Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi

BDS

General Physician, Visakhapatnam

19 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi BDS General Physician, Visakhapatnam
19 Years Experience  ·  150 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one.
More about Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi
Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi is a popular General Physician in Kurmanpalem, Visakhapatnam. She has helped numerous patients in her 19 years of experience as a General Physician. She studied and completed BDS . You can consult Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi at sai ganesh dental clinic in Kurmanpalem, Visakhapatnam. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 36 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find General Physicians online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
BDS - Bapuji Dental College Hospital - 1998
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

  4.3  (27 ratings)
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Preethi Vadlamudi

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

How can we relief from dengue, virus fever and how can we improve our body strength from natural foods?

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
How can we relief from dengue, virus fever and how can we improve our body strength from natural foods?
If you are suffering from Dengue, Take Paracetamol 500mg 2-3 times daily after food, drink plenty of water and take rest. Monitor blood platelet and if it is falling down and you develop skin rashes with bleeding episodes like bleeding from gum, nose etc consult doctor immediately. Prevention 1.Take anti mosquito measures like use of mosquito net, mosquito repellent, 2. spraying of insecticides in surrounding, 3.wearing full sleeve shirts in the evening, 4.Discarding empty containers for collection of water and mosquito breeding
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My age is 43 years. What tablets should I take for a health life. What medicine is to be taken to increase sex life at a later stage.

MS-General Surgery, MBBS
General Surgeon, Hyderabad
My age is 43 years. What tablets should I take for a health life.
What medicine is to be taken to increase sex life a...
Normal people should not take any medicines. To stay have healthy life use balanced diet and regular exercise.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have problem in my neck. It starts paining when I do my studies or any other heavy work. Will you please help me out to get over it.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
Hi, apply rumalaya liniment and massage for 10 mins and give hot water fomentation. This can be done thrice daily. If the pain is severe, take tab. Yogaraja guggulu 1-1-1 with hot water after food. Use soft medium sized pillow while sleeping. Perform neck exercises for 10 mins in the morning and evening regularly.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What is aids and what are precaution for aids? Actually I had done sex with more than 3 girls, so I don't have any idea about aids. Can you please tell me?

MSc Psychotherapy -King's College- London, Pg diploma in counselling
Psychologist, Gurgaon
Dear lybrate-user, you should always have protected sex to avoid any kind of problem related to sexual intimacy.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a diabetic. My fasting sugar level is 160 and after meal 227. I used to take isryl M-1 tablet 2wice a day. Let me know how to reduce sugar level more. I used to avoid taking sweets, fruits, tea coffee ets.

MBBS, DNB, Diploma Dyslipidemia, CCEBDM, CCMTD
General Physician, Gurgaon
I am a diabetic. My fasting sugar level is 160 and after meal 227. I used to take isryl M-1 tablet 2wice a day. Let m...
Your medicine appear to be under dosed as per your sugar level. With the proper medicine, regular exercise and diet modification we can rasily control your sugar levels. Revert with your last hba1c aling with other recent reports for better insight into your problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am facing indigestion problem. When I eat food I have to go to toilet for its excretion after one or two hours. Also suffering from gas but it is not loose motion. Suggest something.

MBBS
General Physician, Delhi
I am facing indigestion problem. When I eat food I have to go to toilet for its excretion after one or two hours. Als...
Hi, it seems you are suffering from 1. Gastritis or hepatitis 2. Take an antacid 3-4 tsf 8 hrly 3. Get a blood investigation - liver function test done 4. Avoid fatty, oily meals 5. No fast food, no momos and samosas 6. No tea and coffee 7. Lots of water 8. Walk after meals 9. Eat less at nights 10. No soft drinks, hard drinks and no smoking.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a 21 years old girl, I do exercise daily for half and hour and I have left eating junk food and I eat fibrous foods and avoid overeating but still I am suffering from irregular motion and constipation too what could be the possible reasons behind it please suggest.

BHMS, MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Vijayawada
I am a 21 years old girl, I do exercise daily for half and hour and I have left eating junk food and I eat fibrous fo...
Take nux vom 30 homeo pills 5 pills two times a day for two days and consult me for further treatment. This should give better bowel movement.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Dr. Please tell me which lubricant best for during sex and lubricant use for any side effect of sexual life both for men and female.

B.A.M.S, M.D In Ayurvedic Medicine
Ayurveda, Amritsar
Hi Dr. Please tell me which lubricant best for during sex and lubricant use for any side effect of sexual life both f...
In this young age natural lubrication is best which can be achieved by more of foreplay. The natural lubrication decreases due to many factors and in case you have to use other source than using olive oil is good one.
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dhat hai mujhko 1 saal se bahut dawai khaa li par dhaat nahi ruk rahi kya karu jo dhaat naa ho or band hojaye dhat niklna.

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Dhat hai mujhko 1 saal se bahut dawai khaa li par dhaat nahi ruk rahi kya karu jo dhaat naa ho or band hojaye dhat ni...
you should take chandraprabha vati 1-1 tab with milk twice a day...and pranacharya dhatupaushtik churna with milk twice a day...avoid tea and coffee...
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I'm 21 years old and my cough problem is not going from 2 yrs and every morning only after wakeup cough out like rope.

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Firstly there's no lifelong cure for the common cold. Antibiotics are only effective against infections of throat and are of no use against cold viruses. Over-the-counter (otc) cold preparations won't cure a common cold or make it go away any sooner, and most have side effects. A saltwater gargle 1 teaspoon salt and 1/2tsp turmeric dissolved in a glass of warm water can temporarily relieve a sore or scratchy throat. To help relieve nasal congestion, try saline (pure salt water) nasal drops.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My frnd is 24 yr old she is suffering from pile 3rd stage. Suggest some medicine for cure n relief.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hello, Give her homoepathic medication - Aesculus Hipp. 30/ thrice daily and apply Topi-Aesculus cream over the piles. Give her for few months. If she feels better, then continue or else will have to go for other options such as rubber band ligation, surgery, cauterization, etc. Management: Soak regularly in a warm bath or sitz bath. Soak your anal area in plain warm water 10 to 15 minutes two to three times a day. A sitz bath fits over the toilet. You can get one at most drugstores. Keep the anal area clean. Bathe (preferably) or shower daily to cleanse the skin around your anus gently with warm water. Soap isn't necessary and may aggravate the problem. Avoid alcohol based or perfumed wipes. Gently dry the area with a hair dryer after bathing. Don't use dry toilet paper. To help keep the anal area clean after a bowel movement, use moist towelettes or wet toilet paper that doesn't contain perfume or alcohol. Apply cold. Apply ice packs or cold compresses on your anus to relieve swelling.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Elevated PSA I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed and worried. My urologist has recommend I have a biopsy. I have been reading and go ogling about prostate cancer and biopsies. The more I read and learn, the more confused I get. I am 50- to get a.

General Surgeon, Mumbai
Elevated PSA
I am a 75 years old. My PSA last year was 4.03 this year it has elevated to 5.83. This has me stressed a...
At your age also proper treatment is needed, importantly you need to be diagnosed if you have any problem. Treatment on time would improve quality of your future life, so I would recommend you get the biopsy done. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my parters last date was on 7 june, and we had unprotected sex yesterday 4 july, should I gave her contraceptive tablet, or is it safe because her periods date is close. please help as soon as possible with clear remarks.

Fellowship In Minimal Access Surgery, MS - Obstetrics and Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Hyderabad
Sir my parters last date was on 7 june, and we had unprotected sex yesterday 4 july, should I gave her contraceptive ...
Hi, if her periods r regular , (28to 30days cycles) then no need to take contraceptive tab , it's safe period.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How to use apple cedar vinegar to reduce cholesterol n blood sugar. Should cinnamon powder be mixed.

MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
How to use apple cedar vinegar to reduce cholesterol n blood sugar. Should cinnamon powder be mixed.
1 tsf of apple cedar vinegar to be diluted in a glass of water. cinnamon poweder should not be mixed, it will help. welcome.
4 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from ring worm on my butt and penis area I try ring guard cream but it is not worked and other home remedies I try but it is not Okk Please suggest any cream or medicine that can be reduce my ring worm.

BHMS
Homeopath, Bangalore
Take homoeopathic medicine tellurium 1m 4pills 4 times 4 days n give a gap of a week again repeat 4 days in such way repeat 5 courses n don't apply any local applications, if its too itchy n dry apply coconut oil n drink lots of water. There ll b relief. Take care.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hard to sleep, Eat.It feels very tough to me to sleep in the night. The last night I can't sleep more than two hours feeling angry always.

BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Hard to sleep, Eat.It feels very tough to me to sleep in the night. The last night I can't sleep more than two hours ...
Eat your dinner atleast 2 hours before you sleep. Take warm milk before retiring to bed. Don't be lazy whole day and indulge yourself in work. Wake up early irrespective of how many hours you have slept and do breathing exercises and yoga. Take homoeopathic medication as it will help you to get sound sleep..
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have pain in my stomach and constipation. What should I do to prevent this? Please help.

BAMS
Ayurveda, Bangalore
I have pain in my stomach and constipation. What should I do to prevent this? Please help.
Hi, please follow these tips to get rid of constipation: 1. Drink 2-3 lts of water per day. 2. Consume lot of fibre in your diet like raw vegetables, fruits, whole grains, oats. Etc. 3. Eat one fully ripe big banana at bed time. 4. Drink one glass of hot milk with one spoon of ghee in it at bedtime. 5. Take your food at regular intervals. Avoid spicy and oil fried food. 6. Never curb the urge to pass stools. 7. Never put in lot of pressure to pass stools. 8. Take 1tsf of isabgol powder with a glass of hot water at bedtime to get an easy evacuation. 9. Do sitz bath twice daily.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Had intercourse in fertile days. From next day abdomen pain started n remained for one day. What does dis mean. please help!

Diploma in Anesthesia, MBBS
General Physician, Hyderabad
Had intercourse in fertile days. From next day abdomen pain started n remained for one day. What does dis mean. pleas...
abdominal pain on its own doesnot signify any thing. as you had intercourse during fertile days, wait for 50 days from the date of last period and check for pregnancy, If pain was accompanied by some other symptoms you can suspect something. as it is simple pain and disappeared on its own forget about it
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have got red patches on my legs, I did some online research and symptoms look like for psoriasis. Kindly advise causes and remedies. Also advise severity of this.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), Diploma in Dermatology
Ayurveda, Faridabad
I have got red patches on my legs, I did some online research and symptoms look like for psoriasis. Kindly advise cau...
Psoriasis is genetic disorder triggered due to stressful conditions and irregular life style. We are treating psoriasis using Ayurvedic medicines. Psoriasis has three stages. First stage is when disease remain on skin and there are scaly patches. Second stage comes when there is pitting on nails and in last stage it enter the joints and there is pain in small joints. Ayurveda has got a complete remedy for psoriasis. It is a safer option and can be used for longer duration without any side effects. Ayurvedic external application give very quick results with sun exposure in clearing the scales and internal treatment does not allow the disease to re appear. Psoriasis is a manageable disease and can be managed with ease and effectively using Ayurveda. You should use 3 gms of haldi with milk helps in psoriasis patients. For more info you can contact us via Lybrate.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 25 year old unmarried man and I have a bad habit of masturbation (once or twice in a week) from childhood and due to this I think my self confidence is going down. So how I can keep limit on this thing and will it have any bad effect on my married life?

BHMS
Homeopath,
I am 25 year old unmarried man and I have a bad habit of masturbation (once or twice in a week) from childhood and du...
Dear Hiren....If you are masturbating for once or twice a week then it will not create any problem in your married sex life.....You can take Homeopathic STAPHYSAGRIA 200, 5 drops thrice daily in empty stomach to keep a limit on your masturbation habit
8 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed