Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. K Seshagiri

DM - Neonatology, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS

Pediatrician, Visakhapatnam

26 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. K Seshagiri DM - Neonatology, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS Pediatrician, Visakhapatnam
26 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K Seshagiri
Dr. K Seshagiri is a popular Pediatrician in Ram Nagar, Visakhapatnam. Doctor has over 26 years of experience as a Pediatrician. Doctor has completed DM - Neonatology, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS . You can meet Dr. K Seshagiri personally at Omni RK Super Speciality Hospital in Ram Nagar, Visakhapatnam. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Seshagiri and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Pediatricians in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Pediatricians with more than 30 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Pediatricians online in Visakhapatnam. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
DM - Neonatology - PGIMER, Chandigarh - 2004
MD - Paediatrics - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool - 1996
MBBS - Kurnool Medical College, Kurnool - 1991
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Omni RK Super Speciality Hospital

Oppo. Lions Club, Waltair main RoadVisakhapatnam Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Seshagiri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their children any time in their life? Will it affect the future generation?

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hi. One of the girl parent were suffering from HIV disease. And they are no more now. Will that be spread to their ch...
If parents have died of aids there are high chances of passing on hiv infection to kids. If tridot blood test done for kids at 6 months of age, will give status of infection. As tests done early in life may give false positive results. Regarding passing on to next generation, it's very difficult to have these positive kids grow up get married and have kids. If kids are non infective with hiv infection then also chance of passing on to next gereartion is zero.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My baby is 3 month old still she is 4.5 weight inam nly feeding my milk wat can we give to increase her weight additionally and she is spitting saliva lot any reasons.

Nutrition - Management of Weight & Lifestyle Related Disorders
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Delhi
My baby is 3 month old still she is 4.5 weight inam nly feeding my milk wat can we give to increase her weight additi...
You should focus on your dietary intake take healthy diet include whole grain cereals, milk and milk products, fruits, nuts and seed, fennel seed water, increase your water intake.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a child and he is suffering from motions please suggest any medicine for him.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
I have a child and he is suffering from motions please suggest any medicine for him.
The age must be told and if he is infant on breastfeed, the frequency of motions will be more and is normal.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctor my baby has not passed the motion for past three days. He s taking semi solid food like rice kanchi nestum rice n dhalwater along wth mother milk. Is it normal or it constipation. He s four months old baby. Pleas advice me. I'm really worried.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Hello doctor my baby has not passed the motion for past three days. He s taking semi solid food like rice kanchi nest...
To pass stool 4 to 5 times in a day or once in 4 to 5 days is normal. Therefore there is no need to worry.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello doctors, my daughter is will complete 2 months on 5th april. She keeps crying, I think she is not satisfied by my milk bcz. What to do.

Fellowship In Pediatric Gastroenterology, Hepatology And Nutrition, MD - Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Mumbai
Hello doctors, my daughter is will complete 2 months on 5th april. She keeps crying, I think she is not satisfied by ...
If she is gaining weight. Passing urine 7/8 times a day. And is quiet or playful inbtween the feeding intervals .Ur milk output is sufficient. Be confident. More the baby suckles. More is the milk output.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 3 years in age. He is playing all time. But last two days when he eats heavy meal like rice, cerelac, he says pain in belli and doing latrine. Like mangohope. Please sir help me what can I do and what is the food chart of my kids. My son weight is 16 kg (approx) and he take crime medicine one week ago. So now what is suitable for him and how the problem is solve. Thank you.

MBBS, PG Diploma In Emergency Trauma Care, Fellowship in Diabetes
General Physician, Delhi
My son is 3 years in age. He is playing all time. But last two days when he eats heavy meal like rice, cerelac, he sa...
This is most likely due to eating or drinking of some contaminated food or drink. Common symptoms include nausea, vomiting , pain abdomen ,loose stools and weakness. You would need to follow a particular diet for a while and also need some medicines for the same. Private Consult​ with me for detailed treatment protocol with medicines and dietary instructions.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?

MBBS, MBA (Healthcare)
General Physician, Delhi
My niece is 2days old and is not well. Her bilirubin levels are 11.6. Is it normal?
some times it is normal in new born . it would be normal in 2 weeks. but consult good child doctor , for detail clinical examination.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi doc, my baby is 6 and half months old. We are living in Bangalore. I am giving my baby ragi 2 times a day. I heard that giving more ragi will cause fits in babies. Climate is also too cold here. Pls suggest.

MD Paediatrics, MBBS
Pediatrician, Hyderabad
Hi doc, my baby is 6 and half months old. We are living in Bangalore. I am giving my baby ragi 2 times a day. I heard...
No food stuff will cause fits, so need not worry, its safe to give ragi but only if baby is tolerating it.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 7 months old and Doctor prescribed ultra vitamin D3 syrup when he is born but they did not tell when to stop. Still we are feeding this syrup. Please suggest me when we can stop this syrup?

MBBS, MD
Pediatrician, Gurgaon
My son is 7 months old and Doctor prescribed ultra vitamin D3 syrup when he is born but they did not tell when to sto...
If you give small dose of d3 vit. You may continue for months. Exposure tomorning sunlight can be more helpful.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 3 months 2 days pregnant. However my pregnancy is through IVF 1st cycle. I am on duphaston & sustain (insert one), frolic acid, iron & calcium tablet. Still my doctor says to continue all 3 for 1 more month and later will see. I am confused. How long I have to take these many medi.

BUMS
Gynaecologist, Mumbai
I am 3 months 2 days pregnant. However my pregnancy is through IVF 1st cycle. I am on duphaston & sustain (insert one...
Till your doctor says all medications r for your pregnancy as you concieved artificially .so through medicine doctor trying to maintain the hormonal balance in your body. So just go through it.
5 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my baby is vomiting after 15 0r 20 days. After feeding or not he vomiting. Vocational is not greenish. I hope he is suffer some gas or acidity problem. His urine is clear bt his stool is not clear. 2 or 3 day after. He is conceptions problem. I give him cows milk. He is not growing properly. He is very much tin. His weight is 4 kg in 3 month. .he is bottle feed because he could not take sufficient breast milk. After delivery I have suffered some major problem. I need to your advice. Please advising me soon please sir.

MBBS,MD(PGI,Chandigarh)
Pediatrician, Kolkata
Sir my baby is vomiting after 15 0r 20 days. After feeding or not he vomiting. Vocational is not greenish. I hope he ...
Ms. lybrate-user If your baby is just 4 Kg at 3 month of age with normal birth wight, its definitely abnormal and he is suffering from malneutrition. Probable reason behind that is faulty feeding. Firstly stop cow milk immediately and start standard formula milk in proper dilution. Continue breast sucking. It can enhance milk output. Stop bottle and use spoon and kotori with proper hygiene. Burp after each feed properly. Do not let your child malnourished, its developing phase for brain also.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 4 years old. Tomorrow night she fell down and her lips got cut by teeth and her nose was bleeding. Please help me.

C.S.C, D.C.H, M.B.B.S
General Physician,
In situation like this you have to take her to hospital or a doctor to assess. Minor injuries like abrasions will heal without any medicines.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Pls advice names of probiotic probiotic with zinc sachets which can be given to 2.5 years old toddler to control quick food transit.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), F.I.A.M.S. (Pediatrics)
Pediatrician, Muzaffarnagar
Pls advice names of probiotic probiotic with zinc sachets which can be given to 2.5 years old toddler to control quic...
Nutrolin B and Zinconia are not in combination. I am not sure if these can control quick food transit.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello, My daughter is 2.5 year and she has lot of hair on shoulder, arms, thighs, legs and back. The hair color is black so it's very much visible. I have tried besan massage, milk n bread and all home treatments but did not help. I am very much worried as she is loves to wear short and sleeveless clothes and as being female she will face problem when she grows up. Please help if I can do something in her early stage. Awaiting for early reply.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Ponda
Hello, My daughter is 2.5 year and she has lot of hair on shoulder, arms, thighs, legs and back. The hair color is bl...
If parents are having same hairy body then it's normal to have such condition. I will advise you, not do any thing for removal of hair, with the the time it will be less. If you think there is real disturbing problem then consult an endocrinologist gor harmony aspect of condition.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter age is 11 now she is having fever, doctor has told he has given 3 days medicine suspecting mums, what she should take?

BHMS
Homeopath, Faridabad
Hi, Share all the details pertaining to her problem along with rest of the symptoms or signs. Can help you in giving your daughter homoeopathic medicine which is pretty safe to take without any side-effects! And is easy to consume. Medication: Meantime, you can give her - Ferrum Phos. 6x and Kali Mur. 6x - both after every 4 hours. Also, keep giving the medicines given by your doctor simultaneously. Revert.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My daughter is 6 years old having neck pain problem she is stremling problem voice is not clear please my problem solve it.

BHMS
Homeopath, Pune
hello please check her posture give her calcium and vit D rich food for speech disorder consult with good speech therapist thanks
Submit FeedbackFeedback

What all can be included in a 4 years old boy's diet to keep him healthy n hearty. He gets angry very easily n cries very often otherwise my son is very nice n naughty. Due to household stress I also at times scold him n slap him may b this is the reason?

B.Sc.- Food & Nutrition, M.Sc- Food Science & Nutrition, NET (LS)
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Kolkata
Give him small frequent attractive healthy & tasty meals at regular intervals. Never force feed. Fruit custard, French toast, egg curry, egg/ chicken/ paneer roll, soybean cutlet/ roll, suji/ besan dhokla, besan/ moong dal/ suji/ oats chila, dates oats laddoo, dates nuts laddoo, mango lassi/ milkshake, badam kheer/ barfi, til chikki, atta halwa, paneer/ sag paratha with chutney, fresh fruit juice
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My son is 13 years old. He suffered with cough frequently. When consulted a doctor he told that my son got tonsils. Taking antibiotics is temporary solution. And suggested better to do operation for that. My question is is there any alternative? After operation are there any consequences?

Diploma in Tuberculosis and Chest Diseases (DTCD), MBBS
Pulmonologist, Delhi
My son is 13 years old. He suffered with cough frequently. When consulted a doctor he told that my son got tonsils. T...
operation may not always solve the problem as mostly it is allergic reaction most of the time and Will persists even after operation.better you find out the causative agent and avoid it.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed