Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Anitha

MBBS

Gynaecologist, Bangalore

100 at clinic
Dr. Anitha MBBS Gynaecologist, Bangalore
100 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them....more
My favorite part of being a doctor is the opportunity to directly improve the health and wellbeing of my patients and to develop professional and personal relationships with them.
More about Dr. Anitha
Dr. Anitha is a renowned Gynaecologist in Peenya, Bangalore. She studied and completed MBBS . She is currently associated with Ravi Kirloskar Memorial Hospital in Peenya, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. Anitha and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Gynaecologists in India. You will find Gynaecologists with more than 26 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Gynaecologists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - - -

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

No. 19, Industrial Area, Peenya S.I. Landmark: Opposite John Crane Factory & Near Wipro InfotechBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more

No. 19, Industrial Area, Peenya S.I. Landmark: Opposite John Crane Factory & Near Wipro InfotechBangalore Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Anitha

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My wife's periods got preponed for 7 days last month and this time 12 days postponed. What might be the cause and is it a serious issue if yes what should be done does this effects our sex life?

MBBS, MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, FMAS, DMAS
Gynaecologist, Noida
My wife's periods got preponed for 7 days last month and this time 12 days postponed. What might be the cause and is ...
Hello, The most common cause of irregularity in menses is stress induced hormonal imbalances during the cycle. So keeping de-stressed and healthy can keep cycles regular, if previous cycles have been regular.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife vagina is very tight (age 58 yrs- post period. Can not enjoy sex. Suggest remedy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Vagina can be loosened by a surgery called as vaginoplasty It is a day care surgery and has no complications snd make ur and ur partner life easy
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
WOMEN'S HEALTH- TAKE CARE

The woman is at risk if:
Her father or brother below age 55 or her mother or sister below age 65 have had a heart attack, stroke, angioplasty or bypass surgery.

She is over 55 years old. (After age 65, the death rate increases sharply for women)
She smokes or is exposed to second-hand smoke every day.

Her blood pressure is over 135/85 mm Hg. Optimal blood pressure is 120/80 mm Hg. Drug therapy is indicated when blood pressure is >140/90 mm Hg, or an even lower blood pressure in the setting of chronic kidney disease or diabetes (> 130/90 mm Hg).

She does not exercise for at least 30 minutes that includes moderate?intensity physical activity, like taking a brisk walk, on most days. For weight control, women need to exercise for 60?90 minutes with moderate?intensity activity on most days.

She has diabetes. After age 45, diabetes affects many more women than men. If diabetic, aim to achieve glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c) level less than 7%.
Her HDL (High Density Lipoprotein or "good" cholesterol) is less than 50mg/dL.
LDL goals are dependent upon risk. The following levels of lipids and lipoproteins in women should be encouraged through lifestyle approaches: LDL?C <100mg/dL; HDL?C >50mg/dL; triglycerides <150mg/dL and non?HDL?C (total cholesterol minus HDL cholesterol) <130 mg/dL. If a woman is at high risk or has hypercholesterolemia, intake of saturated fat should be <7% and cholesterol intake <200 mg/d. For diabetic women, LDL should be <100. For vascular disease and very high risk women, LDL should be<70. HDL of 60 mg/dL is considered cardioprotective. One can raise HDL by taking in 2?3 tbsps of olive oil daily, quitting smoking, getting regular aerobic exercise and maintaining a healthy weight.
She is overweight by 20 pounds or more (More than one?third of women are more than 20 pounds overweight.)

Either natural or through surgery, early menopause, before the age of 40 is associated with increased risk for cardiovascular disease.
Taking birth control pills greatly increases risk of heart attack and stroke, especially after age 35.

She has a high demand/low control job with sustained high levels of stress. Stress is a normal part of life.

A healthy diet consists of eating fruits, vegetables and whole grain high?fiber foods (aim for 5 servings of vegetables and 2 servings of whole fruit daily); eating fish, especially oily fish, at least twice a week; limiting saturated fat to < 10% of energy, and if possible to <7%, cholesterol to <300 mg/dL. Limiting alcohol intake to no more than 1 drink per day; limiting sodium intake to <2.3 g/d (approximately 1 tsp salt) and avoiding all trans?fatty acids

Pregnant and lactating women should avoid eating fish potentially high in methylmercury.
Having at least three of a cluster of symptoms that are listed below put her at risk:
High blood sugar >100 mg/dL after fasting
High triglycerides, at least 150 mg/dL
Low HDL (<50 mg/dL in women)

Blood pressure of 130/85 or higher

Waist >35 inches (Waist measurement of 35 inches or more or waist?to?hip ratio greater than 0.80 is a predictor of high triglycerides and low HDL levels).
You found this helpful

I had an unprotected intercourse 4 days back so now I did not take any pills yet so how should I stop the pregnancy.

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
I had an unprotected intercourse 4 days back so now I did not take any pills yet so how should I stop the  pregnancy.
Emergency contraception can work to prevent pregnancy if taken within 72 hrs of unprotected sex. Since 4 days have passed, ec can not be used. But you may seek help of a local gynecologist to see if copper t can be inserted. This may stop pregnancy and can be done within 7 days of unprotectef sex. If you are not intetested in copper t. Just wait and see. Every unprotected sex doesnot result in pregnancy. So relax and wait till next period. If periods do not come by expected date, do a urine pregnancy test using early morning cycle, and if positive you may take pills for abortion.
10 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

39 year old my wife,we planing for child . Any risk for coming baby about mental health ? .

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Don't waste much time. If pregnancy occurs, we need to go for some necessary tests to ensure that baby is healthy. If you have difficulty in achieving pregnancy, then also consult doctor ASAP
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Something white white like ovum is releasing from my vagina. Continuously from 3 days. What should I do ?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Ludhiana
Vaginal discharge is a whitish liquid that is produced in the uterus and is discharged by way of vagina. It is a normal process and it generally begins in a girl life when she is due to attain puberty or prior to menstruation. It is the nature’s way of keeping the vagina healthy and lubricated. Women experience vaginal discharge all through their lives though it reduces after they reach the menopausal stage. Normal vaginal discharge helps to keep the vagina clean and healthy. It does not have a bad odour or you can say that it has no smell at all and you may see the traces of discharge on your under garment. It is normal for vaginal discharge to increase under certain conditions like- A few days before menstruation During pregnancy During ovulation Hormonal treatment Sexual excitement Emotional stress
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Doctor, my wife is pregnant with 5 week of pregnancy, I want to know when we can go to CVS test (CHORIONIC VILLUS SAMPLING) to confirm about any abnormalities in the child, or any other test which we can assure that coming child is not having any structural defects or down syndrome etc.

MS, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Gurgaon
Dear Doctor, my wife is pregnant with 5 week of pregnancy, I want to know when we can go to CVS test (CHORIONIC VILLU...
Hi, there is no need of cvs if there is no family history of genetic disorder. She should undergo nuchal scan & double marker first & if everything comes normal then she can undergo anomaly scan between 18-20 weeks.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

M worried about my periods that whether it will b on time or not please suggest me something if my periods will be late.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
M worried about my periods that whether it will b on time or not please suggest me something if my periods will be late.
tell me your period are regular or irregular. if regular then why you are afraid so that i can help. thanks
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My husband is not at all having interest in sex. He never initiates. And when I go near him with the most sexiest clothes and even touch him he is not interested. He is blunt . He has had many psychological problems. Due to his mother s nature and feel s stressed. I hv tried calming him and shown him lot of soothing love. But he is never inclined to me and not sharing any intimacy . Its 3 years of our marriage. What should I do. I need to plan a pregnancy also. He wants a child too. We both have checked ourselves. Both of us r normal. His sperm count is also very good as per doctor. What to do. His penis stays soft only. If at all gets hard it gets soft by the time he feels he wants to insert. What to do to make him at least have some intimacy towards me.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
My husband is not at all having interest in sex. He never initiates. And when I go near him with the most sexiest clo...
Hi lybrate-user, its very sensitive issue, he could be having psychological issues with irrection, please make him comfortable and plan some holiday in fertile period so that he will be without any stress which will help for improvement in the performance. If it doesn't work then he may need some evolution and blood tests. Wish you good luck to have a healthy child.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hii I want to know that if a girl have sex with one boy without protection and then does the same with another then will she get infected by HIV?

MRCOG London UK GOLD MEDALLIST , DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist,
Yes there is risk of transmission of hiv with unprotected intercourse if any of the partners is infected.
20 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Super Fact of the Day: Your blood performs the fastest navigation!

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
Super Fact of the Day: Your blood performs the fastest navigation!
It takes all of your blood (4-5 litres) just 1 minute to circulate through the entire body.

Would you like to share this interesting fact with family or friends? go ahead and share!
563 people found this helpful

What are the symptoms of vagina cancer? How we can understand from the beginning? A enlargement at the uterus is what symptom?

DM - Oncology
Oncologist,
Hi vaginal cancer is very rare. Growth or ulcer in vagina may be a symptom. Post/intra coital bleeding also seen. Cervical cancer is more common than vaginal ca.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
If T4 level is 13.24ug/dl and tsh is 2.67ulU/ml in pregnancy what precautions should I take?
Your tsh report is absolutely normal for any weeks of pregnancy. T4 value in first trimester is 6.5 - 10.1, second trimester 7.5 - 10.3 and third 6.3 - 9.7. Thyroid levels in pregnancy are best evaluated by free t4 levels and not t4 levels which can be wrong. Reference values for free t4 are 0.8- 1.2, 0.6 - 1, and 0.5 - 0.8 respectively. So it looks like normal report for you but you should get free t4 value to confirm.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 18 year Male teenager. And I am having a girlfriend of same age. And her boobs are small she wears a bra of 30. So please suggest something to increase her boobs and form proper shape. And also she is afraid of sex because of pregnancy and Aids. Would it be safe for us to have sex? And when she gives me blowjob she drinks my sperm so is it harmful? Please give answer for this 3 questions as we are very worried.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 18 year Male teenager. And I am having a girlfriend of same age. And her boobs are small she wears a bra of 30. ...
It's not harmful for her to eat sperms and if both of you are not suffering from any disease than you won't be affected by HIV and you have to take care that she doesn't get pregnant and don't forc her for sexual activity
21 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Respected doctor What is PCOD doctor. Can a woman suffering from PCOD get pregnancy? Explain briefly. How many days after sex we can say that a lady got pregnancy? Is it possible to get pregnancy 20 days after sex? Kindly explain. Thank you

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
Respected doctor
What is PCOD doctor. Can a woman suffering from PCOD get pregnancy? Explain briefly. How many days a...
poly cyctic ovarian disease when u reached puberty with every cycle there is libration of ova from ur ovary normally under the influence of hormones . in case of pcod it doesn't happens n ova instead of rupturing form cyst in ovary as they fail to come out n as a result cyst appears . yes these patients can conceive. after 3 days of missing period u can do upt n can say whether she is pregnant or not . n pregnancy depends upon the ladys cycle .n sex . 7 days before menses n 7 days after menses is the safe period.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I had my ovulation date on 17th June and had intercourse on 18th and 19th. As advised by my doctor, I started with Miprogen from 20th. The medicine was advised to be taken till 4th. However today morning I had blackish red blood discharge and hoping it to be my periods. Should I continue the medicine till tomorrow or stop it? Please advise.

MBBS, MS - Obstetrics & Gynecology, Fellowship in Infertility (IVF Specialist)
Gynaecologist, Aurangabad
Hi, I had my ovulation date on 17th June and had intercourse on 18th and 19th. As advised by my doctor, I started wit...
Hi lybrate user, please continue medicine for one more day. Wait if no proper flow then it could be pregnancy. Get urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy after 2-3 days.
6 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife is suffering from perpetual illness. Perpetual tiredness. Since last month. Sometimes if she has anything that tends her to vomit. Is it a symptom of pregnancy?

MBBS
Sexologist, Panchkula
My wife is suffering from perpetual illness. Perpetual tiredness. Since last month. Sometimes if she has anything tha...
Yes, vomiting and tiredness are symptoms of pregnancy also. I advise you to tell me about her last menstrual cycle date, for better guidance about your problem and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My period was on june 1 missed period for 19 days on 15 th june I used home pregnancy test it is negative. Doctor advised me to do tvs n us in that no sac found but thicker wall 14.3 mm. On 19 th day after scan done bleeding started for 2 days n 2 days spotting. Doctor advised me to take susten vt 200 table. Iam very much confused whether i am pregnant or not please help me. Thanks in advance.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Ayurveda
Ayurveda, Mumbai
My period was on june 1 missed period for 19 days on 15 th june I used home pregnancy test it is negative. Doctor adv...
Dear, do not be stressed. There might be a chance of a missed abortion. Please undergo a proper ultrasound (not tvs) doctor has prescribed progesterone considering the possibility that you may have conceived and progesterone will help in retaining the embryo. Nevertheless ultrasound will give a clear picture. Best of luck.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed