Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Dr.M SSeshadri - Endocrinologist, Vellore

Dr.M SSeshadri

91 (220 ratings)
MBBS, MD Internal Medicine, PhD (Endocrinology), FRCP(Edin)

Endocrinologist, Vellore

47 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Dr.M SSeshadri 91% (220 ratings) MBBS, MD Internal Medicine, PhD (Endocrinology), FRCP(Edin) Endocrinologist, Vellore
47 Years Experience  ·  1000 at clinic  ·  ₹500 online
Consult Online
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Reviews
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

Thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that I will listen patiently to your medical problems and try and sort them out to the best of my ability. I strongly bel......more
Thank you for visiting my Lybrate profile! I want to let you know that I will listen patiently to your medical problems and try and sort them out to the best of my ability. I strongly believe in and strive to provide ethical medical care.
More about Dr.M SSeshadri
I started the Department of Endocrinology Diabetes and Metabolism at CMC Hospital Vellore in 1995. After retiring from Christian Medical College and Hospital, Vellore in 2011 as Professor and Head of the Department of Endocrinology, I have been working as Medical Director of Thirumalai Mission hospital, Vanapadi Road, Ranipet , Vellore for the last 9 years. I have won many awards for distinguished service in this field, and more than 120 research publications in National and international journals to my credit.

Info

Speciality

Endocrinologist

Other treatment areas

Education

MBBS - Coimbatore Medical College - 1973
MD Internal Medicine - Christian Medical College and Hospital , Vellore - 1977
PhD (Endocrinology) - Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney University,Australia - 1986
...more
FRCP(Edin) - Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh,UK - 1995

Past Experience

Professor & HOD Endocrinology at Christian Medical College and Hospital
Consultant Physician & Endocrinologist, Medical Director at Thirumalai Mission Hospital, Vanapadi Road, Ranipet

Awards and Recognitions

• Sat Paul Mittal National Award for outstanding service to humanity
CODES Life-time Achievement award Endocrinology
Life time Research Award and Oration CMC Vellore
...more
Sundaram Med. Found.Chennai Dr Rangarajan Memorial Oration
• Best outgoing Medical graduate, Madras University
SVIMS Tirpati Annual research Award Metabolic Bone Disease
ICMR M N Sen Oration and award : Metabolic bone disease
P N Shah Oration, Endocrine Society of India
• Indian Academy of Pediatrics: Best thesis Guide award

Professional Memberships

Life member, Association of Physicians of India.
Life member, Endocrine Society of India
Life member, Research Society for Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI)
...more
Life Member, Indian Society for Bone and Mineral Research (ISBMR)
Life-time Fellow of The Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh (UK)
Life Member, Indian Clinical Epidemiology Network

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr.M SSeshadri

Vishranti

20, Mayflower Phase I, Thiruvalam Road,KarnambutVellore
  4.6  (220ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more

Vishranti

20, Mayflower Phase I, Thiruvalam Road,KarnambutVellore
  4.6  (220ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more

Vishranti

20, Mayflower Phase I, Thiruvalam Road,KarnambutVellore
  4.6  (220ratings)
1000 at clinic
...more
View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments. Get first response within 6 hours.
7 days validity ₹500 online
Consult Now
Phone Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹700 online
Consult Now
Video Consult
Schedule for your preferred date/time
15 minutes call duration & 24 hours text chat ₹1000 online
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr.M SSeshadri

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Patient Review Highlights

"Well-reasoned" 13reviews "Thorough" 7reviews "Caring" 12reviews "Very helpful" 38reviews "knowledgeable" 19reviews "Prompt" 4reviews "Practical" 3reviews "Sensible" 4reviews "Helped me impr..." 3reviews "Professional" 2reviews "Saved my life" 1review "Inspiring" 2reviews

Dr.M SSeshadri Reviews

Popular
View All Reviews

Dr.M SSeshadri Feeds

Many thyroid symptoms. In addition, tsh 2.7, ft4 1, t3ru 18. 5 nodules under 2 cm found. Cortisol pm was not high cortisol early am 22 zscore: 1.7 platelet ct: 454 mch: 26.5 calcium: 8.4 non-hdl: 144 hdl: cholesterol: 59 total cholesterol: 203 ldl cholesterol: 120 antibodies 1 - green I know some of these are borderline or low. But, I am tired of all these symptoms. They began after an accident I was in 6 years ago, after prednisone treatment and seemed to flare after steroidal shots due to 3 fractures in cervical spine. In the matter of a year I gained 90lbs. Even though I only stopped working out for a month after the accident and didn’t stop maintaining the low calorie intake 1200-1400 calories a day. By flaring I mean there was 6 months I could not stand on my feet and walk 10 ft without feeling fire in my calves which a doctor attributed to water retention. After that, I received the steroid shots in my cervical spine and experiences extreme inflammation. I was given meloxicam to take as the inflammation is worse at night. So much so I cannot sleep. Weight gain which with calorie intake of 1200, juicing, and keto does’t help. I’m even add med that is suppose to help for weight loss as well which my doctor was hopeful for me to try but, does’t do much but help me focus which is still a good thing. I exercise 5 days cardio and weight intervals for an hour. I currently keep carbs as low as possible. Rarely eat bread or anything with preservatives or sugar. I do have fresh fruit on occasion. On the days that I can I wake up very early. For the last 3 years until a switch to a bp indicated for heavy bleeding, I experienced major amenorrhea which was also left unexplained. This are the major incidents I can think of aside from the typical hypothyroid symptoms. Might I i benefit from hypothyroid treatment perhaps? Your opinion is appreciated. I’ve felt miserable for half of my youngest sons life and I need help.

Dear lybrate-user, you probably do not have hypothyroidism as your symptoms are non specific and your free t4 and tsh are normal. Your weight gain is probably related to the total cessation of physical activity after 6 months and the steroid injec...
1 person found this helpful

M taking thyronorm 25 mcg regular, and last week do report tsh come 15.53 empty stomach only tea and water taken and second day report after 1 hours lunch tsh 3.5 why this type, also some day in a week feeling fatigue and moodless, t3& t4 normal, what to do sir, any advice.

M taking thyronorm 25 mcg regular, and last week do report tsh come 15.53 empty stomach only tea and water taken and ...
Dear lybrate-user, in someone with hypothyroidism on reguar treatment, a tsh elevation is usually due to missing out tablets for 2 or more days in a month. If this is happening then you take an extra dose the day after you miss a dose and the valu...

I have thyroid problem which aroused at the time of my pregnancy so my Dr. suggested me thyronorm 50 mg. Now my baby is 4 months old and I am gaining too much weight so I did a thyroid test again now my tsh level is 0.01 which is very low. What medicine should I take?

I have thyroid problem which aroused at the time of my pregnancy so my Dr. suggested me thyronorm 50 mg. Now my baby ...
Dear lybrate-user, if your thyroid problem was there only during pregnancy then you can stop the thyronorm and recheck tsh after 3 months and I guess it would normalize. For your weight issue you need to go on a low carbohydrate high protein diet ...
1 person found this helpful

I am having hypothyroidism since 12 years and taking thyrox 100. My tsh is normal but t4 is high. Should I take thyropace. Is it good? Heard that having prolonged thyroid problem can lead to diabetes. I want to go there. Thus looking for supplements.

I am having hypothyroidism since 12 years and taking thyrox 100. My tsh is normal but t4 is high. Should I take thyro...
Dear lybrate-user, if your t4 is high but tsh is normal you probably have an increase in thyroid hormone binding globulin this occurs in women taking hormonal pills for menstrual problems. Are you on cyclical hormones (21 day pills or oral contrac...

I have hypothyroid and using 75 mcg eltroxin daily since 6 months. This week I got tested and my tsh is 0.17 ref range is (0.34 - 5). Ft4 in normal range. Now can I use 75 mcg for 4 days and 50 mcg for 3 days in a week?

I have hypothyroid and using 75 mcg eltroxin daily since 6 months. This week I got tested and my tsh is 0.17 ref rang...
Dear lybrate-user, it amy be better to take 62.5 ug once daily to avoid confusion and the tsh would return to the normal range. Check after 3 months on this dose and getback to us
View All Feed