Common Specialities
{{speciality.keyWord}}
Common Issues
{{issue.keyWord}}
Common Treatments
{{treatment.keyWord}}
Call Doctor
Book Appointment

Dr. Gopi J

ENT Specialist, Vellore

150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Dr. Gopi J ENT Specialist, Vellore
150 at clinic
Book Appointment
Call Doctor
Submit Feedback
Report Issue
Get Help
Services
Feed

Personal Statement

To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies....more
To provide my patients with the highest quality healthcare, I'm dedicated to the newest advancements and keep up-to-date with the latest health care technologies.
More about Dr. Gopi J
Save your time and book an appointment online with Dr. Gopi J on Lybrate.com.

Lybrate.com has a nexus of the most experienced ENT Specialists in India. You will find ENT Specialists with more than 40 years of experience on Lybrate.com. We will help you find the best ENT Specialists online in Vellore. View the profile of medical specialists and their reviews from other patients to make an informed decision.

Location

Book Clinic Appointment with Dr. Gopi J

vaishnavi clinic

palamaner road pichanoor gudiyattamVellore Get Directions
150 at clinic
...more
View All

Services

View All Services

Submit Feedback

Submit a review for Dr. Gopi J

Your feedback matters!
Write a Review

Feed

Nothing posted by this doctor yet. Here are some posts by similar doctors.

I have throat pain and I had smoked for one year and quited month ago, I am worried that I am developing a cancer tumour in throat please help me what is the problem and is it is cancer or other, and which type of doctors should I consult.

MS - ENT, MBBS
ENT Specialist, Mumbai
I have throat pain and I had smoked for one year and quited month ago, I am worried that I am developing a cancer tum...
Always a smoker should get regular check up every 2 years by specialist, even if you have quit. But your does not seem cancer but let a doctor examine you.
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I have tightness in right side of throat and x ray show elongated styloid process in left side but ct scan shows both sides are elongated. What is best medicine.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Zirakpur
I have tightness in right side of throat and x ray show elongated styloid process in left side but ct scan shows both...
Ayurvedic anti inflammatory/ bacteriostatic safe medicines may be taken like Khadiradi vati lozenges (taste may not be good but results are), Curcumin 3% extract of high quality 1 b.i.d. And gargle with warm water by mixing shubhra bhasm and pure turmeric pinches to a glass of warm water. Do for 2-4 weeks and report.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Mujhe lagta hai mera gala छिल gya hai and mere tonsils bhi badh gye hai so please koi aachi medicine proscribe kar dijiye. Mere pas amoxycillin please bataiye kis cheez ke liye lee jati hai.

MBBS
Internal Medicine Specialist, Kendujhar
Hello, Thanks for your query on Lybrate "As" per your clinical history is concerned please follow like this - 1)Do a clinical examination by your Doctor [Otolaryngologist] and to confirm do [CBC with differential] 2)You discuss with your Doctor to take [Amoxycillin-500mg]three times per day for 3 days if the infection is bacterial. 3)Do take plenty of sleep and rest your voice. 4)Drink plenty of fluids to prevent dehydration. 5)You can take warm liquids like broth, caffeine-free tea or warm water with honey and cold treats like ice pops can soothe a sore throat. 6)Prepare a saltwater gargle like this[ 1 teaspoon of table salt to 250 milliliters of warm water] can help soothe a sore throat. Gargle every 2 hours. 7)Humidify the air. Use a cool-air humidifier to eliminate dry air that may further irritate a sore throat. 8)Try to avoid irritants. Keep your home free from cigarette smoke and cleaning products that can irritate the throat. 9)Treat pain and fever. Talk to your doctor about using[ ibuprofen+paracetamol] to minimize throat pain and control a fever. Do follow lifestyle modifications like this- 1)Wash your hands thoroughly and frequently, especially after using the toilet and before eating. 2)Try to avoid sharing food, drinking glasses or utensils 3)Stay at home until cured Hope that helps
1 person found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Today an ent specialist confirmed that I am having a ruptured or perforated eardrum, he also has given some medicines. "What I want to know is that do ruptured or perforated eardrum heal fully or not, or would I suffer any hearing loss after healing"

MBBS
General Physician, Cuttack
Today an ent specialist confirmed that I am having a ruptured or perforated eardrum, he also has given some medicines...
If the hole is small,it will heal up after 4-5 months.If the whole is big you have to undergo surgery(Tympanoplasty)
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am having allergy to dust & smoke & I get headache/Neck pain for which I use sinarite as recommended by a doctor .Headache & neck pain will be there throughout night and very minute qty of phelm in sinus portion which will come out after coughing out during brushing teeth.only then the head ache will come down .please let me know this medicine is good or anything better

MD - Pulmonary, DTCD
Pulmonologist, Faridabad
Dust can cause allergy but smoke is irritant.Your airways appear hyperresposive.It is better to use telekast f instead of sinarist as it containe both antiallergic and antiinflamatory.Every one brings out small phelm early morning and three/five/day which a normal protective phenomenon .Our lungs have the capacity to bring mucus and dust inhaled during day to bring upto throat by mucocilliary mechanism and after that one have to cough out it fron throat.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is between 100-115 and pp 110- 130. My problem is whenever I have my meal. I feel dizziness and little bit heaviness for sometimes. Please suggest help me .

CCEBDM, PG Diploma In Clinical Cardiology, MBBS
General Physician, Ghaziabad
Dear Sir, I am prediabetes. My HbA1c is 6.8%.two months before. Nowadays it is even low. My fasting sugar level is be...
Do following 1. No alcohol 2. Reduce body wt 3. No smoking 4. Diet - no ghee/ butter, have mix of vegetable oils - mustard, til, ground nut, olive oil, have more green vegetables and fruits, have whole grain atta, no fried. Fast. Spicy / processed/ junk food. Less sugar, potato, rice 5.30 mts walk daily 6. Deep breathing exercise for 10 mts daily 7. Meditation daily for 10 mts 8. Expose your body to sun for 15-20 mts daily after some oil massage to get vit d. Try for 30 days and repeat test
3 people found this helpful
Submit FeedbackFeedback

I am 26 years male. I have pain on tracheal region. And felt something stuck while swallowing. Since 3 days. I'm a smoker and stopped since 1 year back.

Bachelor of Ayurveda, Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)
Ayurveda, Kottayam
I am 26 years male. I have pain on tracheal region. And felt something stuck while swallowing. Since 3 days. I'm a sm...
Take some ginger paste with honey, lick slowly. Try this for 5 days twice daily. If not relieved go to ent specialist for detailed probing.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

My kids are of 4 years and 9years and they have throat infection. So suggest me any medicine or something so I can help them out.

MBBS
General Physician, Chandigarh
My kids are of 4 years and 9years and they have throat infection. So suggest me any medicine or something so I can he...
Give them honitus cough syrup three times a day and steam inhalation daily till they recover but if they have fever then you should consult an ent specialist to get them clinically checked and treated.
Submit FeedbackFeedback

Hi, whenever I eat something after sometime I feel burning sensation in the throat, its been years I am suffering with this and I would like to know what is the reason and what will the remedy.

BHMS, MD - Alternate Medicine
Homeopath, Nagpur
Clinically this is called as heartburn. & gelusil is not a permanent solution to it. Pl start homoeopathy asap
Submit FeedbackFeedback
View All Feed