Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Krishna

MD - General Medicine

General Physician, Visakhapatnam

29 Years Experience
Dr. Krishna MD - General Medicine General Physician, Visakhapatnam
29 Years Experience
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Krishna
Dr. Krishna is a trusted General Physician in Ramachandra Nagar, Visakhapatnam. He has over 29 years of experience as a General Physician. He has done MD - General Medicine . You can meet Dr. Krishna personally at Aswini Clinic in Ramachandra Nagar, Visakhapatnam. You can book an instant appointment online with Dr. Krishna on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified General Physicians in India. You will find General Physicians with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best General Physicians online in Visakhapatnam. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - General Medicine - Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi! I want to know which is a good condom company to use! For a safe sex! N which condom will be safe to use for not making a girl pregnant.

MBBS, MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology , Diploma in General Nutrition
Gynaecologist, Delhi
Umpteen varieties available in market. Condom used as a single barrier contraceptive ,perse, has a high failure rate.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mother is having a hair problem it is if she dye to her hair she wil get full headache n skin problems n skull pains n also allergy whats is the solution how she had dye to her hair.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
My mother is having a hair problem it is if she dye to her hair she wil get full headache n skin problems n skull pai...
She has allergy towards that dye and not to be used again and for now can give tablet cetrizine and paracetamol
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir, I am 40 years old. have kharrate(snoring) problems, when doing the sleeping time. What is the solution. What I can do for this problems ?

MD - General Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Kolkata
Sir, 
  I am 40 years old. have kharrate(snoring) problems, when doing the sleeping time. What is the solution. What ...
Check your weight, are you overweight? do you have conditions like diabetes or hypertension? do you feel weak or sleepy during daytime? if answer to any is yes, then you may have to be checked for a condition known as obstructive sleep apnea. For that you need a test called polysimnography. Contact your local lung specialist for that. This condition is manageable.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have been suffering from fever from past few days. Due to this I am not able to do any work properly. Kindly suggest me some treatment for my cure. Plzzz.

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
I have been suffering from fever from past few days. Due to this I am not able to do any work properly. Kindly sugges...
First of all you should take rest for 1-2 days so that your body can fight with underlying infection with its full immunity and start the below medication:- Take gelesemium 200, twice daily . Take Eupatrium perf 200, 5 drops thrice daily. Take Antifebrinum 3x, 2 tabs , thrice daily. Take Alfavena malt, 1 tsf, thrice daily. Drink lots of water and take light homemade food like dalia and khichdi, avoid oily, spicy, fried, junk and cold drinks. In case of high uncontrollable fever, don't panic you should do cold sponging to lower down the temperature.If fever does not goes then go for a set of blood tests. Revert me with feedback. Take care of your health.GOOD DAY.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife has been suffering cough for 3-4 months and always feel bad for bad smell from her mouth.

MDS
Dentist, Lucknow
Bad breath can be due to the pharyngeal infection or sinus infection as in cough n cold. It should be relievd when you recover from cold n cough. You should also not ignore local oral factors like deposits on teeth n cavities which also produce bad breath and made obvious by cough. So dental chk up is also must.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My father has got ischemic stroke and he is bed ridden form last 15 months and unconscious, he passes stool in every 3-4 days can you suggest some medicine as I am concerned that he may develop kidney stones, also suggest some natural food so that we can prevent developing this condition. Thanking You.

MBBS, MD - General Medicine, DM - Neurology
Neurologist, Hyderabad
Add more fibers and salads in the diet. Try to make him sit on chair or make him stand with support. This would help him. For constipation, cremaffin syrup would help.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have suffering from high fever and take some paracetamol medicine. But till fever is high.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
I have suffering from high fever and take some paracetamol medicine. But till fever is high.
Measure your temperature and tell me reading avoid exertion take tablet paracetamol 500 mg after food (if no drug allergy) as and when required for fever more than 99 f (maximum 3 tablets with gap of 8 hr can be taken in a day) for 3 days take proper diet homemade food like moong dal dalia, chapati etc get cbc checked and review with reports consult privately as we may need to start antibiotic.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi I am a 25 years old guy and my question is - yesterday I masturbate and some semen stick to my hand and then I touch a hand of a female and after 1 hour 15 mins she touch her vagina .Is she now pregnant?

EMDR, FRCOG (LONDON) (Fellow of Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists), MFSRH , Diploma in psychosexual therapy, Medical diploma in clinical Hypnosis, Diploma in Evidence Based Healthcare, DNB (Obstetrics and Gynecology), MD - Obstetrics & Gynaecology, MBBS
Gynaecologist, Pune
Hi I am a 25 years old guy and my question is - yesterday I masturbate and some semen stick to my hand and then I tou...
Thank you for your question. For the woman to get pregnant it would require that she has ovulated within the previous 24-48 hours and that the sperms are still alive on her hand. Drying is damaging to sperms and they do not usually survive outside the vagina for long. There are many factors that affect sperm survival but exposure to air is generally damaging. So to answer your question – it is unlikely that her pregnancy can be caused by the sperms on her hand. Best wishes.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Recently I don't have enough all sleep And now I had a long headache now I have enough sleep but steel head ache continuous having daily tablet.

MBBS, cc USG
General Physician, Noida
Recently I don't have enough all sleep
And now I had a long headache now I have enough sleep but steel head ache cont...
you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem or may be Migraine Headache follow advises given below: Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day Get check eyes for refractive error complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis It may be due to stress This problem can be solved by Meditation you can go for regular Physical exercise consult privately for further management
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm doing masturbation daily I think my penis becoming weaker I'm sacred of it. Does it affect my sexual life? What should I do to make my penis stronger?

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I'm doing masturbation daily I think my penis becoming weaker I'm sacred of it. Does it affect my sexual life? What s...
It will not make panis weak and msturbation is harmless and you can do . Just normal food and exercise will make you stronger
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 32 years male suffering from allergic rhinitis. My all sinus passages get blocked including frontal. I am doing pranayam regularly. Please suggest what should I do.

MS , MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, Bangalore
Hi, allergic rhinitis is not curable and therefore you need to be on some treatment on a regular basis. You could consult me for clinical examination and treatment.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

She has problem one side headache.

MBBS
General Physician,
She has problem one side headache.
Hello, you may be having headache because of stress/ refractory problems/ any ENT problem kindly follow advises given below: you can take: 1. Tablet Crocin (Paracetamol 500 mg) one tablet after food when required for headache after food for 2-3 days (maximum 2 tablets with gap of 12 hour can be taken in a day) 2. Adequate sleep 6-8 hr in a day 3. Get check eyes for refractive error 4. We need to go for ENT evaluation to rule out sinusitis 5. Get BP checked 6. Regular physical exercise and meditation and yoga complete history of your headache for further management like duration, severity, aggravating factors/relieving/ triggering/ associated factor to reach diagnosis consult physician for further management.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

How can we find viral fever. What is the main cause viral fever. How can we control viral fever.

MBBS
General Physician, Mumbai
How can we find viral fever. What is the main cause viral fever. How can we control viral fever.
Fever with bodyache with joint pain are typical symptom of viral infection and we need to Eat nutritious food and have adequate fluid intake and take physical rest
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am suffering from 5 year from piles what can I do and what is the medicine for solution of this problem.?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
Take pranacharya allergin capsule 1-1 twice a day. Take abhayarishta 2-2 tsf twice a day. Apply pranacharya pilescure ointment on piles. Avoid junk food. Spicy food. Fermented food. Take fresh buttermilk empty stomach.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My wife 24 yrs old & she is suffering from ulcerative colitis from last 8 months. She is having bloody stool daily 4-5 times. Even no effects of homeopathy frm last 6 months. Please suggest.

Fellowship in Minimal Access Surgery, F.I.A.G.E.S, M.S. ( General Surgery)
Gastroenterologist, Lucknow
There is a very effective treatment of ulcerative colitis in allopathy. Take tablet mesacol 2 tablets three times a day. Take cap vsl 3 once a day. Get colonoscopy done. If u want can review with reports.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 23 years male. I always have cough problem. I think it maybe thyroid. Can you please tell me symptoms of thyroid?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
Thyroid gland affects nearly every organ in the body. Many nutritional factors play a role in optimizing thyroid function. However, both nutrient deficiencies and excesses can trigger or exacerbate symptoms. Working in collaboration with a both a physician and a registered dietitian is essential to determine nutritional status for optimal thyroid health. Improper thyroid function causes undesired weight changes, significant cardiovascular risks, and symptoms such as fatigue, mood changes, and gastrointestinal upset, which can hinder the development of healthful behaviors. I focus on setting realistic goals for healthy changes and regular exercise when counseling clients. There many potential nutrient deficiencies and interactions with medications and supplements. Hence diligent care is to be taken while designing a holistic treatment plan. I being a both a registered dietitian (rd) and doctor have been successfully helping patients with their problems through a holistic approach using customized therapeutic diet and medications. I will also suggest home remedies. Do reply back for private consultation for rx.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir/mam. When I touch my penis forehead I will strong pain. Everyday I remove a white layer from my penis. A large no. Of white dots are increasing day by day on my penis. Also my penis skin is not moving back. Please help me. I am in big problem. Please.

BASM, MD, MS (Counseling & Psychotherapy), MSc - Psychology, Certificate in Clinical psychology of children and Young People, Certificate in Psychological First Aid, Certificate in Positive Psychology
Psychologist, Palakkad
Sir/mam. When I touch my penis forehead I will strong pain. Everyday I remove a white layer from my penis. A large no...
Dear Lybrate user. Phimosis is the reasn for all of your problem. Phimosis is a congenital narrowing of the opening of the foreskin so that it cannot be retracted. Phimosis is a very common problem. In most of the cases you can clear the problem yourself. Phimosis could cause moderate to severe pain while having vaginal intercourse. Apply oil on your foreskin and on the glans. Move the foreskin forward and back slowly without hurting you much. Because the oil is lubricant, it will be easier than without oil. Do this forward and back movement 20 times several times in a day. Repeat the same every day for around one month. You will get the elasticity and you will be able to retract the foreskin completely. In case if there is no result from the above massage, you can always go for a minor surgical procedure called circumcision. Take care.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not mention about this to me If no What is the way to increase FSH?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda, Ghaziabad
I have done hormone test as I have erection problem in that report I found FSH 2.92mlU/ml is it normal? But Dr. not m...
Home Remedy- 1-Onion is very good vegetable to treat sexual impotence. It increases libido and strengthens reproducing organs. White onions are best for this purpose. 2-Take about 5-10 gm root powder of Ladyfinger in a glass of milk. Add 2 tsp of mishri in this milk and drink it. This will prove helpful in improving sexual vigour. Treatment- apply pranacharya gopal oil on your penis and give a massage. It will strengthen your nerves and erection power will get better.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Kya koi treatment hai jisse thalassemia jaisi bimari ko thk kiya ja sake except bone marrow transplant.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
Some of the utilized treatments include: blood transfusions. A bone marrow transplant (bmt) medications and supplements. Possible surgery to remove the spleen or gallbladder.
You found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doc simra is my little cousin about 20 days she is suffering from vomiting when her mother feed she after feeding she take bab and sudden she vomit so what is the reason kindly suggest me what should I do thank you.

AUTLS, CCEDM, MD - Internal Medicine, MBBS
General Physician, Faridabad
Hello doc simra is my little cousin about 20 days she is suffering from vomiting when her mother feed she after feedi...
after giving her mother feed just hold her in ur arms and give pat on the back....3-4 times gently...it will resolve
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed