Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob

Nephrologist, Bangalore

Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob Nephrologist, Bangalore
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob
Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob is a popular Nephrologist in Hebbal, Bangalore. He is currently practising at Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob@Bangalore Baptist Hospital in Hebbal, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 43 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Bellary Road,Between Mekhri Circle and Hebbal Flyover,Hebbal. Landmark: Near-Government Verterinary College, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Chackko Kosula Jacob

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Past 7-8 days jab bhi mein urine karne jata hu to karne ke baad hi phir se aisa lagta hai ki urine aayega meri samaj mein nahi aa raha ki kya problem hai.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), M.D in Ayurveda, Ph.D
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
Past 7-8 days jab bhi mein urine karne jata hu to karne ke baad hi phir se aisa lagta hai ki urine aayega meri samaj ...
Mostly you may be having Diabetes, don't worry, any one fine morning with out eating any thing ie Fasting Blood Sugar to be done in any your near Laboratory available at your residence. And inform me. Then I will prescribe good Ayurvedic Medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother (f63) feels weakness / giddiness after wakeup from bed and legs are got bulged. Kindly suggest all the test such as lft/kidney/cbp/fbs etc had been completed but no cure.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
My mother (f63) feels weakness / giddiness after wakeup from bed and legs are got bulged.
Kindly suggest all the test...
Hi, you said tests are completed, but did not give values of those. Give her conium 30 homeo pills 8 at a time two times a day for two days only. Then consult me with reports and progress.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. I am suffering from urine problem. Recently I had urine routine test and report came out with some pus cells nearly 5-6.And I am having lower back pain all the time. And burning vagina during sex and also while urinating. Frequent urination but in very less quantity. Is there any issue? Help me to improve my condition.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, FCCS,USA, DIPLOMA IN HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT, POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA IN JOURNALISM AND MASS COMMUNICATION
Sexologist, Jaipur
I am 23 years old. I am suffering from urine problem. Recently I had urine routine test and report came out with some...
Probably you are suffering from urine infection. Drink lots of water to get rid of burning. If want medicinal treatment then take my private consult.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My EGFR IS 83 now. In may it was 88. Where should I follow up? I prefer Ayurvedic medicine.

BAMS, MHA
Ayurveda, Hyderabad
My EGFR IS 83 now. In may it was 88. Where should I follow up? I prefer Ayurvedic medicine.
As you mentioned in May the EGFR was 88 and now 83, so it should be above 90 for normal function of Kidneys We need to know your previous medical history about Hypertension, Diabetes before judging about what medication to be given and also you need to undergo some more Investigations like Renal profile etc. For diagnosing your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is 51 years. Since 3 year she is facing menopause disorder like sudden heart breath fasting from heart to brain and sweating and joint pain. Doctor test FSH 46 %and LH 36 says post menopause prescribe medicine estrogen. But after consuming medicine that not cure. Heart ECG and ECO test are normal .not thyroid .diabetics 153. I am afraid for some online doctor says that long time menopause disorder cause female breast cancer. Is that true? Please clear my doubt.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
My mother is 51 years. Since 3 year she is facing menopause disorder like sudden heart breath fasting from heart to b...
Hi, your mother's health issues mostly suggesting menopause but joint pain, breathing problems need treatment, I think some mental issues like stress & anxiety will be their. It may lead to cancer but no such data available yet. It's always better to take precaution. Consult privately online.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend have some kidney problem could be due to stone or something. She always feel pain and sometime its horrible pain in stomach. Kindly advise some precaution and good diet so she can get relief by the pain?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Khagaria
My friend have some kidney problem could be due to stone or something. She always feel pain and sometime its horrible...
Avoid spicy food. And avoid tomato, spinach radish for stone problem. Your friend may take neeri tab/syp from AIIML company.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother aged 74 years has been urinating in clothes. All reports like ultrasound, kft, urine reports are normal. Please suggest homeopathy medicine.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
My mother aged 74 years has been urinating in clothes. All reports like ultrasound, kft, urine reports are normal. Pl...
*take very less ampunt of fluid after 6 pm & go for urination after every hour. * do urination before bed time & wake up in the midnight for urination. * during daytime, while you are urinating, once take a pause then start urinating again & repeat it 2-3 times. It increase the muscle tone of bladder muscle. * sit in the possition of padmasana or sidhasana in morning for 8-10 minutes.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 26 year old male. I have 7.4 mm and other multiple size Kidney stones and get pain couple of times in a month. Recently I am getting some itching sensation, Painful urination and Discharge from my penis? May I know the reason of this? Is this a high risk?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
I am a 26 year old male. I have 7.4 mm and other multiple size Kidney stones and get pain couple of times in a month....
Answer to your first question is: all your symptoms are because of the stones and the recurrent infection caused by it. The second question is very crucial and you should not take it lightly... stones causes recurrent infection and can cause kidney injury which may ultimately turn into renal failure. The stones upto 10 mm can easily be removed by homeopathic medicines and it also stops recurrence. consult for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have stone in my kidney what should I do to get rid of it? which medicine I should prefer?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have stone in my kidney what should I do to get rid of it? which medicine I should prefer?
Tips for removing kidney stones: 1. Avoid tea, coffee, alcohol, cold drinks, pickles, fish, poultry, meat, spinach, and chocolate. 2. Avoid sour, heavy, and dry food. 3. Increase intake of liquids like water, juice, soup, lime water lemon soda etc. 4. Be sure to drink enough water each day. Usually 1 to 2 liters of water per day is adequate. 5. Drink more if you are perspiring heavily, working outdoors, the weather is hot, etc. 6. Increase the use of barley, horse gram (a type of bean), ginger, and brown rice or parboiled rice. 7. Avoid suppressing urges to urinate and defecate. 9. Boil 10-12 basil leaves in 1 cup of water for 15 minutes. Mix 1 teaspoon of honey in it and take twice a day. Pls send your usg report becoz medication for stones depends upon size number and location of stones and can be given after usg.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear friend I was getting back ache before going to toilet n right side on heap pain for the past 2 months. Then I went for scanning and found that there is a stone in kidney (5mm). After consulting doctor I am using the medicine - cystone. For one month it was alright and suddenly for the past 3 days savior pain complete back (heap area). I am continuing this medicine. Please suggest some remedy ?

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. You are advised to kindly consult a urologist as your symptoms might be recurring due to renal stone. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards Dr. Akshay kumar saxena consultant orthopaedics fortis hospital, new delhi.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bladder Leakage - Solutions To Help You Manage It!

MCH-Urology
Urologist, Delhi
Bladder Leakage - Solutions To Help You Manage It!

It is an extremely embarrassing situation to have a bladder leakage. Social life could be altered, with reduced socialising for fear of losing control in the presence of others. Though not discussed frankly, it is an extremely common issue and about 25 million people in the United States suffer from this, with 75% of these being women.

Treatment depends on the type of incontinence, such as stress, urge, overflow, functional, or mixed. It starts with least invasive methods like lifestyle changes moving over to surgical approaches.

Ways to manage it

With trips to the toilet increasing considerably when you have urinary incontinence, simple measures can help manage leakage.

  1. Bladder training: Train your bladder to control the urge for another 10 minutes. This happens by voluntarily contracting the muscles and holding up the urge to go to the toilet. Gradually, it will help increase the frequency of the visit to 4 to 6 hours.
  2. Scheduled toilet trips: Whether or not there is an urge, visit the toilet every 4 to 6 hours.
  3. Double emptying: Even after you have voided, force yourself to void one more time. The residual urine, which is almost always present in the bladder, also gets emptied.
  4. Food/diet modifications: Stress incontinence is worsened by alcohol, spicy foods, acidic foods, and caffeine. Avoiding these can help reduce bladder leakage.
  5. Kegel exercises: The simple repetition of contracting the pelvic floor muscles, holding it in place, and releasing it can do wonders for strengthening the pelvic floor. This can be done anywhere and any time of the day and is very effective for improving bladder control.
  6. Catheters: These can be used if the incontinence is short-lived; the person would need to learn how to safely insert and remove it.
  7. Absorbent pads and medical devices: The absorbent pads are helpful in preventing embarrassment during social situations. On the other hand, medical devices like pessary are inserted into the vagina to support the bladder neck and thereby prevent leakage from the bladder.
  8. Drugs: Anticholinergics/antimuscarinics are useful to control a leaking bladder. Botox injections can help paralyse the overactive bladder muscles and provide a solution. Topical oestrogen may be used in small amounts to improve tone and reduce incontinence. Alpha blockers are also used in some people with good results. There are muscles that relax the bladder and increase the amount of urine it can contain.
  9. Surgery: In the event that all these measures are not useful, surgical correction is possible. Sling procedure where an artificial mesh is used to support the urethra. Bladder neck suspension is where the bladder neck is given support to prevent leakage. If there is a pelvic organ prolapse, that is corrected to rectify the bladder leakage. If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a Urologist.
2576 people found this helpful

I am 38 years old. I have a gas trouble, my stomach size is little big, problem of cholesterol (charabi). Second one is, I drink water 15 litter in a day and I have to go for urinal every hours.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
I am 38 years old. I have a gas trouble, my stomach size is little big, problem of cholesterol (charabi).
Second one ...
Dear lybrate-user! good morning! I wonder by your drinking capacity, avoid drinking too much water, though water is good, but 15 lit is too much. 1. Eat fruits and vegetables 2. Avoid citrus fruits like lemon, orange 3. Avoid spicy food, fatty food and oily food- it will trigger your ulcer 4. Take cucumber and carrot often to heal the ulcer 5. Take curd and butter milk, it will heal the ulcer very fast 6. Avoid smoking 7. Avoid stress, use rest and relax technique 8. Eat 2 hrs before going to sleep 9. Do not eat more than your threshold level 10.40 minutes everyday to control cholesterol thank you have a nice day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi everybody problem with me is that when I drink water I frequently urinate in next 20 to 30 minutes so is it any problem or someone else or a natural process.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Hi everybody problem with me is that when I drink water I frequently urinate in next 20 to 30 minutes so is it any pr...
Although it is a normal process but we all should get our routine blood tests every 6 months so that if any problem,it can be treated in initial stages itself.So my advise for you is to go for blood RFT if you want to know that your kidneys are functioning normally.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What are the kidney stone? My back side pain ,is it because of kidney stones in the morning my pain too much could you please help me?

M. Sc. Foods, Nutrition & Dietetics, B.Sc-Home Science
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Visakhapatnam
What are the kidney stone? My back side pain ,is it because of kidney stones in the morning my pain too much could yo...
Immediate consult your physician. Also you need to follow certain dietary changes. About 80% of all kidney stones are composed of calcium and other minerals, usually a combination of calcium and oxalate. In some cases dietary adjustments help to prevent the recurrence of these types of stones. Increase fluid intake: this is the most important preventive measure for all patients who develop kidney stones. It hinders the formation of stones by diluting the urine. The biggest portion of calcium in the diet comes from milk and foods made from large amounts of milk, such as cheeses and yogurt, dark greeny vegetables. Too much may cause calcium stones. Sugar, sodium, and animal protein: it has been found that too much of these may also aggravate the development of calcium or calcium oxalate stones. A diet high in animal protein affects certain minerals in the urine that may promote the formation of kidney stones. Insoluble fiber also speeds up movement of substances through the intestine, so there will be less time for calcium to be absorbed. When vitamin c is used by the body, oxalate is produced. Take personalised expert dietary advice. Thanku.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem of urine. I have dribbling. Force to do urine. Leak some urine drop after urine.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
I have problem of urine.
I have dribbling.
Force to do urine.
Leak some urine drop after urine.
Hi, drink 6 to 8 glass of water in a day. Avoid salty water. Do urine r/m tests and reply soon. Till then take syp. Alkasol 15 ml thrice a day with in 1 glass of water.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tried last three days and I have fever my body last two day and my urin is yellow and my eyes is yellow.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I have tried last three days and I have fever my body last two day and my urin is yellow and my eyes is yellow.
Please take rhus tox 200 - thrice daily for next 3-4 days. Also -- soak a washcloth in cool tap water, wring out the excess water and then sponge areas like your armpits, feet, hands and groin to reduce the temperature. Also, you can place cold, damp washcloths on your forehead and the back of your neck. The cloth pieces should be changed regularly after a few minutes. This remedy is beneficial when dealing with a high fever as it helps keep temperature under control. You can also take a bath in lukewarm water to relax your body. Taking a shower, however, may not be a good idea. Plus, needless to say, take as much rest as possible as it helps the body fight the illness. Note: do not use very cold water as it may cause the internal body temperature to increase.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My friend is suffering from thyroids and now 7 mm stone in kidney is diagnosed .is it a big size stone? What treatment should be for stone removal process. One my friend recommend for Homeopathic treatment .is it work or medicine can dissolve the stone. Please suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My friend  is suffering from thyroids and now 7 mm stone in kidney is diagnosed .is it a big size stone? What treatme...
For small stone, no treatment is required. It will pass automatically in the urine. Drink plenty of water. If it is causing symptoms like pain/bleeding while passing urine it may require surgery (LASER/ESWL. Take USG/CT abdomen and consult urologist for advice.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Gireesh Reddy

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Bhagwan mahavir jain hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Prashant C Dheerendra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Dharma Kidney Care, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment