Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. R.v. Bangarum Krishna

MD - Paediatrics

Pediatrician, Visakhapatnam

23 Years Experience
Dr. R.v. Bangarum Krishna MD - Paediatrics Pediatrician, Visakhapatnam
23 Years Experience ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences....more
Our team includes experienced and caring professionals who share the belief that our care should be comprehensive and courteous - responding fully to your individual needs and preferences.
More about Dr. R.v. Bangarum Krishna
Dr. R.v. Bangarum Krishna is an experienced Pediatrician in Chodavaram, Visakhapatnam. He has over 23 years of experience as a Pediatrician. He has completed MD - Paediatrics. You can visit him at Laxmi Children Hospital in Chodavaram, Visakhapatnam. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. R.v. Bangarum Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Pediatricians in India. You will find Pediatricians with more than 38 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Pediatricians online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - Paediatrics - Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam - 1993
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Opp. R & B Office Main Road Chodavaram Visakhapatnam Get Directions
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

BDS
Dentist
Ask Free Question
breast milk is critical to their baby’s bone development, mothers should be sure to have enough calcium, or risk bone loss in her mouth, which can worsen periodontal diseases.

Mera baby 3 month ka h Jo Breast feed krta h agr Mala N medicine leti hu to baby ko koi dikt to nhi hogi ya mujhe koi side effect.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Mera baby 3 month ka h Jo Breast feed krta h agr  Mala N  medicine leti hu to baby ko koi dikt to nhi hogi ya mujhe k...
I do not think there can be any problem to baby or to you. Even then, it is better to consult family planing counselor.

My babe girl have some daharia like problem after every 15 to 20 days air suggest me what can I do for my child to avoid this problem. Dr. Advice me avoid mother feeding give them lactogen for few days.

PGD-AP, MD, Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My babe girl have some daharia like problem after every 15 to 20 days air suggest me what can I do for my child to av...
If your girl less than 1 year. Continue breast feeding. Do stool. Urine routine and culture. Rule out lactose intolerance.
2 people found this helpful

If new born baby of 3 month old and we are taking care about everything but there is problem about lose motion every time within / between 10-15 days. How we can care of baby?

Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
babies do get golden yellow coloured loose stools , when on breast feeds , nothing needs to be done if the baby is gaining adequate weight and is otherwise well
1 person found this helpful

My 9 months doughter suffering from loose motion please advice.

MD - Paediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Loose motion in this age is usually due to viral infection or introduction of new food items. Giving plenty of fluid is the main aim of management to prevent dehydration. Antibiotics are usually not needed as it is mostly due to viral infection. If stool is mixed with blood or mucus it is suggestive of bacterial infection and antibiotic will be needed in that condition. Giving zinc and probiotic helps in early recovery. Watch for general activity and urinary frequency and if there is any abnormality consult your physician.

She is 9 years old. But even now she has bed wetting problem while sleeping in night. How can we get rid of her this problem.

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Bedwetting after 6 years is abnormal. You must rule out urine infection by a culture sensitivity test, then you must try with non pharmacological methods like avoiding water after 5pm etc.

My four months baby dint went for motion from 28 hrs. Is it normal, she id active now.

MRCPCH, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My four months baby dint went for motion from 28 hrs. Is it normal, she id active now.
This could be normal if the pattern earlier has been normal. Just wait and make sure that your baby is feeding is ok and other parameters are fine.

Hi, we had unprotected sex on 6th of Sep 2016 and the concern is my baby was born on 14th of Feb 2016 and till now my wife don't have any periods, is there any chance of pregnancy again and if yes what we can do for avoid this pregnancy, please give me the solution, (What I thought is without periods pregnancy won't be possible, so we had unprotected sex). Please advise on this to avoid Thanks,

MD - Obstetrtics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi, we had unprotected sex on 6th of Sep 2016 and the concern is my baby was born on 14th of Feb 2016 and till now my...
Ya there are chances of pregnancy. AT THIS POINT OF TIME NOTHING NEEDS TO BE DONE . Wait for 2 weeks and do a pregnancy check.
2 people found this helpful

My baby boy of 12 days is of 3 KGS he is breastfeeding now how can I increase his weight.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My baby boy of 12 days is of 3 KGS he is breastfeeding now   how can I increase his weight.
Weight shall increase normally, if baby is taking normal feed exclusive breast milk up to 6 months of age. 3 kg at 12 days is quite good.
1 person found this helpful

My son is 5 years old and studying in UKG. He gets angry very soon and does not listen to us. Is there any medicine which can reduce his anger.

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
better you give him more company with same age children.don't rebuke him nor pamper him both will make things worst.

Diagnosis and Treatment of Valvar Aortic Stenosis in Children

FSCAI (Int Card), FACC (Card), FACP (Int Medicine), MBBS
Cardiologist
Ask Free Question
Valvar aortic stenosis, commonly called aortic stenosis, is a disorder which occurs when the aortic valve of the heart becomes narrow. The narrowing of the valve prevents its full opening, and hence, blood flow from the heart to the aorta is restricted. When the aortic valve gets obstructed, the heart has to exert much more effort to pump the blood. The heart muscles get weakened as a result. This condition is more common in children.

Diagnosis of valvar aortic stenosis-
Before diagnosis, we should know about the symptoms of valvar aortic stenosis in children. They include:

Feeling breathless
Angina or chest pain with a feeling of pressure or tightness
Syncope of fainting
Palpitations and enhanced heartbeats
A steady decline in regular activities and energy levels
Fatigue due to little exertion
Not gaining weight
Poor eating patterns
Problems in breathing

The wall of the left ventricle also thickens muscularly, and the thick wall occupies more space in the lower chamber of the heart and hence, the room for adequate blood supply is reduced. This may lead to heart failure.

Echocardiogram-
The initial test that is recommended for patients with symptoms of valvar aortic stenosis is doppler echocardiography. This test enables the doctor to estimate the aortic valve region, peak or mean transvalvular gradients and the maximum aortic velocity. These primary measures are required to assess the severity of the disease. Echocardiography provides important information on the valve function, left ventricular filling pressure and disruptions in other valves.

Other major tests which help in the diagnosis of valvar aortic stenosis include:
Mri or magnetic resonance imaging, which provides images of internal body structures with great detail.
Ct scan or computed tomography where three-dimensional images are extracted.
Chest x ray
Cardiac catheterization where a dye is used to highlight blockages, if any, in the heart.

Treatment-
Usually, there are no medicines for fixing valvar aortic stenosis as the disease is not reversible. Medicines can be used to treat the problems, which are caused by the condition.

Replacement of the damaged valve by surgery is the best treatment for valvar aortic stenosis. The surgery performed is called valvuloplasty. This is a cardioscopic surgery where a tube with a small balloon is inserted into a vein. The tube is guided into the heart, and the balloon is inflated. The balloon and tube are removed after the valve is opened. The damaged valve is replaced by mechanical valve or the valve of a cow or pig by an open-heart surgery.

Valvar aortic stenosis is a severe heart condition in children, and the only permanent remedy for this disease is a valve replacement surgery.
Diagnosis and Treatment of Valvar Aortic Stenosis in Children
2972 people found this helpful

My son has developed some kind of black material (dried up skin) on his body (at few places on chest and back) from the age of 3years and now he is 12 years. There is no itching n pain. Doctors told us it is birth mark only. I have pictures and can send them if email I'd is given by any doctor. Please advise, Thank you.

MD, MBBS
Dermatologist
Ask Free Question
Please send pictures in Lybrate. [Automatically added by Lybrate] Click "Consult Dr. Narasimhalu C.R.V" below to consult privately with the doctor.
2 people found this helpful

My son is 13 months old. Lately he is not interested in having food. He takes water without any issue. He never accepts food or any other fluids except water. How to get him on proper diet to grow healthy?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
My son is 13 months old. Lately he is not interested in having food. He takes water without any issue. He never accep...
It is summer season, thirst is common. It may be your perception that child is not interested in food. watch his activities and weight gain. If these are normal, you need not to worry. If he is not taking any nutritious diet at all, consult pediatrician.
2 people found this helpful

I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are suggested.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I have baby boy. I am planning to 3 years for next baby. So what are the ways I follow. What is the best way you are ...
You can go for it. As you have your previous child. And 3 years gap between two kids is sufficient good enough. Take care. :) And All the best :)

I have a baby boy who is 52 days old he at times cries inconsolably and demands feed after every hf hr to one hour. Is this normal.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I have a baby boy who is 52 days old he at times cries inconsolably and demands feed after every hf hr to one hour. I...
Crying may be due to infantile colic and if giving bottle feed stop it and give exclusive breastfeed.
1 person found this helpful

Hi, Today I have got my female baby (10 weeks) administered with Rotavac oral drops at hospital. After few drops, the bottle fell down and so got a new Rotavac vaccine and poured full 0.5ml dose in to her mouth. Now I am suspicious that she got overdose (not sure how much ml went inside her mouth from first bottle). Please let me know, if this overdose leads to any problems. Is there anything that I can do now to overcome this overdosage. Thanks,

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Hi,

Today I have got my female baby (10 weeks) administered with Rotavac oral drops at hospital. After few drops, th...
Recent recommendation is that even if a small dose of rota vaccine is given that is enough to give protection and no need to repeat once again. If it's repeated there is no harm.

My daughter is almost 11 years old and weights around 27 kgs. She suffered from jaundice, measles, typhoid in past five years. She frequently fall ill as her immunity is very weak. Please guide me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
For developing immunity, give her good nourishing diet rich in protein, fruits, vegetables and nuts. Zinc and vitamin A is helpful in improving immunity. Vitamin A 60,000 units daily for a week and Zinfate 1 tab daily for 15 days may be given.
1 person found this helpful

My 7 month baby boy last 3-4 days, every night crying so much and also having some cough, what can I do for him?

DHMS (Diploma in Homeopathic Medicine and Surgery)
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
My 7 month baby boy last 3-4 days, every night crying so much and also having some cough, what can I do for him?
Homoeopathic medicine-------- chamomilla 30 (dr reckeweg) pour 10 drops in 1 glass fresh water and start giving 1 spoon from this water every 2-3 hrly till problems subsides----just do not use the remaining med. In bottle for 5 days and after 5 days, if problems still persists, again prepare the med. In 1 glass water nd repeat for 5 days-------------
1 person found this helpful

My son aged 10 years have cough since yesterday. He coughed after 3 minutes one time .I am giving nebulizer treatment with 1.5 ml normal saline and 0.3 ml asthalin respules. Is any other cough syrup required.

MD Pediatrics
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
First of all there should be wheeze before giving nebulization asthalin. It should not be given before medical consultation. Kindly visit a pediatrician to rule out urti and lrti or it is just allergic and seasonal.

My in laws says to start topfeeding my 40 days old baby. When I want to breastfeed him. They say by topfeeding I he will grow fast. How I should convince them

MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician
Ask Free Question
Only mothers milk gives immunity. It should be used exclusively for 4 to 6 months. If other milk is introduced the mothers milk will reduce, and baby will not have the benefit of maternal antibodies. Baby will get more infection if started on top feeds earlier.
1 person found this helpful
View All Feed