Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh Babu  - Cardiologist, Vijayawada

Dr. Ramesh Babu

MD , DM - Cardiology

Cardiologist, Vijayawada

35 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Call Doctor
Dr. Ramesh Babu MD , DM - Cardiology Cardiologist, Vijayawada
35 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family....more
I'm dedicated to providing optimal health care in a relaxed environment where I treat every patients as if they were my own family.
More about Dr. Ramesh Babu
Dr. Ramesh Babu is a renowned Cardiologist in Benz Circle, Vijayawada. He has helped numerous patients in his 35 years of experience as a Cardiologist. He has completed MD , DM - Cardiology . You can visit him at Ramesh Hospital in Benz Circle, Vijayawada. Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Ramesh Babu on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced Cardiologists in India. You will find Cardiologists with more than 34 years of experience on Lybrate.com. You can find Cardiologists online in Vijayawada and from across India. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Specialty
Education
MD - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1984
DM - Cardiology - All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi - 1988
Languages spoken
English
Hindi
Awards and Recognitions
First Cardiac Hospital in Coastal Andhra Pradesh
Limca book of world records for highest success rate 99.8%
First cardiac institute in the east coast to be accredited for DNB
...more
Dr. K. Sharan Cardiology Excellence Award by Indian Medical Association
First to start Cardiac Surgeries and Digital Cath lab in Coastal India (Kolkata to Chennai)

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Ramesh Babu

Ramesh Hospital

ITI Road, Benz Circle, VijaywadaVijayawada Get Directions
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Ramesh Babu

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

What are the dangers of having high colas Tirol? Can other problem develop? Are there things I can do at home or in my life to reduce cholesterol?

M. B. B. S. M. S,. M. Ch.FRCS
Cardiologist, Chennai
What are the dangers of having high colas Tirol? Can other problem develop? Are there things I can do at home or in m...
Keep cholesterol below 150. Take plenty of vegetable and. Fruits. Exercises. Avoid junk foods. Ghee dalda and vanaspathi is not good. Red meat and trans fatty acids very bad. Less salt and sugar. Olive oil for cooking.
2 people found this helpful

Sometimes when I walk my left hand and left shoulder becomes numb. I am 18 years old boy. 85kgs, 5.8 ft height. Am I having any Heart related problem?

MBBS, MD - Psychiatry
Psychiatrist, Pune
Sometimes when I walk my left hand and left shoulder becomes numb. I am 18 years old boy. 85kgs, 5.8 ft height. Am I ...
Hello Mr. Lybrate-user, first of all, pls calm down, this doesnot appear to be a serious problem. A lot of people experience numbness, redness and slight swelling on hands and arms while walking. This is because, while walking, most of the blood flow is diverted to legs. What you can do is that while walking, open and close your fists repeatedly. This will increase your blood flow. You may keep smileys balls in hand and squeeze them repeatedly. If this doesnot work, then you may get an ecg done, although, I doubt you will need it. So relax and keep walking. Thanks!
27 people found this helpful

I have gastritis and hypertension and taking medicines for this. Pl. Suggest acupressure points for it.

PDDM, MHA, MBBS
General Physician, Nashik
I have gastritis and hypertension and taking medicines for this. Pl. Suggest acupressure points for it.
The leg three miles (st 36) acupressure point is commonly used to improve digestive disorders including indigestion, diarrhea, constipation, bloating, gas, abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Plus, it boosts the immune system, fights fatigue, strengthens the body and promotes general wellness. Gb 20 or gall bladder 20 is one of the potent acupressure points for high blood pressure treatment. This point is also called the wind pool, and it is found at the back of the neck, in a depression on either side of the vertebra, right at the base of the skull. This point can be activated by applying steady medium pressure using the thumbs for 1 minute or longer while breathing deeply.
3 people found this helpful

I am 26 and recently I am diagnosed with high blood glucose and high cholesterol/triglycerides (LDL-126, HDL-35, Triglycerides-504) please suggest what medication shall I take?

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Fellowship in EP
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 26 and recently I am diagnosed with high blood glucose and high cholesterol/triglycerides (LDL-126, HDL-35, Trig...
Triglycerides are best treated with proper diet. Triglycerides are manufactured in liver from polar, water soluble food stuffs like alcohol, sugar etc. Consult a physician with basic understanding of biochemistry. Or consult me, I can help. Best wishes.

Hi. I'm facing difficulty in breathing since one week. I feel somewhat burden in my chest. What are reasons for it and how can I get rid of this problem?

BHMS
Homeopath, Hooghly
It may be due to acute respiratory tract infection, or it may be due to increase triglycerides, sometime it may be due to cardiac problem also, you need to visit a general physician for this purpose.

I am 25 years old and I am suffer problem of cervical and hypertension. What can I do now please tell me?

FRHS, Ph.D Neuro , MPT - Neurology Physiotherapy, D.Sp.Med, DPHM (Health Management ), BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Chennai
I am 25 years old and I am suffer problem of cervical and hypertension. What can I do now please tell me?
For cervical do take ift and laser therapy for pain relief for 12 days followed by strengthening exercise from neuro physiotherapist and for hypertension do consult general physician and take appropriate therapy best wishes.

Dear doctor my blood level (HB) is very less it is only 4 percentage and my BP is only 80/50. Some times I get heavy pain in backbone and head still I don't take medication. Is it danger in future, so please give me value solution for overcome the problem What is the intensity of pain? Fairly severe What best describes your pain while lifting anything? I can lift very light weights.

MBBS
General Physician, Jalgaon
Please Take dates, beet root, green leafy vegetables, jaggery, regularly Take Inj orofer S 200 mg In iv ns 200 ml Once a week for 6 wks Special Chyawanprash by Patanjali regularly 1 tsf twice a day Lohasav 10 ml twice daily with water Please send me details of your health related issues like bleeding in periods, bleeding piles etc to find cause of low hemoglobin Backache is due to anemia and calcium deficiency Tab osto calcium 1 1 for 3 mths Please consult me regularly on Lybrate.

I am 25 year old I have bp of 130/80 on first day and 140/90 on second and third day. Do I have a high BP level. Do I need to use medicine for the rest of the my life. Please suggest.

MBBS, MD - Internal Medicine, DM - Cardiology, Cardiac Device Specialist (CCDS - Physician )
Cardiologist, Delhi
I am 25 year old I have bp of 130/80 on first day and 140/90 on second and third day. Do I have a high BP level. Do I...
For your age your BP is slightly high, but please do not panic because this does not mean that you need to start taking medications right away. Please understand that BP is a fluctuating problem which is impacted by multiple factors like stress, salt intake, exercises, diseases, age, lifestyle habits etc. And so it is important to first begin with living a healthy lifestyle, bringing changes in diet and reducing stress and anxiety. Most of the time these steps are enough for BP control at this age and a regular follow up with a cardiologist can help you remain in shape. Lifestyle changes are - Begin 40 mins of daily exercises like brisk walking or swimming etc, quit smoking and drinking, follow some hobbies that give you relaxation, change your diet in consultation with a dietitian for a healthy heart diet and avoid eating food s that are high in salt like chips, papads, pickles, namkeens, burgers, french fries, sauces etc. And consult a cardiologist for a baseline cardiac evaluation and remain in their follow up.

I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave -m2 Novastat- Tejlock am.

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath, Delhi
I am 49 year old I am diabetic from last five year triglyceride is 251 and bp 110-180 mas per my physician glimisave ...
You can take cholestrinum 3x / 4 tabs thrice a day for one month. Keep regular walking with exercises at least half an hour in the morning and half an hour at evening. Try to avoid spicy food, oily food, junk food in any form. Revert back after one month with feedback.
View All Feed