Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope

MBBS

General Physician, Washim

47 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope MBBS General Physician, Washim
47 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope
He has been a successful General Physician for the last 47 years. He has completed MBBS . Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 31 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Washim and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - govt medical college Nagpur - 1971
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope

Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope

375, Pundalik Chowk, Loni Fata, RisodWashim Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Dilip Vasantrao Dhope

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I wanna know about my problem. Actually I have a problem of taking cough syrup regularly, just to sleep, simply I take alcohol regular. I do not sleep well. Suggest me something.

MCh - Neurosurgery, MBBS
Neurosurgeon, Chennai
I wanna know about my problem. Actually I have a problem of taking cough syrup regularly, just to sleep, simply I tak...
Dear madam cough syrups do have components to give you sleep ie technically speaking sedatives are included in small doses in cough syrup instead of taking cough syrups as sedatives, I would suggest you two alternatives alternative one: consult a neurologist. Alternative two: follow the following steps which will solve most of problems associated with sleep 1. You have to first have a natural circadian rhythm a. Try to go to sleep and get up at the same time every day. B. And wake at the same time 2. Food a. Do not take coffee or tea after 6 pm b. Milk can be taken 3. Light a. Cover the windows and doors with curtains and avoid light b. Avoid watching tv lying in bed c. Avoid mobile phones / tablets 4. Exercise a. Walk for 45 minutes after dinner b. Take a bath after that try the above simple techniques for two weeks and let me know how much you have improved.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have ring worm disease and it is disturbing me every time, I want permanent cure from this disease. Please some one help me.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
you need Ayurveda medications and correction in diet lifestyle to overcome this problem permently..take online consultation directly for Ayurveda medications and correction in diet lifestyle
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 years old and find it difficult to erect when I am with my wife but get good erection with other ladies. What are the possible causes and solutions.

Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicines and Surgery(BAMS), Post Graduation Diploma in Emergency Medicines And Services(PGDEMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I am 42 years old and find it difficult to erect when I am with my wife but get good erection with other ladies. What...
Hi Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better. You can take ayurvedic medicines too along with this.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, Actually m feeling cold from past two days and continuously my stomach keeps paining and for that I feel like going washroom and because of this I use to visit washroom frequently m eating normal food cooked at home then also my stomach is not in good condition sir please tell me some medicine m taking lemofen from past 2 days and because of this m not able to eat anything before 1 pm if I will eat I have to again rush to washroom. What should i do?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Faridabad
Hello sir,  Actually m feeling cold from past two days and continuously my stomach keeps paining and for that I feel ...
Mix one teaspoon of sugar and half a teaspoon of common salt in a cup of water. 1. Small doses of this mixture (around a quarter cup) can be given whenever the patient is thirsty. 2. Take one teaspoon of isabgol (psyllium husk) with one cup of yogurt. 3. Take 1 ab sporolac thrice a day. 4. Take light diet like moong dal or khichidi, or dalia. 5. If symptoms persist consult a physician clinically.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 67 years old. I recently tested 142 albumin level on the scale of 0-30. My sugar level is 119 on the scale of 70-110) Please advise Eating precautions Medicines Ayurvedic or Allopathic Any other suggestions to reduce the level to normal.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 67 years old. I recently tested 142 albumin level on the scale of 0-30. My sugar level is 119 on the scale of 70...
Mr. , Plese get fasting, after food glucose levels and HbA1c% then only it is possible to tell whether diabetes is present. Also get kidney function test done. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Horny Goat weed Is useful for erectile dysfunction does it have any side effects?

MD-Ayurveda, Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine & Surgery (BAMS)
Sexologist, Haldwani
Horny Goat weed Is useful for erectile dysfunction does it have any side effects?
Hello- Horny goat weed is an herb that has been used in China for centuries to treat low libido, erectile dysfunction, fatigue, pain, and other conditions. The active ingredient is icariin, the extract of a Epimedium plant that’s reported to benefit men who have ED. The side effects for horny goat weed are minor when it is taken over a few month’s time. There may be nosebleeds, dizziness, and rapid heartbeat. Large amounts taken at once can result in spasms and breathing problems.
25 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son vomit while feeding even in 2nd 3rd spoons from 3. 4 month please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My son vomit while feeding even in 2nd 3rd spoons from 3. 4 month please help me.
The food you give may not be suiting him and unless you tell the correct age it is not possible to come to a conclusion . And if he is on or takes anything in bottle with nipple stop bottle feed and spoon feed
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 23. Height 6 ft. My right testicle size is 2.8*1.7 cms and left 2.6*1.7 cms.is it normal or abnormal?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
My age is 23. Height 6 ft. My right testicle size is 2.8*1.7 cms and left 2.6*1.7 cms.is it normal or abnormal?
At birth, testes measure approximately 1.5 cm (length) x 1 cm (width), reaching ~4 cc volume at puberty 1. Normal adult testes are ovoid and measure approximately 3 cm (AP) x 2-4 cm (TR) x 3-5 cm (length), with a volume of 12.5-19 cc 2. However, the size of the testes decreases with age.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Is Glucometer shows accurate results. It shows 104 fasting. Some lab show 84 fasting some show 101 fasting. PP 94 in lab HBA1C % 4.5 & 5 (TWO DIFFERENT LAB REPORTS). IS Fasting 100 below is normal or 110 below Different results always.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician, Alappuzha
Is Glucometer shows accurate results. It shows 104 fasting. Some lab show 84 fasting some show 101 fasting. PP 94 in ...
In practical experience the glucometer results are always higher than lab report and the manufacturers of the meter say upto 20 % is admissible. It can be used for screening only and the labs also show different results. HbA1C 5 is very good.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed