Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Venkatesh Vulli

87 (61 ratings)

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam

300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Venkatesh Vulli 87% (61 ratings) Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue

Personal Statement

I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning....more
I pride myself in attending local and statewide seminars to stay current with the latest techniques, and treatment planning.
More about Dr. Venkatesh Vulli
Dr. Venkatesh Vulli is one of the best Pulmonologists in Dwaraka Nagar, Visakhapatnam. You can visit him at Apoorva Hospital in Dwaraka Nagar, Visakhapatnam. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Venkatesh Vulli on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pulmonologists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pulmonologists with more than 32 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best Pulmonologists online in Visakhapatnam. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Venkatesh Vulli

Apoorva Hospital

Rajendra nagar, near seethammapeta junctionVisakhapatnam Get Directions
  4.4  (61 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Venkatesh Vulli

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Thorough" 1 review "Sensible" 1 review "Very helpful" 8 reviews "Well-reasoned" 2 reviews "Saved my life" 1 review "knowledgeable" 2 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

I have TB Lymph nodes and swelling on neck right side from last 1.2 year. allopathic medicine taken continue 9 month but not effective. please suggest.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
Not effective in what way? Symptoms were not improved or size of the lymph node was not regressed? With correct treatment, the disease will be cured. It means you will get improvement clinically in the form of increased appetite, weight gain, no fever etc. But the size of lymph node can remain as such in some cases. It doesn't necessarily indicate an active disease or treatment failure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, My aunt was having cough with nasal drip for 15 days. Doctor gave Amoxicillin and cough syrup. But now it is more than 1 months she still has cough episodes. The number has decreased but when she coughs her face becomes red and she is breathless for few seconds.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
It can be upper airway cough syndrome. Better to consult a pulmonologist for complete evaluation and management.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

On October 2017 it was diagnosed that I have tb in my pancreas lymph nodes. Since then I am taking anti tuberculosis drugs. Now on 29 th July 2018 I am going to complete 9 months of this medicine. Whether I should continue these medicines after 9 months or stop it? What should I do right now?

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
Whether to continue or stop the treatment, the decision completely depends on treating physician. Basing on your clinical response the physician will decide.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello sir, There is a patient whose diagnosis koch lungs (acute infection, in his blood report his creatinine level high 1.63 .normal range is .67 -1.17 so as such patient should start att directly or to lower down creatinine first please help me.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
Hello sir, There is a patient whose diagnosis koch lungs (acute infection, in his blood report his creatinine level h...
Creatinine is high what is the cause for that should be evaluated first. There is no hurry in iniating ATT. But of the patient is so sick of TB, then ATT should be initiated immediately. In such a case Ethambutol should be given on alternate day with complete dose. So it would be better to give ATT basing on an alternate day regime. Once creatinine becomes normal switch over to daily regime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, Sometimes I got cough very badly but it's temporary and last for one or two days. Is it some kind of allergy?

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
May or may not be allergy usually associated with other symptoms like cold, repeated sneezing, wheezing etc.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a teen of age 15 years I have cold and cough till last 2 days yesterday I have taken medicine from chemist who gave me following medicine SINAREST and AZAX250 I ALSO have headache and bukhar.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
I am a teen of age 15 years I have cold and cough till last 2 days yesterday I have taken medicine from chemist who g...
This is an upper respiratory tract infection. It will take time to resolve. Meanwhile avoid cold and dust exposure, cool foods and drinks, sweets.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

For e.g. I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you suggest what should be done?

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
For e.g. I am suffering from dry cough for the last 2 weeks and I have chest pain whenever I cough hard. Can you sugg...
It can be pleural effusion. Need to be investigated. Better to consult a pulmonologist for complete evaluation and management.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from dry cough from two weeks. And it become worse at night as I smoke from 1 yr. please help me out.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
First quit smoking if you have any upper respiratory tract infection, it will subside with few medication otherwise consult a pulmonologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I (60) am COPD Patient. Last one year I am taking Sequadra regularly, using bi-pap at night regularly and taking sildenafil 25 mg (for my pulmonary hypertension) at night regularly. Now I am in good condition. My question- Can I or should I stop / continue sildenafil 25 mg now? My doctor has left the country to London. Thus I need help.

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
I (60) am COPD Patient. Last one year I am taking Sequadra regularly, using bi-pap at night regularly and taking sild...
According to literature sildenafil have minimal beneficial affects on pulmonary hypertension. That means it may be useful in some patients. If your symptoms are improving with sildenafil then you can continue. Even if you stop also it won't make any significant difference. But all that is subjective.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 22 years old, I have a swollen lymph node under the ear for almost 2 years ,no pain or any irritation ,it does not change at all, what am do with it?

Pulmonologist, Visakhapatnam
I am 22 years old, I have a swollen lymph node under the ear for almost 2 years ,no pain or any irritation ,it does n...
Nothing to do now. If you have any symptoms like fever, appetite loss, weight loss etc. Then you can contact a doctor.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed