Lybrate Mini logo
Lybrate for
Android icon App store icon
Ask FREE Question Ask FREE Question to Health Experts
Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}

Dr. P.Balaji

Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, RANIPET

at clinic
Dr. P.Balaji Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist, RANIPET
at clinic  ·  ₹ online
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Feed
Services

Personal Statement

I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care....more
I'm a caring, skilled professional, dedicated to simplifying what is often a very complicated and confusing area of health care.
More about Dr. P.Balaji
Book an appointment online with Dr. P.Balaji and consult privately on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a number of highly qualified Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists in India. You will find Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists with more than 42 years of experience on Lybrate.com. Find the best Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialists online in RANIPET. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment

View All

Consult Online

Text Consult
Send multiple messages/attachments
7 days validity
Consult Now

Services

View All Services

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I'm 25. Years old. I have throat infection frequently. After having antibiotics I have infection again within month. Kindly advice.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I'm 25. Years old. I have throat infection frequently. After having antibiotics I have infection again within month. ...
For your throat pain, it it is with fever, you may need to take antibiotics. If not, try with salt water gargles, 3-4 times a day and take pain killer if required. If not ok in 2 days, consult back.

I am a 45 yrs old male and having a problem in my ear pain & water resisting from my ear, please guide me for medicine.

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I am a 45 yrs old male and having a problem in my ear pain & water resisting from my ear, please guide me for medicine.
Earache? before starting any treatment you require to have micro exam of ear. Also if nothing abnormal it may be neuralgia or referred pain of toothache or tonsillitis or any infective lesion in throat. Also sinus problem can give rise to ear ache. Proper cleaning with ear bud may help you.

I have got cold so which medicine is the best so that I don't feel dizzy cause I have exams.

cc USG, MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hello, If symptoms are sneezing, Running nose, blocked nose 1.Take proper rest/ lot of fluids 2. and Take proper home made diet. 3. Do Steam inhalation carefully by steam inhaler twice a day for 2-3 days, Consult Physician for further management

I have Diagnosed wid apthalus ulcer on tonsil took medicine but now again it is coming back with mild pain in throat. Done CBC High MPV platelet count normal, ESR 15 mm/hr.

Master of Surgery, Post Graduate Diploma in ENT, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Please gargle with 1 glass of water plus 1 spoon honey and half spoon salt. Use like warm water, do 3 times a day, for 3 days. Also take steam inhalation 3 times a day.

Hi Doctors, Please help me I'm 18 weeks pregnant & suffering from soar throat for past 4 days with headache with temperature 98-99 I'm really scared my tummy feels cold some time please help me please.

Diploma in Obstetrics & Gynaecology
Gynaecologist
Ask Free Question
Hi Doctors, Please help me I'm 18 weeks pregnant & suffering from soar throat for past 4 days with headache with temp...
Tab Cepodem 200 two times a day for three days Tab febrex plus three times a day for three days Tab Ulpan D two times a day before meal for three days

I have bilateral maxialiery sinusitis for the last 1.5 years. What are the medicines suggested, dosage, period for which it has to be taken.

MS - ENT(Gold Medalist), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Get a ct scan done and review with report bcz there may be polyps in the nose causing problem. You can start flomist nasal spray 2 puffs twice a day and steam inhalation twice a day for 2 weeks.

Sir, I am 21 year old student. i feel dizzy after study and suffering from very bad headache what should i do ?

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sir, I am 21 year old student. i feel dizzy after study and suffering from very bad headache what should i do ?
Deep breathing, meditation should be started regularly. Eyes exercises, eye wash with triphala strain, seeing green grass / greenery regularly after exercise should be made a regular feature. Brahmi and shankhpushpi sharbat should be your preferred drink in summers.

Hi, I get tonsils very easily on the right side of throat. If I am exposed to cold breeze or sudden climate change or anything cold in drink or eating, it is very much probable that I get tonsils. Mostly I get it on the right side, sometimes on both sides.

M.B;B.S, P.G.(FAMILY MEDICINE), D.O.H.
General Physician
Ask Free Question
You have solutions for your problem in your answer Do not get exposed to cool atmosphere,have protective clothing prevention is better than cure

I have problems regarding tonsils, it usually infected whenever I ate any junk food. What to do ?

Ask Free Question
Hi, take cap. Tonsari 1-1-1 with hot water after food and tab. Lakshmivilasa ras 1-1-1 after food. These medicines should be taken for 6-8 weeks continuously. Take tab. Tribhuvanakirti ras 1-1-1 till the fever subsides. Avoid cold and refrigerated food, sweets and oil fried food. Do salt water gorgling 2-3 times a day.

I caught some heat. I have running nose. My ears feel like they are closed. I feel a little temperature too. Please suggest some medicine.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
I caught some heat. I have running nose. My ears feel like they are closed. I feel a little temperature too. Please s...
1. Do steam inhalation by steam inhaler 2-3 times daily with karvol plus inhalant capsule. 2. Put otrivin nasal drop 1 drop thrice daily 3. Take one tablet of sinarest 2 times daily after food 4. Drink plenty of water 5. Take rest 6. If no relief, consult doctor.

I am suffering from sinusitis. Having constant headache. What medicine should I take.

BHMS
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Hello, take Kali bich 200 CH , 5 drops , single dose. Alpha SH , 2 tabs , thrice daily with warm water. Revert me after 7 days.

My nose is usually blocked in mornings what. What I do?

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Use saline nasal spray (2 puffs in both nasal cavities) in the night and morning for 3 weeks. Jal neeti with salt water (boiled at home then cooled to room temperature) instead of nasal spray will also work.

My son is about 6 years he getting ear pain but his ear is so clean his scrub with hand and says there is a pain in ear please suggest me what I to do?

PG Diploma in Emergency Medicine Services (PGDEMS), Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS), MD - Alternate Medicine
Ayurveda
Ask Free Question
Sometimes ear pain is because of eustachian tube block. It happens because of cold and chronic cough. Start 1-1 drop of cow ghee in both nostrils at night time before sleep.

I have severe ear ache during initial time of waking. Can I know the reason?

MS - ENT
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
I have severe ear ache during initial time of waking.
Can I know the reason?
To relieve pain, take tablet crocin or calpol. For proper diagnosis and treatment of ear pain, I had developed an interactive website. Please visit: entrajkot (dot) blogspot (dot) com if you have some query, feel free to contact me on private message.

Tonsillitis - Easy Home Remedies to Help You Treat it

DNB (ENT), Diploma - Diploma - DLO - Rhino-Laryngology, MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
Tonsillitis is a condition, which is characterized by infection of the tonsils in your throat. The tonsils are a pair of lymph nodes that are situated in the throat; its primary function is to protect the body from various infections. Although the disorder can occur at any age, it is majorly common among children. A large number of bacteria or viruses can cause this disorder, but the most serious symptoms occur when it is caused by the streptococcal bacteria.

Causes

The first defense mechanism of the body is made up of the tonsils. They synthesize white blood cells which fight against infections. Although tonsils combat these infections, at times, they can fall prey to the same, thus resulting in tonsillitis. Tonsillitis can be caused by both virus and bacteria; however, it is mostly caused by the former. Kids and school going children are very vulnerable to this disorder as they can come in contact with harmful viruses and bacteria very easily.

Symptoms

You will experience symptoms such as a sore throat, bad breath and have difficulty in speaking. Swelling of the tonsils will also make swallowing of food a difficult affair. Other symptoms of tonsillitis are stomach cramps, fever and headaches. The neck and the jaw may also feel tender due to the swollen lymph nodes.

Treatment

If the symptoms are mild, then it usually does not require any specific treatment. For severe symptoms, antibiotics are prescribed to combat the bacteria that caused the infection in the first place. Chronic cases of this disorder warrant a surgery known as tonsillectomy. This is a surgical procedure to remove the tonsils. In case of dehydration, intravenous fluids are administered. In addition to these treatment methods, there are certain home remedies that you can follow. The tips you can follow are:

Keep yourself well hydrated
Use a humidifier
Gargle with lukewarm water mixed with salt, regularly
Tonsillitis - Easy Home Remedies to Help You Treat it

Doctor, I have severe allergy, sneezing, throat irritation when I take head bath. Cold allergy. Please advise what to do?

B.H.M.S., Senior Homeopath Consultant
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
Please do one latest ige level, absolute eosinophile count, x - ray of pns (water's view) on that basis I can sugget you the medication.

I am having sinus infection due to which m having cough cold all the time nd headache when I expose mulyself to sun. And even jaw pain. When ever I take medicine it gets ok but after some time again I happens. Please tell me how to get rid of this as I am having it since 25 days.

DNB (ENT), MBBS
Ear-Nose-Throat (ENT) Specialist
Ask Free Question
This may be chronic sinusitis. You need evaluation by nasal endoscopy and perhaps a ct scan. Based on this treatment will need to be suggested.

I've had this problem with my ears since fall 2012. I was outside a lot during this time & started hearing ringing, ears super itchy, clogged, a lot ear wax and at some point the earwax smells really bad & I ruptured both ear drums. My Dr. prescribed this medicated ear drops for me (don't remember the name) & it worked but next fall came & I had the same symptoms again! It's been an endless cycle since then & it gets really bad during the extreme heat season (basically all year round in FL), humidity. However it goes away in the winter/ whenever it is cold. My aunt has this too & I was wondering what can I do? Why does it keep coming back? How do I properly clean my ears/ how can I prevent this from happening over and over again?

BHMS, Certificate in Sex Education & Parenthood, PG Dip (Preventive & Promotive Healthcare), Dip in LSM (Prescribing Exercises), Dip in LSM (Metabolic Disroders & Nutrition), Dip in Occupational health & industrial hygiene., MBA (Healthcare), Certificate in Good Clinical Practice, Dip in Healthcare Quality, Core Competency In Lifestyle Medicine
Homeopath
Ask Free Question
I've had this problem with my ears since fall 2012. I was outside a lot during this time & started hearing ringing, e...
Dear lybrate-user you seem to have om (otitis media) which is a serious infection. Consult ent specialist who can check properly with otoscope. Wax may develop due to thick and slow discharge. Ent will wash it properly. Please don't do any thing without consulting ent. Your ears are precious.

I am 48 yrs old male and I am informed by the ENT specialist to undergo major surgery polyps as I am having breathing problem thorough nostrils due to chronic colds. Will I become very sensitive after this surgery and should I use medication life long. DOCTOR told that if I further dely it may lead to many problems. Pl suggest.

MBBS
General Physician
Ask Free Question
1.Please follow the advice given by ENT specialist 2. You can take a second opinion from another specialist 3. If the polyp is causing problem, it is advisable to get it operated.

Hi, My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last month I have taken antibiotics for my soar throat.

MD - General Medicine
General Physician
Ask Free Question
Hi,
My total bilirubin is 1.5, direct bilirubin .4, ast 25, alt 25, gamma gt 25, ad ratio 1,4 is this normal. Last mo...
Your reports are almost normal, no need to worry about it. If you have flu like symptoms and yellow eyes or yellow urine, pain abdomen or vommiting then only you need to get tested for hepatitis and repeat liver function tests.
View All Feed