Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Bhavana Susale

Endocrinologist, Bangalore

Dr. Bhavana Susale Endocrinologist, Bangalore
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Bhavana Susale
Dr. Bhavana Susale is a renowned Endocrinologist in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. She is currently practising at Dr. Bhavana Susale@Diacon Hospital in Rajaji Nagar, Bangalore. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Bhavana Susale on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 33 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

#359 /360, 19th Main, 1st Block, Rajaji Nagar. Landmark: Opp To VVS College & Near to Malabar Showroom, BangaloreBangalore Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Bhavana Susale

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I AM 48 YEARS OLD MAN. MY URIC ACID IS ON HIGHER SIDE. RECENT REPORT SHOWS URIC ACID OF 7.88 mg/dl. VITAMIN D, 25 HYDROXY (TOTAL) IS 27.1 ng/dl. My uric acid is high and vitamin D3 is on lower side. Please suggest suitable medication. I have come to know that vitamin D has toxicity and it gets deposited in body if taken externally. Is it so? Thanks.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I AM 48 YEARS OLD MAN.
MY URIC ACID IS ON HIGHER SIDE.
RECENT REPORT SHOWS URIC ACID OF 7.88 mg/dl.
VITAMIN D, 25 HYD...
The first thing you should do is to eat foods that are high in fiber, This is because fiber rich foods absorb uric acid from the blood. Your kidneys then 'throw' out the excess uric acid. Try to eat Oatmeal, Spinach, cauliflowers and Isabgol in milk if possible.  Please use olive oil to cook your food. Kindly avoid vegetable oils because they become unhealthy when heated twice. This leads to rancid fat in the body. These destroy vitamin E, that in turn controls uric acid levels. Olive oil also curbs uric acid by itself.  Vitamin C chewable tablets taken 500 mg daily lower uric acid levels within 4 to 8 weeks.  Try to stop intake of sweets, cakes and pastries. Saturated fats are bad for you.  Many fruits have got potent anti-oxidant properties, like celery seeds, grapes and tomatoes, and these prevent harmful toxins from attacking your organs - releasing uric acid.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What will be the best time for having apple vinegar to control thyroid, and also provide me instruction how to consume apple vinegar.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
It is not proven medical remedy though people recommend and take it before food in the morning To consume ACV, mix two tablespoons of in a glass of warm water. Add in some honey for taste. Drink this daily for the best results.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir, I doubt my wife is thyroid patient, which doctor should consult for that.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Mr. lybrate-user, For any hormone related problems endocrinologist is an ideal doctor. If your wife has hypothyroidism (detected by high TSH level), then I can help in treating on line. So if you give the details like Thyroid test report, weight, height I can guide. Getting the condition properly treated is very essential as untreated condition can affect fertility. Thanks.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband had a kidney transplant 14 years back, now since last 4 month, his feet are swollen and now even the legs. His uric acid is 9. 60.

M B B S, M. D (Internal Medicine)
General Physician, Nellore
Please consult your nephrologist. I do not know why you think uric acid is significant when he is having a breathing problem and swollen leges which is progressing. First, kidney function and heart checkup have to be done immediately.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have urinary system problem. Gastric push my urinary bladder that's result I can't hold my urine pressure. So urine lick from my penis. My pus cell is occasional, epithelial cells - 2-3/HPF. Bacteria, rbc, casts, protein, sugar, blood are absent in my urine report. Please doctor give me solution.

MBBS
General Physician,
I have urinary system problem. Gastric push my urinary bladder that's result I can't hold my urine pressure. So urine...
You have urinary tract infection. Which is causes blooded incontinence. You should get your urine tested and consult a doctor preferably urologist. Do not self medicate.
You found this helpful

She's suffering from thyroid from last 2-3 years and due to this her weight is increasing day by day. Is there any solution.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
General Physician, Warangal
Maintain ibw take balance d diet walk daily avoid calliflower cabbage vegetables add cap. Tyrowell. Daily for 1 month take low calorie food plenty vegetables and fruits in 2 / 3 servings take high fibre diet avoid sugary items fat food tsh level should be below 5.5.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am using DNS Dutch Mass (mass gainer). It seems very much sweet! Will it lead to diabetes? I am in a dilemma!

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am using DNS Dutch Mass (mass gainer). It seems very much sweet! Will it lead to diabetes?
I am in a dilemma!
Mr. S lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. The product mentioned has a good amount of carbs and proteins. It might help in building muscle mass provided you do regular exercise for over 1 hour plus. Just taking a supplement is not going to add muscle mass. If you are only looking at good protein supplements then eggs 2 to 3 a day are the best. Along with good exercise schedule one can build a good muscle mass. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed that my urinate frequency has been increased as per the consumption of water. Do I need to consult doctor regarding this. I have gone for diabetes test as well 6 months back but found every thing normal.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I have noticed that my urinate frequency has been increased as per the consumption of water. Do I need to consult doc...
Hi This is perfectly normal and natural. Frequency and quantity of urine is directly related to the amount of fluid consumed by a person. If you have some symptoms like burning or painful urination then its a matter of concern otherwise just dont worry and enjoy life.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 29 and single and weight is 54 kg and because irregular period my gynecologist said for blood test and my TSH level is 8.89 and she asked me to have tablet for 3 months is it curable r not and I can reduce to normal level please help me and how?

MBBS, MRCGP ( UK), Diploma in Diabetes (UK), DFSRH (UK), DRCOG (UK)
Endocrinologist, Hyderabad
Hi I am 29 and single and weight is 54 kg and because irregular period my gynecologist said for blood test and my TSH...
Dear Madam, Your TSH is mildly increased, I don't think you got your T3 and T4 levels checked. When TSH is raised and T3 and T4 are normal then that condition is called Subclinical Hypothyroidism. Here a patient may not have any symptoms. When TSH is raised and T3 and T4 are low, then it called Overt Hypothyroidism, here patient may have symptoms like period problems, dry skin, hair loss, weight gain, low mood etc. So without knowing T3 and T4 levels it is difficult to categorise if you have Subclinical or Overt Hypothyroidism. Period problems can be of different reasons too-may be due to other hormonal imbalance. Did your gynaecologist check your FSH, LH, Estrogen, Progesterone etc? Either way whether Subclinical or overt Hypothyroidism, the treatment is the same. You will on thyroxine replacement therapy. You need to take this most probably for lifelong. Once your TSH levels come to normal range, the dose of tablet can be reduced. But do not stop the tablet without informing your doctor, it is very important for young girls to have their TSH in normal range before becoming pregnant. Even though your TSH is in normal range if you stop the tablet, in a few month the TSH will start to raise again. So it is better to be on the least possible dose. Hope this helps you Thank you.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am thyroid patient I taking my medicine but my face looks heavy/ puffy or swelling. I feel very embarrassing with my face. I don't know the reason. And I can't breath properly from my left nose. Is both r connected? please suggest for my face. Please help me.

Diploma in Diabetology, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
I am thyroid patient I taking my medicine but my face looks heavy/ puffy or swelling. I feel very embarrassing with m...
Dear , you need to check your thyroid levels. Tsh esp. If it is out of control. Then you need a revision of your thyroid tab dose.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I could not get my sugar level checked for almost a year. Recently I took a random test which says 105. Can random test be a proper substitute for fasting and post-sugar tests. Is there still anything to worry?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I could not get my sugar level checked for almost a year. Recently I took a random test which says 105. Can random te...
Deally fasting and pp sugar levels are better to come to know if one has a hyperglycemia. But even random sugar also is a good indicator. Rbs <140 mg is considered normal. Your reading is quite good. There appears to be no problem.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to get cure from diabetes? What to eat? What to not eat? In how much time it will cure? It is curable disease?

MD - General Medicine, Diploma in Diabetology
General Physician,
How to get cure from diabetes?
What to eat?
What to not eat?
In how much time it will cure?
It is curable disease?
Diabetes is not curable but it can be checked up to greater extent if addressed properly. A healthy life style is very essential for pharmacotherapy to be successful. Eat more of whole grain n fiber rich diet. Avoid sweets n any thing containing sugar. Keep your body weight at control.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years old. Since last month I experience symptoms like weakness, feeling tired, weight loss. I did a blood sugar test and found to be diabetic. Now taking humalog mix - 25 16 units each bbf and bd. Want some advice how to control it and to stop insulin. because I heard taking insulin regularly is bad for health rather than taking tablet. My mom and dad are diabetic.

CCMTD, CCEBDM, C.Diabetology, American Diabetes Association, DOMS, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Mumbai
Dear most important is to control your blood sugar levels. Insulin is medicine and not recreational drug that you get addicted to it.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I'm taking thyroid tablet since last four year can I stop taking this or I have to take the tablet for the rest of my life.

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Your doctor is the best judge to decide this as he knows each and every aspect of the history of your thyroid problem.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetes patient. Not take any medicine. Please tell me what food, fruits I can eat.

PG Dip Diet, B.Sc. - Dietitics / Nutrition
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
I am diabetes patient. Not take any medicine. Please tell me what food, fruits I can eat.
Now a days, no foods are restricted for diabetics unless its high calorie and empty of nutrients. You are needed to just have a daily balanced diet. So, go to your dietician and get a customized diet chart according to your needs and follow them with physical exercise, meditation or yoga, healthy life-style. Your problem will be solved without any medicine.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, I want to know everything about thyroid. How long one have to take medicine for thyroid? What are the effects of it if you stop taking medicine after some time?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, if you are talking about hypothyroidism, then the treatment with thyroxine which is hormone replacement therapy, hence has to be continued for whole life. Our thyroid gland produces t4 and t3 (t4 is thyroxine, t3 is triiodothyronine). Iodine required for synthesis of thyroxine. Iodine deficiency can lead to hypothyroidism and goitre. Hypothyroidism causes weight gain, slow heart rate, joint pains, swelling of face and lower limbs, dry skin, dry hair and hair fall, irregular menstruation, excess flow, speech difficulty, inability to concentrate, early tiredness and intolerance to cold. Hypothyroidism is diagnosed on the basis of tsh levels. Also another condition known as hashimoto's thyroiditis also causes hypothyroidism. In both these conditions treatment is taking thyroxine tablets for lifetime. Dose depends upon tsh levels and body weight.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is a diabetes patient. Her RBS Test result is 390. Which medicine to take?

Vaidya Visharad
Ayurveda, Narnaul
Dear, Diabetes is often called the silent killer. Diabetes, is a metabolic disease in which sugar does not get metabolized properly in the body. This means that the blood sugar levels continue to be high, threatening the normal functioning of the body. According to Ayurveda There are 20 forms of Diabetes : 4 are due to Vata, 6 result from Pitta, and 10 are caused by Kapha. But Diabetes (MADHUMEHA) is.Mainly kapha dosha disease. Poorly managed diabetes can lead to a host of long-term complications like :- Heart attacks, Strokes, Blindness, Nerve damage, Amputation of Limb. Impotency in men.Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am male 33years diabetic since 1 year sugar is under control weight 70kg. Can I eat 7/6 dates in morning.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am male 33years diabetic since 1 year sugar is under control weight 70kg. Can I eat 7/6 dates in morning.
Mr Mohsin, If your fasting sugar is closer to 100 mg and PP is around 150 to 160 mg / 100 ml, HbA1c<7%, then one can say diabetes is under control. But to keep it under control daily food intake has to be measured along with exercise, diet and drugs. Eating 1 date may be ok not more.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 45 I am having a problem in my back there is very stiffness in it due to which it can't bend. I am also a patient of hypo thyroid. I also go for walk nearly 8 km a day. please suggest something.

MD Biochemistry , PG Diploma in Health Science in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Cuttack
My age is 45 I am having a problem in my back there is very stiffness in it due to which it can't bend. I am also a p...
Do back strengthening exercises together with warm fomentation and local application of diclofenac gel.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii, I am 21 years old and I have thyroid problem, im using thurox 25 now, bt still I have little high tsh lvl. So what should I do?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hii, I am 21 years old and I have thyroid problem, im using thurox 25 now, bt still I have little high tsh lvl. So wh...
Mr. Lybrate-user, if one is on treatment for hypothyroidism, then to achieve proper control of all symptoms tsh level should be maintained between 3 to 4 milli units/ l. So if tsh level is high, then you may have to increase the thyroxine dosage. And check tsh level after 6 weeks to see that dose has been helpful or not. Take care, thanks for the question.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed