Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. G.n. Ravindranath

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

250 at clinic
Dr. G.n. Ravindranath Gynaecologist, Bangalore
250 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. G.n. Ravindranath
Dr. G.n. Ravindranath is a popular Gynaecologist in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can consult Dr. G.n. Ravindranath at Bharathi Nursing Home in Basavanagudi, Bangalore. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. G.n. Ravindranath on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 37 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Bharathi Nursing Home

#42/77, South End Road, Basavanagudi. Landmark: Near State Bank of Mysore & Near Surana College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
250 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. G.n. Ravindranath

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly cystic ovaries 6-8 mm noted. She gave siphene 50 mg to use I used for 4 months stopping 1 month middle. I have under gone follicular study egg was raptured but no result I did not get pregnant please help me. Even though egg was released why did not became pregnant I do no, can you tell me reasons why please. My prolactin is 17. 83ng/ml I have dons hsg it is normal. My husband count is 40 millions. Please tell. And my periods are ending with in 2 days only why.

MBBS, DGO, MD, Fellowship in Gynae Oncology
Gynaecologist, Delhi
I am 28 years old 4 years back married. 6 months back doctor said I have hormone disturbance. I have bi lateral poly ...
Hello, you should go for IUI (Intrauterine insemination (IUI) is a fertility treatment that involves placing sperm inside a woman’s uterus to facilitate fertilization. The goal of IUI is to increase the number of sperm that reach the fallopian tubes and subsequently increase the chance of fertilization).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is it good to consume Jamun during Pregnancy? I have heard many people telling it would result in skin allergies/skin discoloration for baby is it true? Please Suggest?

MBBS
General Physician, Ahmedabad
Is it good to consume Jamun during Pregnancy? I have heard many people telling it would result in skin allergies/skin...
no it won't effect your baby. all fruits and vegetables have antioxidants which are helpful to body.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, It has been 3.6 year to our marriage and we are trying for a baby since last two year and from last eight month we are consulting with Gyno, in our initial test my wife is diagnosed with hypothyroid (TSH Level 5.255) so our doctor prescribed us Thyronorm 12.5 mgc. Again after 3 month we did TSH test and this time TSH level has been decreased to 4.861. Meanwhile she asked us for several test which includes: Semen Analysis, follicular studies and HSG however she never asked for FSG test. Each of these test are normal. After 6 month we again did TSH test and this time TSH level has been increased to 7.442. After that, I have taken consultation from other doctor and she asked us to do AMH and TB Gold test. Here my concern is no one is giving importance to TSH level and asking for different test however as per my research TSH level should be in 1 to 2 range to get pregnant successfully. So, isn't doctor should focus on thyroid treatment before going for other test. It would be very helpful for us if you can provide us your valuable comments on this. Also could you please suggest correct does of Thyronorm.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Dear Doctor,
It has been 3.6 year to our marriage and we are trying for a baby since last two year and from last eigh...
Mr. lybrate-user, It is possible that the doctors want to first confirm if any of the other hormonal deficiency are existing, which may be a hinderance in getting pregnant. I do agree with your observation that TSH value should have been looked at by at least one of those doctors. It is essential to bring it <2 to get conception. Plus American Thyroid Association recommends levels in the range of 0.1 to 2 mU/L before conception and similar values to be maintained during pregnancy so as to ensure proper fetal brain development in first 3 to 4 weeks and later part of pregnancy for proper growth. Thanks.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

During sex without condoms, to avoid pregnancy which pills we should taka. Please suggest me it should not have any side effects on future on my pregnancy. Thnaku doctor.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
During sex without condoms, to avoid pregnancy which pills we should taka. Please suggest me it should not have any s...
Hi lybrate-user. I would suggest you to take any low dose contraceptive pills like loette daily. It's very safe and effective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have gone through a normal delivery of baby, please tell how to have flat stomach?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
I have gone through a normal delivery of baby, please tell how to have flat stomach?
Do and excercise, stretching,yoga, pranayam but only after you have completed at least three months post delivery.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My gf is 1 week late so she checked in on pregnancy kit and the result was negative. But I have a fear that the pregnancy kit is showing wrong data. Any help.

MBBS, DGO
Obstetrician, Mumbai
My gf is 1 week late so she checked in on pregnancy kit and the result was negative. But I have a fear that the pregn...
More than assumptions ,pregnancy kit is a more concrete evidence of pregnancy. Wait for a another week and repeat the test.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 30 years old female. I have dark circles around my eyes. These are from 13-14 years. What should I do to remove these. Kindly tell treatment by keeping in mind that I am pregnant. So tell the treatment which a pregnant woman can do. Thanks.

MD - Dermatology , Venereology & Leprosy
Dermatologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 30 years old female. I have dark circles around my eyes. These are from 13-14 years. What should I do to remove ...
They r difficult to treat If u use creams also it works temporarily It might be genetical which r difficult to treat
1 person found this helpful

My grandma is feeling tired always and now a day she getting coughing and cafa more so what should we do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
My grandma is feeling tired always and now a day she getting coughing and cafa more so what should we do?
Please give her following medicine:- bry. 30 / 5 drops in little water thrice a day for three days only. Revert back after three days with feedback.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 year old . I am married . And m having pregnancy of one month and at the same time my reports said that m having gallstones too. What should I do. Can I keep my pregnancy or not. Also m going for a laparoscopic surgery after 10 days. Will my pregnancy be safe or not. M so worried.

MD
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 26 year old . I am married . And m having pregnancy of one month and at the same time my reports said that m hav...
Preg can cotinue but tell the surgeon that you are preg the medicines and surgical trauma of any origin will increase the chance of malformation and infection in the preg. It may be advisable to postpone the opn till 14 to 16 wks if not urgent or even later as per the pregnancy.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor, I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend 15 days before. Today she got her menstrual cycle. Last month she had her menstrual cycle on 22nd October 2016. So does it mean there is 100℅ no chance of pregnancy. Kindly rply.

MBBS, DNB - Obstetrics and Gynecology, DGO
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello doctor, I had a unprotected sex with my girlfriend 15 days before. Today she got her menstrual cycle. Last mont...
Just wait and see whether she has normal glow and bleeding in this cycle .if you no then do a pregnancy test. If the flow is good there are negligible chances.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt has initial stage of Breast cancer & have removed left breast. Now Chemo therapy needs to be started. Doctor suggested Cup therapy or Vein therapy. Kindly suggest which is better therapy?

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, MS - General Surgery, MBBS, FICS
General Surgeon, Delhi
Both are ok. If your aunt has good veins, then it is better to infuse drugs intravenously directly. If she doesn't have good veins then it is better to have a chemoport placed and then infuse drugs through a chemoport.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

After maternity first time periods came and after that I felt so much bleeding and weakness so I wanted to ask is it normal or I need to visit doctor?

DGO, MD, MRCOG, CCST, Accredation in Colposcopy
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
After maternity first time periods came and after that I felt so much bleeding and weakness so I wanted to ask is it ...
Yes first periods after delivery can be heavy at times. If it has settled now and there was no issues with bleeding after delivery there is nothing to worry. If your bleeding is still heavy and continuing or next periods are heavy then see a Gynaecologist.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If ejaculated in underwear and some of it landed on pubic hair then wash penis once with water in the process underwear became wet and the opening of pant, my question is if someone sits on that wet pant with just their underwear can she get pregnant?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
If  ejaculated in  underwear and some of it landed on pubic hair then  wash  penis once with water in the process  un...
Hello, No, she will not get pregnant as seems cannot travel through clothes linen and tend to get restructured after coming in contact with fomites.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hlo sir and mam. My sister is conceive 2nd time after 2 year of first baby (multigravida) Last tm her pregnancy history is caesarian section and girl baby delivered at 10 month (postmaturity), no history of uterine contractions or labour pain. But baby is healthy, no any abnormality. Nd dis tm Dr. said baby not deliver with NVD coz of umbilical cord around the neck of baby. Expected date of delivery is 18 august. Why in dis condition baby delivered with normal vaginal delivery? ANd please tl m dis condition effect on baby health or not?Please tell.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology - Ireland, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DGO, MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Hlo sir and mam. My sister is conceive 2nd time after 2 year of first baby (multigravida) Last tm her pregnancy histo...
Single loop of cord around the baby" s neck is found in around 25 % pregnancies. It interferes with delivery only in some by hindering the decent of babies head but is not and indication to caesarean section but can cuase the need of emergency cesarean if it hampers normal delivery. The delay during vaginal delivery and the possibility of it becoming tight during vaginal delivery may shut off blood supply to brain of baby temporarily which may not happen in all but to avoid such thing completely may be you have been offered lscs.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old unmarried female. I suffer from periods pain. My endometrial thickness is 2.9mm after 10 days of periods and 3.2mm after 7 days of periods. Is this any problem please suggest me?

MD, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
Yes, you are suffering from hormonal insufficiency and that's why your monthly cycles are anovulatory. These cycles are very painful in nature so you suffer from periods pain. As you are unmarried, you need not think about conceiving, still as you have hit 25, better sooner than later, you should normalize the balance of hormones. The good news is that, we have ayurvedic tablets that can stop your period pain by restoring balance of hormones. These tablets simultaneously improve digestive system adding to your overall well being. Just let me know your height and weight so as to arrive at perfect prescription.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

According to my h8. Wot is da prfct w8 for me. M a married grl. Nd want to conceive now. Wot is da proper tym to conceive?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
According to my h8. Wot is da prfct w8 for me. M a married grl. Nd want to conceive now. Wot is da proper tym to conc...
Your BMI is 22.7 which is absolutely normal (18-25). This is the perfect age 924 years) for you to get pregnant. To get pregnant you need to have regular sex i. E. 3-4 times a week. If you want to make her pregnant fast then you can follow this calender method. If a women’s menstrual cycle varies from 26days to 31days cycle, The shortest cycle (26days) minus18days=8th day. The longest cycle (31days) minus 10days=21st day Thus, 8th to 21st day of each cycle counting from first day of menstrual period is considered as fertile period.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Do the contraceptive pills like overall-l or malad/n (all or any one of them) reduce AMH/FSH/LH value in females? If yes, to what extent and what should be done to avoid? (this is for suppressing cyst)

DGO, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Satara
Do the contraceptive pills like overall-l or malad/n (all or any one of them) reduce AMH/FSH/LH value in females? If ...
The tablets which you r mentioned ,suppres FSH n LH ,but for that months cycle only. No perment suppression of FSH n LH ,& no relation with AMH Level. Ya it helps to suppress ovarian cyst.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have taken I pill thrice and i'm 18 years old. Will it effect my future pregnancy?

MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I have taken I pill thrice and i'm 18 years old. Will it effect my future pregnancy?
I-pill is not a precaution. You should take proper precaution. Ask for contraception to nearest gynaecologist repeated & frequent i-pill intake can lead to irregular menses which definitely can affect your future.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 28 year women my last period was on 7th Nov after that we had unprotected sex this month on 26 Nov 30 Nov then on last week twice. My question is that I haven't get my periods yet I've checked pregnancy test through prega news but it was negative. What will be the problem and what should I do.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
I'm 28 year women my last period was on 7th Nov after that we had unprotected sex this month on 26 Nov 30 Nov then on...
Hello, you should rule out pregnancy with a serum beta hcg test as on date as its more sensitive than urine pregnancy test which should be done only after 8 days post missed periods.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

92%
(185 ratings)

Dr. Apoorva Pallam Reddy

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Dr Reddys IVF Centre, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Savita Kohli

MBBS, D.G.O
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. S.K. Sharma

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Vijayalakshmi

MBBS, DGO
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Gowri

MBBS & DNB
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment
85%
(10 ratings)

Dr. Disha Sridhar

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology)
Gynaecologist
Motherhood - Indiranagar, 
at clinic
Book Appointment