Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. Kiran Reddy

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics

Orthopedist, Vijayawada

15 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Dr. Kiran Reddy MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics Orthopedist, Vijayawada
15 Years Experience  ·  0 at clinic
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care....more
I believe in health care that is based on a personal commitment to meet patient needs with compassion and care.
More about Dr. Kiran Reddy
Dr. Kiran Reddy is a renowned Orthopedist in Ayyappa Nagar, Vijayawada. Doctor has had many happy patients in his/her 15 years of journey as a Orthopedist. Doctor has done MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics . You can visit him/her at Joint Care Centre in Ayyappa Nagar, Vijayawada. Don’t wait in a queue, book an instant appointment online with Dr. Kiran Reddy on Lybrate.com.

Find numerous Orthopedists in India from the comfort of your home on Lybrate.com. You will find Orthopedists with more than 29 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Orthopedists online in Vijayawada. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Info

Education
MBBS - D M Patil Medical College, Bijapur - 2002
MS - Orthopaedics - Jagadguru Jayadeva Murugarajendra Medical College (JJMMC) - 2006
Professional Memberships
Indian Medical Association (IMA)
Indian Orthopaedic Association

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

Joint Care Centre

M.G Road, Landmark: Near Ashok Nagar Bus Stop, VijayawadaVijayawada Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more

Time Hospitals

Auto Nagar, Vijayawada Andhra Pradesh, 520007Vijayawada Get Directions
0 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
Get Cost Estimate
View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Kiran Reddy

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

Sir please suggest medicines for Back pain. And headache. And also provide some Exercises.

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
Sir please suggest medicines for Back pain. And headache. And also provide some Exercises.
Bhujang Asana -- Lie flat on your stomach, keeping the palms out, bend the neck backward, take a deep breath and while holding it for 6 seconds, raise the chest up. Release breath and relax your body. Repeat the exercise 15 times twice daily. Core Strengthening Exercises- Straight Leg Raised With Toes Turned Outward, repeat 10 times, twice a day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Legs are paining heavily mainly in muscles. I am facing this from past months I didn't consult any doctor.

International Academy of Classical Homeopathy, BHMS
Homeopath,
Legs are paining heavily mainly in muscles. I am facing this from past months I didn't consult any doctor.
Hi Rhus tox 200 one dose a day for 4 days Ruta 12c 3 time day for 5 days Eupatorium mother tincture
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am feeling severe pain on my leg (toe) and fingers for last one month. I consult with doctor, he advises after my blood test levels I. E. S. ACP 150, S. Calcium 9.7 and S. Phosphate tablet ACCELOVEN-P, OXCAL. PENTOPEN-40 and calcirol Sachet (once in week) for 15 days. Few days ago I red in medical article, smoking habit can lead to leg pain in few cases. Now I quit smoking habit. No improvement on pain. I never wish to take any medicine or pain killers. Please suggest healthy way to cure with physical exercises and healthy food habit.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Jaipur
I am feeling severe pain on my leg (toe) and fingers for last one month.
I consult with doctor, he advises after my b...
You must go for morning walk in morning sun light for vitamin-d at least 1km. Its increase calcium absorption and blood circulation. Exercise advice: stretching exercises of arms, back, legs. Standing on foot toe 15 times of both legs. Eating advice: eat fruits and green vegetables with calcium rich diet. Quit smoking for lifetime.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir I have problem regarding joint pain since 2 years that why I unable walk properly and unable to stand properly.

Homeopath, Noida
Sir I have problem regarding joint pain since 2 years that why I unable walk properly and unable to stand properly.
Joint pain r due to arthritis or gout. If you suffering from gout then check your uric acid level. And avoid high protein content food like palak, chana dal, meat, paneer. If you r suffering from arthritis avoid chilled n cold food. Do exercise which must be light. Homoeopathic medicine are quite useful in it. Have rhus tox 200 twice a day. And then report with feed back.
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 80 kg. My question is that I am having all symptoms of cushing syndrome since 43 month such as. Excessive hair growth on whole body. Abdominal belly fat. Too much. Chest enlargement. Weakened bone and muscle pain. High bp150/100. Numbness and tingling in hands and feet. High level of headache. I had my cortisol 234ng/dl. Testosterone 2.21ng/dl. Can you please tell me that am I normal or I have cushing syndrome?

BHMS
Homeopath, Raebareli
Sir my age is 23. Height 6 ft. Weight 80 kg. My question is that I am having all symptoms of cushing syndrome since 4...
There are many different symptoms of this condition, the most common of which are: weight gain, obesity fatty deposits, especially in the face (round" moon" face), between the shoulders, the upper back, and midsection stretch marks on the breasts, arms, abdomen, and thighs thinning skin that bruises easily cuts, insect bites, and infections that are slow to heal acne fatigue muscle weakness glucose intolerance increased thirst increased urination bone loss high blood pressure headache cognitive dysfunction anxiety, irritability depression erectile dysfunction loss of sexual interest decreased fertility a round-shaped face, upper body weight gain, and skin that bruises easily high levels of cortisol can be due to -overuse of corticosteroid medications as well. If you are having most of the above then its cushing syndrome.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS) - How Physiotherapy Can Help?

B.P.T, M.P.T
Physiotherapist, Hyderabad
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (CTS) - How Physiotherapy Can Help?

Carpal Tunnel Syndrome can be said to be one of the most painful disorders to have. There is a high likelihood that a lot of people can agree with this statement as the number of people who suffer from this issue is just so high! Yet, a funny thing to take note of is the fact that even people who are experts on CTS, which is the abbreviation of Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, are not really aware as to what its causes are!

That being said, it really does not mean that a person whose life has been affected negatively by it does not make a conscious effort to get better so that the condition is not as painful. In order to do this, what he or she would do is to commit to doing some exercises which directly address the problem at hand.

  1. To start with the exercises, it makes sense, to begin with, the one which is the simplest and this happens to be an exercise which is often known as the shake. What this requires the person to do is to shake his or her hands while making sure to keep them flexible. This action is pretty much the same as a person would do, if he or she were to try to air dry his or her hands without making use of a towel.
  2. Another simple exercise which is prescribed by quite a lot of doctors who are accomplished experts when it comes to Carpal Tunnel Syndrome is one in which the person who has the condition makes his or her hands a fist. After this is done, what he or she needs to do is to release the fist and go on to stretch the fingers out as wide as possible. The extension should attempt to be in the shape of a fan.

It may be surprising, but it can be said that the ill effects of something which is as troublesome as Carpal Tunnel Syndrome can be improved if these simple exercises are done with regularity. However, if a person is looking for a drastic change, it can be expected that he or she would have to do more by the way of complex exercises, at least on a relative scale.

One of these exercises is to join the hands in a prayer position and then separate the palms, but make sure the fingers stay pressed to each other; an act known as steepling the fingers. With these simple exercises in place, you can avoid the pain of dealing with Carpal Tunnel Syndrome for good! If you wish to discuss about any specific problem, you can consult a physiotherapist.

5080 people found this helpful

Hello sir my mother is a diabetic patient her age 46, she is suffering with severe back pain, may I know that pain related to sugar levels or anything else.

MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Zirakpur
It can be due to higher sugar level but this doesn't mean that your mother is not having any other back issues, so better to consult some doc.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear sir I am 29 years guy I have leg pain from last month and it make me really very tired at night and in the morning its effect me very badly at night I have to take two sleeping pills and even after that I cant get proper sleep my vitamin b12 is 194 and vitamin d3 is 14.5 and my rest blood test are normal even my hiv is non reactive.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. Actually pain at calf/leg region can be due to many reasons, commonly it is muscular in nature but it can also be due to tendons, nerves, blood vessels etc. My advise to you for initial 2-3 weeks will be: - ice packs application intensively with elevation of your limbs at night - take a short course of anti-inflammatory medication as per your body's suitability - stop your physical activity till pain completely subsides - intensive physical therapy, training and proper muscle conditioning once pain has subsided - slow resumption of physical activities with proper pre activity warm up and stretching of muscles and short increments in duration of physical activity each day as per pain tolerance. - we will get some blood tests for you - serum potassium levels, esr and crp - also please take adequate calcium and vitamin d intake as per requirement and also supplement adequate amounts of vitamin b 12 as well. Once you have all these reports then you can contact me as I can advise you for proper supplementation do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance. Thanks & regards
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have a pain since 2 month in my knee when I am doing any heavy work. Please give me the solution?

Certified Diabetes Educator, Registered Dietitian (RD), PGDD, Bachelor of Unani Medicine and Surgery (B.U.M.S), General Physician
Dietitian/Nutritionist, Mumbai
I have a pain since 2 month in my knee when I am doing any heavy work. Please give me the solution?
Your daily habits or age may be the root of your knee problems. Some common home care techniques for knee pain that control inflammation and help to break the inflammatory cycle are protection, rest, ice, compression, and elevation, glucosamine supplement has also may help, I can prescribe a detailed treatment plan. Do reply back for medication prescriptions. Being also a general physician and registered dietitian, I prescribe both evidence based herbal as well as allopathic medicines complementing with dietary guidelines and home remedies carefully personalized for each individual patient.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My name hamada shop. I am 32 years old. I have a problem of leg pains a lot. I want to know how to reduce the pains of my legs as I am a hardware engineer, I must walk for miles so what to do now Mr. doctor.

MPT - Orthopedic Physiotherapy, BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
My name hamada shop. I am 32 years old. I have a problem of leg pains a lot. I want to know how to reduce the pains o...
Tens therapy or heat fermentation and rest do strength exercise of legs and stretching exercise in daily routine.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 63 year old. I am having sciatica, back pain and numbness in both legs. I do not have BP and my sugar level is with in limit. As per CT scan report the impression are as follows: Lumbar Spondylitis with Disc herniation at L4-5, L3-4 levels and disc bulge at L5-S1 level. Canal stenosis at L4-5 level. Cervical spondylosis - Decreased height of C5 and C6. Vertebral bodies with end plate irregularities at C4-C7 levels. Disc bulge at C3-4 level. Disc herniation with canal stenosis at C4-5, C5-6 and C6-7 levels. Can it be cured with Homeopathy.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Paracetamol 250mg od & sos x 5days. Caldikind plus 1tab od x10. Do neck back knee & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. For emergency treatment contact your nearest hospital or family doctor. If it does not give relief in 4-5days, contact me again. Why not discuss with me in a video conference? (facility provided by lybrate. Com)
2 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having 30yrs/female having back ache I want to sent my x-ray reports please give suggestion.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Pune
I am having 30yrs/female having back ache I want to sent my x-ray reports please give suggestion.
1) do massage with warm sesame oil or suitable oil for 15 min. Afterwards take hot fomentation for 10 min. 2) start natural calcium supplement. 3) do regular stretching exercise 4) in yoga do bhujangasan, halasan & suryanamaskar.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hello Dr. My mother facing the problem regarding slip disk in the year of 2012 now she is fine but some time he faced pain what I will do so he will get normal.

Dip. SICOT (Belgium), MNAMS, DNB (Orthopedics), MBBS
Orthopedist, Delhi
Hi thanks for your query and welcome to lybrate. I am Dr. Akshay from fortis hospital, new delhi. In asymptomatic periods in slipped disc, one should go for intensive back exercises daily brisk walks for 2-3 km every day in morning try to keep your weight to normal levels - take adequate supplementation of calcium and vitamin d as per requirement avoid heavy physical activity, acute forward bending in early morning as disc is hydrated in morning and has high chances of prolapse, avoid travelling on uneven surfaces for a long time. The mainstay is exercises, and more she does them, better is is, also keeping yourself physically fit is very important. Do not hesitate to contact me if you need any further assistance.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have noticed a problem in my back. During study I couldn't sit for an hour, it pains very hardly. Kindly suggest me any solution and precautions.

BPTh/BPT
Physiotherapist, Delhi
I have noticed a problem in my back. During study I couldn't sit for an hour, it pains very hardly. Kindly suggest me...
Dear lybrate user use hot pack 15 minutes twice a day and back stretching exercise. Avoid forward bending, heavy weight lifting, jerk, sitting maximum 45 minutes continue, sit with back support.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I can't touch my foot with my hands without bending my knees. My back is very inflexible. Can you suggest me an easy way to get it right?

BPTh/BPT, MPTh/MPT
Physiotherapist, Noida
I can't touch my foot with my hands without bending my knees. My back is very inflexible. Can you suggest me an easy ...
advice.... back stretching exercise 1.do cross over 2.piriformis stretching 3.bridging 4.bhujang assan
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I'm 45 years old female. I have trouble spinal coad problem within 15 years. Last first is good but last 2nd and 4th are not in one line.

Master of Physiotherapy, Bachelor of Physiotherapy
Physiotherapist, Chennai
Avoid traveling and sitting for long hours, try to do some minimal massage over the pain location, try to apply hot pack maximum possible per day.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 42 yrs old and have a both sides leg pain mainly tibia bone since last 8 yrs. Due to this pain, its associated muscles below gastrocnemius muscles are continuously getting pain. I was referred to higher center for the treatment. As treatment, I had taken continuously medicines for two months tendofit, nurokind-lc, d3v, vitcofol, nexpro and 1 calcium tab. But I didn't get relief. I am getting harrashed due to this severe pain. Please do the needful treatment. The pain is below knee. There is no problem in knee.

MBBS, MS - Orthopaedics
Orthopedist, Delhi
Continue with physiotherapy kindly show me digital x rays of affected part. Rule out diabetes & vit. D deficiency or any other metabolic disorder. Sleep on a hard bed with soft bedding on it. Spring beds, folding beds or thick matress are harmful use no pillow under the head. Do hot fomantation. Ibuprofen 200mg od & sos x 5days bio d3 max 1tab od x10 do neck, back & general exercises. It may have to be further investigated. You will need other supportive medicines also. Make sure you are not allergic to any of the medicines you are going to take. Do reply back for detailed treatment plan. Do not ignore. It could be beginning of a serious problem.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Facing Bone and muscle pain in leg from past 3 to 4 years. Can't stand for long, and it gets so sensitive that even the lower part of leg (from ankle to toe) starts hurting and she always has to take rest after doing any work. Kindly suggest the problem and the solution.

Diploma in Naturopathy & Yogic Science (DNYS), MD - Acupuncture
Acupressurist, Delhi
Facing Bone and muscle pain in leg from past 3 to 4 years.
Can't stand for long, and it gets so sensitive that even t...
As per her age, Height her Weight is very high. Take your Meals in between 7-9 Am Breakfast, 1-3 Pm Lunch, 7-9 Pm Dinner in as these all are symptoms of Blood Deficiency.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Sometimes my left hand or left leg suffering from pain.in my left side body painful sometime.

DHMS (Hons.)
Homeopath, Patna
Sometimes my left hand or left leg suffering from pain.in my left side body painful sometime.
Hello, Tk, Homoeo medicine:@.Spigelia 200-6 pills, thrice. @ Rhus tox 200-6 pills, thrice. Tk, plenty of water to hydrate your body. Go for meditation to reduce your stress and ease your problem. Avoid, junk food, cold intake. Tk, care.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My fatherin law 76 yrs.He Has got parkinsons and osteoarthrites. Hevis taking amantrel and syndopa od 110mg. But nowadays he is sometimes staring blankly and this happens twice a day. Kindly advice

D.P.M, MBBS
Psychiatrist, Nagpur
Are there any behavioral changes, also there rule out those, may be he requires some changes in dose.
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed