Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Vara Lakshmi  - Cardiologist, Visakhapatnam

Dr. Vara Lakshmi

PG Certificate in Clinical Pychotherapy

Cardiologist, Visakhapatnam

10 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Dr. Vara Lakshmi PG Certificate in Clinical Pychotherapy Cardiologist, Visakhapatnam
10 Years Experience  ·  500 at clinic  ·  ₹200 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. Vara Lakshmi
Dr. Vara Lakshmi is a renowned Cardiologist in MVP Colony, Visakhapatnam. He has helped numerous patients in his 10 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He studied and completed PG Certificate in Clinical Pychotherapy . You can consult Dr. Vara Lakshmi at Cardic Care in MVP Colony, Visakhapatnam. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Vara Lakshmi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 27 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can view profiles of all Cardiologists online in Visakhapatnam. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
PG Certificate in Clinical Pychotherapy - Rangaraya Medical College, Kakinada - 2008
Professional Memberships
Institute of laser & aesthetic medicine (ILAMED)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Vara Lakshmi

Cardic Care

Mvp ColonyVisakhapatnam Get Directions
500 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹200 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹300 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Vara Lakshmi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have high triglycerides (289) and high HDL and VLDL. Im 37 years old. I need some non habit forming solution to lower this. I have started regular exercise and diet. My weight is 93 and height is 180 cm.

MBBS, MD - Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in Interventional Cardiology
Cardiologist, Delhi
I have high triglycerides (289) and high HDL and VLDL. Im 37 years old. I need some non habit forming solution to low...
You are you overweight. What is your blood sugar levels fasting and post meal. Often prediabetes may also contribute to your type of lipid abnormalities. Healthy diet avoiding sugar, fast food, bakery and confectionery products. Regular exercise. Lose weight 5-7 kg over next 3 months. If lipids remain high even after 3 months then we may think of medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Please suggest me something What are the things to do for improving heart health naturally.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Please suggest me something What are the things to do for improving heart health naturally.
Hello, You need to monitor your weight, first, if you are obeased. Go for meditation to reduce your stress inorder to nourish your body conditioning the heart reducing depression & anxiety. Tk,  plenty of water to regulate metabolism,  diluting blood to reduce pressure on the heart to monitor tachycardia & BP. Your diet be easily digestible on time to check gastric disorder that triggers rhytimic disorder & loss of sleep. Tk, homoeopathic medicine:@.Arjuna 2 Q -10 drops, thrice with 2tsfl of water. Avoid ,junkfood, alcohol & nicotine. Tk,  care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam I am 22 years of age and had panic attack last night felt like a I am going to faint or die but within a minute I was normal But I have light chest pain on my left side it is not bothering me but making me serious What is this and what should I do is it serious? Thanks.

MBBS, Dip.Cardiology, Fellowship in Clinical Cardiology(FICC), Fellowship in Echocardiology
Cardiologist, Ghaziabad
Sir/mam
I am 22 years of age and had panic attack last night felt like a I am going to faint or die but within a minu...
Having a pain in your chest can be scary. It does not always mean that you are having a heart attack. There can be many other causes, including Other heart problems, such as angina Panic attacks Digestive problems, such as heartburn or esophagus disorders Sore muscles Lung diseases, such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pulmonary embolism Costochondritis - an inflammation of joints in your chest Some of these problems can be serious. Get immediate medical care if you have chest pain that does not go away, crushing pain or pressure in the chest, or chest pain along with nausea, sweating, dizziness or shortness of breath. Treatment depends on the cause of the pain. At this age it's rare to have heart attack but not impossible To rule out cardiac issues. Get a ECG and 2D echocardiography done. If they are normal then get a TMT done. If all is normal then nothing to worry about.
9 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 49 years old men my question is that my total CHOLESTEROL is 190 but my triglycerides is 227 and my SGOT is 32 units and SGPT is 38. Total HDL-Chol. Ratio is 4.13. You are requested to please advise me.

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
I am 49 years old men my question is that my total CHOLESTEROL is 190 but my  triglycerides is 227 and      my SGOT i...
You have a typical indian lipid profile with more triglyceride than cholesterol. Please mention your ldl and hdl level as well. You are hypertensive but non diabetic. So, I have to calculate risk of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease before recommrnding any medication. Meanwhile, you have to follow restriction of fats and oils. Fish oil is beneficial for you. Exercise regularly.
3 people found this helpful

I've been diagnosed with gall bladder Stone. It is of 15 mm. There have been constant chest pain and back pain for the past few days. The doctor has said that an operation is required but I would like to know if there is any other non invasive option.

MBBS, MS - General Surgery , DNB (General Surgery), MNAMS (Membership of the National Academy), Fellow HPB Surgery & Liver Transplant (Singapore) , FICS - RPSLH - RPSLH
Gastroenterologist, Hyderabad
I've been diagnosed with gall bladder Stone. It is of 15 mm. There have been constant chest pain and back pain for th...
Dear patient...by seeing your problem i can tel this much..first you need to go for physical examination and further investigsations.in view of calculus size you need to go for surgery..if we ignore the problem it may infect entire biliary system so kindly go for surgery.thanking you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has 169/88 BP she has taken three 2.5 Amlopres tablets in last few hours. Her BP was 192/99 before taking tablets. Should she take another one before sleep as she is short of breath when moving to bath room.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
My wife has 169/88 BP she has taken three 2.5 Amlopres tablets in last few hours. Her BP was 192/99 before taking tab...
Smokeless will have full effect very slowly after one month of regular use. If you want results in one day, then discuss with your Dr. regarding fast acting medicines like chlorthalidone.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I male 47 years recently had lipid cholesterol check on 28.4.17 which is bad cholesterol is 254 but am on regular fitness freak of morning walk 1 hr wit breaks fr stretching exercises and after come home I do physical exercises fr another one hr. I cant understand y I got cholesterol high borderline inspite of so much hard work. Secondly wen I climb any steps there is "chart chart" sound s n my right knee. As prescribed by orthopaedician I took tendowell tablet s daily one fr 3 months but no relief. I do not have any pain. Pl suggest suitably wat I shd or wat not to.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I male 47 years recently had lipid cholesterol check on 28.4.17 which is bad cholesterol is 254 but am on regular fit...
Cholesterol is a type of fat found in your blood. Different factors can affect your cholesterol levels, such as diet, weight, lack of physical activity, and gender. You can also inherit the genes from your family that cause your cholesterol to be high. High cholesterol, including LDL cholesterol, has no symptoms. Eating saturated fats—which are the main diet-linked cause of high cholesterol—tends to raise your HDL, but it also increases your LDL. These fats are mostly found in animal foods such as beef, lamb, poultry, pork, butter, cream, and milk, and in coconut and coconut oil, palm and palm kernel oil, and cocoa butter. Some diet and lifestyle changes help boost HDL cholesterol levels: Get active. Physical activity can boost your HDL level. Lose extra weight. Choose better fats. Alcohol in moderation. Stop smoking. According to the NCEP, if a person has no other risk factors, an LDL-C level can be evaluated as follows: Less than 100 mg/dL (2.59 mmol/L) — Optimal. 100-129 mg/dL (2.59-3.34 mmol/L) — Near optimal, above optimal. 130-159 mg/dL (3.37-4.12 mmol/L) — Borderline high. LDL and HDL: “Bad” and “Good” Cholesterol. Your health care team may run a blood test called a lipid profile that measures total cholesterol and its individual parts: HDL (good) cholesterol—high-density lipoprotein cholesterol. Molecules called lipoproteins carry cholesterol in the blood. Consult a homeopathic physician or use ALLIUM SATIVA MOTHER TINCTURE DAILY 2 TIME 10 DROPS WITH A CUP WATER.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She is suffering from ear pain, throat pain and one nostile block what could be the problem.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Certificate In Food And Nutrition (CFN).
Ayurveda, Ernakulam
She is suffering from ear pain, throat pain and one nostile block what could be the problem.
Hello, your complaints suggest of upper respiratory tract infection. Please try to do salt water gargling, do steaming to face frequently. Drink hot water boiled with tulasi or indian basil leaves.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed