Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Ganesh Nayak

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DABS

Cardiologist, Bangalore

51 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Dr. Ganesh Nayak MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DABS Cardiologist, Bangalore
51 Years Experience  ·  300 - 400 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage....more
I want all my patients to be informed and knowledgeable about their health care, from treatment plans and services, to insurance coverage.
More about Dr. Ganesh Nayak
Dr. Ganesh Nayak is one of the best Cardiologists in Residency Road, Bangalore. He has had many happy patients in his 51 years of journey as a Cardiologist. He is a qualified MBBS, MS - General Surgery, DABS . You can consult Dr. Ganesh Nayak at Residency Specialists Centre in Residency Road, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Ganesh Nayak on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - Kasturba Medical Collge Manipal-Mangalore - 1966
MS - General Surgery - Kasturba Medical College, Manipal - 1970
DABS - The American Board of Surgery - 1975
Awards and Recognitions
Honoured as a distinguished alumni from KMC Manipal
honoured with IMA B C Roy Award
Honoured as a Distinguished Alumni From Canara Hign School
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Karnataka Medical Council

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

B-5 ,Bishop Cotton Complex, 15 Residency Road. Landmark: Opp. Bangalore Club,Bangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more

B-5 ,Bishop Cotton Complex,15 Residency Road, Landmark: Opp. Bangalore Club, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more

# 44 - 45/2, 2nd Cross, Shanthinagar, Off Double Road, Raja Rammohan Roy ExtensionBangalore Get Directions
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ganesh Nayak

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am patient of young hypertension since 23 year. As I am a 49 year old, I always takes drug two time telma-am and metxl 50 everyday.

DNB Cardiology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Cardiologist, Mumbai
I am patient of young hypertension since 23 year. As I am a 49 year old, I always takes drug two time telma-am and me...
Hello, the drug combination you are on is optimum (good) and if your blood pressure is controlled ie. Less than 135 systolic and 85 diastolic than no change on medication required. However because you are hypertensive for so long we should screen for end organ damage as that should be our primary aim of preventing it. Some test fundus examination for hypertensive changes in retina urine micro albumin and s creatinine for kidney treadmill stress test and 2 d exho cardiography for heart are some basic test I suggest you do for optimum management.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

There is some problem in my nose from which I can't be able to breathe well and that side headache is there. Is this serious? What I hsve to do.

MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
There is some problem in my nose from which I can't be able to breathe well and that side headache is there. Is this ...
You have dns that is deviated nasal septum which can cause headache mainly in frontal region along with nasal blockage. Get an ent opinion. If it is hurting you then you might need surgical correction of the nasal septum.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 40 year old female. I am suffering from cholestrol problems. Total cholestrol is 242. Triglicerides and ldl are high. What should I do?

General Physician (AM)
Alternative Medicine Specialist, Chandigarh
Eat lots of garlic. If you cant have it get it homeopathically allium sativum,(biochemic) nat phos 30x avoid all types of fats and red meat. Requires detailed questioning so as to ascertain your personality and to treat you symptomatically. Treatment is available, safe and without side effects in biochemic system of medication. Consult me in private.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 20 years male and I have light pain in chest when breathing after one week I have right shoulder back pain and next day left shoulder back and today right knee after wakeup. What Is this Dr. i cant understanding?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I am 20 years male and I have light pain in chest when breathing after one week I have right shoulder back pain and n...
It is your anxiety and you need to take pain tab and relax mind . You need a check up if it is not going
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am a soldier in IAF aged 52 yrs . Hight 176 cm and wt is 90 Kg i m having my bp 85 /140 kindly advice me wt to do to reduse the bp and weight.

Diploma in Cosmetology, Diploma in Trichology - Cosmetology, Diploma in obesity management, B.H.M.S
Homeopath, Mumbai
You need to reduce your weight . You are almost 15 kg overweight. Obesity results in heart problems and high bp may be due to your obesity. Take oil free diet , avoid salt , do a lot of exercises. Jogging, swimming ,cycling would be fine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

From last 15 days my father is having acidity problem. Burnt feeling in chest, the feeling is somewhat controlled by drinking water. He is having Aciloc tablet. Once he ate it, the burnt feeling remains off for approx 12 hrs. What is the problem and how should it be treated.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
From last 15 days my father is having acidity problem. Burnt feeling in chest, the feeling is somewhat controlled by ...
Avoid tea/coffee alcohol, smoking spicy food. Life style changes and food habbits can solve your problem easily. Chew your food properly. Avoid outside food. Walk about 3-5 kms daily. There should be gap of 2hrs after dinner and sleep. Small and frequent meals is of help. Keep your blood sugar controlled. Raise your bed about 4" from headend side. Get your gastroendoscopy done. Edit.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am now 25 years old male. My BP levels are ranging in between 125- 137 and lower diastolic ranging in between 60- 75. Is this normal or need attention to get medication. Pls suggest, and also pls tell any ways to control it.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am now 25 years old male. My BP levels are ranging in between 125- 137 and lower diastolic ranging in between 60- 7...
Your bp is wihin normal limit. Don't worry. 2. However try to reduce your weight, if over weight by doing regular exercise. 3. Control your diet, avoid oily/spicy/fried/ junk food. 4. Restrict salt intake. Drink plenty of water 5. Monitor your bp regularly.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is suffering from diabetes in normal stage. And she told me that her heart beats fast. I consulted the cardiologist and he asked to do some test. But everything is ok in the test report. She feel weak now a days and the problem is that she doesn't have good sleep in the day. What I should do? Waiting for your answer.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
My mom is suffering from diabetes in normal stage. And she told me that her heart beats fast. I consulted the cardiol...
Every diabetic should get heart, eyes, kidneys tested regularly. Good to know that heart tests are normal. Do not give sleeping tablets which can be addictive like alprazolam. Give her a tablet of valium 5 mg but do tell your doctor about it,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a good health but my heart is very weak. When I run for one minute my heart beat increase so high that I can not take breathe. What can I do.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I have a good health but my heart is very weak. When I run for one minute my heart beat increase so high that I can n...
Start taking Tablet folvite 5mg once a day for six months and vitamin D3 60000iu once a week for six months
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range HCT 34. (38-45) NR MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR But my hb is 11 but still I feel tired, often sleepy, unable to concentrate more and feels out of body which scares me. Also my bp is low like upper bp is 80 someday. Is it possible that m anaemic and I have symptoms of anaemia ?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
My mcv- 79.7. (80-94) normal range
HCT 34. (38-45) NR
MCH 22.4. (26-34) NR
MCHC 28.1. (31-36) NR
But my hb is 11 but ...
Hello, you should take, natural diet to improve your vitality &energy. Iron- spinach, blackberries, cherries, bananas, carrots, zinc- wheat, pumpkins, avocados, ripened mangoes, spinach, oyster, carrots, protein- milk, almonds, soya been, rajma, green peas, carrots, eggs, omega3- & fatty acid --walnuts, amino acid- dark chocolates, vit' a' -apples, mangoes, spinach, carrots. Vit'b'- banana green peas, milk, black beans, salmon (fish, spinach, mangoes. Vit'c'-strawberries, mangoes, milk, amla, oranges, kiwis. Tl, plenty of water to eliminate toxins, and to regulate metabolism & to hydrate yourself. Urge sound sleep for 7/8 hrs in d night. Go for meditation to reduce your stress, to nourish your brain and physique to release your litharzic attitude. Ensure sound sleep for 7-8 hrs in d night. Tk homoeo medicine: @ alfalfaq-10 drops, thrice with little water. Tk care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has been detected with high cholesterol levels and gall bladder stone formation. I want to know about her diet and precautions to be taken..

Diploma in Cardiology
General Physician, Kolkata
She has been detected with high cholesterol levels and gall bladder stone formation. I want to know about her diet an...
Remove the gb stone without delay, later take care of your cholesterol, by diet exercise & medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My bp is always on the low side, 90/60 or alike! And my doctor says that it is normal and due to the baby weight and high flow of blood in the body, but the swelling scares me! though, my last delivery was a normal one!

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
Low BP can be taken care of better than high BP.You need to take more liquids with sugar if you are not diabetic. it looks like you are pregnant again and there are swellings, Had BP been high with swellings,it is a cause to worry. Get your antenatal check ups done regularly,maintain Hb and Sugar levels in blood,and hope and pray for a Normal delivery this time also.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Can we have both type of pathy allopathy n ayurvedic simultaneously. Related to kidney n heart. please ans me as soon as possible.

B.A.M.S
Ayurveda, Banaskantha
Can we have both type of pathy allopathy n ayurvedic simultaneously. Related to kidney n heart. please ans me as soon...
Dear its depand upon condition of patient without detail history difficult to answer. But whene one pathy can't work ofcourse integrated approach should gives better health to patient. For cardiology and Kidney disorders Ayurved Science have potencial treatment.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 34 year male and I am suffering from low b. P. What should I do? Please help me.

MBBS, MD - Community Medicine
General Physician, Jaipur
1. Eat a diet higher in salt. 2. Drink lots of nonalcoholic fluids/ especially salty drink e. G. Salty lassi, salty lemon water, et. C. 3. Limit alcoholic beverages. 4. Drink more fluids during hot weather and while sick with a viral illness, such as a cold or the flu. 5. Get regular exercise to promote blood flow. 6. Be careful when rising from lying down or sitting. To help improve circulation, pump your feet and ankles a few times before standing up. Then proceed slowly. When getting out of bed, sit upright on the edge of the bed for a few minutes before standing. 7. Elevate the head of your bed at night by placing bricks or blocks under the head of bed. 8. Avoid heavy lifting. 9. Avoid straining while on the toilet. 10. Avoid prolonged exposure to hot water, such as hot showers and spas. If you get dizzy, sit down. It may be helpful to keep a chair or stool in the shower in case you need to sit; to help prevent injury, use a nonslip chair or stool designed for use in showers and bath tubs. 11. To avoid problems with low blood pressure and lessen episodes of dizziness after meals, try eating smaller, more frequent meals. Cut back on carbohydrates. Rest after eating. Avoid taking drugs to lower blood pressure before meals. 12. If needed, use elastic support (compression) stockings that cover the calf and thigh. These may help restrict blood flow to the legs, thus keeping more blood in the upper body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering frm fever last 5 days. Tried multiple home remedies. Doctor told that it is viral infection. He told me for checkup but all reports are normal. So what should I do. please help me.

MD Microbiology
General Physician,
I am suffering frm fever last 5 days. Tried multiple home remedies. Doctor told that it is viral infection. He told m...
Hi. Viral infection takes time to settle. Does not respond to antibiotics either. And as you said your investigations are also normal. Please take healthy diet to boost up your immunity.
46 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can V get BP normal 140/90 to 120/80 is it possible to get low in one month by walking n dieting.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
How can V get BP normal 140/90 to 120/80 is it possible to get low in one month by walking n dieting.
In young age you have to do daily exercise and lead a healthy life style avoiding smoking and alcohol and less non veg and check up weekly . If you have family history you may be going to have essential hypertension
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle experiences pain in the chest after shower, could it be a symptom or it is just a normal. Thing to happen?

Certificate in Basic Course on Diabetes Management, CCEBDM Certificate in Diabetes, MBBS
General Physician, Pune
My uncle experiences pain in the chest after shower, could it be a symptom or it is just a normal. Thing to happen?
No other details However chest pain can't be neglected . It is better to see a physician for examination, diagnosis and advice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old male. Last week, my BP shoot up 150/90 in second time (first time shootup BP150/100 before four years back but did not took medicine and after excise my BP was normal 120/80). Dr. advice me test, In report my Uric Acid Serum level was 7.84 and Total Cholesterol level 263, Triglycerides 184, HDL 57, VLDL 37, LDL 169 and CRP (HS) 4.2. Other KFT, LFT, Lipo protein (a), Calcium, phosphorus, ECO and Hemograme are normal. Dr. advice me table TONACT 10 mg for cholesterol for 3 months and cardace h 2.5. What should I do for control BP and cholesterol?/

Ph.D - Ayurveda, MD - Ayurveda, Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma Yoga
Ayurveda, Jaipur
I am 42 years old male. Last week, my BP shoot up 150/90 in second time (first time shootup BP150/100 before four yea...
U have already all the major tests done. Lipid profiles are high and uric acid is also high....so it is high time to get ur body detoxicated. go for a complete detox of ur body with the help of ayurveda's Panchakarma therapy. It includes Abhyangam (Massage with medicated oils) n medicated steam bath. this wud rejuvenate ur body - improving ur work efficiency and bettering ur sleep. It will also strengthen ur nerves and muscles. These procedures will take out the harmful toxins out of ur body - cleansing ur body. Also take Shirodhara which would completely take the stress out of ur body and u will feel light, fresh and full of energy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother was suffering hypertension and blood clots, thyroid, swelling legs. Please advice what should i do?

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
My mother was suffering hypertension and blood clots, thyroid, swelling legs. Please advice what should i do?
Please For your mother. Wake up early go for morning walk in greenery daily Go for evening walk also Do some light exercise daily Avoid oily spicy and fast food, non veg food, maida containing items like biscuits toast bread khari etc Take salads, vegetable juices, soups more Send me report, current medicine names, present clinical condition. On Lybrate So that I can guide you precisely about medicines also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My age is 32 years. I have bp problem. I have purchased a BP monitor my bp shows 117/78 and pulse rate is 114 My bp is normal but pulse rate is high Is it OK? I had fever and cold so I am taking those medicines. Does pulse rate rise because of medication. My ecg stress test all are normal How much should be pulse rate and bp. Please reply.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
Hello Doctor, My age is 32 years. I have bp problem. I have purchased a BP monitor my bp shows 117/78 and pulse rate ...
Hello lybrate-user .Normal Heart rate 70-80 .in your case 114 heart rate may be because of Fever. No any issue with Medicines. Share ECG findings if Possible. GoodDay.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

88%
(18 ratings)

Dr. Anand Lingan

DNB Cardiology, MD, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist
Manipal Hospitals Whitefield, 
200 at clinic
Book Appointment