Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Book
Call

Dr Shalini Pandya Endocrinology Clinic

Endocrinologist Clinic

8, Galaxy Bazar, 1st Floor, Opposite SNL House, Near Himalaya Mall, Drive In Road Ahmedabad
1 Doctor · ₹400 · 2 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Dr Shalini Pandya Endocrinology Clinic Endocrinologist Clinic 8, Galaxy Bazar, 1st Floor, Opposite SNL House, Near Himalaya Mall, Drive In Road Ahmedabad
1 Doctor · ₹400 · 2 Reviews
Book Appointment
Call Clinic
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services
Reviews

About

Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you d......more
Our medical care facility offers treatments from the best doctors in the field of Diabetologist.Our entire team is dedicated to providing you with the personalized, gentle care that you deserve. All our staff is dedicated to your comfort and prompt attention as well.
More about Dr Shalini Pandya Endocrinology Clinic
Dr Shalini Pandya Endocrinology Clinic is known for housing experienced Endocrinologists. Dr. Shalini Pandya, a well-reputed Endocrinologist, practices in Ahmedabad. Visit this medical health centre for Endocrinologists recommended by 97 patients.

Timings

MON-FRI
05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
MON-SAT
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Location

8, Galaxy Bazar, 1st Floor, Opposite SNL House, Near Himalaya Mall, Drive In Road
Drive In Road Ahmedabad, Gujarat - 380052
Get Directions

Doctor in Dr Shalini Pandya Endocrinology Clinic

Dr. Shalini Pandya

MD - General Medicine, Certification in Endocrinology
Endocrinologist
21 Years experience
400 at clinic
Available today
05:30 PM - 07:30 PM
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM
View All
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr Shalini Pandya Endocrinology Clinic

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I do not eat sugar and sugar products I am vegan but the only sweet thing I eat is raisin. Can I get sugar / diabetes.

MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
I do not eat sugar and sugar products I am vegan but the only sweet thing I eat is raisin. Can I get sugar / diabetes.
The link between consumption of just sugar and developing diabetes is fading away. However there is a link between consuming foods which are rich in simple carbohydrate. Try to consume more complex carbs yet limiting your total carbs to not more than 45% of your entire calorie intake. Stress and genetic predispositions can be factors too. Please consult a dietician for more details. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today I got the test I have sugar Sugar level 172 I can't believe becoz I don't know sugar.

MD ( HOM) repertory
Homeopath, Dhanbad
Today I got the test I have sugar
Sugar level 172
I can't believe becoz I don't know sugar.
These all due to anger anxiety and stress, so try to calm n relax and take proper consultation so as to avoid all these.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 20 year old male. I thought that I am suffering from thyroid because I hear that if thyroid attacks person will gain over weight. So I am gaining over weight very fastly without any reason So tell me about thyroid symptoms and reasons for thyroid in men is there any best treatment If I take thyroid treatment can I loose my weight naturally.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hi 
I am 20 year old male. I thought that I am suffering from thyroid because
I hear that if thyroid attacks person w...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. It is better to get a thyroid function test done from a clinical lab in your area. Based on the results one can decide whether there is any problem associated with your thyroid gland. Less active thyroid (Hypothyroidism) does lead to weight gain. So please check the thyroid functions and then let us decide. Weight gain can also heppen because of excess intake of food particularly junk like bakery items, pastries, breads, puffs, burgers and taking a lot of colas. Plus eating more than required amount of routine food. Secomdly if no exercise is done that also adds to weight gain. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am breast feeding, had baby on December, got my thyroid tested recently and my tsh is 5.41, is this level bad, do I need to take any medicine as I am breast feeding.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. TSH 5.41 mU/L, is just within normal limits. There is no need to take any medication. However, please tell me why was the test ordered? Do you have any symptoms suggesting there is a possibility of thyroid disease, particularly hypothyroidism? Some times you have to get Anti TPO Antibody test also done, to see if there is any increase in those, as that can affect thyroid gland. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fasting blood sugar is 94 and after meal is 96. Will I develop diabetes in future as my fasting sugar is close to upper range.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My fasting blood sugar is 94 and after meal is 96. Will I develop diabetes in future as my fasting sugar is close to ...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Your glucose levels are absolutely normal. There appears to be no reason to think that you may develop diabetes. But future no one can predict. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir / Mam, I want to know if I can take Omega -3 supplements capsules or not. I have hypothyroidism and currently taking Eltroxin 75 mcg and also elevated cholesterol and not taking any drugs for this. Here are my counts: Total cholesterol - 248 mg/dl HDL - Direct - 32 mg/dl LDL - Direct - 168 mg/dl Triglycerides - 240 mg/dl TC/HDL Ratio - 7.9 LDL/HDL Ratio - 5.4 VLDL - 48.06 mg/dl Non HDL - 216 mg/dl T3 - 107 ng/dl T4 - 9.4 mcg/dl TSH - 5.20 mIU/ml Please suggest what should I do in these counts. Thank You.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Sir / Mam, I want to know if I can take Omega -3 supplements capsules or not. I have hypothyroidism and currently tak...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Since you are on treatment for hypothyroidism, ideally TSH should have been maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L 5.41 mU/L is high. First get that around above mentioned level. Probably that will also help in reducing cholesterol levels. You may take Omega 3 supplements. But take them at least 4 hours after the dosage of thyroxine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing water retention in my face, neck and stomach. I have thyroid also. Can you suggest some remedies to prevent it.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. There no details given about TSH, T4 & T3 levels or Thyroxine dose being taken. Also no no mention of weight and height. Without any of these details there is no way to give any suggestion or comment. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am diabetic patients and I am facing problem of poor nervous system please advise.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am diabetic patients and I am facing problem of poor nervous system please advise.
Mr. lybrate-user Singh, Thanks for the query. I have read the query, it is too general, so no suggestion or advise can be given. I need to know following details: Fasting, PP glucose levels, HbA1c%, diettary pattern, extent of daily exercise, drugs being taken with dosage, lipid profile, BP readings. After looking at all these details I will be able to give some opinion or advise. Thanks.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can I found that I have a disease I think I have diabetes so what are the symptoms of diabetes.

MBBS, MD
Endocrinologist, Delhi
How can I found that I have a disease I think I have diabetes so what are the symptoms of diabetes.
Get your blood sugar fasting, pp,HbA1c tests done if they are normal it rules out diabetes. Type one diabetics have excessive urination, thirst,weight loss, recurrent infections etc Type two diabetes may not have symptoms and are diagnosed incidentally or during some routine investigation. The are usually overweight.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom is not well she got high sugar level and also drink water every time & go to toilet every time.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My mom is not well she got high sugar level and also drink water every time & go to toilet every time.
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. Uncontrolled diabetes causes hyperglycemia (high blood glucose), this leads to passing of glucose through urine and increases the number of visits to toilet. Due to excess loss of wate patient feels more thirsty and hungry also. Hence, there is an increased intake of food and water, further causing the same problem. Therefore, most important is to achieve a strict blood glucose control, with fasting glucose less than or closer to 100 mg, PP < 180 mg & HbA1c% <7. So it is essential to initiate proper treatment with appropriate drugs, plus diet restriction and regular physical activity. So please consult a local diabetes specialist and initaite the treatment. If you want online help, please come in a private conversation with all the above mentioned details, then I will be able to guide specifically. Whatever you may decide, please do it early .Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Clinics

Maxi Dental Clinic

Gurukul, Ahmedabad, Ahmedabad
View Clinic

Raghudeep Eye Hospital - Drive-in Road

Drive In Road, Ahmedabad, Ahmedabad
View Clinic

Shree Raj Hospital

Drive In Road, Ahmedabad, Ahmedabad
View Clinic

Chandan Dwar Hospital

Drive In Road, Ahmedabad, Ahmedabad
View Clinic