Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Dharti Thakkar

BHMS

Homeopath, Ahmedabad

12 Years Experience
Dr. Dharti Thakkar BHMS Homeopath, Ahmedabad
12 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Dharti Thakkar
Dr. Dharti Thakkar is one of the best Homeopaths in Bodakdev, Ahmedabad. He has over 12 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done BHMS . He is currently associated with Anand Homeopathic Clinic And Store in Bodakdev, Ahmedabad. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dharti Thakkar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Ahmedabad and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
BHMS - Bopal Medical College ahmedabad - 2005
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Anand Homeopathic Clinic And Store

Office No. FF-24 Upper Level Akshardham Complex Near Premchand Nagar Row House Judges Bungalow Road Bodakdev Ahmedabad - 380054Ahmedabad Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dharti Thakkar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I am becoming fat day by day. I control on eating but my tummy becomes large enough. What should I do.

M.Sc - Dietitics / Nutrition, B.Sc Home Science (hons)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Ludhiana
I am becoming fat day by day. I control on eating but my tummy becomes large enough. What should I do.
hello you need to take a healthy balanced diet along with regular exercise regime for 5 days a week. take small and frequent meals at regular intervals. take seasonal fruits and vegetables and sprouts. drink plenty of water. avoid sweets, junk food and aerated drinks. start your day with 5 almonds soaked overnight with apple and green tea. take fruits as mid meal. for detailed diet plan you can consult. thank you
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have thyroid, high cholestral, over weight(80 Kg} age 54yrs. Height 5.2, taking medicine 4 thyroid now in normal range 2.5,give me solution to reduce weight and cholesterol ?

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Dear, Obesity in ayurveda is known as Medorog and is defined excessive body fat accumulation in body. Medo roga specially found predominantly pitta body type constitution. The disturbed ?Pitta-the digestive fire? is disturbed leading to improper digestion and assimilation of fats. Being overweight can put you at risk for hypertension, diabetes, arthritis, back pain, coronary heart disease, and sleep problems. We have specialised medicine prepared for weight loss . No Exercise , No Dieting, No side Effect ,Kindly Attach your cholestrol and thyroid report. For better result and shape body use our medicine and see result within 15 days for order with your test reports details. Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Bleeding from my father's nose at regular intervals. When he try to do some hard work than bleeding starts. It is about 8 months ago It was started.

Diploma in Otorhinolaryngology (DLO), DNB (ENT)
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Kota
Bleeding from my father's nose at regular intervals. When he try to do some hard work than bleeding starts. It is abo...
Hi the cause of the bleeding from nose can be his hypertension or frequent nose picking. Get your father's B P Checked and let me know. Avoid strenuous work and ask him to rest till then .thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
7 mistakes you don't do for your health

You have been trying to do everything right for a healthy living.
But have you thought about the possible diet mistakes you might be
Making? here's my list.

1. Eat while you eat! do not mix any activity with your meal.
Though multitasking is the requirement of the times it is not a
Wise thing according to experts. When you are doing some task your
Brain concentrates more on the task and never feels satisfied. This
Would cause you to overeat if not then but later on.

2. Its ok to buy frozen vegetables if you generally compromise on
The diet part after work. Wilted" fresh" vegetables are worse than
Frozen ones which retain all their nutrients as they get frozen
Right after their harvest. So a pack of veggies are great for an on
The go salad or a quick microwave boiled veggie snack.

3. Salads are healthy as far as all the ingredients are healthy.
Yes, I mean it. All those you add in a salad should be vegetables
(except potato), olive oil, eggs and vinegar and no crispies,
Cheese and meat. Add all the pigmented vegetables and some low fat
Sugarless dressings.

4. Diet sodas are not perfect as they sound. You drink more of them
As you know what you are drinking are diet sodas which contain less
Calories. And its tricky that the sodium in these can make you go
Thirsty wanting to drink more. And your brain mistakes thirst for
Hunger!

5. Not drinking milk is another mistake you commit. Thinking that
Milk would make you fat you have less of it. If you are worried
About your gross flab, have non fat milk.

6. While junk foods are something you can't resist snack bars make
You guilty again. Its better to have a boiled egg or a scoop of
Peanut butter instead of reaching for a supposedly nutritious snack
Bar.

7. Sleep is important too. A tiring day and a sleeplessness night
Tempt you to an" all that you can eat" menu. So sleep as much as
You need until you are fully awake and fresh.
Consult me for any doubts.

I'm suffering from upper abdomen pain from last 2 days I'm completely avoiding all junk foods My question is will rice is good to eat this time Pls suggest me alternative food.

MD - Homeopathy
Pediatrician, Mumbai
I'm suffering from upper abdomen pain from last 2 days I'm completely avoiding all junk foods My question is will ric...
This pain could be due to acidity. You can take some antacids like Tab Rantac 150mg and eat your normal diet. avoid eating deep fried food items and spicy food
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am losing hair quickly and have a dandruff all shampoos but no effect yet I am sure what else can I do can you please help me with this?

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
I am losing hair quickly and have a dandruff all shampoos but no effect yet I am sure what else can I do can you plea...
Hello, there can be many reasons behind it like *physical or emotional stress, inadequate protein intake, genetics, anemia, aging, hormonal changes, prolonged illness, deficiency of vitamin b6 and folic acid, thyroid diseases. *hair fall can also result when one indulges in too much dying, blow drying or use of hot curlers. *dandruff can also be great cause behind hair fall. Follow the tips *make a habit of 8-10 glasses of water daily. *eat healthy and balanced food like pulses, green leafy vegetables, fresh fruits and nuts etc. *eggs as it is loaded with essential nutrients such as proteins, vitamin b12, iron, zinc and omega 6 fatty acids in large amount. *add more vitamin rich food to your diet. *avoid stress and anger. *cut down the use of hair spray, hair gel. *take a sound sleep. *avoid too much exposure of your hair to sunlight. *avoid hot hair styling tools, as they damage hair and cause split ends. *it is best not to comb the hair while it is wet as this leads to greater chances of hair breakage. Take homoeopathic medicine nat mur 30 (4 drops in little water) twice a day for 15 days and update. Apply jobarandi hair oil.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having this acne problem for 3-4 years. I'm using clindamycin and benzyl phosphate creams but their is no significant effect. Kindly help me out.

BHMS
Homeopath, Chennai
I am having this acne problem for 3-4 years. I'm using clindamycin and benzyl phosphate creams but their is no signif...
Dear lybrate user avoid facewashes and creams, use gram fluor and turmeric instead, eat more vegetables and whole fruits, drink plenty of water, since pimples depend on many internal factors it needs an internal medicinal treatment for cure Homoeopathic constitutional treatment will cure you permanently  .
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 years old, I have masturbated alot for 13 yrs. From last 2 years I am facing the problems : not having sex power, my penis is not erecting fully (soft erection: not getting hard) and having premature ejaculation. I have tried patanjali shilajit also but no results. please suggest something.

MBBS, DIiploma in Yoga and Ayurveda, Diploma In Dermatology And Venerology And Leprosy (DDVL), PGDPC
Sexologist, Pune
I am 25 years old, I have masturbated alot for 13 yrs. From last 2 years I am facing the problems : not having sex po...
First of all sleep exercise and foods should be normal and rejuvenating. Time itself is medicine so wait and watch for rejuvenation thirdly start cow milk with cow ghee and a pinch of nutmeg and dried ginger daily. Tell me after 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I have cholesterol of 246, liver SGOT 36 SGPT 72 Please recommended diet for the above and kindly prescribe a diet chart that I can follow to reduce these levels ,kindly help please.

M.Sc. in Dietetics and Food Service Management , Post Graduate Diploma In Computer Application, P.G.Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics , B.Sc.Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Hi I have cholesterol of 246, liver SGOT 36 SGPT 72 Please recommended diet for the above and kindly prescribe a diet...
Take high fiber low fat diet. Drink lot of water everyday. Take small and frequent meals at regular intervals of 2-3 hrs. Avoid outside food completely. Take almonds and flaxseeds daily Ask me privately for detailed diet plan.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My weight was 73 kgs in 2012. Then I have lost 10-11 kgs weight through VLCC & 5 inches loss also in 2012-13. But now I m now 77 kgs of weight, If I try to loss weight through deit control, exercises I got failed but it is increasingly very lastly. I don't have thyroid problem. please suggest me what to do?

Post Graduate Diploma in Holistic Healthcare, PG Diploma Clinical research, Diploma in Medical Writing, MSc Biotechnology
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Bangalore
My weight was 73 kgs in 2012. Then I have lost 10-11 kgs weight through VLCC & 5 inches loss also in 2012-13.
But now...
Hi below tips could help you start your weight-loss journery. 1. Never eat a snack out of a carton or a cover. Always use a cup or a plate to so you know how much you are eating. 2. Have atleast one bright colored fruit and one bright colored vegetable a day 3. Take a small snack box to office with almonds, walnuts and other dry fruits to satisfy your cravings 4. Try to have your dinner by 8 so that you are not too hungry and also make healthy choices at dinner. 5. People who eat breakfast have a better success rate at losing weight. 6. Beware of zero trans fat and fat free foods as you might end up eating high sugar and carb containing foods. 7. People who are emotional eaters learn to identify the emotion that makes you eat unhealthy food and try diverting your mind to something else you love 8. If your plates are too big trade them off for a 9 inch plates 9. Replace your weighing scale with a tape measure. 10. Share your weight-loss journey with a family member or friend so that you are accountable to each other. 11. Green tea atleast once a day will help you boost your metabolism 12. Sleep helps in repair and regulating your hormones. Sleep atleast 8 hours in a day. 13. Have fruits atleast twice a day 14. Drink water if you feel you are hungry to check if its hunger or thirst. 15. Lastly, keep a positive attitude and visualize yourself thin.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What should we do to reduce effect of pesticide, colours & oxytocin being used in vegetable.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Navi Mumbai
What should we do to reduce effect of pesticide, colours & oxytocin being used in vegetable.
Take following remedies 1. Alovera juice 4tsp+ 1 tsp honey after dinner 2. Amal juice 4tsp +2 tsp sugar + 2tsp honey empty stomch in the morning.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Due to certain events in th past few months, I've been feeling depressed which leads to some tingling sensation in my legs and hands whenever I am in a bad mood followed by pain in legs and dizziness. It is getting worse day by day.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Due to certain events in th past few months, I've been feeling depressed which leads to some tingling sensation in my...
Do physical activity and meditation for tingling sensation tk vit b12 and physiotherapy treatment for fee days your problem will solve.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 53 years female suffering from very bad back ache & right arm frozen shoulders, please advise what must I do ?

Hand Surgery, M.S. (Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Ahmedabad
Dear you need to specify details and if it is not responding to routine treatment then may be eswt can help. I can take care of your backache with simple manipulation.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My Lmp is 16 april 2017. Yesterday I checked on pregnancy kit nd it was positive. But I cnt continue this one bcoz I have 2 kids 2nd one is only 7 month old. So please suggest me how to discontinue this pregnancy. Is T-pill kit us safe to be taken? There is any side effect of this if I take this, like-vomiting, fever, over bleeding? please reply me soon it's an emergency.

MBBS
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Hello Dr. My Lmp is 16 april 2017. Yesterday I checked on pregnancy kit nd it was positive. But I cnt continue this o...
These are the side effects a fever higher than 100.4 degrees F (38 degrees C); severe pelvic pain or tenderness; severe or ongoing nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, weakness; or. No vaginal bleeding at all after taking Mifeprex. You should consult a gynaecologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I had an habit of masturbation from past 6 years. I want to stop masturbation habit. Please kindly tell me how to stop it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
I had an habit of masturbation from past 6 years. I want to stop masturbation habit. Please kindly tell me how to sto...
Limit your solitude. If you masturbate frequently because you feel lonely, find ways to be as socially engaged as possible. This means that you should join as many clubs or activities as you can, accept and give more invitations to people, and go out of your way to make more friends. If you want to date someone, consider asking a friend to set you up or join an online dating site. •Another thing you can do is to limit the times when you are likely to be home alone. If you tend to masturbate in the hour or two before your parents get home from work, go for a walk during that time, or do your homework in a coffee shop. •Even if all of your friends are busy, you can still limit your impulse to masturbate by going out in public. For instance, instead of watching the game at home by yourself, watch it at a sports bar. Even if you're not hanging out with friends, you will not be alone, ultimately having no time for masturbation. Stop watching porn on your computer.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am in renal failure with s. Creatinine around 9mg% I have been advised hemodiayalysis, are benifits and out come and how long do I continue dialysis

FIMSA, MD-Nephrology, DM - Nephrology, Critical Care Medicine, MBBS
Nephrologist, Delhi
Your condition requires life long support with dialysis. If you find hemodialysis difficult you can consider peritoneal dialysis(capd)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last two months since 14 November. Ultra sound and pregnancy test is negative. What are the possible causes of this problem. She is not ready to take regestrone or other pills to force mc.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife age 27 years have thyroid problem slightly more TSH 4.06 range (. 4 to 4 Uiu/ml). Not having period for last ...
Mr Arif, If she wants to become pregnant then TSH levels should be closer to 2 mill units/ ml. That is possible only taking thyroxine tablets is a prescribed dose and checking TSH levels periodically to see if there needs to be any increase in thyroxine dosage.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am ruchith reddy of 25 years male and have suffered severe pain in kidneys which resulted in formation of stones R7 mm and L4 mm. I had used homoeopathic medicines for 1 month and have no stones left through ureter. What should I do now.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I am ruchith reddy of 25 years male and have suffered severe pain in kidneys which resulted in formation of stones R7...
Hi, as per you, there are no stone now in both the kidneys? right? so, improve your lifestyle to prevent further formation of it. Can take these medicines for another 15 days. Prevention of kidney stones may include a combination of lifestyle changes and medications. Lifestyle changes you may reduce your risk of kidney stones if you: drink water throughout the day. For people with a history of kidney stones, drink 12-14 glasses of water everyday. If you live in a hot, dry climate or you exercise frequently, you may need to drink even more water to produce enough urine. If your urine is light and clear, you're likely drinking enough water. 1 eat fewer oxalate-rich foods. If you tend to form calcium oxalate stones, restrict foods rich in oxalates. These include rhubarb, beets, bhindi (okra), spinach, swiss chard, sweet potatoes, nuts, tea, chocolate and soy products. Choose a diet low in salt and animal protein. Reduce the amount of salt you eat and choose non animal protein sources, such as legumes. Consider using a salt substitute. Continue eating calcium-rich foods, but use caution with calcium supplements. Calcium in food doesn't have an effect on your risk of kidney stones. Continue eating calcium-rich foods unless your doctor advises otherwise. Ask your doctor before taking calcium supplements, as these have been linked to increased risk of kidney stones. You may reduce the risk by taking supplements with meals. Diets low in calcium can increase kidney stone formation in some people. Take care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(102 ratings)

Dr. Naitik Shah

BHMS
Homeopath
HomeoPath Cures, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
91%
(554 ratings)

Dr. Ajit Singh P Rajput

BHMS
Homeopath
Global Homoeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(251 ratings)

Dr. Greeva Mankad

MD - Alternate Medicine, DNHE, BHMS
Homeopath
Dr.Mankads' Homeoclinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment