Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Vital Diagnostics

Endocrinologist Clinic

B-1, A R Arcade, Hmt Main Road, Mathikere. Landmark: Below State Bank Of Mysore. Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Vital Diagnostics Endocrinologist Clinic B-1, A R Arcade, Hmt Main Road, Mathikere. Landmark: Below State Bank Of Mysore. Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹300
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist, General Physician.Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most afford......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist, General Physician.Our goal is to offer our patients, and all our community the most affordable, trustworthy and professional service to ensure your best health.
More about Vital Diagnostics
Vital Diagnostics is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Nagaraja B.S, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 95 patients.

Timings

MON-SUN
06:00 PM - 09:00 PM

Location

B-1, A R Arcade, Hmt Main Road, Mathikere. Landmark: Below State Bank Of Mysore.
Mathikere Bangalore, Karnataka - 560054
Get Directions

Doctor

Dr. Nagaraja B.S

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist
Available today
27 Years experience
300 at clinic
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am 56 yrs. Male having DM-Ii, from 2014. Taking galvus 50+500 mg twice day. My sugar test pp and FF is normal from Jan to Dec 16. Can I reduce medicine. Thanks

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical cardiology, MBBS
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
I am 56 yrs. Male having DM-Ii, from 2014. Taking galvus 50+500 mg twice day. My sugar test pp and FF is normal from ...
1.no alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking/ tobacco 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. No sugar, potato, rice 5. 30 mts brisk walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts. 6-8 hrs of sleep at night 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. 9. Take more water for medicine contact on private chat. Good luck methi seeds – 15-90 gm /day reduces glucose and cholesterol level. Oats Soya beans 25 gm /day, isabgol daily.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Diabetes - Symptoms And Ayurvedic Remedies

MD-Ayurveda, Basic Life Support (B.L.S), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Ahmednagar
Diabetes - Symptoms And Ayurvedic Remedies

Ayurveda is a system of medicine that takes a holistic approach to treat various diseases. It is believed in Ayurveda that when a disease occurs in your body then it means that the mind, body and soul is unbalanced. 

It is believed that everyone is made up of five elements that is  earth, air, water, ether and fire. If all of these elements in the body are well balanced, then the body tends to function in a healthy manner. An illness is a sign that one or multiple elements in the body are not balanced. A practitioner carries out a diagnosis of your diet, lifestyle, seeks to find out the cause of the imbalance and provides treatment accordingly. 
Diabetes is a condition in the body, which is characterized by blood sugar spikes that result in the body being unable to use the glucose in the body. 

The various symptoms of diabetes are outlined below

  1. Fatigue: You may experience fatigue as the glucose in the body will not be effectively utilized.
  2. Frequent urination: You may urinate frequently because of the presence of excess glucose in the blood.
  3. Weight gain: You may experience weight gain.
  4. Bruises take longer time to heal: Injuries take more time to heal if there is too much glucose concentration in the body.

The various ayurvedic remedies for diabetes are

  1. Eating bitter gourd with ghee is good for bringing down blood sugar levels.
  2. Bitter gourd juice can also be an effective remedial measure.
  3. Make a mixture of turmeric, powdered fenugreek seeds, white pepper and milk. Consume this drink at least twice a day.
  4. Combine "neem" leaves, "tulsi" and "belpatras" with a glass of water and drink it on empty stomach to keep diabetes at bay.
  5. Limit sugar consumption by restricting foods such as banana, potato and rice.
  6. Consume bitter vegetables
  7. You should exercise on a regular basis; activities such as running, strength training and yoga will help you manage diabetes better
  8. Consume lots of green vegetables and herbs as they assist in insulin production.
You found this helpful

Ayurveda - The Most Efficient Treatment for Diabetic Patients!

BMS
Ayurveda, Kolhapur
Ayurveda - The Most Efficient Treatment for Diabetic Patients!

With the increasing number of the diabetes patients in India, our country is moving towards the title of world diabetes capital. Due to a change in lifestyle and food habits health of the people are deteriorating day by day. The unhealthy body reduces the lifespan as well. Ayurvedic treatment is the amazing solution of the cure of this life threatening disease.

Diabetes is a health issue which is caused due to the increased level of blood sugar level in the body. The digestive system of the body breaks food we eat into sugar which is called glucose and sent to all the cells throughout the body. The cells convert the glucose into energy with the help of a special hormone known as Insulin. When body reduces the capacity to maintain the blood sugar level due to lack of insulin in the body then this condition is called diabetes.

The simple Ayurvedic remedies for diabetes which show amazing results in the treatment of the disease.

  1. Bitter goard: This is considered as the most effective remedy in the treatment of diabetes. Consuming bitter gourd juice in empty stomach every morning reduces blood sugar level of the body.
  2. Jamun seeds: The powder of Jamun seed of the leaves of Jamun tree both is used as remedies for diabetes. Chewing Jamun leaves prevents the production of sugar and keeps sugar level of the body maintained.
  3. Cinnamon powder: Cinnamon is also one of the best remedies for diabetes. It improves the functioning of the pancreas and this would increase the production of insulin in the body.
  4. Triphala: This is the mixture of three different herbs, this ingredients are useful for the decrease of the sugar level in the blood. Some of the drug formations used to cure diabetes are :
    1. Asanad tablets
    2. Trivangabhasma
    3. Chadrabrabha
    4. Vasantkusumakar
    5. Shilajitvaji

Diabetes is just not caused due to the lowering of insulin. It is mostly caused due to the lack of proper maintenance of the body. Sufferers should take care of their health by following the healthy lifestyle with the balanced diet, stress management and exercise with the natural herbs prescribed by some expert Ayurveda physicians.

3 people found this helpful

Sir I am 35 year old and diabetic my ppbs blood sugar level is 265. My nasal drainage for fungal culture report shows aspergillus species. My blood sugar level is not going down. I am taking insugen 30/70 38 in the morning and 30 in the night and glyree 2 mg twice daily. I am increasing my insulin level still my blood sugar is not getting control. I am feeling fever, cough, joint pain, littlechestpain and headache. Aspergillosis pns after nose endoscopy. Pls help.

PhD, Human Energy Fields, Diploma in PIP, EFI, Aura scanning for Health evaluation; Energy field assessment, Fellowship Cardiac Rehabilitation, Cardiac Rehabilitation, MD (Ayur - Mind Body Med), Mind Body Medicine
Non-Invasive Conservative Cardiac Care Specialist, Pune
Sir I am 35 year old and diabetic my ppbs blood sugar level is 265. My nasal drainage for fungal culture report shows...
Dear You need to improve your immunity urgently and also make lifestyle changes to reduce, both, body toxicity and mental fatigue. All these will help your condition in the long run. Please order Reimmugen colostrum on site healthsolutionsinternational regards.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 41 year old female. My latest thyroid test showed following results TT3. 73.41 TT4. 10.1 TSH. 6.43. Currently I have 100 mcg thyronorm. Please advise if I need to make changes to the dosage based on the above results.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
General Physician, Ghaziabad
u can increase d dose to 125mcg bbf. make sure u provide a gap of 30 to 45 min between the medicine and break fast. get the thyroid repeated after 1 month.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Question *I am 48, My Average blood glucose is 189 mg/dl, HbA1c (HPLC) range 8.2, Fasting Blood Sugar 162.5, Post prandial Blood sugar 257 mg/dl, first time diagnosed, kindly advise what to do and medication.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Endocrinology, DNB Endocrinology, MNAMS, Speciality Certificate (Endo. & Diab.) (MRCP, UK), Fellow of American College of Endocrinology (FACE)
Endocrinologist, Delhi
Question *I am 48, My Average blood glucose is 189 mg/dl, HbA1c (HPLC) range 8.2, Fasting Blood Sugar 162.5, Post pra...
Yes you have Diabetes. There is no doubt about it. You have to consult an endocrinologist for a diet chart specifically suited for you and you need to take medicines as per his advice. It is very important for you to get your HbA1c<6.5% as you are young. That would be possible only when your fasting is <100 mg/dl and 2 hour post meal glucose is <140 mg/dl.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My aunt is 53 years old. She is a diabetic patient. Had undergone hysterectomy too. Now after an abdomen scan, her liver is showing mild fatty change. What is the solution? Is it an emergency? Please reply doctors.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My aunt is 53 years old. She is a diabetic patient. Had undergone hysterectomy too.
Now after an abdomen scan, her li...
Hello, Presnce of type 2 diabetes, affects not only carbohydrate but also fat and protein metabolism. So having a mild fatty liver is fairly common occurrence. There is no real worry. Person should take a healthy balanced diet, avoid getting over weight, avoid deep fried foods and also alcohol and aerated sweetened drinks plus junk food. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic person from last 3 months as per hba1c, aged 35. Taking medicines from one month since diagnosed. But still feeling some kind of dizziness during some time of day. What is cause and cure?

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
I am diabetic person from last 3 months as per hba1c, aged 35. Taking medicines from one month since diagnosed. But s...
Don't take it panic because in diabetes this is normal but use small frequent meal every 2 hour because sometimes it can be due to hypoglycemia means low Suger so check your Suger level if it goes less than 70 mg/dl than take 4 teaspoon sugar immediately otherwise avoid Suger.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Am facing these sugar symptoms since past 6 years but when I get it checked. It says SUGAR NIL. Please assist kindly.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Am facing these sugar symptoms since past 6 years but when I get it checked. It says SUGAR NIL. Please assist kindly.
You may be a patient of anxiety neurosis or thyrotoxicosis. So please check thyroid test if normal go to psychariest. Any more quiry always welcome.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am taking gemer2 before breakfast and dinner. Janumet 50 500 after breakfast and dinner. I have lost fat all over body specially around shoulder and biceps. Pl suggest diet and exercise to gain muscle mass. I take non veg food, do not smoke, drink.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 45 year old diabetic male. My diabetes levels are 130 fasting and 134 pp. Hba1c is 6.5. BP is normal. I am takin...
Mr. lybrate-user, If you have lost fat then it is really very good. That helps better control of diabetes. If you want to build muscle mass then have to exercise daily for over 1 hour, do aerobic and strength building exercises, plus take good balanced diet. If your diet lacks proteins then add extra proteins, that will help in building muscle mass. But without good deal of exercise there will not be any muscle mass built. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Get Rid of Uric Acids

B.Sc.(Hons), P.G.Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Gurgaon
Play video

Best Foods to reduce Uric Acid Levels

1 person found this helpful

Hii my sister is 22 years old she has thyroid. She was on treatment for pregnancy and now she is pregnant .I want to know what care should I have to do for her bcoz I have heard becoz of thyroid so much complications are there. Pls I need a diet also for her.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hii my sister is 22 years old she has thyroid. She was on treatment for pregnancy and now she is pregnant .I want to ...
lybrate-user, Primary requirement is her TSH should be maintained below 2 mU/L all through the 9 months of pregnancy. If this is done, fetal growth and pregnancy out come will be very good. She should avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, radish, broccoli, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Use whole grain flour for roti & chapati. Avoid maida and items made out of it. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Muje 2 mhine se thyroid ka problem hai kya ap muje bata sktr hai ki muje mera thyriod noraml rakhne ke liye kya k.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user, If you have hypothyroidism (inactive thyroid gland), then adequate dose of THYROXINE tablets have to be taken daily, for lifelong. Dose depends on your body weight, TSH & T4 levels. Plus avoid soy beans, soy containing products, cabbage, cauliflower, broccoli, radish, peanuts, mustard and coffee. Consume more of green leafy vegetables, salads and fruits. Use whole grain flour for chapati and roti. Avoid maida and products made from it. Thanks.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, I am of 25. I afraid I have a sign of diabetics. Past two days have a blurred vision and hunger even I ate good. Today I got a frequent urination and drowsiness. Bt am still healthy and active I didn't felt thirsty. Please help me to find some better meditation. Thank you.

Diploma in Diabetology, Pregnancy & Diabetes, Hypertension, Cardiovascular Prevention in Diabetes ,Thyroid
General Physician, Sri Ganganagar
Hi doc,  I am of 25. I afraid I have a sign of diabetics. Past two days have a blurred vision and hunger even I ate g...
Your weight is high. Control it. Test fasting and p.p. Blood sugar and lipid profile and serum creatinine test. Then report me. Every thing will be clear. Donot worry.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir What is symptoms of diabetes? And why it happened? Which food is responsible for it?

Dietitian/Nutritionist
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
Sir What is symptoms of diabetes? And why it happened? Which food is responsible for it?
This is a life style disease it occur when the pancreas stop secreting insulin by beta cells. No food are responsible for diabetes. it can be occur if you sets for more hours. Symptoms are frequent urination, weight loss, extreme hunger and thrust.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my dad is kidney transplanted person so his sugar level increase even if he is diet so please suggest him for food diet.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Sir my dad is kidney transplanted person so his sugar level increase even if he is diet so please suggest him for foo...
Please Avoid white sugars only Avoid rice, jagary, honey Take Salads, vegetable juices, soups regularly.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Cloudnine Hospital - Malleshwaram

Endocrinologist
Malleshwaram, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Columbia Asia Hospital-Hebbala

Endocrinologist
Hebbal, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Endocrinologist
Hebbal, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Endocrinologist
Hebbal, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Bangalore Baptist Hospital

Endocrinologist
Hebbal, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic