Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Nidhi Kaur  - Physiotherapist, zirakpur

Dr. Nidhi Kaur

87 (41 ratings)
Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)

Physiotherapist, zirakpur

7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Dr. Nidhi Kaur 87% (41 ratings) Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Thera... Physiotherapist, zirakpur
7 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic  ·  ₹100 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Nidhi Kaur
Dr. Nidhi Kaur is a renowned Physiotherapist in VIP Road, Zirakpur. She has had many happy patients in her 7 years of journey as a Physiotherapist. She has completed Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy) . She is currently practising at Care and cure physiotherapy and rehabilitation in VIP Road, Zirakpur. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Nidhi Kaur on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Physiotherapists in India. You will find Physiotherapists with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Physiotherapists online in Chandigarh. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
Bachelor of physiotherapy - Kurukshetra university - 2011
MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy) - Nims - 2013
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Nidhi Kaur

Care and cure physiotherapy and rehabilitation

Sco 4, Lower Ground Floor, A Block, High Street Market, Vip Roadzirakpur Get Directions
  4.4  (41 ratings)
...more

Akaal physiotherapy clinic

Gurudwara sahib, sector 46 dChandigarh Get Directions
  4.4  (41 ratings)
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹100 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Nidhi Kaur

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Professional" 1 review "Inspiring" 1 review "Caring" 1 review "Very helpful" 3 reviews "knowledgeable" 5 reviews

Feed

Sir, I am always having pain in my joints and I always feel that I am having fever.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
Sir, I am always having pain in my joints and I always feel that I am having fever.
Some lab tests are required for diagnosing your problem. Uric acid, r.a factor, crp, calcium, vitamin d, esr and platelets count. There must with some problem in these test values. You can attach the reports with your query.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes when I sit somewhere for a longer time and stand up I see everything blur and pain in head for few seconds what should I do?

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
Sometimes when I sit somewhere for a longer time and stand up I see everything blur and pain in head for few seconds ...
This is a symptom of cervical spondylosis. Your cervical muscles may be spasmodic. You should apply volini ointment over your cervical area followed by hot fomentation twice a day for four days and you will be fine. If the problem persists then you can call me at
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from mild Bell's palsy since 7 months. I took medicine and I recovered almost 95%symmetrically but now from almost 5-6 months I feel heaviness on my non Bell's palsy side and when I laugh too much I feel little pain on non Bell's palsy side. Can this problem be cured? Please reply.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I am suffering from mild Bell's palsy since 7 months. I took medicine and I recovered almost 95%symmetrically but now...
This is due to weakness of facial muscles. You should chew chewing gum from painful side and also practice blowing balloons. These two activities will help you in gaining proper muscle strength. It will take around 15-20 days to gain full strength.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have started walk before 1 month and it's good experience but when I run or walk faster there is pain in my leg bones under knee. I am a banker and feel that there is deficiency of Vitamin D.please advise and If I have to take medicine to increase vitamin d.as due to work sunlight is not possible regularly.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I have started walk before 1 month and it's good experience but when I run or walk faster there is pain in my leg bon...
You should go for lab test for calcium and vitamin d. If there is any deficiency then you will need medications. Also search Google for calf stretching and hamstring stretching exercises. You should do these 2 exercises for next one month with 15 repetitions each.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am looking for knee pain treatment. My father is suffering from it for last 5 years and it has now become unbearable for him.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
Hi I am looking for knee pain treatment. My father is suffering from it for last 5 years and it has now become unbear...
You should get an x-ray done for your father's knee joints to diagnose the cause of the pain. Also get his vitamin d and calcium level checked. Do hot fomentation twice a day for temporary pain relief. Also apply some muscle relaxant like moov or volini etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 24 years old male, height 5.7" and weight 62 kgs, from last month I'm doing exercise for about 30 mins a day, from last 1 week I'm getting sharp pain exactly at the middle of spine bone when I do push ups, and also I will get that pain when I suddenly sit on chair, it is like a sharp needle like pain n I feel burning sensation, I stopped doing exercise, 2 years back I have gone through 2 abdominal surgeries ie; appendix n umbilical discharge, during this doctors have given anesthesia through injection to spine bone, please help me out, I'm worried about this.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I'm 24 years old male, height 5.7" and weight 62 kgs, from last month I'm doing exercise for about 30 mins a day, fro...
This pain may be due to muscular sprain. Sometimes during exercise some muscle get over stretched and then it gives symptoms like prickling or burning sensations. So you should take some muscle relaxant like paracetamol for 5 days twice a day and do hot fomentation twice a day over the affected area. You will be fine in next seven days. Don't do any exercise for next 15 days.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I guess I have tennis elbow, do I see an orthopedist or a physiotherapist, is there a permanent cure for this issue?

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I guess I have tennis elbow, do I see an orthopedist or a physiotherapist, is there a permanent cure for this issue?
Tennis elbow requires physiotherapy treatment for at least 15 days and tennis elbow strap. Apply ice pack twice a day for next 15 days and take physiotherapy treatment.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have nerves pain in my neck ,and I have Headache problem also how to reduce these pains.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
I have nerves pain in my neck ,and I have Headache problem also how to reduce these pains.
Do hot fomentation twice a day for a week for cervical area. Take Ultracet tablets twice a day for a week and b complex capsules once a day for 15 days.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mum's 50 years old and sometimes when she wake up she cannot walk because of a painful sensation in her ankles. What could be the reason and how do I cure it?

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My mum's 50 years old and sometimes when she wake up she cannot walk because of a painful sensation in her ankles. Wh...
This is due to calcaneal spur. Ask her to do contrast bath for 15 days. Method of contrast bath is - take two pots of water, one should be icy chilled and other should be warm (tolerable warm). Dip her heel in warm water for one minute and then in cold water for one minute. Repeat it for 5 times in a session i.e one minute warm. One minute cold. Again warm. Then again cold. For 5 times. Start from warm and finish at warm. Do it twice a day for 15 days.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for whole life. It can be possible.

Bachelor of physiotherapy, MSPT (Master of Physical Therapy)
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
My uric acid level is 7.02 mg/dl. And have normal pain in fingers. I want release permanently from this disease for w...
Avoid eating protein rich foods like beans, Chana, lentils, and milk products like cheese, butter etc. You should take a medicine named febuxostat for next 15 days and then it will be fine. Once the levels of uric acid gets normal then you can eat everything.
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed