Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call
Dr. A.K. Jelani  - Orthopedist, Bangalore

Dr. A.K. Jelani

Orthopedist, Bangalore

400 - 450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. A.K. Jelani Orthopedist, Bangalore
400 - 450 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. A.K. Jelani
Dr. A.K. Jelani is a popular Orthopedist in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. He is currently associated with Jelani's Clinic in Indira Nagar, Bangalore. Book an appointment online with Dr. A.K. Jelani and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Orthopedists in India. You will find Orthopedists with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Orthopedists online in Bangalore and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Languages spoken
English
Professional Memberships
Indian Orthopaedic Association
Karnataka Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Jelani's Clinic

#2990G, 12th A Main Road, H.A.L. 2nd Stage, Indira NagarBangalore Get Directions
450 at clinic
...more

Mallya Hospital

#1, Next to IPC Garden, Near Sanjaydat School, Vittal Mallya Road. Landmark : Opposite Kanteerava Indoor Stadium.Bangalore Get Directions
400 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. A.K. Jelani

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 27 years old I'm suffering with back pain I'm unable to sleep comfortably daily and without reason I'm feeling so much of stress on mind and feeling so depressed with my health condition.

Cert.MDT (Mckenzie spine Therapist), CMP, MPTh/MPT, CDNT
Physiotherapist, Gurgaon
I'm 27 years old I'm suffering with back pain I'm unable to sleep comfortably daily and without reason I'm feeling so...
Do hot fomentation twice daily. Postural correction- always sit with a small pillow at your low back. Sit tall, walk tall. Extension exercises like bridging and bhujang asana x twice daily. Sleep on your back with a pillow under your knees or on your sides with a pillow between your knees. And get vit d levels checked. Go for regular walks follow 30-30 rule when at work. After every 30 min of work. Do 30 sec of stretching or stand and walk a bit.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 30 year old male and have back pain for last 3.5 months. What should I do?

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am a 30 year old male and have back pain for last 3.5 months. What should I do?
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Use no pillow under the head. Kindly take BioD3 Max 1 tab dailyx10 Paracetamol 250mg OD & SOS x5days Do back(spine)/shoulder/knee exercises Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take Do not ignore it.It could be beginning of a serious problem.If no relief in 4_5 days,then contact me again.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My back is paining since one months. Pain start from chest to one side with whole back side and some time this pain goes with ear side and my neck always paining too. I took lots of medicine but there's no effect. I worked as tailor for 8 hours. What should I do?

Fellowship in Pain Management
Pain Management Specialist, Aurangabad
My back is paining since one months. Pain start from chest to one side with whole back side and some time this pain g...
It can be myofacial pain. Still to rule out any pain generator from spine you should get spine mri done. With exercises n medications you will be better.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir. My self Basheer Quadri from Hyd. I feeling very weakness in my body parts, I used pain relief tablets but I didn't get relief, What my I do sir.

BHMS
Homeopath,
Dear sir.
My self Basheer Quadri from Hyd. I feeling very weakness in my body parts, I used pain relief tablets but I...
Dear lybrate user, take homoeopathic mother tincture acid phos q, 30 drops, thrice daily, after meals in a cup of water. Try to get a un-interrupted sleep of 8 hours daily. Drink a lots of water daily. If you have a habit of masturbation then you should not masturbate for more than twice in a week. Abstain from any type of addiction if you have any.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 28 years old and working in banking industry as according to my job profile I will have to sit on the chair an deal to the customer and so that there is always pain in my back please suggest me what should I do!

Erasmus Mundus Master in Adapted Physical Activity, MPT, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 28 years old and working in banking industry as according to my job profile I will have to sit on the chair an d...
This is a general low back ache and for this you can follow these measures: one keep a pillow right under the knee while sleeping, next is you can keep ice in the painful area for about 5--10 minutes, if pain still persists you can stretch your body by twisting the waist on both sides how we used to do in the school drill similarly you can try. And to reduce the weight falling on the inflammed surface we suggest patients to use air cushion pillow (also called as doughnut pillow) where in the buttock's weight will not fall exactly on the painful tail bone and that would automatically reduce the pain.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a small pain in my knees and backbone. I am 20 years old this is a big issue or I consult a doctor definitely or not.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I have a small pain in my knees and backbone. I am 20 years old this is a big issue or I consult a doctor definitely ...
Requires detailed examination and investigation. Preliminary investigations suggested: hb, tlc, dlc, esr, blood sugar fasting & pp, uric acid vit d urine r/e x-ray of the affected part. Anyway it may be tried sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick mattress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck, back, knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Do not ignore it. Let it not become beginning of a bigger problem. Make sure that patient is not allergic to any of the medicines that he/she is going to take. If it does not give relief in 4-5 days, inform
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am athlete when me and my companion practising triple jump unfortunately my friends leg become sudden pain in his first jump. what kind of first aid can I give to him.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
I am athlete when me and my companion practising triple jump unfortunately my friends leg become sudden pain in his f...
Make him lie down, you can apply a bandage at the suspected site. Take him to the medical room or to a hospital.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 21 Years old male person I am suffering with backpain around one week I can not do any work what can I do.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I am 21 Years old male person I am suffering with backpain around one week I can not do any work what can I do.
Please do hot compresses. Avoid sitting/standing too long at a stretch. Take mag phos 6x - twice daily. Do a x-ray of the affected area.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My sister was walking and suddenly her ankle got strain, We checked at the clinic, no any bone fracture found in xray. Ankle ligament is damaged. What to do?

Physiotherapist, Lucknow
My sister was walking and suddenly her ankle got strain, We checked at the clinic, no any bone fracture found in xray...
PhysioTherapy management in this case. First we all do the assisment. And after assisment will do the start treatment. Modalities covered. 1. Ultrasonic therapy with in 3 min and intensity 0.8 2. TENS with in 12 min. And continues mode. With hydrocolatral pack Exercises. First day Excersise should be started due to condition on pain of patient. 2nd day to 15th day Ankel mobilzation Excersis. Home precautions. Hot fermentation. 2-3 time a day with in 15 min. Mobilzation Excersis.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 years old female non vegetarian I smoke and drink regularly I am fat weight is 78 I am 5'4. Have depression and panic attacks got blood test done everything has come normal but past few weeks I am having a pain on my lower left side of my abdomen which is spreading towards my back and hips and is travelling towards my left leg. Periods are normal what should I do now m really scared.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
I am 33 years old female non vegetarian I smoke and drink regularly I am fat weight is 78 I am 5'4. Have depression a...
Please try to inculcate healthy life style. Leave the vices like smiling and drinking with determination. Sleep early. Get up early. Start the day with brisk walk. Jogging. Exercise is a very good tool to weed away minor depression. Avoid drinking partners as much as you can. Stop taking fried items. Junk food etc. To bring down your body weight. So far your abdominal pain is concerned. Please get dome check up done by your family doctor and may do some tests luke blood for cbc. Esr. Stool and urine for r/e. And a ultra son of rap by of abdomen and pelvis. If you suffer from low backache you may need to go for more tests. May take guidance from a dietician. Don't give up. You can do wonders with little adjustments of your daily routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi This is Kiran kumar and I am 45 years old and I am facing the problem of knee pain since one years and I have taken medicine but there is no use and the pain is unbearable please help me.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Hi This is Kiran kumar and I am 45 years old and I am facing the problem of knee pain since one years and I have take...
Advice. Avoid sitting cross legged. Avoid squatting- quadriceps exercises- lie straight, make a towel role and put it under the knee, press the keen against the role, hold it for 20 secs. Repeat 20 times twice a day. This will help relieve some pain. Core strengthening exercise- straight leg raised with toes turned outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day. Hams stretching- lie straight, take the leg up, pull the feet towards yourself, with a elastic tube or normal belt. Repeat 10 times, twice a day. Sports taping- stretch the tape from both ends and apply on the affected area contrast fomentation (hot and cold).
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Have low back pain and testicle pain, Lower Back pain made worse with ibroprufen?

BHMS
Homeopath, Thane
Have low back pain and testicle pain, Lower Back pain made worse with ibroprufen?
Hi Arnica 30 4pills to be sucked thrice a day Rhustox 1M 4pills to be sucked thrice a day Revert back
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had a muscle contraction while playing soccer I actually sprinted at sudden is it a muscle tear or pulling or muscle cramp what should I do?

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
I had a muscle contraction while playing soccer I actually sprinted at sudden is it a muscle tear or pulling or muscl...
You need to give complete rest to the part effected and take tab lyser D twice a day for a few days you can also apply volini gel on that part and apply a crepe bandage on it
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 30 years old. I am hard worker so in daily night I got back pain issue so I can not I use pain killer and move spray but they didn't work well. What should I have to please suggest me some solution?

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Lucknow
Hi I am 30 years old. I am hard worker so in daily night I got back pain issue so I can not I use pain killer and mov...
Dear user, pain in any joint is may be due to obesity, swelling in inner lining of joint, nutritional deficiency, calcium deficiency etc. so you need to do a regular consult to a good homeopathic doctor near you. Or consult here. For some relief you can take these homeopathic medcines.1-calcarea phos 6x/4tab thrice daily.2-r-71drop/15drops tds.3-b-11drop 15 drops tds. Drink plenty of water, use fresh fruits and vegetables. Avoid constipation.regular yoga and meditation.thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 33 year old male I'm suffering pain in trapezius (between neck and shoulder) for past couple of days ,I took voveran tablet and applied gel also but din get cured so plzzz can you suggest.

D.A.M.S( A. M.), D.AC/B.E.M.S
Acupressurist, Mumbai
I am 33 year old male I'm suffering pain in trapezius (between neck and shoulder) for past couple of days ,I took vov...
You should take Acupressure therapy and take Biochemic Mag phos 200x +Nat mur 200x. 4 tab each thrice a day with warm water and take it 5 days than consult private online.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I feel always tiered, restless, down, lazy, never feel fresh even when wake up in the morning, trying to avoid work, stiffness in whole body and my brain is also feels restless, confusing etc.

Clinical Exercise Specialist, Certificate in Population Health, Certificate in Diabetology and Prevention, Nutritionist, MHSc (Public Health)Preventive Medcine, MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, ch. Pain Management
Physiotherapist, Delhi
You may have some malnutrition and may have high cholesterol level, please consult your cardiologist and don't wait.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from weakness. I took many medicine, take daily juice and proper diet. But this problem continue from last 1 year. And I get pain in my joints.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), MD - Acupuncture
Acupressurist, Delhi
I am suffering from weakness. I took many medicine, take daily juice and proper diet. But this problem continue from ...
If your joints are painful then possibilities are there that your Gallbladder is generating Heat. Due to Gallbladder Deficiency our body's joints ligaments becomes painful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have always something irritating type feeling in neck sometime shoulder pain, not pain that's a sweet pain which can be beard. And also ear, back side of head and front too. I always feel tiried and vabring voice.

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear, may be you are suffering from cervical spondylosis kindly get xrays of neck done in two planes and may be physiotherapy can help if not you can be treated with neck manipulation and get cured.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 59 years old male having no other problem (Sugar, High BP etc) except backache since a year. I have used pain relief Balm, Ointments and got temporary relief for couple of days but the problem still prevails. Pl. Guide for some permanent / long term relief. Thanks.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am 59 years old male having no other problem (Sugar, High BP etc) except backache since a year. I have used pain re...
Dear lybrate user for permanent cure you can go for constitutional homoeopathic treatment since it acts directly over the cause there are no chances of recurrence also you do not need to take medicine daily or for life long just single dose of best selected medicine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed