Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar - Homeopath, Visakhapatnam

Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar

88 (2074 ratings)
M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Visakhapatnam

31 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar 88% (2074 ratings) M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
31 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one. Current Practicing Clinic
More about Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar
Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar is a trusted Homeopath in 40 Feet Old NH-5 Road, Visakhapatnam. He has over 29 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done MD - Homeopathy, M.B.S.(HOMEO). He is currently associated with Dr. P. Srinivaasa Sudhakar Homeophysician in 40 Feet Old NH-5 Road, Visakhapatnam. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.B.S.(HOMEO) - NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY, GUNTUR - 1987
MD - Homeopathy - MAHARASTRA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES, NASHIK - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Telugu
Professional Memberships
Indian Homoeopathic Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar

Dr. P. Srinivaasa Sudhakar Homeophysician

8-55-3, FF-2, Sai Arcade, Old CBI Down, Chinna WaltairVisakhapatnam Get Directions
  4.4  (2074 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 153 reviews "knowledgeable" 117 reviews "Caring" 22 reviews "Prompt" 8 reviews "Professional" 21 reviews "Inspiring" 12 reviews "Sensible" 17 reviews "Well-reasoned" 26 reviews "Helped me impr..." 11 reviews "Thorough" 9 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Saved my life" 7 reviews "Practical" 5 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

When I am not doing anything or working in laptop, my thinking is trying to pass urine parallel. Because of this I could not sleep or do anything. While day it is happening. What to do getting so much tension.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
When I am not doing anything or working in laptop, my thinking is trying to pass urine parallel. Because of this I co...
The amount of urine during each emptying is often smaller than a usual amount. Diuretic use: Medications used to treat high blood pressure or fluid buildup work in the kidney and flush excess fluid from the body, causing frequent urination. Frequent trips to the toilet can be caused by a variety of conditions, including excessive caffeine intake, bladder stones, and UTIs. However, frequent urination may also be due to a number of medical conditions. ... overactive bladder. urinary tract infection Most people urinate between six and eight times a day. But if you're drinking plenty, it's not abnormal to go as many as 10 times a day. You may also pee more often if you're taking certain medications, like diuretics for high blood pressure.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I went through RBS test and its result was 94 mg/dl. So I want to it is normal or not. As test was conducted after I had my breakfast.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I went through RBS test and its result was 94 mg/dl. So I want to it is normal or not. As test was conducted after I ...
A red blood cell count is a blood test that your doctor uses to find out how many red blood cells (RBCs) you have. It’s also known as an erythrocyte count. The test is important because RBCs contain hemoglobin, which carries oxygen to your body’s tissues. The number of RBCs you have can affect how much oxygen your tissues receive. Your tissues need oxygen to function. A CBC test measures the number of all components in the blood, including: red blood cells white blood cells hemoglobin hematocrit platelets The normal RBC range for men is 4.7 to 6.1 million cells per microliter (mcL). The normal RBC range for women who aren’t pregnant is 4.2 to 5.4 million mcL. The normal RBC range for children is 4.0 to 5.5 million mcL.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 15 years taking levipil 500 table twice a day her hemoglobin count is reduced to 8.5. Is this because of medicine effect?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My daughter is 15 years taking levipil 500 table twice a day her hemoglobin count is reduced to 8.5. Is this because ...
Levipil 500 MG Tablet is used in the treatment of Epilepsy which is a brain disorder that causes repeated seizures. ... Levipil 500 MG Tablet is used in the treatment of seizures which is a brain disorder and may lead to Epilepsy if untreated. Major & minor side effects for Levipil 500 MG Tablet Aggression or angersevere. Anxietysevere. Headachesevere. Shiveringsevere. Loss of appetitesevere. Dizzinesssevere. Mood swingssevere. Weaknesssevere. so it is not due to livipril. Anemia is due to lack of nutrients in food and lack of taking food.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi Sir, I have poor sleep overnight in morning heaviness head All day I am trouble and feeling not well please prescribed me.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi Sir, I have poor sleep overnight in morning heaviness head All day I am trouble and feeling not well please prescr...
Homeopathic medicines for treating Insomnia with interrupted sleep. Nux Vomica is the top Homeopathic remedy for persons who have no difficulty in falling asleep, but find it difficult to maintain sleep. Such persons fall asleep easily but wake up around 3 am or so, after which they are unable to sleep
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm suffering from jaundice, but last week my Dr. said I'm alright now, but since yesterday I feel weak and low on energy and I'm having constant mild to severe headache since 2 days.What should I do?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Jaundice is a liver disease which is caused due to excessive bilirubin in the blood which is released in the blood. 1.When the level of bilirubin is very high, the Jaundice diet consist of intake of a lot of fluid. This will help in eliminating the bilirubin through urine and stool. One shuld drink a lot of hot water, as it is sterilized of all the bacterias, fruit juices and vegetable juices to maintain the electrolyte balance and to keep the body hydrated. One should stick to liquid diet for atleast first five days. 2.When the level of bilirubin has subsided, one can include light diet of cereal porridge, yogurt and fruit salad. Vegetables like carrots, beans and spinach can also be included. It is best to have small meals several times day. At this stage one egg is also recommended, as incuding lean protein in Jaundice diet results in quick recovery. However, oil, spices, ghee and butter is strictly restricted. 3.After two more weeks as the level of bilirubin falls to the level of almost normal, Jaundice diet can have light rice, dal, as well as fish. The fish, however, needs to be boiled or steamed without any oil, spices or essence. Inclusion of fish, however, does not allow chicken and meat. They are rich sources of fat and cholesterol which is difficult to digest. 4.Gradually as the symptoms gets treated, cream, butter and olive oil can be used to cook the food. Till over fifteen days after recovery, Jaundice diet should avoid fatty and heavy food which are dificult to digest, as the system takes time to recover and be back in it's normal self.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I want to know about mephentermine sulphate why it is used and what's the side effects of it?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Mephentermine is a sympathomimetic agent with specificity for alpha-1 adrenergic receptors. It is used to maintain BLOOD PRESSURE in hypotensive states such as following SPINAL ANESTHESIA. Adverse Drug Reactions. Drowsiness, incoherence, hallucinations, convulsions, slow heart rate (Reflex Bradycardia). Fear, anxiety, restlessness, tremor, insomnia, confusion, irritability, and psychosis. Nausea, vomiting, reduced appetite, urinary retention, dyspnea, weakness.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am 27 weeks pregnant. I am done with my OGCT test today. It has values Fasting -90 1 hour - 152 2 hours - 134 with no urine sugar in all. Please let me know about anything we need to fear about results.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi I am 27 weeks pregnant.
I am done with my OGCT test today.
It has values
Fasting -90
1 hour - 152
2 hours - 134 wi...
126 mg/dL) are diagnostic of diabetes. A 1 hour GTT (Glucose Tolerance Test) glucose level below 10 mmol/L (180 mg/dL) is considered normal." mednames="">Fasting levels between 6.1 and 7.0 mmol/L (110 and 125 mg/dL) are borderline ("impaired fasting glycaemia"), and fasting levels repeatedly at or above 7.0 mmol/L (>126 mg/dL) are diagnostic of diabetes. A 1 hour GTT (Glucose Tolerance Test) glucose level below 10 mmol/L (180 mg/dL) is considered normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have symmetrical pigmentation on my face, specially on forehead and sides of cheeks. It was tested as Lichen planus pigmentosa in biopsy. Can it be treated through a laser or in any other way?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I have symmetrical pigmentation on my face, specially on forehead and sides of cheeks. It was tested as Lichen planus...
Homeopathy has proven its efficacy in the treatment of lichen planus, which is clearly demonstrated by clinical studies as well as cured cases. ... Treatment helps in the resolution of existing lesions, reduces itching and controls the further spread of lesions. Ars alb is the best medicine for your problem
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from fungal infection between my both legs in private area about 1 year. It black the affected area and spread slowly. When I am use panderm ➕ cream then itching stop and after that again starts the itching problem.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
I am suffering from fungal infection between my both legs in private area about 1 year. It black the affected area an...
Redness, itching, rashes or burning of skin is an indication of a fungal infection. Caused by different types of fungi, including yeasts, fungal infections can affect any part of the body and people of any age. The most common sites, however, are the feet, head, nails and groin. Homeopathy offers a very beneficial and effective mode of treatment that boosts the body’s healing processes to fight and eradicate fungal infection. The best natural Homeopathic medicines for fungal infection and as homeopathic antifungal are Thuja, Sepia and Graphites.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

It is paining very much and the bleeding is very heavy on the 3th day of miscarriage. The foods came out on 2nd day and the remaining tissue came out by 5th day. No pain killer is able to relieve the pain and the bleeding is also very heavy. I am feeling weak. The bleeding slows down sometimes. Is it an indicator of the stoppage of bleeding soon? Suggest me something. When will the bleeding stop? Suggest me something about pain.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
It is paining very much and the bleeding is very heavy on the 3th day of miscarriage. The foods came out on 2nd day a...
A woman early in her pregnancy may have a miscarriage and only experience bleeding and cramping for a few hours. But another woman may have miscarriage bleeding for up to a week. The bleeding can be heavy with clots, but it slowly tapers off over days before completely stopping. It usually stops within two weeks. The process may be over quickly or may take several days. If you are less than eight weeks pregnant when the miscarriage occurs, the expelled tissue will look no different from heavy menstrual bleeding. The further along you are in pregnancy, the heavier the bleeding and more severe the cramps. Homeopathy medicine and homeopathic treatment for abortion and miscarriage. Sabina – excellent remedy in cases of abortion in every second or third month, habitual abortion, Pain in small of back and genitals, Bleeding of dark red blood
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(123 ratings)

Dr. Ananda Kumar Pingali

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ramakrishna Multispeciality Homoeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
89%
(37 ratings)

Dr. T.Kirankumar

BHMS
Homeopath
Positive Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment