Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr. Arun K.N

MBBS

Nephrologist, Bangalore

400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Arun K.N MBBS Nephrologist, Bangalore
400 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Arun K.N
Dr. Arun K.N is a popular Nephrologist in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. He is a MBBS . You can consult Dr. Arun K.N at Dr. Arun K.N@Mallya Hospital in Vittal Mallya Road, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Arun K.N and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Nephrologists in India. You will find Nephrologists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Nephrologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Arun K.N

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Arun K.N

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

If some one has the 25 mm stone in his kidney and he is not the patient of diabetic and high blood pressure then can his kidney becomes the chronic infected within 36 hours of stone removed and what can be the reason that kidney (of which stone is removed) removal is necessary just after 36 hours of kidney stone removal.

M.Ch - Urology
Urologist, Dehradun
If some one has the 25 mm stone in his kidney and he is not the patient of diabetic and high blood pressure then can ...
First find out the functioning level of kidney. Chronic infection means long term infection. Kidney removal within 36 hrs means infected kidney or some bleeding complication.
1 person found this helpful

Suffering with difficulty with urinating fully, was diagnosed with chronic prostatitis, doctor prescribe me silodosin 4 mg tablet for lifetime. Ultrasound scan shows prostate 19gms, in this size prostate can block urine? Is size is normal or not? Thanks.

FMAS, MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Ahmedabad
Suffering with difficulty with urinating fully, was diagnosed with chronic prostatitis, doctor prescribe me silodosin...
A prostate can trouble you not only when it is large, but when it's small too. But if you are facing difficulty even in medications. Surely you need a urologist opinion again for a cystoscopy and needful surgery.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Doctor, My sister aged 42 years is having PKD and is suffering from pain in lower back area for last three days. Yesterday tests and ultrasound showed creatinine level at 4.4,BUN - 32 and blood urea 67. There are big cyst in the kidney and biggest one is 88x75 in right and 87x47 in left kidney. Also there is haemorage in cyst in right kidney. What would you advise.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist, Delhi
Hello. She requires a bed rest and some pain killers like ultracet for a few days. The hemorrhage and pain will subside in a few days. If it then you need to follow up with a nephrologist.
12 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 years female . I have a prob lame of urinary burn. In a gap its comes, after urine start burning, very lower abdomen is feeling uneasy and I am going to very ill for 2 to 3 hours and 2nd urine its come again. I take medicine SPORIDEX 500 CAPSULE . After taking 10 capsule its stop but within 10 to 15 days its come back. I am a working lady. I gone out everyday. Please advice me what can I do, tell me what is the name of this symptoms.

MS - General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Delhi
I am 45 years female . I have a prob lame of urinary burn. In a gap its comes, after urine start burning, very lower ...
Uti is a chronic problem. You should take treatment minimum for 4 wks. Take plenty of liquids to flush the kidney. You should get urine c& s tested from any pathological laboratory to select the drug which is effective to you.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today while passing urine I noticed that it was orange-red in colour, my periods are over 4 days back. Along with urine white fluid also passed. Kindly clear my doubt why it happened. .i am tensed.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetology
General Physician, Bangalore
Today while passing urine I noticed that it was orange-red in colour, my periods are over 4 days back. Along with uri...
Probably urinary tract infection. Get Urine Routine and microscopy done. N get back. Drink lots of water.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I should take.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Ambala
I am getting yellowish urine this 7 days how is it and it can be a symptoms of stone what are the precautions I shoul...
• Drink 8 to 10 glass of water daily to make your body hydrated and it remove toxins from body ,make kidney function normal. • Prevent yourself from urine infection . • Avoid or use less amount of pain killer drugs (analgesics) . • Take diet in balance level of protein and sugar. • Check out your kidney function test after 3 months . For improvement of Liver function some instructions are given below: • Avoid alcohol or do not drink too much amount of alcohol. • Avoid smoking and drugs such as smack . • Control your weight don't be overweight . Maintain your weight by doing exercise daily such as running , jogging ,walking . • Avoid fast food, cold drinks . • Eat healthy & balanced diet .Green leafy vegetables, seasonal fruits, high fiber foods . Eat less or minimum amount of foods containing fat such as butter , ghee, cream. Maintain your cholesterol level in normal range. • Do not take higher amount of drugs such as pain killer, antidepressants ,steroids. • Prevent yourself from infection always before eating food wash . Your hands with soap.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

When I urinate some burning sensation is there and some cloudy urine is there. I feel weak after this cloudy urination. This cloudy urine comes once in a week or once in 10 days. What is this?

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
When I urinate some burning sensation is there and some cloudy urine is there. I feel weak after this cloudy urinatio...
Hi, its due to irregular digestive system & constipation. * take, plenty of water to eliminate toxines & to regulate, metabolism. * take easily digestible, non irritant & simple intake on time. Homoeo medicine: @ can nothrish 30-6 pills, thrice/ day @ lycopod30; 6 pills, thrice report me wkly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir mjhe dono kidney may stone hai Rght may. 5.6 mm aur left may 4 .5 mm ki do hai aur ek ureter ma hai choti.

MS - General Surgery
General Surgeon, Kanpur
Sir mjhe dono kidney may stone hai Rght may. 5.6 mm aur left may 4 .5 mm ki do hai aur ek ureter ma hai choti.
You need to be investigated like urine rm and urine cs and serum creatinine and serum calcium and serum uric acid, smaller stones less than 8 mm can pass spontaneously, so take plenty of fluids orally, proper treatment follows according to reports.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am feeling so much thrust during night time and I have to go to urine frequently at least once in a 15 min. Its disturbing my sleep. What is d reason for this. What will be the cure.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vellore
Sir I am feeling so much thrust during night time and I have to go to urine frequently at least once in a 15 min. Its...
Dear lybrate user! check your blood sugar and urine sugar level, and reply us, we can help you in very better way. Thank you
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 5.7 years old but still she pee on the bed at night. I have scolded her for that but she didn't stopped yet what can I do to teach her to get up in night. Everyday I get her up by 1 in night to go to wash room. The day I for get by her own.

BHMS, PGDM (Emergency Medical services)
Homeopath, Pune
My daughter is 5.7 years old but still she pee on the bed at night. I have scolded her for that but she didn't stoppe...
Hi...Make Habit for your daughter to go to toilet everyday before sleep at night. scolding won't solve problem. homeopathic medicines can help you to certain extent.. good day
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi sir My wife is 28 yrs. She is having pus in urine with rythmic fever and vomiting She is also taking medicines for conceiving please Suggest how can this problem overcome of pus.

Master in Psychology, MD - Ayurveda, Dems, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda,
Hi sir
My wife is 28 yrs. She is having pus in urine with rythmic fever and vomiting
She is also taking medicines for...
Pus in urine is not the good sign. You may suffering from uti. Please take antibiotics and alkskizer to cure uti. Otherwise it will affect you in infertility treatment. Drink more n more water. Avoid spicy n fried food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine analysis normal.

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
My husband is 39 years. creatinine is 1.2 since 10 years. Lab range (.6 to 1.5) bun is 8.8. No bp and sugar. Urine an...
His creatinine is in the upper limit of normal. It should preferrably below 1 mg% a) drink herbal/green tea (2 glass daily), drink 6-8 glasses of water (not excess), b) restrict salt intake, reduce protein intake like meat/fish/chicken/egg, diary product (cheese/milk/yogurt/butter), white bread, white flour, sweet/tea/coffee/ beer/wine. C) avoid strenuous physical activity/exercise (go for light exercise like yoga, walking instead of strenuous exercise like running/playing basket ball/foot ball), d) sleep well (7-8) hours daily e) avoid nephro toxic drugs like ibuprufen/ace inhibitor, cyclosporine, f) control diabetes/hypertension, g) do thyroid function test to rule out hypothyroidism, h) avoid potassium containing food like orange, banana, potato, brocoli, spinach, bean, peas dry fruits. I) take low potassium containing fruits like apple, blue berry, corn, cucumber, j) avoid excess salt/salty food, excess protein like red meat/ diary product. K) avoid phosphorous rich food like cheese/fish/pumpkin/soybeans. L) take cabbage, cauli flower, carrot cucumber, omega 3 rich food, raw onion, garlic, turnip, raddish, m) consult physician for medicine if the creatine level is still high.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is taking water too much put stress on kidneys. I take around 2glass of water in morning after 1 hour I urinate many times especially when I go for bathing I urinate after every 15 minutes. Half side of my throat feels itchy sometimes n I feel like very thirsty when sleeping n when I got up from sleep. This problem has increased in winters. My bp, sugar,thyroid, liver all Normal except hdl_35 n ldl-101 n in KFT Lower range of sodium 1 less. Not on any medications no other family history or illness. Kindly suggest I'm 40 years female.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery, FIAGES(Fellowship in minimal access surgery), FMAS (Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery)
General Surgeon, Ghaziabad
Is taking water too much put stress on kidneys. I take around 2glass of water in morning after 1 hour I urinate many ...
Hello. First of all you should understand that drinking too much water will not cause any stress on kidneys until unless they are not functioning. So drink adequate water. In winters problem of frequent urination increases as water is not evaporated from body. Second cause may be a urine infection but since there is no burning its unlikely. No nothing to worry. Drink adequate water. Eat proper meals. Everything is ok with you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is the best diet to follow if a kidney patient has high potassium level? Can you suggest some diet which would help in maintaining normal potassium level. The patient has weak kidney and is under medication to lower creatinine level in body.

PGP In Diabetologist, Fellowship in non-invasive Cardiology, MD - Medicine, MBBS
Endocrinologist, Delhi
What is the best diet to follow if a kidney patient has high potassium level? Can you suggest some diet which would h...
Potassium is found in fruits and vegetables. You may have to limit fruits and vegetables that are high in potassium. i am giving you a list of low potassium fruits and vegetables ,she can pick from this list. Low potassium vegetables (less than 150 mg): Green beans or bean sprouts Raw cabbage, cauliflower, eggplant Cucumber, onions, or canned corn All varieties of lettuce (1 cup) 1 small raw carrot or 1 stalk of raw celery Fresh and canned mushrooms (Mushrooms have 40 mg of phosphorus or more per serving.) Low potassium fruits (less than 150 mg): Apple juice, applesauce, or 1 small apple Blueberries Cranberries or cranberry juice cocktail Canned pears Grapes or grape juice Canned peaches or pears Pineapple or strawberries 1 tangerine Watermelon
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is having headache specially during night time and lower abdomen pain and also sometimes having pain on liver side with burning sensation in urine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Valsad
She is having headache specially during night time and lower abdomen pain and also sometimes having pain on liver sid...
Give her godanti tab. 2+2 with honey. Giloy ghan vati. 2+2+2. Trifala tabs 2+2+2. Shulvajrani vati. After meals. 2+2. Chandraprabha vati.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uncle have 10 mm stone in urinary bladder. Please suggest the treatment without surgery.

Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S)
Ayurveda, Kanpur
My uncle have 10 mm stone in urinary bladder. Please suggest the treatment without surgery.
basant kusumakar ras 125 mg twice a day gokshuradi awleh twice a day pathreena kawach 2 capsule twice a day
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Heart ka niche wala right gall bladder sikud gya h or uske karan niche wale left gall bladder mai sujan aa gyi h?

Ex Sen.V.Surgeon/Research Scientist, M.D.(Alternative Medicine/tibetan/chinese/acupuncture), Vaida/ Unani, Homeopath
Unani Specialist, Moga
hi dear - urs is a serious problem - pls send details/ reports/ symptoms / history for full and final opinion of mine-- if u want some help from here. -u can consult me privately also
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

89%
(59 ratings)

Dr. Gireesh Reddy

Interventional Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, MD - General Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist
Bhagwan mahavir jain hospital, 
250 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(28 ratings)

Dr. Prashant C Dheerendra

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Nephrology
Nephrologist
Dharma Kidney Care, 
1000 at clinic
Book Appointment