Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. V. S Prasad

MBBS

Endocrinologist, Vizianagaram

38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. V. S Prasad MBBS Endocrinologist, Vizianagaram
38 Years Experience
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. V. S Prasad
Dr. V. S Prasad is a popular Endocrinologist in Babametta, Vizianagaram. He has helped numerous patients in his 38 years of experience as a Endocrinologist. He has done MBBS . He is currently practising at Padmaja Hospital in Babametta, Vizianagaram. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. V. S Prasad on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 25 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Vizianagaram and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Guntur Institute of Medical Sciences - 1980
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. V. S Prasad

Padmaja Hospital

National Highway 43, Indira Nagar, Balaji Nagar, Vizianagaram, Vizianagaram Get Directions
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. V. S Prasad

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the natural home remedies to increase my metabolism which is very low due to hypothyroidism. And I even got to know from the internet that low metabolism makes it difficult to lose weight. So, please let me know about the natural home remedies that can lift up my metabolism and aid me to lose weight.

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath, Vadodara
What are the natural home remedies to increase my metabolism which is very low due to hypothyroidism. And I even got ...
Better take homoeopathic remedies by proper consultation.. Home remedies are good to maintain health.. But they are weak in Curing such serious diseases..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am taking thyroid tsh treatment for last 2 years. Thyrogram is the medicine weekly 9 tabs. On 29th March tsh was >100. Advise monthly check up of tsh required. Tsh fluctuating frequently. Is thyrogram ok.

Advance BHRT Certification, Fellowship in BHRT & Longevity Medicine, Fellowship in Endocrinology, MBBS, DOMS, MS - Ophthalmology
Endocrinologist, Bangalore
I am taking thyroid tsh treatment for last 2 years. Thyrogram is the medicine weekly 9 tabs. On 29th March tsh was >1...
I prefer to use compounded thyroids containing both T3 as well as T4. I strongly suspect that you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) If you are happy with present treatment - no need to change.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I am suffering from hypothyroid from 3 years. And I am taking 100mg tablet. What kind of precautions I need for good health.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine
Internal Medicine Specialist, Faridabad
Sir I am suffering from hypothyroid from 3 years. And I am taking 100mg tablet. What kind of precautions I need  for ...
IN HYPOTHYROIDISM:--- Deficiency of thyroxine hormone leading to sluggishness, tired feeling, weight increase, slow heart beats, intolerance to cold, swelling of legs, feet and face, difficulty in concentrating and at times in speech. Treatment for hypothyroidism is giving ' THYROXINE ' tablets. And dose are according to level of thyroid for life time. Avoid iron medicines. Avoid bad habits . Avoid stress. Some Relax during work.go walk daily.avoid oily foods,junk foods. Do Tests T3,T4,TSH EVERY 3 TO 6 MONTHS. Take plenty of water, high-carbohydrate foods such as potatoes, rice, pasta and bread. Nutrient-rich foods that improve your health may also benefit your thyroid gland, antioxidant-rich fruits and vegetables more plenty of water: Blueberries, tomatoes, bell peppers, and other foods rich in antioxidants can improve overall health and benefit the thyroid gland. Eating foods high in B vitamins, like whole grains, may also help. flax oil, Selenium: Tiny amounts of selenium are needed for enzymes that make thyroid hormones to work properly. Eating selenium-rich foods, such as sunflower seeds or Brazil nuts, can be beneficial. Tyrosine: This amino acid is used by the thyroid gland to produce T3 and T4. Taking a supplement can help,
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How To Deal With Erectile Dysfunction If You Are A Diabetic?

PhD SEXUAL MEDICINE, DGO, MBBS
Sexologist, Ahmedabad
How To Deal With Erectile Dysfunction If You Are A Diabetic?

Erectile dysfunction is a disorder where the person affected is unable to maintain or achieve an erection during sexual intercourse. As diabetes is a disorder that affects blood supply to organs, so the ability to achieve or maintain erections are impaired, as erections are dependent on proper blood supply to the penis. Fortunately, there are treatments for these symptoms and they are:

  1. Injection therapy and oral medications: Some medications are directly injected to the penis in order to facilitate erection, while certain other oral drugs are administered to treat symptoms of erectile dysfunction which have a higher success rate in treating people who are diabetic than those who are not.
  2. Regular exercise and a healthy diet: Exercising on a regular basis combined with a healthy diet can reduce the symptoms of both diabetes as well as erectile dysfunction.
  3. Reviewing medications: Some medications used to treat blood pressure and depression can often cause erectile dysfunction. So, the medications should be reviewed by a doctor and, if necessary, should be changed.
  4. Usage of vacuum constriction devices: These devices are used to create a pump in the penis which facilitate the ability to maintain an erection and engage in sexual intercourse. It is reported to work in 80% of the cases.
  5. Penile implants: It is a surgical procedure where a penis implant is used to treat this disorder.
  6. Intraurethral therapy: In this treatment, the medicine is placed in the urethra of the penis in the form of suppository by an applicator. These medicines improve blood flow and thus facilitate a normal erection.

Related Tip: "Myths and Misconceptions About Erectile Dysfunction"

4412 people found this helpful

I am a 38 years person and suffering from acute diabetes. I am very busy in my work and cannot make time to take care of myself and now gradually I am feeling very drowsy every time and use to urinate every 30 minutes and feeling very fatigue. What to do?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
I am a 38 years person and suffering from acute diabetes. I am very busy in my work and cannot make time to take care...
1.Do regular exercise 2.Reduce weight if overweight 3Control diet 4.Avoid sweets, excess calorie and carbohydrate rich diet, . 5.Adhere to a strict diabetic diet by consulting Dietitian 6.Monitor your fasting, PP blood sugar and Hba1c three monthly 7.Consult diabetologist for advice and treatment
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife having problem of thyroid and also a MVP. And she is taking medicines like thyrox 50mg once od and ramipril 2.5 mg once od. And after one month of taking both the medicines now. The thyroid is from 19.6 upto 4.5% so I want to ask you that how life g time she has to take thyroid tabs and she is also having a hemoregia in menstruate. Time. Up to 6-7 days long so what is the reason of excess bleeding and what is the solution of that please advice me asap.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
My wife having problem of thyroid and also a MVP. And she is taking medicines like thyrox 50mg once od and ramipril 2...
Mr ankur, hypothyroidism is condition present due to thyroid gland's improper functioning and producing less thyroxine or at times no thyroxine. Therefore, treatment is to be continued for life time. The problem passing more menstrual discharge is most like unconnected to hypothyroidism. I would suggest to take the opinion of a competent gynaecologist for that.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, I am 32 years female having a weight of 73 KGS . I had a slight variations in my TSH level , when the T3andT4 was normal last year. So Dr. prescribed me thyronorm tablet of 50 mcg. Now when I recently checked thyroid test by putting the 50 mcg tablet, the T3 and T4 is normal but the TSH is 7.02 where the normal range is 0.35-5.5mIU/ml. I always have dry mouth and I sleep late and wake up late. Even if I sleep early I couldn't get my sleep. Am I subclinical thyroid or do I require treatment or is the dose normal for me? This dosage should be altered? Thank you.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
To simplify matter - you have subclinical hypothyroidism. Use that tab regularly. If you seriously want to avoid that tablet, consult for homeopathic thyroid balancing medicines for natural cure. Tips- wake up early for going to bed early. Avoid chilled drinks. Take regular exercises.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Does strawberry should not be taken if you are having hypothyroidism? Or can be consumed 2-3 on daily basis? Please advise.

MBBS, MD, DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath, Indore
Hi, Does strawberry should not be taken if you are having hypothyroidism? Or can be consumed 2-3 on daily basis? Plea...
Strawberries are essentially one of the highest goitrogenic foods of all. Again, goitrogens keep the thyroid from functioning properly and fatigue, allergies, weight gain, inflammation, poor digestion and other signs of hypothyroidism can take place by including too many foods with goitrogens like strawberries. So its better to avoid strawberries.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My Tsh level is 11.5. What type of thyroid I have? I am taking thyronorm 25 mg1 and 50 mg tablet 1 in empty stomach. Is it correct?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Dharwad
My Tsh level is 11.5. What type of thyroid I have? I am taking thyronorm 25 mg1 and 50 mg tablet 1 in empty stomach. ...
Lybrate-user , Thanks for the query. When one is on treatment with adequate dosage of Levothyroxine, TSH is usually maintained around 3 to 4 mU/L. At that level all the symptoms are in full control. Since your TSH is 11.5 mU/L, it is not in control. WHich means the current dosage is not adequate. You will have to increase it to 100 mcg (present dosage is 25 = 50 mcg = 75 mcg). Then check TSH after 6 weeks to see what is the effect. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed