmeric, little bit of grated ginger and about 2 pieces of black pepper (grind) are mixed properly would help. You can take this twice daily after food. As an alternative to the above-mentioned, you may as well take 10 ml of Dabur Honitus syrup, thrice daily. Its in your best interest that you have stopped smoking. It seems you are somehow allergic to certain foods and drinks including tea, and also smoking which when taken is leading to excess mucous secretion and hence the stickiness. I would first and foremost advise you to restrict intake of such foods/ drinks so that you can prevent most of these issues. I recommend you to have a balanced yet relatively bland diet devoid of excessive spices, salt, oil et al and have a regularized lifestyle with due emphasis on relaxation/ de-stressing. Exercise/ walking for at least 30 - 45 mins should be a part of your daily regimen unless you have other health issues that do not allow you to. Again, in order that you do not get acidity, it is advisable that you avoid tomato based products, citrus fruits/ juices, greasy, fatty or fried and hot foods, sweets, alcohol, caffeinated beverages, tea (with milk), deep fried flesh foods, peppermint, dairy products including chocolates etc. Also, avoid sticky foods that create more of mucous leading to congestion in throat. Hope this helps correct your condition and also give you a long term prophylactic support. You can always meet up a ENT specialist in person for further clinical evaluation should you not get relief still. Do take care and all the very best. Sincerely,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi i am 25 yrs old yesterday night few bleeding in my left breast and pain also. I am very afraid please tell me it could be a cancer.Please suggest

MD - Maternity & Child Health
Gynaecologist, Bangalore
25 yr old and breast cancer is unlikely but stil go n consult gynecologist for proper treatment if there is a problem or so.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to BPH and acute urinary retention, I have bladder stones. Been checking into having PAE done to reduce the size of my prostate, but the radiologist says that I must have the stones removed before the PAE. My new urologist told me that because my prostate is so large (no urologist has told me.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Bangalore
Due to BPH and acute urinary retention, I have bladder stones. Been checking into having PAE done to reduce the size ...
Mr. Lybrate-user, both can be tackled at the same sitting, check on your urologist. If the stones are very small, once you undergo turp for your enlarged prostate, stones will pass out, if not, at the same sitting, they can remove the stones doing a cystoscopy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, It's been 15-20 days. There is no any improvement I got after taking homeopathy medicine for prostate enlargement.

B.E (Computer Sc. & Engg.), Advanced Strategic Management (APSM), Ayurveda (I) Cert., Doctor of Natural Medicine (N.D/ N.M.D), Integrative Oncology for Physicians (MSKCC, N.Y, USA), Clinically Relevant Herb-Drug Interactions (CME) (Cine-Med Inc. USA), Post Doctoral Research (PhD) (Alternative Medicines)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Bhubaneswar
Sir,
It's been 15-20 days. There is no any improvement I got after taking homeopathy medicine for prostate enlargement.
Hi lybrate-user, I appreciate you seeking help. First and foremost, I would advise that you review treatment progress with your homeopath and do as advised. If still not convinced, you can revert with all relevant diagnostics for further naturopathic traction from my end. In the meanwhile, follow a mediterranean diet pattern predominantly and streamline your lifestyle. Try including more of fresh turmeric, tomatoes, cranberry juice, garlic etc all in your diet on a day to day basis. Its important that you stay well hydrated too. Hope this helps. Do take care and all the very best.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father is 74 years old, diagnosed with Prostate cancer (life changed after biopsy) Hi, My father is 74 years old and was doing great and very healthy. With frequent urination issue, we went and found that prostate was enlarged and they suggested to biopsy though his PSA was not so high (7ng/ml). Post biopsy (which was anyways negative/benign for prostate cancer), everything got changed,

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Chennai
My father is 74 years old, diagnosed with Prostate cancer (life changed after biopsy)
Hi, My father is 74 years old a...
Hello. I'm sorry to hear about your father's condition. Prostrate enlargement is seen in elderly males, and its symptoms are often gruesome if not kept in check. Most prostatic enlargements are due to temporary prostatitis (infection in the prostrate) or a benign prostrate hypertrophy (bph). Bph is enlargement of the prostrate gland around the urethra which restricts the outflow of urine, hence resulting in the symptoms of urgency, inadequacy and frequency. Every patient has to be thoroughly evaluated to rule out prostrate cancer. Psa alone is not a very reliable test. A ultrasound abdoment/transrectal ultrasound along with post voidal residual urine volume has to be measured. This will help you diagnose and decide the management schedule.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed