Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Clinic
Book Appointment

Medi Hope

Cardiologist Clinic

No. 56, , Malleshpalya Main Road, Sulthangunta Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Medi Hope Cardiologist Clinic No. 56, , Malleshpalya Main Road, Sulthangunta Bangalore
1 Doctor
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiologist.We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry ......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Cardiologist.We will always attempt to answer your questions thoroughly, so that you never have to worry needlessly, and we will explain complicated things clearly and simply.
More about Medi Hope
Medi Hope is known for housing experienced Cardiologists. Dr. Vishwa Prasad, a well-reputed Cardiologist, practices in Bangalore. Visit this medical health centre for Cardiologists recommended by 109 patients.

Timings

MON-SAT
10:00 AM - 01:00 PM

Location

No. 56, , Malleshpalya Main Road, Sulthangunta
Malleshpalya Bangalore, Karnataka - 560075
Click to view clinic direction
Get Directions

Doctor in Medi Hope

Dr. Vishwa Prasad

MBBS, MD - General Medicine
Cardiologist
32 Years experience
Unavailable today
View All
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Medi Hope

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

My cholesterol level is on borderline and BP 130 to 90 age is 50 years when I go first floor by strain my breath increases for short time and in morning between 5 to 6 am experience difficulty in taking breath then in whole day it is ok no problem. Also problem of hair fall/ scalp.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My cholesterol level is on borderline and BP 130 to 90 age is 50 years when I go first floor by strain my breath incr...
Dear Lybrateuser, - Have a salt restricted diet, avoid fried, processed and junk food - do regular exercise like walking, jogging, swimming, cycling to keep fit - also do yoga, meditation and deep breathing to relax your mind & body - reduce weight by diet & exercise - get ECG, TMT & echo done to rule out any problem -consult a dermatologist/ trichologist to know the exact reason for your hair fall.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I was running and while running I started to feel a slight pain in my chest and started to get a little dizzy, I decided to drink some water and then to slow down a bit. After a few minutes the pain did not go away nor did the dizziness, then suddenly it felt as if the contents of my chest were very quickly taken out (not much pain, about a 6/10) I fell to the ground and started feeling a bit better. I over the past few months I have been feeling weird irregular rhythms when resting and exercising. I am 16 years of age, a male, +-80 kgs 174 cms, I have asthma (there were no symptoms of asthma at this moment.

MD, Fellowship in Intergrative Medicine, MBBS
Integrated Medicine Specialist, Kochi
I was running and while running I started to feel a slight pain in my chest and started to get a little dizzy, I deci...
Chest pain can arise from the Gut, Muscle, Joint, Bone, Lungs ,Mineral, Vitamin deficiency's ,Stress etc 1) Detailed history including dietary & lifestyle needed in addition to medical, family ,occupational ,environmental history 2) Comprehensive lab testing needed .Do tests for inflammation, mineral deficiency and doing lab tests confined to the heart alone will never solve your chest pain and They. Do not address the whole patient .That is why your results are normal but you are not normal-still having symptoms. 3) Get detailed dietary and lifestyle habits advice based on the basis of detailed history and lab testing only. Reverse your asthma without medicines by identifying the triggers and treating them take a consult after sharing name and number you need ecg, echo for sure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, 85 kg, male and diagnosed for high blood pressure and on Telma AM medicine since one year. As my father recently had got two stents implanted due cholesterol /plague/ calcium deposition in coronary artery. I want to known how to test for presence of plague/calcium in the heart coronary artery and also is it deposition hereditary.

MBBS, PGC In Family Welfare & Health Management, DHA, PGD In Medical Laws & Ethics
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 50 years old, 85 kg, male and diagnosed for high blood pressure and on Telma AM medicine since one year. As my f...
Blood sugar check Lipid profile Thyroid profile Urea/creatinine TMT Reduce weight 1200 kal diet as per advice of dietitian Daily 5 km walk Stop smoking/alcohol.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am Male, 47 year old, Under medication for hypertension / hypothyroidism. Last one month having swelling in both feet while getting up in morning and gaining weight rapidly. Also having shortness of breath while walking. ECG taken 2 months before had a slight variation and subsequent echo showed, concentric LVH and Grade 1diastolic dysfunction. Current medications: Cilnidipine 10 mg bd Telmisartan 40md od nebivolol 2.5 mg od Thyronorm 50 mcd od 6 days/ week. The discomfort worsened after starting nebivolol. Current TSH is 3.14 Creatinine is 0.9 Total cholesterol is 203 Current weight is 91 kgs / height 178 cms. Do I need any speciality consultation? Having difficulty to do exercise or brisk walking.

BHMS
Homeopath, Hyderabad
I am Male, 47 year old,
Under medication for hypertension / hypothyroidism.
Last one month having swelling in both fe...
Do focus on eating habits so that you eat nutritious yet low calorie food. You can also consult a dietician for the same. Read about healthy lifestyle changes and adapt the good habits. Learn yoga (include pranayam and Meditation) from an expert which can be very beneficial. Do go for regular health check up and follow the instructions. You can also add Homeopathy as it is safe and gentle. It can be taken with your regular medicines. You can contact me for a detailed consultation if interested in Homeopathic remedies.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For past few weeks I'm feeling palpitations and bit fast heart beats, dull pain sometimes to the left or right part of the chest, restlessness and sleep-break, today measured BP as 135/80 Am I having panic attacks or hyperventilation?

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
For past few weeks I'm feeling palpitations and bit fast heart beats, dull pain sometimes to the left or right part o...
For How much duration do you feel pain? What r other symptoms that you r experiencing? By doing what like walking, exertion, eating or empty stomach- it increases or decreases in intensity. For how much time the pain remains? How is your appetite? R you constipated? U should see a physician n do your ECG. If its normal then it could be gas. Do this for gas-- 1. Don't Overeat 2. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, Acidic foods, like tomatoes and citrus, Carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. It contains a lot of fiber which will help reduce tendency for constipation 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Take half cup of cold milk when you feel acidity, it will help. Curd is good for u. 11. Everyday preferably sleep on same time Exercise in the form of yoga, cycling, Swimming, gymming, walking etc. This is for long term results But for now to bring your digestive system back on track you need to take medicines. For that I need more details, you can consult me.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Im 16 year old male with chest pains that sharpen when I breath, lay down, swallow or run. When I simply walk up steps my heart beats a million times per second. Im an asthmatic by the way. This has been the case for 4 days.

BHMS
Homeopath, Noida
Im 16 year old male with chest pains that sharpen when I breath, lay down, swallow or run. When I simply walk up step...
Does this pain increase on exertion like walking n is better by doing rest. If so then you should get your ECG done. If not then This pain can be because of asthma (shortness of breath) or gas. Do the following-- Don't Overeat 2. Don't take tea empty stomach. Eat something like a banana (if you are not diabetic) or any seasonal fruit or soaked almonds and a glass of water first thing in the morning (within 10 mins of waking up). No only biscuits or rusk will not do. 3. Take your breakfast every day. Don't skip it. 4. Have light meals every 2 hours (in addition to your breakfast, lunch n dinner) e.g. Nariyal paani, chaach, a handful of dry fruits, a handful of peanuts, any fresh n seasonal fruit, a cup of curd/milk etc 5. Finish your dinner at least 2 hours before going to sleep. 6. Maintain active life style 7. Avoid fast foods, spicy n fried foods, Acidic foods, like tomatoes and citrus, Carbonated beverages 8. Take a lot of green vegetables n fruit. It contains a lot of fiber which will help reduce tendency for constipation 9. Drink lot of water. 10. Take half cup of cold milk when you feel acidity, it will help. Curd is good for u. 11. Everyday preferably sleep on same time Also-- Do saline gargles daily. Whenever possible do steam inhalation also. Cover your nose and mouth with hanky for at least 30 sec when you go in dusty areas also when you go in and out of AC. As our nose is the most sensitive part of our body, When there is temperature difference between two rooms or inside n outside, then if we not protect our nose, it gets affected.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

S/p ptca probably mi inferior, rsr pattern ,minor left axis deviation probably abnormal ecg and echo report of hypo kinetic basal inferior wall Good lv function Ef-50% Mild lvh K/c/o t2dm -14 years Htn-2 years What is the interpretation indicating What is the way to solve this Is it a serious report?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
S/p ptca probably mi inferior, rsr pattern ,minor left axis deviation probably abnormal ecg and echo report of hypo k...
These reports show nothing different from what you already know, inferior MI, if you are feeling well, avoid tests, they will not help your health.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir I am 26 years old I get palpation while sleeping and get breathing problem I have gone through all the test but reports are normal .but still it is continue so tell me the solution of it.

BHMS, Diploma in Dermatology
Homeopath, Hyderabad
Hello sir I am 26 years old I get palpation while sleeping and get breathing problem I have gone through all the test...
Sleep apnea causes shallow or brief pauses in breathing while sleeping. This condition usually occurs due to obstruction of the airways. Lying down too soon after eating may also cause difficulty breathing. Wearing tight clothing may cause the same feeling. Sit in a chair with bent knees and relaxed shoulders, head, and neck. Place your hand on your belly. Breathe in slowly through your nose. As you exhale, tighten your muscles. Put more emphasis on the exhale than the inhale.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How Valvular Heart Disease Affects You?

Homeopath, Navi Mumbai
How Valvular Heart Disease Affects You?

There are valves in the each of the four chambers of the heart. These valves make sure that blood flows in one direction only. The blood flows from the atria into the ventricles through the mitral and the tricuspid valves. The pulmonic and the aortic valves allow the blood to flow out of the ventricles. Valve problems occur when the normal functioning of the valve is impaired. 

Impaired valve function leads to blood flow obstruction, which in turn can lead to stenosis of the valve. This puts lot of strain on the heart muscles, forcing it to work harder. It may also lead to the blood flowing backwards through the valve and back into the heart.

The various causes of valvular heart disease are:

  1. Valvular heart disease: If you are suffering from rheumatic fever, it may lead to valvular heart disease
  2. Congenital heart disease: Congenital heart disease refers to various defects in the heart which are present since birth. In some cases, these defects may include being born with abnormal valves.
  3. Heart attack: If you have suffered a heart attack, your heart muscles may be damaged or impaired.
  4. Cardiomyopathy: This is a genetic disorder that is characterized by an inability of the heart to pump blood efficiently.
  5. Age: Ageing may cause certain changes in the body that lead to valvular heart disease. 

Valvular heart disease is treated by various homeopathic remedies that do not have any side effect. It takes a holistic approach to healing the body as it gets to the root of the disease. The various homeopathic remedies for valvular heart disease are:

  1. Cactus grandiflorus: This remedy is used in a number of heart complications such as stenosis of the valve. It helps in getting rid of the inflammation in the heart muscles, so that the heart can pump blood efficiently.
  2. Digitalis: Digitalis is another remedy that helps in healing the muscles of the heart by regulating the pulse. 
  3. Kalmia latifolia: Kalmia latifolia is a homeopathic remedy that is used in treating various complications of the heart. It also helps in symptoms of rheumatic fever that may lead to valvular heart disease.
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Sri Sai Clinic

Thippasandra, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Rao's Clinic

Ulsoor, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

Family DentaCare

Thippasandra, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic

MAITRI Diagnostics

Thippasandra, Bangalore, Bangalore
View Clinic