Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. K Hymakar

MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology

Endocrinologist, Visakhapatnam

26 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. K Hymakar MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology Endocrinologist, Visakhapatnam
26 Years Experience  ·  100 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality dental care, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. K Hymakar
Dr. K Hymakar is a trusted Endocrinologist in Daba Gardens, Visakhapatnam. He has had many happy patients in his 26 years of journey as a Endocrinologist. He has completed MBBS, Diploma in Diabetology . You can meet Dr. K Hymakar personally at Nageshwar Clinic in Daba Gardens, Visakhapatnam. Book an appointment online with Dr. K Hymakar on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Endocrinologists in India. You will find Endocrinologists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Endocrinologists online in Visakhapatnam and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MBBS - Andhra Medical College, Visakhapatnam - 1992
Diploma in Diabetology - Dr. MGR University - 2000
Languages spoken
English
Hindi

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. K Hymakar

Nageshwar Clinic

31 - 32 - 45, Near Leelamahal Junction, Daba Gardens, AllipuramVisakhapatnam Get Directions
100 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. K Hymakar

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Tsh level is high but t3 and t4 is normal please give me idea for thyroid treatment need or not.

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Hello, Thanks for the query. In case of confirmed hypothyroidism (ith TSH > 10 mU/L), treatment with Levothyroxine has to be started. Since there is no mention of any values it is difficult to give any specific suggestion. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My mom 60 years old also diabetic patients since 8 yrs. Last jelly in 2015 she got brain stock. After that her left side will paralished now she had got to much since and power to her left leg and hand but every time he got cramp while walking and also with in sleep. So please suggest me.

Diploma in Child Health (DCH), MBBS
Pediatrician, Zirakpur
My mom 60 years old also diabetic patients since 8 yrs. Last jelly in 2015 she got brain stock. After that her left s...
diabetes is a common cause of brain only physiotharapy helps much.and for cramps give her calcium and tablet evion-lc 2times aday for two wks consulr neurologist.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient Now I am using (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.

Ayurveda, Ernakulam
I am 50 years old, I feel tiredness always, diabetic patient
Now I am using  (Gemmer 1 tablet at night) Please advise.
Continue your previous med. Add chavanaprasham kashayam or ch kwath (sitaram pharmacy) at morning and evening.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Joint pain and fatigue. Previous diagnosed with thyroid continued thyromos 150 med. And blood pressure stays mostly low.

MD - Alternate Medicine, BHMS
Homeopath, Surat
Joint pain and fatigue. Previous diagnosed with thyroid continued thyromos 150 med. And blood pressure stays mostly low.
Take calc phos 6x three times in a day for leg and joint pain. And keep drinking more and more water in a day.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am a type II diabetic with reading 197 on fasting and 170 after food. I also suffer from ED. I do mild exercise including 800 kapalbati per day. I am currently taking 1 amaryl 2.0 mg before breakfast and 1 glycomet 500 mg after dinner. Kindly advise

Vaidya Visharad
Sexologist, Narnaul
Hello Dear, Sexual vitality is a vital factor to lead pleasing sexual life. Some time people lose their sexual vitality due to change in lifestyle and emotional problem. In ayurveda there is a complete branch to explain the treatment for vigor and vitality is known as vaajikarna. Vaajikarana is the branch of Ayurveda dealing with the promotion of sexual health and the management of seminal disorders and male sexual disorders and their natural solutions. Ayurveda is the best natural way to treat sexual problems. Both physical and psychological disturbance can be responsible for the weakness .Visit us at www.Malhotraayurveda.Com

Can a diabetic patient use jaggery instead of white sugar? Which fruits can they have?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
Can a diabetic patient use jaggery instead of white sugar? Which fruits can they have?
lybrate-user ji, Thanks for the query. Sugar and jaggery are both made from sugar caine only. Both contain sucrose. The only difference being jaggery is said to have some vitamins and antioxidants. But amount of glucose is same. So there is no point in using either of those. As regard fruits, all the fruits can be taken by a person with diabetes. However, first and foremost is there should be a very good blood glucose control with fasting < 100 mg & PP 150 to 170 mg and HbA1c% < 6.8, Fruits like mango, banana, grapes and chikkoo are too sweet should be taken in very limited quantity. Others are fine. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Causes and Treatments of Hypertension

Diploma in Diet and Nutrition, M.Sc - Psychology, BHMS
Homeopath, Delhi
Play video

Here are some causes and treatments of hypertension

Hello this is Dr. Chhavi Bansal and I am practicing Homeopathy at Homeosure-Home of Homeopathy and Wellness, Pritampura. Today I’ll be discussing about Hypertension which is the most common emerging lifestyle disorder these days. Hypertension is defines as elevation of blood pressure. Blood pressure is the pressure of flowing blood on the inner walls of the blood vessels and it depends on various factors like the pumping force of the heart, the resistance of the blood vessels and the amount of blood flowing through the vessels. As I have previously told that it is a lifestyle disorder, its development has been attributed to various lifestyle changes like poor diet, lack of exercise, lack of sleep, poor sleeping habits, work stress, mental stress.


It is often termed as the ‘silent killer’ because in many of the cases its symptoms do not manifest in the beginning of the cases and usually manifests itself with complications. Also many people do not give importance to hypertension until and unless they develop complications. Hypertension can be of two types: primary or essential and secondary hypertension depending on the causes of hypertension. And in majority of the cases, almost 90-95% cases there is no underline cause to hypertension and this is termed as Primary or Essential Hypertension.

Secondary Hypertension is the one where there is some kind of underlining medical condition which needs to be treated there. Now coming to the risk factors of hypertension, these factors can be modifiable and non-modifiable. The non-modifiable factor includes: Age like it is more common in later ages, Race because it is more common in African Americans and Genetic, because hypertension has been found running in families. The Modifiable risk factors are obesity, smoking, much intake of alcohol, caffeine, fatty food, higer level of cholesterol, high sodium diet, low potassium diet, prolonged stress or prolonged use of OCPs.


Now what is the harm from Hypertension? Prolonged hypertension can create a lot many complications: it can damage your eyes it can damage your kidneys, it can damage your heart and lead you to lot of diseases which can create loss of vision, kidney, heart diseases and stroke.


Now coming to the prevention or treatment of hypertension, as been previously told that there are various risk factors which make you prone to develop hypertension. So prevention is the best treatment of hypertension, if the risk factors are controlled then it will definitely control your hypertension or at least delay it. So the best prevention would be to have a healthy lifestyle which includes cutting down your alcohol and caffeine intake, quit smoking and maintaining your weight, adding physical activities to your routine daily, decreasing your sodium intake and increasing your potassium intake.
Homeopathy has wonderful results in delaying Hypertension and controlling Hypertension.

If you have any further queries regarding hypertension feel free to consult me through Lybrate.
 

3767 people found this helpful

I am a diabetic (180 fasting and 240 pp) I have early ejaculation problem and also erectile dysfunction problem please suggest a solution.

MBBS (Gold Medalist, Hons), MS (Obst and Gynae- Gold Medalist), DNB (Obst and Gynae), Fellow- Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (ACOG, USA), FIAOG, MRCOG (London, UK)
Gynaecologist, Kolkata
Control diabets (as your levels are still high). Diabetics are known to have sex problems. Also get a cardiac work up done. If all are normal and still the problem persists, then get a check up by sexologist and take drugs. Don't take drugs shown in tv as they may not be safe for your health.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 23 years old. Suffering from thyroid disorder. I have been taking medicine thyronorm since 2010. Currently I have checked my tsh level. It states 1.8 mu. Doctor prescribed for 25 mg thyronorm tablet. Previously I was taking 37.5 mg. Is it ok to reduce the dose of medicine?

MBBS, CCEBDM, Diploma in Diabetology, Diploma in Clinical Nutrition & Dietetics, Cetificate Course In Thyroid Disorders Management (CCMTD)
Endocrinologist, Hubli-Dharwad
I am 23 years old. Suffering from thyroid disorder. I have been taking medicine thyronorm since 2010. Currently I hav...
Mr. lybrate-user, Thanks for the query. TSh 1.8 mU/L is a good level, showing hypothyroidism is in good control. I would not have advised the reduction in dosage. But your doctor has advised so, please tkae that dose and check TSH after 6 to 8 weeks, if the level is <3 mU/l thhen same dose can be continued. Because TSH should be maintained between 2 to3 mU/ L for being free from all the symptoms of hypothyroidism. If you have any doubts pease do come back. Thanks.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed