Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment
Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar - Homeopath, Visakhapatnam

Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar

90 (2129 ratings)
M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy

Homeopath, Visakhapatnam

32 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar 90% (2129 ratings) M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
32 Years Experience  ·  300 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; a......more
Hello and thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that here at my office my staff and I will do our best to make you comfortable. I strongly believe in ethics; as a health provider being ethical is not just a remembered value, but a strongly observed one. Current Practicing Clinic
More about Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar
Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar is a trusted Homeopath in 40 Feet Old NH-5 Road, Visakhapatnam. He has over 29 years of experience as a Homeopath. He has done MD - Homeopathy, M.B.S.(HOMEO). He is currently associated with Dr. P. Srinivaasa Sudhakar Homeophysician in 40 Feet Old NH-5 Road, Visakhapatnam. Don?t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Homeopaths in India. You will find Homeopaths with more than 41 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Homeopaths online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
M.B.S.(HOMEO) - NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY, GUNTUR - 1987
MD - Homeopathy - MAHARASTRA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH SCIENCES, NASHIK - 2011
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Telugu
Professional Memberships
Indian Homoeopathic Medical Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar

Dr. P. Srinivaasa Sudhakar Homeophysician

8-55-3, FF-2, Sai Arcade, Old CBI Down, Chinna WaltairVisakhapatnam Get Directions
  4.5  (2129 ratings)
300 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration ₹500 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Potnuru Srinivaasa Sudhakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Very helpful" 160 reviews "knowledgeable" 121 reviews "Caring" 22 reviews "Prompt" 9 reviews "Professional" 21 reviews "Inspiring" 12 reviews "Sensible" 18 reviews "Well-reasoned" 26 reviews "Helped me impr..." 11 reviews "Thorough" 10 reviews "Nurturing" 1 review "Saved my life" 7 reviews "Practical" 5 reviews

Reviews

Popular
All Reviews
View More
View All Reviews

Feed

My husband 34 years old. His GGT level is 650 above how can he normal range? What is the side effects of GGT level above 600.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
The gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT) test measures the amount of the enzyme GGT in your blood. Enzymes are molecules that are necessary for chemical reactions in your body. GGT functions in the body as a transport molecule, helping to move other molecules around the body. It plays a significant role in helping the liver metabolize drugs and other toxins. Side effects of GGT level above 600 decreased appetite nausea or vomiting lack of energy abdominal pain jaundice, which is a yellowing of the skin unusually dark urine light-colored feces itchy skin.
1 person found this helpful

ENSURE powder can increasing hemoglobin for of 80 years old my mother her now Hb-6.8 ,if yes then actual name of ENSURE & dose please?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
ENSURE POWDER: Adults and Children: Provides 250Cal/8 oz. Pwd: add ½ cup of powder to ¾ cup of cold water for one 8oz serving. For seven 8 oz servings: add 1 can of powder to 5 ¼ cups cold water. Stir, whisk until dissolved. May use blender or mixer at lowest speed for 30 sec. Refrigerate mixed powder until served.

Hi, I suffering from jaundice. Last 15 days. 10 days back my bilirubin was 1.5 nd after one week 0.6 is it normal. Of unsafe .nd now 0.6 condition. from last two days urine was yellowish. Pls help me. I drink glucose water. daily 2 liters it's enough or improve.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Diet should include Drink at least eight glasses of fluids per day. ... Consider adding milk thistle to your routine. ... Opt for fruits like papaya and mango, which are rich in digestive enzymes. Eat at least 2 1/2 cups of veggies and 2 cups of fruit per day. Chionanthus virginica is a homoeopathic medicine which reduce jaundice.

My daughter is 3 months old, she has reflux. From last 2 days she is vomiting (6-7). Today she vomiting 3 Times. The third vomiting is yellow and light greenish (May be bile). Is it normal to vomit yellow/ greenish.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My daughter is 3 months old, she has reflux. From last 2 days she is vomiting (6-7). Today she vomiting 3 Times. The ...
Aethusa is a HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE : If a child is vomiting curd-like material followed by exhaustion, this is a good solution. The hungry child eats and goes through the bout of nausea, and the cycle repeats.

HI, I am 35 years men suffering from loose motion from last two days. Please advice me what to do.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
HI, I am 35 years men suffering from loose motion from last two days. Please advice me what to do.
Arsenicum album is the main homeopathic remedy for diarrhea caused by spoiled or tainted food and traveler's diarrhea, which also called "Montezuma's Revenge." ... The person may also have cramping abdominal pain and feel worse with cold drinks or food. The stools are watery.

Hi, My son of 3 months suddenly vomited 4-5 times in a span of 30 minutes. He was normal from the day he was born but suddenly this happen to him. He has not pass stool also for 3 days. And he doesn't drink Mom's milk also. Please suggest what may be the problem and any precautionary remedies we should follow.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi, My son of 3 months suddenly vomited 4-5 times in a span of 30 minutes. He was normal from the day he was born but...
The most common cause of vomiting in children and babies is gastroenteritis. This is an infection of the gut usually caused by a virus or bacteria, which also causes diarrhoea. The symptoms can be unpleasant but your child will usually start to feel better after a few days. During your baby's first few months, vomiting is probably caused by mild feeding problems, such as his tummy being too full. After the first few months, a sudden onset of vomiting is more likely to be caused by a tummy infection, such as gastroenteritis. This type of infection is often accompanied by diarrhoea. Aethusa is a HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINE : If a child is vomiting curd-like material followed by exhaustion, this is a good solution. The hungry child eats and goes through the bout of nausea, and the cycle repeats.
1 person found this helpful

My mother's age about 56, normal weight and yesterday my mother was vomiting little amount of blood, and today the report saying that Serum Cholesterol is 221, so what should be the diet and medication need?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
My mother's age about 56, normal weight and yesterday my mother was vomiting little amount of blood, and today the re...
Calculating serum levels. Add your HDL and LDL cholesterol levels, plus 20 percent of your triglycerides, to calculate your serum cholesterol levels. If you have an LDL of 150 mg/dL, HDL of 35 mg/dL, and triglycerides of 180 mg/dL, your serum cholesterol would be 221 mg/dL. That's considered a borderline high level. Cholesterol levels for adults. Total cholesterol levels less than 200 milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL) are considered desirable for adults. A reading between 200 and 239 mg/dL is considered borderline high and a reading of 240 mg/dL and above is considered high. LDL cholesterol levels should be less than 100 mg/dL Diet Fibrates. The medications fenofibrate (TriCor, Fenoglide, others) and gemfibrozil (Lopid) decrease triglycerides by reducing your liver's production of very-low-density lipoprotein (VLDL) cholesterol and by speeding up the removal of triglycerides from your blood. VLDL cholesterol contains mostly triglycerides. Niacin. Niacin decreases triglycerides by limiting your liver's ability to produce LDL and VLDL cholesterol. But niacin doesn't provide any additional benefit than using statins alone. Niacin has also been linked to liver damage and stroke, so most doctors now recommend it only for people who can't take statins. Omega-3 fatty acid supplements. Omega-3 fatty acid supplements can help lower your triglycerides. They are available by prescription or over-the-counter. If you choose to take over-the-counter supplements, get your doctor's OK first. Omega-3 fatty acid supplements could affect other medications you're taking.

Can pre cum worsen the prostate infection? Which medicine should I take for both the problem.

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Can pre cum worsen the prostate infection? Which medicine should I take for both the problem.
Antibiotics are the most common therapy used to treat chronic bacterial prostatitis (CBP). ... Fluoroquinolones are the mainstay in the treatment of CBP. Fosfomycin has been shown to have good activity against extended-spectrum beta-lactamase producing organisms. Azithromycin may be more effective for Chlamydia infections.

Hi, I have fatty liver problem. And now it recovered. Now if I tak tentex forte will it be unhealthy?

M.B.S.(HOMEO), MD - Homeopathy
Homeopath, Visakhapatnam
Hi, I have fatty liver problem. And now it recovered. Now if I tak tentex forte will it be unhealthy?
Himalaya Tentex Forte Tablet Uses. Himalaya Tentex Forte Tablets is an ayurvedic herbal medicine that improves sexual weakness in men. It acts as an aphrodisiac which improves sexual desire in men. Improves sexual libido in men by managing depression and stress, boosting confidence, regulating testosterone levels. However, there are no acute side effects observed with Tentex forte, but Tentex forte contains Trivang Bhasma, which is metallic formulation of Lead, Tin & Zinc and Makardhwaj, which is mercury compound. These compounds may have chronic toxicity if used for a longer period. In most cases, mercury compounds are sulfides of Mercury, which are likely inert and 1000 times safer than methyl mercury, according to research study. However, the safety of these compounds is not well established till now, so one should take medicines containing these ingredients with caution and strictly under supervision of medical professionals.
View All Feed

Near By Doctors

91%
(45 ratings)

Dr. T.Kirankumar

BHMS
Homeopath
Positive Homeopathy, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment
90%
(135 ratings)

Dr. Ananda Kumar Pingali

MD - Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath
Ramakrishna Multispeciality Homoeo Clinic, 
300 at clinic
Book Appointment