Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

SPARSH Hospital for Advanced Surgeries

Endocrinologist Clinic

146, Infantry Road (Opp.Police Commissioners Office) Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
SPARSH Hospital for Advanced Surgeries Endocrinologist Clinic 146, Infantry Road (Opp.Police Commissioners Office) Bangalore
1 Doctor · ₹500
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your co......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Customer service is provided by a highly trained, professional staff who look after your comfort and care and are considerate of your time. Their focus is you.
More about SPARSH Hospital for Advanced Surgeries
SPARSH Hospital for Advanced Surgeries is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Chandrika K M, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 64 patients.

Timings

TUE, THU
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Location

146, Infantry Road (Opp.Police Commissioners Office)
Infantry Road Bangalore, Karnataka - 560001
Get Directions

Doctor in SPARSH Hospital for Advanced Surgeries

500 at clinic
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for SPARSH Hospital for Advanced Surgeries

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hello sir my mother is a sugar patient since last 3 years. She is taking her medicine today she went for check up nd the results were:- Fasting-128 & P.P-175 .Is it normal? Or it isn't good for her health.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
Hello sir my mother is a sugar patient since last 3 years. She is taking her medicine today she went for check up nd ...
Hi, Upto 180 mg/dl is nothing to worry. But she should be strict with her diet and exercise. Regular meal timings is also important. Just Get a HbA1c.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is normal value of blood glucose level if patient is diabetic. Value of blood glucose after 2 hours of meal is 130 is it low? What can be normal minimum value?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
What is normal value of blood glucose level if patient is diabetic. Value of blood glucose after 2 hours of meal is 1...
Blood sugar levels have to be individualised. FOR MOST PERSON THE FASTING SHOULD BE LESS THAN 126 MG% AND POST MEAL SHOULD BE AROUND 120-180 MG %
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having thyroid. TSH is 10.64 and T3 is 210. Also I am highly overweight. Kindly help me with diet plans and exercises or yoga.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
Diet and exercise are beneficial in general, but exercise and diet will not help you in hypothyroidism- to control or cure it Your thyroid gland may be tiny, but it plays a big role in how well your body functions. That's because the thyroid produces a hormone that regulates your metabolism, the process that converts what you eat and drink to energy. When you have hypothyroidism, or an underactive thyroid, your metabolism slows, causing you to gain weight more easily and feel sluggish and fatigued. Too little thyroid hormone also can mean too much bad fat, or LDL cholesterol, in your bloodstream. The thyroid hormone helps the liver break down the cholesterol circulating in your blood and stimulates other enzymes needed to rid your body of triglycerides, another type of blood fat. When you don't have enough thyroid hormone, your LDL and triglycerides can rise. "The most important thing you can do for hypothyroidism is to see your doctor and get on the right dose of thyroid hormone, Regular exercise is an important part of your overall strategy to manage many hypothyroidism symptoms. Exercise burns calories to prevent weight gain and can counter the effects of your sluggish metabolism. A good workout can also be a mood-booster — while you exercise, your body releases endorphins and other mood-enhancing chemicals.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today's sugar level after meal of my father is 169 mg/dl and he is a sugar patient .is this sugar level is normal or high.

MBBS
General Physician, Trichy
Today's sugar level after meal of my father is 169 mg/dl and he is a sugar patient .is this sugar level is normal or ...
Hey, The value is bit high. But nothing to worry. Just maintain your diet, have regular meal timings. Go for walking. Do a FBS, PPBS,HbA1c aftr a week.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have checked my blood sugar and result was before eating anything (fasting blood glucose) =105& after eating (PP blood glucose) =114. Sir this is normal or not? And I have problem of get frequently urination sometimes after eating water, what will be the reason for this problem?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
Sir I have checked my blood sugar and result was before eating anything (fasting blood glucose) =105& after eating (P...
Yes, your sugar levels are normal Frequent urination can be a symptom of many different problems from kidney disease to simply drinking too much fluid. When frequent urination is accompanied by fever, an urgent need to urinate, and pain or discomfort in the abdomen, you may have a urinary tract infection. Other possible causes of frequent urination include: Diabetes. Frequent urination with an abnormally large amount of urine is often an early symptom of both type 1 and type 2 diabetes as the body tries to rid itself of unused glucose through the urine. Pregnancy. From the early weeks of pregnancy the growing uterus places pressure on the bladder, causing frequent urination. Prostate problems. An enlarged prostate can press against the urethra (the tube that carries urine out the body) and block the flow of urine. This causes the bladder wall to become irritable. The bladder begins to contract even when it contains small amounts of urine, causing more frequent urination. Interstitial cystitis. This condition of unknown cause is characterized by pain in the bladder and pelvic region. Often, symptoms include an urgent and/or frequent need to urinate.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir My mother is a sugar patient .Since last 15 days she was suffering from heaviness inside the stomach. So she went to doctor today he prescribed her a tablet Nervic-P among the rest tablets. After few hours of taking the medicine she is feeling dizziness. Why it's happening soo?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
Hello sir My mother is a sugar patient .Since last 15 days she was suffering from heaviness inside the stomach. So sh...
It is side-effect of the ingredient in the tablet, that is pregabalin. The doctor may decrease the dose or write another substitiute.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother has diabetic 150 to 176 what the best way to reduce the glucose and can she take a glass of milk? prescribe any medicine for her.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
Endocrinologist, Indore
My mother has diabetic 150 to 176 what the best way to reduce the glucose and can she take a glass of milk?
prescribe...
It will be worthwhile to consult a physician in gaya rather than seek online treatment, as diabetes patient need full physical examination and necessary investigations before any medications can be prescribed.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Impact Of Lifestyle On Male And Female Infertility

DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MBBS
IVF Specialist, Delhi
Impact Of Lifestyle On Male And Female Infertility

Impact of Lifestyle on Male and Female Infertility

Understand how change in Diet and Lifestyle will impact your fertility with Dr. Richika Sahay Shukla, Fertility Specialist, India IVF Clinic.

Obesity, Stress, Anxiety, irregular daily routine are the major causes for infertility in male and  female. Change in diet, consumption of alcohol and junk foods effects your hormones and ultimately causes PCOD in females.

Meri mummy ka sugar level hamesha 225 raheta hai khali pet bhi, please help on it

BHMS
Homeopath, Secunderabad
Meri mummy ka sugar level hamesha 225 raheta hai khali pet bhi, please help on it
Since it is not well controlled, you need to talk to the doctor for a detailed review. It is equally important to follow a healthy and balanced lifestyle for the medicines to take charge of the situation. Discuss about the daily routine, and how to bring changes in the diet and introduce exercise (for a few minutes initially) which can influence the outcome in a positive way. Read about Diabetes management from the internet and follow the good suggestions. Keep going back for the review as suggested by the doctor with patience. You can also add Homeopathy which helps in the natural healing in the long run. You can contact me for further details.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Chinmaya Mission Hospital

Indira Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Chinmaya Mission Hospital

Indira Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Chinmaya Mission Hospital

Indira Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Chinmaya Mission Hospital

Indira Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Chinmaya Mission Hospital

Indira Nagar, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic